《Prelude to Forever : Alden & Maine》One Shot #2 - From This Day Forward
Advertisement
MAINE
July 17, 2015: Today was so different from the past few days at work. Maine felt excited and worried at the same time. She messed up yesterday by smiling; she was out of character for almost the whole duration of her segment. Worse, she cried during sugod-bahay. She wondered what Ma'am Jenny would say. Ma'am Jenny was nice but she was intimidating, must be a throwback from her past career as a teacher. She approached Ma'am Jenny apprehensively.
"Ma'am Jenny...sorry po," She said hesitantly, expecting the worst.
"Ha? Sorry for what? Good thing andito ka na, sit down and let's talk." Ma'am Jenny motioned for her to sit on one of the monoblock chairs. The production team was already setting up the cameras; Direk Pat was barking instructions to the team.
"Good job yesterday. You picked up quickly on what needed to be done. I like that." She couldn't believe she was hearing this. Her mouth was agape till she realized she must look funny and closed it, trying to compose herself and listened to Ma'am Jenny.
"Maine, we got so many positive reviews from the audience. Here, take a look for yourself."
She glanced at the tablet in front of her, amazed. So many nice comments about her and Alden on Eat Bulaga's Facebook page, most of them wanting to see more of them together. Some even clamored for their love team to be established. Another fan already coined a loveteam name for them: ALDUB.
"Maine, stick tayo with what the fans want, ok? Let's see how this goes, gusto nila eh."
"Ma'am, pano po yung character ko? Suplada pa rin ba ako?"
"Hindi na, Maine. Unti-unti na natin baguhin yan. To be honest, may nakuha tayong a few negative comments about that. Mas type nila ito, gusto nila si Yaya Dub may love interest. Gusto nila kayo ni Alden."
Advertisement
"Sige po, noted po."
"Tuloy natin yung split screen setup. Dubsmash ka pa rin. Tignan lang natin how it will go the next few days, ok?"
Her heart was beating fast. She was being paired with THE Alden Richards. Her crush. The guy she once joked on Twitter as her future boyfriend. Pambansang Bae, pambansang dimples, cutiepie much. She hoped he was ok with the set-up as much as she was. What if he didn't like her? OMG, that would be embarrassing.
Yesterday, she was a bit offended and thought that the team played a practical joke on her by putting Alden on split screen. She thought her slip from character would cost her this job but it seemed the opposite. Ms. Jenny was pairing her with Alden for the next few days.
She gave a silent prayer of thanks.
By the time Juan for All started, Maine was ready. She took extra care that she looked good today, her hair parted at the side, her make-up accentuated by her berry-colored lips. As the split-screen romance went on air, she was at her element, almost as though she was born for this.
Alden also played along well with the setup. He smiled, flirted and dubsmashed with her, laughed at her antics. All throughout the segment, she wondered what he was thinking of her. Sure, it was part of her work to look funny, make people laugh and she should be the last person to care about what people thought. She did a lot more on her dubsmash videos, didn't she?
The whole sequence with Alden took a little more than 15 minutes but it felt like an hour. She was exhausted by the time she was off the air but happy. She knew that they worked well as a team. Strange, even without talking, they had rapport.
Advertisement
"Good job bunso," Wally said, pinching her cheek playfully. She smiled back.
"Kuya, sana tuloy-tuloy na no? Para di na ko paalisin."
"Paalisin? Itong batang to, grabe tumakbo isip mo. Konting tiwala sa sarili. Galing-galing mo eh."
She felt good with Wally's encouragement. Of the three guys, she liked Wally the most. He was such a kind soul and the first to welcome her warmly on her first day.
That night, she posted a new dubsmash video on her IG account, using the song "Bahala na," singing Nadine Lustre's first few lines.
She couldn't sleep although it was late, typical when she was all fired up about something. She opened her Twitter account to check her notifications and people she followed. More and more people were following her on Twitter, it was getting harder to answer all the tweets.
A friend sent her a cryptic direct message.
"Ayos ha, para kayong nag-usap, hahaha." Her message was followed by a link to Instagram. Curious, she opened the link and found it to be Alden's IG account. Apparently, Alden also posted a dubsmash video. Upon playing it, she nearly fell off the bed.
Alden posted a dubsmash video of the same song, singing James Reid's part.
Incredible, in the best way possible. It's like they were of the same mind, again, even without communicating.
She drifted off to sleep after that, the song Bahala Na playing in her head repeatedly.
Advertisement
- In Serial827 Chapters
Mark of the Fool: A Progression Fantasy
After his parents died, Alex Roth had a plan: become a wizard. Through hard work, he was accepted into the world’s greatest university of wizardry—but fate had another plan. On his eighteenth, he is marked as one of his kingdom’s five Heroes, chosen to fight the land’s great enemy. But his brand is 'The Fool', worst of the marks. Rather than die or serve the other Heroes like Fools in the past, he packs up his little sister, his childhood friend and her cerberus, then flees for the university in hope of refuge, magic and to unravel the truth about his land’s evil. There’s one small problem: The Mark tries to ruin magic while enhancing skills outside of divinity, combat and spellcraft.… …that is, unless he can learn to exploit the hell out of it.*****This the first time I am writing a web novel type story, and I hope you like it. I like progression stories and I've always wanted to try and write one like a few of the web novels that inspired me.Updates Tues-Wed-Thur-Fri-Sat.There are currently 20 advanced chapters on my patreon as a thank you to patrons.Join us on discord! https://discord.gg/A4M3CzfWBnChapters will be roughly 2000-2500 words.[participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]***Rating: This story is kind of like a PG-13 movie. There'll be gore and some swearing but not much beyond that. If that changes, I'll warn you. Tone: Tone will be a mix of some action-adventure with excitement, comedy, slice of life elements and mystery. I won't be going too dark with this story. There will be mentions of war, some death, grief and violence.MC: MC is analytical/rational with emotions. He is mostly in control of those emotions. MC will progress in power, eventually becoming very strong. When that happens, I'll add the Strong Lead tag.Fights: Fights will be detailed.***Stuff this story won't have:- Extreme grimdark content - Murderhobo plots - Edgy, anti-hero MC - Pacifist MC - Harems
8 931 - In Serial66 Chapters
Emperor Saga
After 10 years, Emperor Saga's popularity is at its peak as the leading vrmmorpg. Emperor Saga is VRMMORPG that combines the elements of fighting, strategy, skill, grinding, politics, and money. Every player's ultimate goal is to become an emperor. Four have already succeeded and gained fame, wealth, and power in-game as well as in real life. The story of a man journey to become the Emperor A tale of the greatest challenger that will shake the game history The history of the first and the last one taking a different path.
8 175 - In Serial10 Chapters
Eusocial
There's a reason people made the word improbable. Just because something would never happen based on common sense or reason, doesn't mean it can't happen. For example, a soul maintaining their memories through the River of the afterlife, a stream of ethereal energies that remove and store memories from the recently departed only to return when they die again. Another example, a soul by it's sheer will maintaining awareness during the process of a new body's development; nearly infintesimile chances of happening, but there is still a chance. Hi, you can call me Esseu (S U) and I managed to do both of those nearly impossible things back to back. My reward for such a feat? I was turned into a glorified bee keeper. [Updates thursday every 2 weeks] ( I do not claim ownership of the image of the Cover, it is under public domain)
8 150 - In Serial18 Chapters
I want to live
Chrys has a wish. I want to live. There's nothing more. Just to live. Chrys is extremely innocent, he doesn’t know a lot of thing due to being in the same building all his life, he has never gone outside. When he goes outside apart from meeting people and learning common sense, he will find “Dragon’s Lair" a VR game, with the promise of being a second world, a better world, he decides to put his time in exploring this new place, learning to live will be his goal. Follow Chrys while he searches for happiness, friends and a life. --- one chapter every weekday
8 77 - In Serial23 Chapters
Birthday
Treasure hunting Ersel steals an effigy she thinks might pay off her family's debts. Problem is, the effigy is alive, and he's a bit of a narcissist. (This is a story I wrote back in 2015. It is half finished, though I was planning on picking it up as I promised myself I'd finish it after I submitted another piece to a publisher, which I did.) ((Oh and skip the first chapter))
8 199 - In Serial70 Chapters
5SOS Sickfics
Welcome to the wonderful 5 Seconds Of Summer book written by the amazing MichaelTheMicrophone. This book is full of amazing sickfics all written by the awesome Michale about the cute, funny and absolutely ridiculous lads we all know as the band 5 Seconds Of Summer. Completed sometime in March 2018.Top Ranking- #1 in tag 'five'Book 2- 5SOS One-Shots.
8 591

