《Prelude to Forever : Alden & Maine》One Shot #18 - Deja Vu
Advertisement
I always wondered how Alden acts now with any of the women who were linked to him before. It must be difficult trying to avoid being talked about negatively while wanting to do the right thing, especially if doing so might affect the relationship you waited so long for to happen. So here's a shot at imagining what will happen if a former close friend reaches out to him. This was a challenge to write because I know so many fans have been bashing her and I would like to give an objective account of what might happen so that readers won't be influenced to bash either her or Alden. So reminder, this is just a figment of my fertile imagination, don't bash them please. Hope you enjoy this story nonetheless :)
There must be a good reason that you're gone
Every now and then I think you
Might want me to come show up at your door
But I'm just too afraid that I'll be wrong
Don't wanna know
If you're looking into her eyes
If she's holding onto you so tight the way I did before
I overdosed
Should've known your love was a game
Now I can't get you out of my brain
Oh, it's such a shame
That we don't talk anymore.....
-Excerpt from Charlie Puth's song "We Don't Talk Anymore"
Sunday Pinasaya rehearsals finished early. Alden slapped a high five with Jerald and the other dancers, glad that they finished earlier than expected.
"Ang bilis nakuha routines, palibhasa may lakad," Jerald poked Alden in his midsection.
"Wag kang ano, Je. Mabilis talaga ako maka-memorize kasi inspired ako." His eyes disappeared as he smiled ear to ear, his dimples deepening.
"Yaaan, sige laglag mo pa sarili mo. Maligo ka na nga, baka maamoy ka ni Mengay ang baho mo."
He gathered his things and headed for the shower, sending a text message to Maine that his rehearsal finished early. She was picking him up for a change, since he sent his driver on an errand for his grandfather and instructed him to follow wherever he and Maine decided to go.
He finished getting ready hurriedly to avoid being teased by Maine for his vanity. He was smiling as he walked out of the male shower room of the studio and was surprised to see who was waiting for him.
"Hi Den," She said with a tentative smile. She ran a hand through her hair self-consciously as she stood up from the couch in the waiting lounge. She looked around as if to check if people were looking at them. "Do you have time to talk? Kahit sandali lang."
He motioned towards the rehearsal room and together they entered to avoid being ogled at. If anyone saw them talking and shared a photo or video on Twitter, the media would surely have a heyday reporting about this.
"Jules what is it? I have to be somewhere in a little while." He said uneasily, looking at his watch.
"Uhhh Den, con-congrats on the quadruple platinum award..." She said, her voice sounding wobbly.
"Thanks Jules, but I'm sure you didn't risk being seen with me just to congratulate me. May problema ba," He asked, noticing how emotional she was.
So many things were going on inside her head, but it was all about missing him. She missed his concern for her, how he made her feel better when she needed a pep talk. She missed his corny jokes that were so corny they were actually funny. She missed leaning against his sturdy shoulders, the back rub to make her feel better, the dimpled smiles and the songs they used to sing together.
Advertisement
"Den.....I've stayed away from you to avoid being bashed or accused of messing up your love team. Ayoko ng gulo. It's been seven months of bashing, cruel jokes about me, being called ugly names......sorry, sorry talaga, hindi ko na yata kaya...." Her tears were falling fast and all he could do was stand there, unsure of how he could help her.
"I miss you." She said painfully. "It's my fault, I'm sorry for listening to what people said back then, instead of standing up for our friendship. Please believe me when I say I regret what I did to you."
It was like he was seeing her for the first time in years, even though they worked together in the same show every Sunday. She lost so much weight, she looked so awkward and unsure of herself, an antithesis of the confident girl who sings her heart out every Sunday. The Julie Ann in front of him now was a far cry from the bubbly, fun-loving girl he knew during the days of Party Pilipinas and Sunday All-Stars. It was as if she aged overnight, but he realized, it was only because they had no communication for so long that he did not notice the changes in her.
"Jules, we talked about this before, remember? Even before SPS, we already put this behind us, why are you bringing it back now?" He tried to sound as gentle as he could, partly to assure her that there was no bad blood between them, and also because he did not want to hurt her any further.
Once upon a time, this girl chose her career over their friendship, nipping in the bud a possible romance that was growing between them. During those times, Alden was the wounded one, he spent nights wondering what he did wrong, naively believing that the good would always win over the bad in time. But even now that he got the recognition he deserved, there were days when his optimism was not enough to ease the pain of being criticized and accused of things he never did or say. He knew what it felt like to be bashed and hated, to be wrongfully accused and called ugly names.
"Alden, I badly need a friend right now. I feel so alone. Magkasama nga tayo sa SPS pero ang awkward natin. I'm always afraid I will say or do something that people will take against me. I try not to let all the negativity affect me, but even when I keep silent, the bashing does not stop. I'm not a bad person, you know me."
"Yes, I know you, enough to know that you can surpass this. Come on Jules, you're strong, probably stronger than I am. This situation? It won't last forever, it will die down soon. You have so much to be thankful for. Focus on that instead of letting all this negativity get to you. Come on, smile."
He was transported back to a time when she was crying like this to him. It was a time when Elmo Magalona, her Love Team partner, announced that he no longer wanted to be part of a love team and preferred to go solo. He was the first person she sought out, she cried while he hugged her to make her feel better. He knew that she needed a hug right now but sadly acknowledged that things were no longer the same between them.
"Jules, I want you to remember that we're cool. Ok tayo, I don't hold a grudge against you. I really want to help you but I don't know how. We can't hang out like we used to, you know that. The fans would bash us all the more if they see us even talking. I used to believe na basta wala akong ginagawang masama, I'll be ok. But I don't want us both to go through unnecessary aggravation. Alam mo ibig kong sabihin, diba?"
Advertisement
He hated the sound of it all but it was a sad reality. Their old closeness was over. He also had to think of Maine and how this meeting would affect her. As if on cue, his phone was ringing. He knew it was Maine calling.
"Hey," He said, smiling. With that one word, Julie Ann saw his face transform and with a pang, she saw what she gave up back then. Mentally, she composed herself and waited for him to finish the call. He started picking up his bag while still talking on the phone, and though he tried not to smile, it was so easy to see that he could not contain his happiness. He pocketed his phone and looked at her.
"You look so happy." She said stating the obvious.
"I am. She's more than just a love team partner," He said, smiling. He tried not to appear smug, still sensitive to her feelings. He reached out a hand to tap her shoulder reassuringly.
"Take care of yourself, ok? I'm sorry I can't stay..."
"Go," She said, forcing a smile. "I'll stay here for a bit. I'll be ok, promise." She waved him away, holding back the tears that threatened to fall again, but Alden didn't see this anymore, he already turned away and was walking hurriedly out of the studio.
------------------
Maine was on the phone when he sat on the passenger seat beside her. She was cooing a message for Matti, who was apparently having a tantrum. He watched as she made her trademark funny faces on Snapchat and sent it to Coleen, who was babysitting Matti. She looked at him admiringly, pinching his cheek.
"Guwapo naman ng shokoy ko........Pakiss nga," She jokingly pulled him and they kissed. He pulled her back to him when she broke the kiss and kissed her longingly. "Hmmmm, may something ang kiss mo ha. Something's up?
"Do you really want me to answer that, bibi?"
"Bastos mo RJ ha, wag ako. "
"Luh, bastos agad?"
"Teka, teka, iniiba mo usapan eh. Did something happen back there? You looked deep in thought when you walked out of the studio." She maneuvered the car out of the driveway and drove towards New Manila.He admired how she could read him like an open book.
"Oo, I'll tell you about it when we get to wherever you're taking me."
Maine beeped her car horn twice in front of a black steel gate framed by high concrete walls surrounding a vast compound. Once the electronic gate opened, they were cleared by the guard to drive to the entrance of an old house that was dramatically lit by beautifully crafted chandeliers that could be seen through the French windows. Maine turned over her car keys to the valet and got out of the car to hug a girl dressed in a black chef's uniform, both squealing excitedly.
After the hasty introductions and selfies, Alden found out that the girl was Isabelle, Maine's friend from her College of St. Benilde-AKIC days as a Culinary Arts student. The house belonged to Isabelle's family, which Belle turned into a private dining venue for couples who wanted to enjoy their privacy. They were ushered to a private patio with tiny lamps glowing in its four corners, and candlelight on the small square table with a wooden swing as seats for them to sit on.
By the time they finished dinner, their table was folded and taken away, the swing bench unlocked so that it would sway them to the cool breeze the night air brought in.
"Jules came to see me today. " He paused, careful to observe Maine absorbing his news.
"Ok....is that supposed to be a good or bad thing?"
She was just as cautious too. Julie Ann was everything Maine wasn't, at least in her own assessment. Pretty, tall, curvy, a damn good singer and dancer, a girl Alden admired for quite a while. Sometimes she'd watch SPS and wonder what goes on in Alden's mind while Julie Ann performs. Was he watching? How could he not admire Julie Ann, especially when she, his girlfriend was not around?
"Hmm, I don't know. Maybe both? Good because she still sees me as a friend? And bad because if someone saw us, people will misjudge us again."
She studied his face as he said so, trying to read his emotions. Although he already told her what happened between him and Julie Ann in the past, she still wondered if there was more to the story than Alden told her. She was sure he told her what exactly happened, because Alden was always like that, honest to a fault. But she never really knew if he was totally ok after what happened. Alden takes friendships seriously, and when this bond with Julie Ann was breached, she wondered on the extent of damage it caused.
"She was emotional about the bashing she's getting from fans. I guess she came to me thinking we could still be the same as before. But I........." He faltered.
"RJ, are you holding back on being friends with her because of me?"
"No, no. It's all me. When a person hurts me I get wary. Not because I cannot forgive, but it's because when I get hurt, I get careful. I don't want to get hurt again."
"Pano if I hurt you? Will you keep your distance?
"Huh? Maine, she gave up our friendship and chose her career. She didn't need to do that, she could've had both. Would you do that to me if you were in her situation?"
"Babe, how old was she when she made that decision? So it was a wrong decision, she probably listened to the wrong people. Bad judgment lang. Don't punish her."
"I'm not punishing her, I'm being careful for both our sakes. Kahit naman gustuhin ko, we can't be close anymore. Remember that time she and I were just joking together backstage sa SPS? "
"RJ, don't get mad ha. Just have to ask, di kaya you still have feelings for her? That it's difficult to be friends with her because she hurt you that much? Pag naghiwalay ba tayo ganyan ka rin sakin?"
"Teka lang, hiwalay agad? Nagseselos ka ba sa kanya?" She didn't answer, but shook her head, not looking at him.
"Clarification lang babe.....walang feelings involved here. True, I admired her, maybe if given a chance before, it would have grown into something deeper. But it wasn't meant to be, and I'm not sorry. How can I be? I have so many blessings to feel bitter over something I was not sure of. And more importantly, I have you."
He kissed her on the temple and leaned back on the swing. Their arms entwined, they were silent for a moment. It was nice to enjoy companionable silence between them. He leaned his head against hers, and realized that loving someone this much transcended being physically intimate or doing something exciting just to make the relationship strong.
"Babe, please don't imagine what it's like pag naghiwalay tayo, because I will try my darned best for that not to happen. Sure, I realize there might be a time when things will be too much for us and we may need to take a step back to think things over. But promise me, we'll always work things out. We'll always communicate."
"Thanks babe. Sometimes I can't believe you're mine. "
"Believe it bibi. You're stuck with me. Forever na."
,
Advertisement
- In Serial395 Chapters
80 Years Of Signing-In At The Cold Palace, I Am Unrivalled
Lin Jiufeng transmigrates to become the Yuhua God Dynasty’s Crown Prince but is dethroned, banished to the Cold Palace, and imprisoned there because he had released the holy maiden of their rival country.Lin Jiufeng isn’t dejected. He has brought a sign-in system with him when he transmigrated and he would receive rewards when he signs in at different places.Before the Cold Palace’s gates, he signs in and receives the Ultimate Heaven Slashing Sword Skill!In the Great Council Hall, he signs in and receives the Heaven Patching Technique!In the Empress Dowager’s palace, he signs in and receives the God of War Totem!…Liu Jiufeng imagines that he can quietly sign in like this until he becomes invincible. Yet who would have imagined that the Heavenly Concubine whom he secretly released would rise in rebellion and seize power after she returns to her country?After she succeeds, her first priority is to attack the Yuhua God Dynasty to rescue Lin Jiufeng.When Liu Jiufeng hears of this news, he’s puzzled. «Do I need you to rescue me?»
8 2575 - In Serial45 Chapters
139 Years to the End of the World
"My name is Milton Jones. I am one hundred and sixty-nine years old. Welcome to the end of the world." Due to a terminal illness, Milton Jones has just 15 days left to live. When the government offered to cryogenically preserve him to save the world, he will become the judge of humanity. Journey with him through an ever-growing dystopian universe, where he will struggle with the meaning of family and the value of life. Discover whether there is still life left in the years to the end of the world, and if it is truly worth saving.
8 250 - In Serial174 Chapters
The Discarded
The Umbrae Lunae existed before man, beautiful abominations birthed in the nightmares of mad gods. They wait for humanity to misstep, for the angels to look away. For the moment when they can cloak the world in moon shadows once again. But even horrors have children. Even nightmares must feed. One child, unlike the others, finds his way to a school for young abominations. Will he be a sheep cast before the wolves, or a terror that wears the skin of wool to entice the wolf close? The flesh of his body was his only coin, strips cut to pay debts that never ended. Everyone has scars, stories in a life led, lessons learned, and licks taken. Luminous bodies touched by darkness. There are a cursed few that are the opposite, black shadows consumed by scars, twisted minds devoured by diseased hungers, bodies tortured misshapen works of gouged flesh, silver lines of blade thin cuts, ragged tears of teeth and glass. For them, the scars are marks of homecoming, the mangled wasteland the only place they feel at peace. Hell is a place. It's made of concrete, steel and glass. It's the sounds of starving kids crying themselves to sleep, huddling into small balls as creepers come and take their due of innocence and tender meat. It's eating rotten food and carrying ticks in your hair. It’s having no one and nothing while surrounded by everything. It's the life of a street kid. What abomination was birthed in the corrupt womb of man’s cast-off shit? Pretty people don't know the power of ugly. They can't see the strength in a broken soul or the power in a calloused heart. Those secrets are for the discarded alone. Only the broken understand the grace of darkness. The blessed folds that hide scars and tears, the protection of its concealing umbra. E-Begging: Character Sheets, Racial Character Classes, of both side characters, villains, and main characters as well as short stories can be found on my Patreon. Eldrik Lewis This story is cross-posted to Scribble Hub. Same cover and synopsis.
8 67 - In Serial12 Chapters
Purgatory=Resurrection
Paul Oaks was a promising hard working man with a loving girlfriend and a solid circle of friends, but he lost it all to his uncontrolled desire and VR(Virtual Reality) game. With the death of his parents he finally awakes from his nightmare only to be killed before he could regain what he lost. What will death ofter to this unfortunate person?This story is about a personal struggle against ones own sins and wish to reunite with loved ones in heaven.(Note: Mature sexual content will show only in later chapters, readers will always be warned beforehand)
8 248 - In Serial11 Chapters
Origins of Three Empires
Judge Jay Black believed he had the pinnacle of his desires for the future within sight. He was recently appointed as a judge, a definite milestone. Jay also held interest in forging swords and today he would fufill the longtime dream of forging swords to put on top of his mantelpiece... except he might not see his home again. Laftus was a bored king. He had the intellect, strength, and resources to carve out his own empire, but preparations for anything successful would only complete in the far future. While he did enjoy his otherwise easy-going and decadent life style, he wouldn't spare resources to bring a hammer down on insurgents. The hero who toppled the gods awakened as a calamity two hundred years after being betrayed. Has at least one update every month and participates in the WriTEr's Pledge.
8 168 - In Serial3 Chapters
Kpop smuts
These are sexual and shouldn't be read by younger audiences....
8 84

