《Broken Promises ✓》Birthday and Proposal
Advertisement
But now... I'm just doing it anyway
Arnav and Khushi are friends, Best friends to be precise... Not even a day of their lives started without each others' good morning, Khushi
Arnav's place
"Arnav... Its her birthday" Karan informed Arnav
"I know... " Arnav smiled
"Arnav Singh Raizada... At least Call her" Rishabh said
"Hmm" Arnav said
The boys gave Arnav a "You're Impossible" Look
"What?" Arnav asked looking at the two boys glaring at him
"Arnav.... Kya lagta hai tujhe, Humse Chupa sakta hai tu? Pichle 6 mahine se tujhe junior students ko help karne ka jo shaunk charha hai... Tujhe kya lagta hai pata nahi humein kya chal raha hai?? (Arnav... What do you think... You can hide things from us?? For the last 6 months... The way you are always ready to help junior students... Do you think we don't understand what's going on??" Sid asked
Arnav smiled sheepishly
"Toh Kuch socha hai tune?? (You've thought of something??)" Karan asked excitedly
"Haan... But I don't know yaar... What if she doesn't reciprocate??" Arnav asked
"Lagta toh nahi naa karegi (I don't think she'll refuse)" Sid observed
"Well... Where did that come from?" Karan asked confused
"She's decent Sid... Agar tu yeh soch raha hai ki woh Raizadas ka naam sunkar haan kahegi... Toh you're wrong(She's decent Sid... If you're thinking she'll agree for the name of the Raizadas, you're wrong)" Arnav said
"That's not what I meant Arnav... I meant.. That she likes you... I mean, Whenever you guys are together... There's a different kind of satisfaction on her face... She's happy whenever you're with her. I don't see a reason why she'd refuse you" Sid explained
"So... You said you've planned something?" Karan asked
"Um... Yeah, I have. But I need your help" Arnav said
"Anything" Sid and Karan said together
"Okay... So Sid, Call Roshni and tell her to meet you in five minutes outside my place. I'm giving you a packet, Teri zimmedari hai... Woh packet Khushi ko mil jaaye (It's your responsibility that the packet should reach Khushi)" Arnav said
"Done" Sid said and called his girlfriend
"Karan... I've ordered a cake for her.. Please please get it from the bakery" Arnav requested Karan
"Aye Aye Captain" Karan mocked
Khushi's Place
Khushi was pacing the lengths of her room repeatedly looking at the watch she was now wearing. A birthday present from her brother
Advertisement
"Arnav... At least Call me... Don't you remember it's my birthday" Khushi whispered looking at her phone for any missed calls or messages
"It's just 8 Khush... He'll have a lot of time... The day isn't going to end just with the blink of an eye" Her mind mocked her
"Khushi... Your friend Roshni is here.. Come downstairs baby" Arjun called
"Coming Bhai" Khushi answered
She ran downstairs to meet her best friend (After Arnav)
"Hi... Roshni" Khushi beamed at her
"Hello Birthday Girl... Happy birthday Princess" Roshni greeted
"Thanks... Come Na sit, What shall I get you? Coffee... Tea... Juice... Snacks?" Khushi asked
"Don't be formal baby... I'm perfectly fine without any of those things" Roshni Khushi noticed a box in Roshni's hands
"My gift... Is that?" Khushi asked eyeing the box
"Oh, Yeah.. It's a gift, But not from me. Tere doosre best friend ne bheja hai tere liye(Your other best friend has sent this for you)" Roshni said
"Arnav ne? Really!" Khushi said all excited
"Yeah... Sid gave it to me... He told me to deliver this to you. I think your Arnav is upto something... Though Sid doesn't know anything about it... We're just imagining yet" Roshni said
"Hmm... Come in baba... Let's open this" Khushi said
"No... Sorry babe, I need to leave right now, We'll catch up later" Roshni said
"But... " Khushi said
"No ifs no buts baby doll... Bye see ya later" Roshni said and practically ran out of the house
Khushi rolled her eyes and took the packet to her room
She unwrapped the packet
A card was lying on top of a box
"Happy birthday princess" written on it
A letter was lying beside the box
"Happy birthday Princess
You're probably mad at me... I know... I haven't called yet, But I'm busy... Apne best friend ke birthday ko special jo banana hai... If you haven't already... Please open the box. It has your gift from your best friend. If you find it beautiful enough, Please wear it to the college. A huge surprise is waiting for you
Arnav"
Khushi smiled and opened the box
The dress
"Beautiful" She whispered. She took the dress and went to get ready
Khushi reached the college wearing Arnav's gifted dress. She was received by a large number of friends, Both her and Arnav's.
"Happy Birthday Khushi" Sid said reaching Khushi
"Thank You Sid" Khushi said
Advertisement
"Come with me... Your surprise is waiting" Karan said dragging Khushi with them
"Guys... What's going on? What's Arnav upto?" Khushi asked
"You'll know Khushi... Just come with us" Sid ordered
Khushi sighed and followed the two boys quietly
She had just entered the canteen when the sight in front of her surprised her. The whole place was decorated with balloons, A lot and Lot of balloons adorned every corner of the canteen, In the center there was a huge banner of HAPPY BIRTHDAY KHUSHI in a beautiful font. Khushi was left speechless at the sight in front of her.
"It's so pretty" Khushi exclaimed
"What's the hurry...There's much more to come" Arnav said appearing right next to her
Khushi smiled
"Vaise.. You're looking very pretty" Arnav said
"Thank you so much" Khushi said
"Hmm... So let's go inside, Party won't start without the guest of honor will it??" Arnav said whilst guiding Khushi through the students into the canteen
After a lot of Masti... Music and Dance
"Guys.. Let's cut the cake" Arnav and Sid announced
Khushi reached the center of the hall, Where there stood a beautiful cake. Khushi smiled looking at the cake
The cake
"You like it?" Arnav asked huskily
"I love it Arnav... I'm so happy... It's the best birthday I've ever had. Thank You sooo much" Khushi beamed
"My pleasure, Come on, Let's cut the cake." Arnav said and they cut the cake
"Khushi..." Roshni called
"Yeah, Wait a minute" Khushi answered
But Arnav had other plans
"Khushi" He said softly, As he stopped her from going by holding her hand. Khushi turned smiling. But soon her smile vanished and was replaced by surprise
"Arnav..." Khushi whispered as she stared at the man on his knees in front of her
"Khushi... I know this probably is extremely sudden, Maybe you don't even want to talk to me after what happens today. Maybe you'll hate me for the rest of your life. But today... Just today, Hear me out and be patient"
Khushi stood patiently looking at him
"Khushi... Six months back, When I saw you for the first time. In that in-house fashion show, Where you fell in my arms. Something changed... I felt light... Happy... Energized. It was a feeling, I neither understood... Nor could I name. You know for a fact that I'm a loser when it comes to feelings" Arnav smiled sheepishly. Khushi chuckled
"But there was no mistaking that feeling... The feeling of you.. In my arms, It's something I'll never ever forget. It's something I'll always cherish, All my life." Arnav said
Khushi stood there right in front of him, Lost... In his words.
"Khushi... The day, You entered my life, It was the best day of my life. The last six months have been the most beautiful months of my life. The days... The nights, Everything was beautiful. I never thought, I'd ever feel what I'm feeling right now, But now... That it has happened. I want to feel it, More and More each day"
"After I lost my Mumma, I had forgot what happiness feels like... What pranks are, How soothing laughing out loud can be. I had grown up at the age when most people enjoy being children. You... Khushi you entered my life like an angel. You brought my childhood back to me. You taught me to smile again. You taught me to laugh. You brought back the happiness in my life"
"I enjoy being the Arnav you brought back in me... Khushi, I don't want to lose this happiness again. Mein iss Khushi ko khona nahi chaahta. I want this happiness intact... And you're the only one who can do this."
"You are very important to me Khushi... I love you... I love you Khushi Gupta like no other thing in the whole world. And I don't wanna let go of you... Ever." Arnav finished
Khushi stood stunned to silence, Was it all real?? Was Arnav Singh Raizada actually proposing to her?? She couldn't decide what and how to react!!
"It's Okay... You don't have to answer... I know it's really awkward, But I can't help it Khushi. Just remember, That my heart will always reside with you... No matter what... You'd always be the one and the only girl who managed to make me get on my knees" Arnav said
Khushi smiled proudly through tears and crouched next to him
"Won't you do it for our daughter... Whenever she happens to come into this world?" Khushi asked softly
Arnav gave her a confused look at first, But then realization hit him. He smiled wholeheartedly
"I love you Arnav... Why, When... How. I have no idea. I just know... That you're the only man... Who's ever made my heart beat this fast" Khushi said
Arnav pulled her in a tight hug and she hugged him back
"Arnav... You just made my birthday, The most important day in my life... I'll never forget this" Khushi whispered to him
"I love you" Arnav said
"I love you too... To the square of infinity" Khushi replied
Arnav slid a beautiful diamond ring in her finger
Hey Arshians
How's all??
Everyone fine??
A big update
Their proposal
I hope it's good enough
Luv yah all
#Vinny
Advertisement
- In Serial13 Chapters
The Wicked Rose
Rose Blythe Rockfeller jumped off a building and ended her life, but when she thought everything was over, she suddenly woke up in her bed, 13 years ago. ******** Rose was shamed, abandoned, and betrayed. She lost everything and everyone she loved, including her unborn baby. Swallowed by darkness and despair, she learned that death could be the only way out of her wretched life. Yet, when she thought it was all over, she was miraculously brought back in time. Back to the past where everything wasn't going downhill. Back to the life, she had always known to be full of flowers and sunshine. Along with time is change and Rose had indeed changed. Done were the days she was innocent and kind. They made her into someone she doesn't want. They made her into someone who thirsts for vengeance. They made her wicked. She has the knowledge of the future at her own disposal. She has the mistakes of the past to learn to. She has the chance of the present to act and bring about their downfall. But will she change the future when along with revenge came secrets to unravel, mistakes to amend, and truth to unfold? Will Rose be able to attain happiness when what she thought she knew...were all lies?
8 64 - In Serial54 Chapters
TDWU: His Property | ✔︎
"You know I can read your thoughts right?" He asked me smirking. He licked the part on my neck where his bite mark was, causing me to jump. A shiver ran through my body, and I moaned out loud, shocking myself. He chuckled as my eyes widened and he kissed my neck, biting it a little. "You're so...submissive when I touch you, but I guess you can't help it huh?" He asked, whispering against my ear. "This is what happens when I drink your blood...it feels so good right?"He turned my head slightly and pressed his lips against mine, "If you want to live...You and I will have to become one...I'd be giving you a share of my neverending life-span, and so basically, you'll be mine.""Forever." He added.~ This book might be a bit disturbing I guess for some people but, just warning you beforehand. 🖤 read the tags I don't know... You should expect it from the title alone but...I guess one people really don't. Anyways.Please read! I'd appreciate it really!! I hope its worth your time and that you won't put it down till you finish.🖤Seth Out🖤
8 404 - In Serial7 Chapters
The Proposal
When Seoul editor Jimin faces deportation to America, he convinces his assistant Yoongi to marry him in return for a promotion. A trip to Yoongi's hometown, however, brings many surprises Jimin's way.
8 171 - In Serial30 Chapters
Jenny and the Beasts
Jenny was taking a nice walk along her parents' property when she slipped on some stones by the creek. She thought she caught herself, but still felt the sensation of falling. With a pounding headache, Jenny opened her eyes to a different type of scenery and a girl telling her to run. Finding herself stuck in a novel she didn't even care for, Jenny must figure out how to survive as an 'ugly' female in a vain beast world. Although this story will contain original characters of my creation, this is a fanfiction of the web novel, Leisurely Beast World: Plant Some Fields, Have Some Cubs and its Manhua, Beauty and The Beasts. All characters and world building from the original story belong to the original author.
8 279 - In Serial118 Chapters
Gladiator✔️
His chest glistened with water droplets dribbling down the glowing bronze skin. Resting, his strong muscular back against the rocks on the lake side, head lulled backwards, onyx eyes closed in utter salvation."Your spying on me is utterly useless young tulip." Ink eyes opened, resting upon my little frame making me freeze."What are you thinking? You have got this one chance....run away." He offered his eyes watching my each and every movement like a hawk."I am a prisoner sire, I have heard stories....tales of how war prisoners are mercilessly butchered if they are caught and I can't afford to die....not yet...I have someone to feed and I will do anything for them.""Anything?" He asked in eerily calm voice. I nodded slowly a lump forming in my throat as my eyes glistened with tears with the scenes of men using my eighteen year body flashed infront of me making me tremble.Water splashed around as he rose to his full height inside the lagoon, his eyes solely focused on me, his feet moving forward, closing our distance altogether."Azarios" I stiffened, my eyes snapping to his in utter surprise as I heard the name leaving his plump lips.His identity, the name which echoed throughout the dynasty making every living soul shudder.KillerCommanderBeastHe was the commander of Gladiators.Azarios, the Gladiator of Ambrose."You will be the bride of mine." "You are my enemy, my contender, the person I hate with everything....every fibre in my soul." she fumed."Too bad then... you are the person I love with every cell in my body."*No toxic relationship*
8 276 - In Serial46 Chapters
Angel of Mercy
England 1872Emmaline Rhodes has given up on love. Jilted by her fiancé and forced to provide for her family after her father's untimely death, Emma finds work as a nurse employed by the Angels of Mercy. An organization that sends nurses to those in need. Emma has accepted her lot in life and that duty to her family will always come first. But when she meets the uncouth and grumpy Earl of Salisbury her plans begin to change. Emma is determined to discover the events of the earl's mysterious accident and bring those involved to justice. But what started as a mission for redemption soon turns into a deep love for the man. Ethan Northcott, Earl of Salisbury is not a happy man. After losing his parents as a child he was raised by his aunt and uncle. He was the heir, but he was never treated as such. Now a grown man he wants no part of society or his title. After his accident, he remembers little of what happened and is outraged to find a nurse was hired to look after him. She is bossy, demanding and too smart for her own good. And yet he finds her honesty refreshing, her ministrations comforting, and her witty remarks addictive. As time passes, he becomes more infatuated with her. He knows he can't let her go but for the first time in his life his money can't buy him what he most desires. As Ethan and Emma grow closer it becomes clear Ethan's accident was not so accidental after all. But will Emma be able to find the culprit before they strike again? Will Ethan have the courage to tell Emma he loves her before she leaves on her next assignment?Time is running out. The Earl and Angel have a decision to make. Can their love really conquer all?
8 181

