《Worlds Apart》Chapter 15
Advertisement
I'm so overwhelmed by all your wishes 🥺🤧❤️ Made my lockdown birthday an unbelievably special one!! :)
So chotusa return gift from my end🤪
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
The cab stopped in front of Manik's mansion. Both of them got down and Sonakshi commented, "Damn! Mumbai wale se kafi bada hai." Manik smiled and said, "Ha Delhi ke ghar waise bhi Mumbai ke gharo se bade hi hote hai." Sonakshi smiled in return and soon Mohini came into the living room, giving her a warm smile.
"Manik, show Sonakshi the guest room and beta you freshen up, we'll sit and talk then." "Yes mom, come Sona....akshi..uh Sonakshi,let's go." Sonakshi giggled a little before following him into guest room.
Sonakshi adjusted her luggage and made herself comfortable in the room. She then gestured Manik to leave but instead he asked, "You don't wanna see my room?" Sonakshi replied, "Oh yes, let's go." Manik smiled and forwarded his hand for her to take, but she didn't. "Choti bachi nahi hu mai!" Manik rolled his eyes at her and complained, "Pehle sirf meri flirty lines pe comeback deti thi, ab toh inn sweet gestures pe hi dene lagi ho! Darling, zindagi mein yuhi wakt kam hai mohabbat ke liye, nakhre dikhake aise wakt zaya mat kiya karo."
Sonakshi looked at him, surprised and asked, "Ye kya naya chalu kiya hai Manik?" "Tum room mein chalogi? 3 saal pehle bahut kuch chut gaya, aur kuch shuru bhi hogaya, sab batana hai, chalo." He replied.
Sonakshi nodded and said, "Ha chalo."
Sonakshi took a quick glance at Manik's bedroom, it was too neat to be believable! However, that wasn't the only thing that surprised her, she saw a guitar with a matte black finish hanging on the wall just above his bed. Manik noticed her confusion and said, "Maine kaha tha na, bahut kuch shuru kar diya? I needed a distraction when I got here- well DISTRACTIONS, plural, so I tried my hand at many things and one or two stayed. Jack of all trades,master of two!" "I play in the Beer Café on weekends, don't worry I will give you a free pass!" Sonakshi smiled and honestly she was pretty impressed. Surely, very little might've have changed between the two of them, but as individuals they have changed. But afterall, change is the only constant right?
Advertisement
Sonakshi looked at him quiet proudly and asked, "So what's the second thing?" Manik moved towards his study table and took out a little diary with a simple cover that stated 'Enjoy the little things.' He handed it over to her while saying "Little anecdotes, quotes,poems, shayaris. I started writing. Never published them though, ofcourse, just let my thoughts flow." Sonakshi skimmed through the little book in her hand and a genuine smile crept on her face as she read all that he had written. Mostly, it mentioned missing people...or a person in this case for Manik. She was on her mind when he wrote, and it reflected in it writings, which Sonakshi didn't fail to notice.
She smiled realising, that growing into different lives just made them more fiercely loyal to each other.
She then looked up and said, "MBA ka kya hua? Job kar rahe ho?" Manik smiled and said, "Ha ofcourse, bank mein nahi... corporate company ki marketing team mein." "Aur star gazing, woh toh nahi chuta?" Sonakshi asked.
Manik took her hand in his took her towards a balcony. It was mostly empty, except a corner, where a chair sat surrounded by little plants. He pointed out to that corner and said, "That's my star gazing spot. Guess I'll have to add another chair there for the next week." Sonakshi nodded in agreement and added, "Toh fir Mumbai aur waha ki lifestyle ke alawa kuch nahi chuta?" Manik looked at her and said, "Tumhari aadat toh chut gayi."
Sonakshi just stared back into his eyes and said nothing. After a pregnant pause, Manik said, "Uh, I ate up a lot of your relaxing time, you go rest for a whole. Ab hum saath haina? Let's live in the present. Hm?" Sonakshi nodded and left his hand to go down to the guest room, well Manik chided himself for adding the unnecessary awkwardness in the moment.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Advertisement
- In Serial329 Chapters
Mommy Villainess
In Tilly's past life, she was a villainess who neglected her husband and son for power. Then, the "real woman of the prophecy" came and took them away from her. When she failed to seize the throne for herself, she was executed for all the crimes she committed.
8 2818 - In Serial22 Chapters
His Runt |✔️|
She's the runt, the outcast, the pack punching bag. All because she's different; a fox-in a pack of wolves. When an Alpha comes to evaluate the pack and discovers his mate abused and malnourished, he takes her back to his pack. The Alpha known as being cold, quick tempered and selfish, finds his salvation in a runt; his runt. In the middle of a war, can she find her place in the pack and can the pack accept that their new Luna is a meek fox? Can the Runt stand with the Alpha of the strongest pack?
8 336 - In Serial75 Chapters
1984
What would you do if you woke up one day and you didn't know where you were? (Not the story by George Orwell)***WARNING***-foul language-sexual abuse-just abuse in general-pretty graphic scenes ((blood, gore, smut, that stuff))-bodily fluids are a thing and are gross to some
8 129 - In Serial54 Chapters
Accidentally Kidnapped
When 17 year old November Jones accidentally burns off her left eyebrow in a freak accident, she brushes it off. Nothing a bit of makeup can't fix, right? But when she finds herself shoved into the backseat of her own car as a couple of very big, very bad, and very dangerous-looking men drive off with it, things can't be so easily fixed...especially since it's not just her missing eyebrow that needs to be covered, it's also the fact that one of the most wanted criminal organizations in the country accidentally kidnapped a teenage girl while trying to escape a drug deal gone wrong. Could things get any worse?Well, with a girl like November in the mix, the answer is yes.
8 85 - In Serial44 Chapters
While the Sun Shines
What do you get when you put a neurotic failed jock and the guy he used to bully in high school in one apartment? Well, an interesting situation. That's for sure. ***Twenty-one-year-old Nick Walsh was used to being overlooked. His parents were always busy. He had never been as bold and outgoing as his friends. He couldn't seem to get lucky in love, and, after failing to get the attention of scouts for years, he can add 'failed soccer player' to the list.There was nothing keeping Nick home. So, what's a 'loser' with no plan in life to do, except flee abroad and escape having to think about life for a while? Nick had no idea what he'd find in the Netherlands. But he never thought it would be Blake Passant, a boy he has a long, troubled history with, sleeping in the bedroom opposite his in his student dorm.
8 234 - In Serial75 Chapters
His Personal Chef
(On hold till December.)"The worst thing about love is; no matter how much tears they bring to your eyes. Your starved heart will always crave for their love." - Winnie Rose Smith. "I'm not made for love. I don't deserve you. I know I'm going to screw this up. I'm going to push you away or do something to hurt you. I'll fuck us up, you'll be just another person I hurt. Just walk away now." - Damien White Knight. Damien White Knight, he is the world's richest super malemodel. Not only that but his business is on the top too. In a snap of finger, he gets everything he want. But what happens when he can no longer gets the love he crave for from his ex Admirer none other then Winnie Rose Smith? Facing rejection from her crush. Winnie decides to leave America for good, leaving all good and bad people behind. But after 4 years she is back, only to find out that her father is dieing and she is stuck being a Personal Chef to Damien.#3 in player - 16|04|2020#1 in hotboss - 16|04|2020Book published (started) : 29|12|19
8 122

