《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Bless the Broken Road (Part 2)
Advertisement
Bless the Broken Road (Part 2)
"Mom, hindi mo naman sinabi na 'yung anak ni Tita Yvette ay 'yung kababata ko." pangongompronta ko kay mom pagdating niya dito sa bahay kasama ang kanyang kaibigan. Tapos na kaming kumain ng tanghalian kaya agad kong kinausap ng palihim si mom.
"Sorry, baby. Masyado lang akong na-excite kanina na sunduin ang Tita Yvette mo galing States at hindi ko na nasabi na 'yung kababata mo ang anak niya." sabi ni mom.
Napabuntong-hininga na lang ako at tumingin sa direksyon nina kuya kasama sina Tita Yvette at 'yung hindi ko akalaing kababata ko. Si Kaesley.
"Okay, mom. I'm sorry din. I'm just surprised." nasabi ko na lamang at nginitian ng tipid si mom bago ako dumiretso sa sala namin kung saaan naroon silang tatlo.
"Hello, beautiful lady." malapad ang ngiti ni Tita Yvette sa akin kaya naiilang man ay ngumiti na rin ako pabalik at nagmano sa kanya. "Um, Shallane na lang po. Hello rin po pala." magalang kong sambit at umupo sa gilid ni kuya na kumakain ng popcorn.
"Oh, yes Shallane. Matagal na noong nagkita tayo and I think, nakalimutan mo na ako. But that's okay, atleast hindi mo nakalimutan si Kaesley." kaswal na sabi ni Tita Yvette.
Napalunok ako ng sarili kong laway at napaiwas ng tingin ng tumingin sa akin si Kaesley ng walang kahit na anong ekspresyon sa kanyang mukha.
Nagkausap pa silang lahat at nakikinig lang ako sa mga pagkukwento ni Tita Yvette ng mga nangyari sa kanila ni Kaesley sa States.
"Can I go upstairs, mom? Iidlip lang po ako saglit." paalam ko kay mom at tumango naman siya pero tumingin siya bigla kay Kaesley.
"Kaesley, you want to sleep for awhile? Baka may jetlag ka pa sa byahe niyo ng mom mo. You can go with Shallane sa taas." sabi ni mom at magpoprotesta sana ako pero agad namang nagsalita si Kaesley.
Advertisement
"Yes, tita, I wanna sleep." sabi niya. Ano pa bang magagawa ko? Tumayo na lang ako at naunang umakyat na sa kwarto ko para makapagpahinga.
Ramdam kong nakasunod siya sa akin mula sa likuran kaya lalo kong binilisan ang pag-akyat at pumunta na ako agad sa kwarto ko.
"You can sleep in my bed. Sa lapag na lang ako." sabi ko sa kanya at kukunin na sana ang isang comforter sa gilid ng aking kama ng marinig ko siyang kumanta.
"I want you to stay never go away from me, stay forever
But now, now that you're gone
All I can do is pray for you
To be here beside me again..."
Napaharap ako sa kanya at nakita kong nakatitig siya sa akin. Patuloy pa rin ang pagkanta niya at sa bawat salitang naririnig ko mula sa kanya ay ang pagtatraydor ng aking mga luha sa pagtulo nito. I miss him. I miss him so much. Hindi ko magawang gumalaw man lang para itigil niya ang pagkanta niya. Instead, I listened to every part of the song.
"Stay forever." pagkanta niya sa huling parte ng kanta. He saw me crying. Wala na, nagpakahina na naman ako dahil lang sa kanya.
Pinunasan ko ang mga luha sa aking mga mata at matapang siyang tinignan. Hindi porke bumalik siya ay hindi ko pa rin nakakalimutan ang pag-iwan niya sa akin. Yes, I miss him but I'm really, really hurt. Bumalik 'yung alaala ng pag-iwan niya sa akin. Were just young at that time pero hindi iyon sapat para hindi ko bigyan ng pansin ang bawat tibok ng puso ko kapag kasama ko siya.
"Why did you have to leave me?" kita ko ang pagpatak ng mga luha sa kanyang mga mata habang sinusubukan kong ulitin ang kinanta niya kanina kahit na patuloy din ang pagdausdos ng luha sa aking mga mata.
Advertisement
"When you said that love would conquer all?" pagkanta ko. It's so funny when you're trying your best not to be weak but then you just gave up 'cause it's so useless. It's tearing you apart.
"I want you stay but you go away from me. You walk away. You leave me." hindi na ako kumakanta pero nandoon pa rin 'yung tono 'nung kanta.
Bago pa man siya makalapit sa akin ay agad na akong umalis sa kwarto ko.
I left him there like what he did to me.
***
Advertisement
- In Serial50 Chapters
Celeste Academy
The boundary between Valemnia and Earth has been breached by demons. Although knights who go by the name Celestes have managed to take things back under their control, demons who escaped to Earth have to be hunted down. When fate decided to turn at the wrong time, seventeen-year-old Valeriana Kerrigan ended up in the clutches of a demon she escaped from at a price—her choice. Her unfortunate involvement served as wind in her sail to leave neutral waters, hence, she reluctantly steps into the chaotic shores of a different world where the only way to leave and live is to enter and learn to fight. Even so, Valemnia’s problem with demons may take more than just learning how to wield a sword and getting along with its element-bending locals. To keep the boundaries strong between her world and the other, Valeriana would have to learn how to let go of her humanity. Literally. But is this world worth losing it for?
8 110 - In Serial37 Chapters
Chronicles of Alex Chase
Kidnapped and helpless, Alex Chase begins life as the property of the Elven House Quinala. Emotionally lost, he struggles to understand his new life as a slave. Alex finds himself thrust into a world of magic, politics, and intrigue that he must navigate to find his way back home to Earth. He must battle his way to freedom. Will Alex overcome the numerous obstacles he encounters? Can he survive the trials and tribulations he must endure? Will he ever make it back home? Photo by murat esibatir from Pexels
8 209 - In Serial20 Chapters
goku and saitama's ability with demonic system in different world
hey guys this is my first time writing a novel so idk if i'm good or not oh and i'm not that good at english so if my grammar is wrong you can just correct it ;) synopsis: what if you become stronger than god and anyone else? would you still want a power that surpasses everyone that no one can beat you? let's read the story of our protagonist where he died and reborn as a devine being and cultivate faster than anyone else including his creator(god).
8 75 - In Serial45 Chapters
Love Among the Gifted
Pride & Prejudice & Superpowers! In this England the gifted have ruled since the Norman’s invaded. How will a series of unexpected attacks in Meryton shortly after the Assembly impact Elizabeth and Darcy? This is a different look at canon with the addition of powers, politics, adventure, and espionage. But the heart of our story is still the rough road to romance for our dear couple. The story is complete.
8 200 - In Serial20 Chapters
The Magi Magic Games
The planet of Vextel is home to Mana, an essence that can be harnessed and be used as Magic. Not everybody can use Magic, however. Only people born with Stigmas can wield Magic. People with this unbelievably amazing power are referred to as “Prophets”. Prophets from across the world are gathered into various schools to learn and master their acquired arts. Then the best students from these schools compete as representatives in the annual Magi Magic Games. The winners are then sent to the Zone, to fight other magic users from the planets: Craynax, Skyria, and Oeria. The winner then gets their deepest desire granted by the Beings; all-powerful creatures that created the games, and life. Elenore Magnus, a seventeen-year-old girl, a Prophet, dreams big. She wants to participate in the Zone Games to get her deepest desire granted. What is her deepest desire? To have her brother set free, who has been accused and branded a traitor for supposedly rebelling against the Beings. She wants her brother back and the truth. But first, she must win the Magi Magic Games.
8 92 - In Serial30 Chapters
Divine Experiments
A megaannum has passed since the War of Loss ravaged the universe, and the gods have grown complacent. They seek to expand their followings by restarting that ancient conflict. To accomplish this, they set out on a series of divine experiments to create new heroes and champions for their coming age of conflict. If only any of them went as planned.
8 162

