《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Letters and Words #9
Advertisement
This one-shot is dedicated to my friend, Nicole, who shows her endless support for me and my dream. Thank you!
*Jairo calling...*
I pick up my phone and answer the call. Nilagay ko pa ito sa aking leeg habang inaayos ang mga papel na pinapadala sa akin ng aking boss.
"Good morning, sweetie." malambing na sabi ni Jairo sa akin sa telepono. Napangiti ako ngunit napawi rin iyon ng pumasok sa opisina ko ang isa kong katrabaho sa kompanyang pinagtatrabahuan ko.
"Bye, sweetie. Sorry, tatawag na lang ako mamaya. I'm busy. Bye, I love you." sabi ko at binaba ko na agad at hindi na hinintay pa ang sasabihin niya.
"Nichola, 'yung mga papel daw na pipirmahan ni boss, kailangan na niya. Alam mo na, he always wants to make things more faster." sabi sa akin ni Tricia at ngumiti naman ako rito at kinuha na ang mga papeles na inaayos ko kanina. Naglakad na ako palabas ng aking opisina at pumasok sa elevator dahil nasa 5th floor pa ang opisina ng CEO ng kompanyang ito.
I check my wrist watch at kaunting oras na lang ay break time na namin. Hindi ako ganoong nakakain ng agahan dahil ayokong ma-late at makaltasan ng sahod.
Marami pang pumasok sa elevator at halos nasa dulo na ako dahil sa maraming taong pumasok. Kinagat ko ang aking labi at hinintay na makarating na sa floor na pupuntahan ko.
Nasa 5th floor na kami kaya't mabilis akong umalis para makarating agad sa opisina ng aming boss. Inayos ko ang kwelyo ng aking blouse na nakatupi kanina.
Nasa tapat na ako ng opisina ng CEO at kumatok ako ng tatlong beses bago ko narinig ang kanyang boses sa speaker sa gilid ng kanyang opisina.
"Come in." rinig kong sabi nito sa speaker kaya't dahan-dahan kong pinihit ang doorknob papaloob at pumasok dito at sinara rin agad ang pinto ng kanyang opisina.
Advertisement
Lumapit ako sa kanyang desk at nakitang may ginagawa siya sa kanyang laptop kaya't nilapag ko sa gilid ng kanyang laptop ang papeles na kanyang pipirmahan.
"The papers are from the construction site nearby, they want to make a deal to our company, Mr. Soriano. I just read some of the details and make a report." sabi ko at hindi pa rin ito tumitingin sa akin ngunit alam ko namang nakinig siya kanina sa mga sinabi ko.
Tumalikod na ako at aalis na sana ng banggitin niya ang apelyido ko.
"Ms. Penalozeda." tawag niya kaya't pumihit ako papaharap at nagulat ng makitang nasa harap ko na pala siya.
Mariin siyang nakatingin sa akin at mukhang ine-examine ang buong mukha ko na tumigil sa aking mga labi at ibinalik niya ang tingin sa aking mga mata.
Napalunok ako at aatras na sana ng hilahin niya ang kamay ko at yakapin ako ng sobrang higpit.
Gulat akong napasubsob sa kanyang matitipunong dibdib at hindi agad nakapagsalita.
"Damn, ito na ang hinihintay ko. Hug you tight just like the old days." sabi niya at nagtataka akong humiwalay sa yakap niya at kunot noo ko siyang tinignan.
"W-What are you talking about, sir?" tanong ko at ginulo niya ang buhok niya at nag-aalalang tumingin sa akin.
"Don't you remember me, Nik-Nik?" sabi niya at mukhang batang inagawan ng candy. Ilang ulit nag-reply sa utak ko ang sinabi niya at napahawak ako sa ulo ko dahil sa hilo at pagkalito.
"I am your fiancé, Nik-Nik. Engage na tayo but then mukhang hindi mo na ako maalala dahil sa mga nangyari 4 years ago." sabi niya at napahawak muli ako sa aking ulo habang nagpapaliwanag siya. Hindi ma-take ng utak ko ang mga sinasabi niya lalo na ng malaman niya ang nangyari sa akin 4 years ago.
Advertisement
"Nagkaroon ka ng amnesia, Nik-Nik at sa mga panahon na iyon ay pinalayo ako ng mga magulang mo. They want me to go away because they think that I'm the one who put you on that amnesia. Pero hindi ako, kundi si Jairo, ang kababata ko." sabi niya at mukhang nagalit siya ng masabi niya ang pangalan ni Jairo. Bakit kilala rin niya si Jairo? Is he truly my fiancé?
"I-Imposible iyang sinasabi mo, Sir Jacob. H-Hindi." sabi ko at tumulo ang aking mga luha sa hilong nararamdaman.
Lumapit siya sa akin at pinunasan niya ang aking pisngi na para akong isang babasaging pinggan. Bakit pamilyar ang paghaplos niya sa akin?
"Hindi ko na hahayaang paghiwalayin muli tayo ni Jairo, or whosoever it is. Hindi ko na ulit ako lalayo, hindi na kita bibitawan ulit. You're my everything, beyond my properties and wealths, and I'm willing to exchange all of this material things, just to have my fiancé back, my one and only love." sabi niya at kasabay nun ay ang pagdampi ng aming mga labi.
It take a minute bago siya humiwalay sa akin at sa pagkakataong ito, may naalala na ako.
"I love you, Jacob." nasabi ko na lamang ng tumulo ang luha niya at pinagdikit ang pareho naming ilong at mariin siyang pumikit.
"I love you too, my Nik-Nik." sabi niya at nakangiti na rin akong pumikit kasabay ng pagtulo ng aming mga luha sa saya.
****
Don't forget to vote and comment!
Advertisement
- In Serial245 Chapters
The Path of Ascension
The story follows Matt, a young man planning to delve the rifts responsible for the monsters that destroyed his city and killed his parents. His dreams are crushed when his Tier 1 Talent is rated as detrimental, and no guild or group will take him. Working at a nearby inn, he meets a mysterious and powerful couple. They give him a chance to join The Path of Ascension, an empire wide race to ascend the Tiers and become living legends. With their recommendation and a stolen skill, Matt begins his journey to the peak of power. *** Chapters will now be MONDAY and FRIDAY AT 4:00pm EST. This is a mix between LitRPG and Xianxia. It's like a car that looks like a LitRPG with dungeons and skills, but the interior and engine are all Xianxia. So no blue boxes and clicking +’s to get stronger. *** What you won't see in this novel: Bland protagonists. Bland love interests that immediately fall in love with the MC. Murder hobos who kill entire families and clans for looking the wrong way at somebody. Pacifist MC’s who wouldn't kill a single person to save millions. Cartoonish villains who are bad just to be bad. *** What to expect: A MC who acts rationally. World building that has more depth than ‘strong people 'stronk'. There will be no rules only benefiting the strong and no rule changes as they see fit. An empire that actually cares for its citizens. People who act and talk like real people. A magic system and progression system that are logically and internally consistent. Realistic fight scenes.
8 666 - In Serial24 Chapters
A Lonely Dungeon
When a new dungeon is born, it wants nothing more than to have the most vicious monsters, the most cunning traps and the most shiny of loot. There is only one problem, but it's a rather big one; it finished its first floor years ago, but it still hasn't been visited by any adventurers! In order to find someone or something to explore its floors, or perhaps just to find someone to talk to, this dungeon will have to go way off script. But it soon discovers that going off script brings problems of its own, and that adventurers are not the only thing this world is missing. A shortish story about a dungeon's journey of exploration and self-discovery in a devastated world. Cover made (poorly) with POV-Ray. Prequel to An Unbound Soul Published here, scribblehub and amazon.
8 135 - In Serial91 Chapters
The Infinity Project
Infinity would be the greatest achievement of contemporary game development. A new, next-gen VR system, with many games available on startup. Created by many companies working under a single group - Demiurge Forge Incorporated, a well known even if rather eccentric company. ... and then things went downhill. Horribly so. Now playing the game is not a matter of entertainment... but of survival. In one of the most detailed - and sadistically abusive - settings in history of VRMMORPGs.
8 207 - In Serial20 Chapters
Unprecedented
*SEQUEL UNPRECEDENTED!!*Freddie Matthews is finishing off her school year and is going to college soon. But before she leaves she uncovers the mystery of her father's death 14 years ago...While also living a normal teenage high school life of course..Copyright © 2019-21 AmbiizaAll rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of the publisher, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law. Freddie Matthews is finishing off her school year and is going to college soon, but before she leaves, she uncovers the mystery of her father's death when she was just a toddler. She finds out that her father just might be alive and well... But not in the way she expected.... Copyright © 2019-2021 All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of the publisher, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law.
8 191 - In Serial26 Chapters
The Magical Girl Substituting me is...my Uncle?!
Amidst all of the issues that any teenager girl usually has, Aika Tsunaboshi also secretly an Magical Girl. Much likes the ones you would typically see in anime and manga. Except these ones also hunts demons on the side. One day, while fighting against her nemesis, she is forced to make a decision and temporarily transfer her powers to someone in her family. Which according to her partner (AKA Sacred Beast) Nyamo, the Nekomata, was intended to go to her older brother, Akira Tsunaboshi. Who is always mistaken for a girl and barely able to form a full sentence towards strangers, which leaves him prone to many misunderstandings. Akira is already in his third year and everyone in the school still recognizes him as one of the most popular "girls" on the school. Making him quite unapproachable for most students, who thinks Akira lives in a higher place than the rest, rendering him to be quite a loner. However, during the transferring process, Aika got cold feet at the last second and her partner, alongside her magical powers were sent somewhere else. About to be stricken down by her assailant, Aika is saved by a strange fat man. Her savior... just happened to be one of her teachers, Shinjirou Tsunaboshi... and her uncle, who just happened to be passed out drunk in the gym storage nearby. Which she so utterly despises due to his being drunk more often than not, near perpetual state of hangover, his carefree nature, unrensponsible and perverted tendencies that earned him the title "Ero-Sensei" which caused many antics and headaches for Aika to deal with most of her life. The shock of seeing her uncle wearing her uniform, a frilly dress, alongside a set of cat ears, tail and everything made her pass out on the spot. By the time Aika woke up, not only he was casually partying with both her partner Nekomata and the demon, became best friends with them, as well but also convinced the two to form a strange alliance between himself, her demonic nemesis and through Nyamo, sent his unprecedented proposal to Arcadia, the group behind managing and recruiting all Magical Girls. Would Arcadia even consider Shinji's suggestion and his abnormal circumstance? Will Aika be able to handle yet another stress placed on top of her social life? Will Aika's powers ever return to her? Even if it does, will she be able to manage to put up with her troublesome uncle for the sake of justice until then? Only one way to find out!
8 129 - In Serial11 Chapters
Treegan {A PLL Story}
"Keegan I love you." When a dream the night before her wedding makes her question her feelings for her fiancé Troian Bellisario is thrown into a whirlwind of drama. While still trying to balance the stress of fame. A Treegan {Troian Bellisario and Keegan Allen} Story
8 119

