《Broken Promises ✓》If she'd have been happy....
Advertisement
He'd be doomed if he let her slip away again.. Yes! He was at fault, And he'd spend his entire life trying to win her back if need be. She had suffered enough, He will not let her suffer anymore. Not because of him or his monsterous self and his preassumptions.
He was barely out of his monologue when he felt all her weight shifting on his chest. Khushi had fainted in his arms.
"Khushi...!!" Arnav panicked seeing Khushi unconscious in his arms. He patted her cheek in an attempt to wake her up, But in vain.
Just then, Anjali and Naniji entered the room. Soon followed by NK. He had screamed quite loudly and that had alerted the family.
"Chote... What happened? Are you okay?" Naniji asked
"Nani... how? I thought the room was soundproof" Arnav said
"The door is open Nannav, What's wrong? (He saw Khushi) Nannav... Khushiji!!" NK exclaimed
"Nk... Doctor, Main doctor bulata hu, Tum please uske saath raho (I'll call the doctor.. You please stay with her)" Arnav said and carried Khushi to the bed. Nk nodded
Arnav called the doctor.
An expensive looking car stopped in front of RM and a girl a few years older than Khushi entered with a medical briefcase. Arnav ran to her and hugged her tightly.
"Ashu Di... Meri Shona (My Shona)" Arnav was breathless
"Calm Down Arnav... She is going to be fine! Just calm down, Take me to her room." Said Ashima
Arnav lead Ashima towards Arshi's room
Doctor was doing Khushi's check-up while Arnav was pacing the corridor worried to the core.
"Nannav... Calm down, Khushiji will be fine. Doctor ne kahaa na she'll be fine.(The doctor has said right, She'll be fine)" NK attempted to console Arnav.
"Nk... Maine sab kharaab Kar dia, Uske saath last one month se... Koi nahi hai. Na main, Na meri family... Aur na uski family. Maine apne ek galatfehmi ke liye... Usse shatter Kar diya(NK I ruined everything, For the last one month there was no one beside her.. Me.. My family.. Or her family. I shattered her for my one misunderstanding)" Arnav said guiltily
Advertisement
"Wait...what?? Tu Khushi ke saath nahi tha... Aur Teri galatfehmi?? What are you talking about chote??(Wait... You weren't with Khushi and your misunderstanding??)" Anjali asked
"Di.. Woh... Shona, I mean khushi ko koi Idea nahi tha ki main usse shaadi karne kyu keh raha hu aise achanak! Till date, She didn't know why I forced her into this marriage. Aaj meri wajaah se Di, Woh iss halat main hai (Di Khushi had no Idea why I told her to marry me like that all of a sudden.) (It's all my fault she's in this condition)" Arnav told Anjali
"Wait!! You FORCED khushi to marry you?? Why would you do that?? And why would she agree?? She has a brain to think Arnav!!" Anjali stated matter-of-factly
"You don't deserve their love when you are the reason for your family hating your Shona" His mind mocked him
"You didn't really think she was a gold-digger though, Did you Di?" Arnav asked hopefully
"We do Arnav... We still do!! She is a bloody gold-digger and nothing more than that. You think you forced her into this marriage, But I think that's what she wanted. She was perfectly happy getting married to you." Anjali said
"Happy?? Happy, Di if she'd have been happy, She wouldn't have been lying unconscious. She wouldn't have reached such extremes of depression. She said, Just this morning,That she's tired of all this. She literally begged me to tell her my reasons. I've never seen my shona this helpless and vulnerable. I made her go through this!! I'm so disgusted of myself right now" Arnav screamed and clenched his fists
Ashima had been standing there for some time now. Arnav noticed her
"Ashima Di... Khushi?? Woh theek hai na?" Arnav asked her
Advertisement
"Woh theek hai... Kuch time lagega, But she'll be conscious. It was a huge panic attack you need to be very careful" Ashima said
"Arnav... These are some meds... Yeh mangani hain." Ashima said and handed a piece of paper to Arnav
"These.. They're very strong" Arnav asked gesturing to the paper
"We're back to square one Arnav" Ashima stated sadly
"de-Depression..I ruined her!?" Arnav stated shocked
"Arnav.. I won't lie. She's in a bad shape, She is scared.. She is vulnerable, You have seen each and everything with your own eyes the last time it happened. You were the one who brought her out of that trauma then. You can do it again." Ashima said and smiled
"Di I am so sorry" Arnav apologized to Ashima
"Its... Arnav, I don't know how you're gonna do that, But I really need a reason good enough to explain this" Ashima gestured to Khushi's room
Arnav nodded "The reason isn't good enough Di, Just know that I was being a complete jerk" He said
"Arnav... Why are you explaining this to her?" Anjali asked irritated
"Because..."
Missing me??
So... Who's hating Anjali Shyam Jha. Right now??
Please vote
Please comment
Please suggest if you feel anything is going wrong
And I mean ANYTHING!!
Love you all!!!
Advertisement
- In Serial46 Chapters
Breaking up, No Joke
The most fucked-up separation in the world, is that there is a baby in your belly when you break up with someone. Bo Yu draws on his cigarette, slowly puffing out the smoke, and looks at the little boy lying in bed with deep eyes. Two years later, he finally comes back. Welcome to read the whole Breaking up, No Joke on Flying Lines.
8 121 - In Serial18 Chapters
Finding My Luna (Sequel to ICBTAM)
Today was supposed to be one of the happiest days of my life. The day when I say 'I do' and join myself to my mate for the rest of our lives. However that's drowned out by what's still missing. Myself.I stare at my reflection in the mirror and it's almost like I can see the part of me that's missing. Rafe has claimed that he doesn't care that I can't reach my wolf, that it's a problem that we will solve, that everything will be alright. He can't help me with this though. The Moon Goddess told me it was up to me and me alone, she's given me clues, only I still have no idea what to do.I feel like my soul has been lost along with my wolf, and even though Rafe smiles and kisses me and tells me it's alright, I can't help but think that he's somehow disappointed in me. Disappointed that I can't be what he needs. He needs a Luna, and right now, that's not who I am. And I'm worried that the pack sees that too.I won't give up hope though. I won't stop trying until I've found Kali, until I've found my Luna.********************The dust has settled following Rafe and Katarina's recovery. However, neither one of them have been able to relax. Rafe is still on edge about Nolan and the other rogues still running free, and Katarina is consumed with the dread of her missing wolf.She's scared of the unknown and at the moment, the unknown surrounds her. Her child, her wolf, what she and her mate are. All of it is new to her and none of it is normal. Whatever that's supposed to be.Katarina has decided that she won't rest until she finds her wolf again. She will search for her no matter the cost, but when that cost could be her child or mate, will she truly do whatever it takes?Maybe the Moon Goddess has a twisted sense in fate. Or maybe it's other forces working against her.Find out in Finding My LunaCover inspired by @_iiiinfinity_
8 242 - In Serial6 Chapters
★A little bit too much★ Soviet Russia
so.... I've had some friends in Amino that said yes! that I should do a USSR(Soviet Union) x Russia story! I'm sorry if this Incest @[email protected] also- I ship this too- so... don't judge me please qwq
8 135 - In Serial28 Chapters
Lost Queen [5] ✓
The line started moving and I could feel myself growing extremely anxious. Everyone was watching. Everyone would see."Name?" The doctor asked me.My heart was racing, "Lia Deliz.""Put your arm in the machine," she instructed and I slowly inserted my right arm.Please don't do this. Please don't work.My worst nightmare was happening in slow motion and I couldn't do anything to stop it. Relieved that I wouldn't be the only werewolf out of the closet, I turned around and met Roan's eyes."See you on the other side,"He didn't say anything or give me any reassuring gesture."Miss Deliz?" The doctor questioned and I nodded, anxiously awaiting my results, "Positive."
8 224 - In Serial49 Chapters
Bev and Red | ✓
While having just been released from prison, due to a night full of misfortunate mistakes, Red McCoy witnesses an old friend of his, son being kicked out of his apartment in the middle of the night. Beverly Reid had been living on his own since he was sixteen-years-old, and he had just lost his grandmother to heart disease, and both parents to incarceration. But when Red offers Beverly a roof over his head, and food to eat, he may have been given the opportunity for a romance of a lifetime.2 0 1 9 - All Rights Reserved @LunaThinks
8 182 - In Serial87 Chapters
Forced to Raise Yanderes for a Living
After enduring years of pain as a consequence of being confined by my Yandere stepbrother, I was finally freed from my misery by an unfortunate house fire. Since the goddess of the afterlife pitied me she gave me the opportunity to start anew through the means of transmigration.In short, I must mould each universe's capture targets into model citizens. Seeing as I'll be reborn as a mob character I shouldn't have to worry too much about growing attached to any of these capture targets either. A task like this should be manageable for someone like me who wishes to simply blend into the background. The quicker I finish my missions, the quicker I'll get to retire to a world with the happy ending I've always wanted. What more could a girl want?But wait. You're just now telling me that all of the capture targets have the potential to turn into Yanderes too? Not only that, but my stepbrother will be transmigrating into the same worlds as me too???On second thoughts, I'd rather kiss my happy ending goodbye and stay dead instead![Reverse Harem][Male Yanderes][Original Story][Fully Completed]
8 149

