《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Letters and Words #21
Advertisement
"Dela Cruz, Oscar J."
When my name was called, dali-dali akong naglakad papuntang stage. I received a plaque and some medals for my achievements.
Nakangiti akong tumingin kay Mariz na nagpipicture sa akin ngayon. She was all smiles as I saw her camera flash.
Matapos ang awarding at program namin for graduation ay mabilis ko siyang pinuntahan at niyakap ng mahigpit. Ginilid niya na muna ang camera niya at niyakap din ako pabalik.
"Congratulations, baby. You did it." She said proudly. I don't have my parents with me anymore at siya na lang ang meron sa akin. And I'm genuinely happy for everything because of her. Hindi ko kailanman naramdamang mag-isa ako kaya nagpursigi rin akong mag-aral para sa future namin.
"Hindi ko magagawa kung wala ka sa tabi ko, Mariz. Thank you for everything." Napaiyak na ako ng tuluyan sa balikat niya. Hinaplos niya naman ang ulo ko at nang maghiwalay ang katawan naming pareho ay tumulo na rin ang mga luha niya.
I held both of her hands. I held her hand like it is the only thing that will keep me going. That it is the only hope that I have.
"I fulfil the thing that you did not experience before, and that is to graduate. But I cannot do this all without you. You deserve all of this achievements, baby." Sabay tingin ko sa mga medals ko sa isang upuan kung saan niya rin nilapag ang camera niya. Kaunti na lang ang tao sa paligid naming dahil tapos naman na iyong ceremony.
She cried even more so I decided to kiss her forehead. Nagtagal iyon ng ilang segundo hanggang sa itapat ko ang tingin ko sa kanya.
"Ikaw ang tunay na ligaya, tanging ikaw sinta." Then I caressed her cheeks lightly.
"You're the true hope, love, and family that I have. I want to be with you until the last day of our lives. I love you so, so much Mariz Vega." Then I kneeled in front of her Nakita ko ang paglaki ng mga mapupungay niyang mga mata. I am still holding her hands at tinanggal ko muna ang hawak ko sa isa niyang kamay para kunin sa bulsa ko ang isang bagay na gusto kong isuot niya habang buhay.
Advertisement
"Mariz, baby. Will you marry me?" I asked her nervously. We stayed like that for a minute when she suddenly levelled herself with me and took the ring with her. She placed it in her finger and showed it to me.
"Yes, baby. I love you too, so much." She replied. I cried once again as we both embrace and enjoyed that very moment.
I don't want to lose her. I want to spend my life with the woman who made me feel loved and a woman who has a big heart to value someone like me. I love her because I just love her.
Siya ang tunay na ligaya ko.
---
spend your life
with someone
who'll value you
when no one else
does.
This one shot is dedicated to from Facebook. Hope you like it! :)
Advertisement
- In Serial12 Chapters
The Nine Dragon Coffin
One night, my mother put on the wedding dress she made for herself and climbed Green Dragon Mountain to commit suicide. Three years later, she returned and gave birth to me. I am the child of someone in a coffin and became known as misfortune since the moment I was born. If not for Grandpa and Uncle's protection, I would've died long ago. But no one knows how my mother survived on Green Dragon Mountain and had me back then. My father is also a mystery...
8 165 - In Serial13 Chapters
Revelation of an Ice God : Tudor
Murder, deception, and Deceit. Tudor and Osiris take on life as orphan brothers. Watch them wield the powers they have just uncovered.
8 181 - In Serial56 Chapters
✶ c h a n g e d ✶ { Female Deku AU }
Izuku Midoriya was walking home when he was taken by a random stranger, then, everything changed. How exactly? Well, Izuku is now a female.. . .Female Izuku x Todoroki.Contains minor swearing. No smut, just complete fluffiness. I do not own My Hero Academia, it's characters or the art of the cover. Only the plot of this story!Updates at least three or four times a week.|✽Started: 01-21-19✽||✽Completed: 06-02-19✽|Impressive Rankings:#1 in #fluff | 04-06-19 |#1 in #animefanfiction | 04-03-19 |#1 in #shototodoroki | 06-08-19 |#2 in #tododeku | 07-13-19 |
8 255 - In Serial60 Chapters
The lonely wolf [bxb]
Elias Emerson's life took a drastic turn after he shifted into his wolf. Not knowing what to do, he ran after he was banished from his pack. How will Elias survive from now on and what's going to happen to him? Ryker green is the alpha of one of the strongest and most feared pack in the US. His reputation of killing anyone who dares to challenge him was known worldwide, making everyone afraid of him. He doesn't have a mate, but that's the least of his problems because he didn't want one. Find out more on their journey....All rights reserved....Written by: princessjody....Follow me for more chapters on the way....
8 389 - In Serial19 Chapters
The Mortal Seven Sins
In the early days of earth, a time long past, humanity faced a terrible calamity that brought it crumbling to its knees. From the ashes of humanity, the supernatural took its place on the throne as kings of the jungle, leaving humanity to whittle away underneath. With humanity so lost in time, what would it be like to be a human in such a trying time?Here enters the tale of Alexander P. Rosemary, a young man at the ripe age of twenty three. A rare genetic mutation changed his DNA into that of a human amongst the Rosemary lineage, the strongest vampire clan in the world. He went to school like any other, and passed his days the way he thought normal; that is, until his humanity was revealed. At the age of ten, he was sent off to his aunt's in the countryside, and returned to his hometown after graduating college. Now working for the Bureau of Racial Equality through happenstance, Alex is tested day in and day out on what humanity truly means.Watch his story unfold in a city where the dead rule, angels are ill-omens, and where his humanity is truly tested; In this eternal city called Ageless.
8 174 - In Serial70 Chapters
The Nerd that turned out to be Vampire-ish [Wattys2015]
For 17 years, Victoria thought she was human, until she met this nerd who flashed her a double-middle finger. Yes, her whole life drastically changed after that epic encounter. She ventured through different heights with one goal in mind, to seek answers. Slowly she discovered pieces that together would complete the puzzle she tried so hard to figure out - her life. In the end Victoria found out the secrets of her past, about her true identity, of who she really is and who she will become. © Copyright 2015 Vida Fernandez. All Rights Reserved.[UNEDITED VERSION]Aug. 30, 2015: #89 Highest Rank in VampireNov. 17, 2015: #3 in Vampire's "Hot" Completed SectionDec. 29, 2019: #9 in Wit Section
8 226

