《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Bless the Broken Road (Part 4)
Advertisement
Natatawa ako habang inaayusan ako ni Angel, 'yung weird na batang nakita ko noon sa park, dahil hindi pantay ang pagkakalagay niya ng koronang puno ng bulaklak sa aking ulo.
"Pangit ba ate kaya ka natatawa?" naka-pout na tanong ni Angel kaya agad ko siyang kinurot sa kanyang pisngi.
"Hindi naman, baby, nacucute-an lang ako sa nilagay mo sa ulo ko." sabi ko sa kanya kaya agad naman siyang napangiti.
Tumayo na ako at pumunta sa likod ng kurtina. I'm so nervous pero mas lamang 'yung sayang nararamdaman ko.
Tumugtog na ang kanta at nagsisimula ng maglakad si Angel, kasama ang kanyang partner na si Red, ang batang kapatid ni Kaesley, sa mga puting bulaklak na nakakalat sa paligid.
Sumunod na si mom, kuya with his girlfriend, and Tita Yvette na naglakad.
The place is simple. Puno ng flowers ang paligid at mga bubbles na binubula ng isang machine kaya sobrang magical tignan.
I exhale. It's my turn now. Ako na ang maglalakad sa lantay ng mga bulaklak na siyang sasaksi sa aming pagmamahalan.
Bumukas ang kurtina at nakikita ko na ngayon mula sa harap ang lalaking pinakamamahal ko. He's so handsome.
Umiba ang kanta at napalitan ito ng isang nakabibighaning musika.
"I set out on a narrow way many years ago
Hoping I would find true love along the broken road
But I got lost a time or two..."
Tumulo na ang mga luha sa aking mga mata. I remembered the time where I was left by him. 'Yung oras na halos magwala ako sa sakit at kirot sa puso.
"Wiped my brow and kept pushing through
I couldn't see how every sign pointed straight to you
That every long lost dream lead me to where you are
Others who broke my heart, they were like northern stars..."
Advertisement
Ngumiti ako ng bumalik sa alaala ko 'yung time na akala ko hindi na siya babalik. But then he fulfill his promise na magpapakasal kami, and here we are right now.
"Pointing me on my way into your loving arms
This much I know is true
That God blessed the broken road That led me straight to you..."
In every pain, sorrow and hatred, there will be a sunshine after every hardships. Siya, si God 'yung nagbigay sa aming dalawa ng mga pagsubok para matuto kami at siya rin 'yung nagbigay liwanag sa daraanan pa naming mga pagsubok na darating. He was there and will always be to guide us through.
"This much I know is true
That God blessed the broken road That led me straight to you."
Hinawakan na nina mom and kuya ang ang mga kamay ko at naglakad na kami papalapit kay Kaesley. Naririnig ko ang mga paghikbi nina mom at kuya kaya agad akong nagsalita.
"Mom, kuya, please don't cry." sabi ko sa kanila at lalo lang lumakas ang pag-iyak nila.
"I can't help it, baby. Ikakasal ka na." sabi ni mom at nagsalita naman si kuya.
"Nakakainis ka, bunso ah? Naunahan mo pa akong magpakasal." sabi ni kuya at natawa naman kaming tatlo.
Nakarating na kami sa pwesto ni Kaesley at tinapik ni kuya ang likod nito samantalang hinalikan naman ni mom ang pisngi niya. This is it.
Tumingin sa akin si Kaesley at inalalayan niya na ako sa harap. Maraming mga nangyari and this time, magpapalitan na kami ng mga vows sa isa't-isa.
"I love you, Shilly." unang pangungusap pa lang pero sunud-sunod ng tumulo ang aking mga luha. Those three words can make a person cry or smile.
"I'm sorry if I left you without a word or a simple goodbye. I promise that I will shower you my endless love and I will take care of our whole family. I always thank God for guiding us and bringing you here with me. I love you so much and I will be here no matter what. Through good and bad times, ups and downs and such. I will always be here until forever." sabi niya at isinuot sa akin ang hawak niyang singsing. It's my turn.
Advertisement
"I love you too, Kaes. I'm out of words but I just wanna say that I'm always thankful that God blessed the broken road that led me straight you." I said as we both cry when I placed the ring in his finger.
"You may now kiss the bri--" agad na akong hinalikan ni Kaesley sa aking pisngi.
"I will stay forever."
The End...
***
Advertisement
- In Serial14 Chapters
Wrath of the chosen (DROPPED)
Wrath of the chosen follows Jon sizlash, a forensic pathologist that is brutally murdered by some hired guns. However instead of going to whatever awaits you after death, his soul is summoned by Rignath the god of entertainment, for the purpose of saving another world while bringing joy to the gods of the multiverse. Unsurprisingly Jon gets pissed and promises two things to Rignath; 1 that he will save the world, but he will do so using his methods and 2 that when he is done Rignath owes him any one favor. DROPPED
8 194 - In Serial6 Chapters
The Man Who Will Become God
A young man about to propose to the love of his life was abducted to another world by a vengeful, fallen God. Reality has been organized into a system with classic RPG elements. For the price of his name the protagonist has been given the "Zero-Variable", an ability that gives him growing power over the world's system for a painful price. The protagonist is torn between happiness at the fulfilment of his boyhood dreams and the heartache of not being together with his loved one. But to return to his world, he is given an almost impossible mission: to steal the world system from the being that stole the fallen god's power, kill that god, and become a god himself. Only with that can he achieve the power to return to his world and his loved one. The protagonist must overcome the many dangers and wonders of this new world. From roaming bandits to hungry monsters who seek to kill him. From greedy merchants to arrogant nobles who wish to enslave him. From demon warlords to powerful mages hungry for his abilities and its untapped potential. From elven lords, fairies, kings and lesser gods who wish to use him for their own purposes. From a ruthless and nigh-powerful god who is no stranger to overthrowing and killing other god overseers like the fallen god. Finally, the protagonist is also in danger from himself. Will he succumb to his power or will he give it all up for the woman he loves? additional tags: Another World, Game Elements, Drama, Romance
8 209 - In Serial10 Chapters
Star Academy - Year One
Far in the future, when humanity has spread itself across half the known universe, a single academy attracts the greatest minds. That school is Star Academy. Run by a mysterious headmistress, filled with oddities, training humanity's best and brightest for an unknown purpose. Part military training, part science curriculum Star Academy trains leaders for humanities many disparate factions. Our story follows three 7-year-olds torn from their families and their former lives. Thrust into the heart of an epic space opera they have no inkling yet of. Auberje, Riley, and Helos are bound by age and united by training, yet apart by faction. Should they come together and fulfill their purpose, hope might still be had. For now, they must train and learn. Students at Star Academy are always pushed to their limits during the mysterious Greathing competitions.
8 116 - In Serial337 Chapters
PokéSync
Note: I combine the core games, side games, manga, anime, TCG, and every other media to make the most realistic and complete image of the Pokemon world I can, which is my main goal, and might be overwhelming to some people. Learn about Rhea and her journey through the Pokemon World. You will meet many people and see how a realistic Pokemon experience might be. Rhea may be the main protagonist of our story, but to fully understand this world, we will be diving into various other PoV along the way, but never straying too far from our main three girls! Cover Commissioned by Robbuz
8 170 - In Serial14 Chapters
Orphan | Vkook
" I just want a family.. I don't want to be alone anymore " - Taehyung
8 165 - In Serial34 Chapters
Alpha Cravings
6000 years ago, the royal family of the werewolf race got wiped out by vampires, or did they? It is said they possessed great powers that have never been seen before not even witches have powers so great.Today there are no traces of vampires or royal members, or anyone that possesses great powers or is there?Meet Phoebe an ordinary girl that was born a white wolf with ordinary white wolf powers. She will be the next Beta for the Black Wolf Pack.Meet Damon he is the next Alpha for the Black Wolf Pack. After being gone for 4 years for Alpha Training he finally comes home with extra baggage in tow.What happens when these two find out they are mates? What will happen when everyone discovers one of them are more then just an ordinary werewolf?Contains mature content and violence.
8 248

