《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Letters and Words #7
Advertisement
"Babe,"
I smiled. Ang sarap sa pakiramdam na marinig mismo sa taong mahal mo ang mga katagang iyon.
2 months had passed ng sagutin ko siya at hindi ako magsisisi na ibinigay ko ang matamis kong oo sa kanya.
"Bakit, babe?" tanong ko sa kanya.
"Magpapaalam sana ako sa iyo na kung pwedeng sumama ako sa mga barkada ko sa kompyuteran..." sabi niya at iiling na sana ako ng magsalita siyang muli.
"...promise, babe, hindi ako tatagal." sabi niya at marahas akong napabuntung-hininga. Ano pa nga bang magagawa ko?
"Sige." lumapad ang ngiti niya at hinalikan ako sa pisngi.
Nandito kami sa bahay namin at kasalukuyang nasa sala habang nanonood ng movie sa kanyang laptop.
"Bye, babe, I love you." paalam niya sa akin.
"Bye, babe. Huwag kang papagabi ah?" naka-ngusong sabi ko sa kanya at lumapit naman siya sa akin at masuyo akong niyakap.
"Promise, babe, I promise this to Kelsey Dela Vega that I, Zander Valeran will come as early as I can." sabi niya at natatawa akong nagkalas sa yakapan namin.
"Then, I'll keep in mind and my heart that promise, Mr. Valeran." kunwaring kunot ang noong sabi ko at tumawa naman kaming pareho bago ko sinarado ang gate ng aming bahay.
Tatlong oras na ang nakakalipas pero hindi pa rin siya bumabalik at alas syete na ng gabi.
Kagat-kagat ko ang aking labi na pumasok sa aking kwarto para magpalit ng damit at nagsuot ako ng jacket dahil mahamog sa labas ng aming apartment.
Sinarado ko na ang aming gate at nagsimulang maglakad sa may kadiliman naming kalsada.
Pangatlong street na ako at dito sa street na ito ang madalas pag-kompyuteran niya kasama ang mga barkada niya.
Ilang hakbang na lang ay nasa computer shop na ako pero natigilan ako ng lumabas siya sa computer shop at mukhang aalis na ng makita niya ako.
Advertisement
Nakangiti pa siya bago siya tumawid pero nasa kalagitnaan na siya ng kalsada ng makita ko sa aking kaliwang bahagi ang paparating na truck na mukhang hindi alam na may tatawid.
Nanlalaki ang matang nilipat ko ang tingin kay Zander at nakangiti pa rin siya habang humahakbang.
"NOOOO!!!"
"Anak, gumising ka!"
Nagising ako at nakita ko sa aking gilid si mama na may nag-aalalang tingin sa akin.
"Ma, napanaginipan ko si Zande--" pinutol ni mama ang sasabihin ko.
"Anak, matagal ng patay si Zander, dalawang taon na." sabi niya at doon ako napakurap-kurap at bumuntong-hininga.
"Hayaan mo na lang ang panaginip mo na iyon..." tumango ako kay mama at ngumiti naman siya.
"...o siya, bumaba ka na at hinihintay ka na ni Sander sa baba."
Oo nga pala, si Sander ang boyfriend ko, ang kakambal ni Zander, ang una kong minahal.
Bumaba na ako sa aking kwarto at natigilan ako ng makita ko ang buong sala namin.
Lumabas si Sander mula sa kusina na naka-pormal ang suot. Nakangiti siya sa akin na lalong nagpapa-alala sa akin sa kanyang kapatid.
Ng makalapit siya sa akin ay bigla siyang lumuhod at nagtataka ko siyang tinignan.
"Kelsey Dela Vega, will you marry me? And will you forget my twin and just let me be the man of your life? I love you more than anything in this world." nakita kong may kinuha siya sa kanyang bulsa at nakita ko na lamang ang sarili kong gulat na gulat dahil sa isang pulang kahon na nilabas niya.
Tumulo ang luha ko, hindi dahil sa tuwa dahil nagpo-propose siya sa akin ngayon, pero dahil na-realize kong hindi talaga siya ang nagpapatibok ng puso ko, kundi ang kakambal niya, si Zander. Ayokong gamitin siyang panakip-butas sa pagkakawala ng kapatid niya. I want him to be happy to another girl, a girl who truly deserves him.
Advertisement
And I came up my mind.
"No, Sander. I'm sorry, I love you pero kahit matagal ng patay si Zander, siya pa rin talaga ang nagpapatibok ng puso ko, ang totoong mahal ko."
And I left him while he's crying his heart out.
***
Vote and comment if you enjoy!
-H.Y.
Advertisement
- In Serial49 Chapters
Heroes of The Collective Volume Two : Regret
Enhanced Beings. Humans with the ability to do something astonishing. Some learn to use it for good. Others for bad. But most are content with the 9-5 and walks with the dog. But use it for bad, you’ll answer to… The Enhanced Beings Collective! USA’s taskforce in the fight against Enhanceds who threaten America’s national and global interests.They say it’s better to regret things you’ve done than what you haven’t done. But for our heroes, the feeling is the same and cuts just as deep whatever the reason. Volume Two: Regret, explores the aftermath of Volume One’s finale and how the team moves on with their own sources of regret.With some new additions to the team and a roster of new villains as well as some familiar, our heroes are busy travelling beyond the galaxies to more Earths, making bad judgements, uncovering secrets and fighting… for… survival! Woodland Warriors Vol 2 - Kimona aka Agwé joins the team temporarily as they reel from the attack on The Lodge. There's travel to colder climates, a flashback to Tobias getting his enhancements and the team changes again! It's not straightforward keeping things balanced within the heart of America... It's forests. The Rodeos Vol 2 - Effie and Reuben find themselves learning more about their past and what it has to do with defeating Outlaw and the curse upon him. There's a hostage situation at a dog food factory, a spider bite and an clash of two different worlds as our western duo saddle up once again!
8 227 - In Serial8 Chapters
Edge of the Storm
A thousand years after narrowly escaping extinction, humanity still fights for survival on the fringe of space. On the alien, hostile world of Deana, Taro is tasked with dealing a mortal blow to an enemy that has pursued the last dregs of the human species across light years. From the Wild Summer hyper-carrier, Taro must strike out at an enemy that seems like it would stop at absolutely nothing to ensure humanity's time in the universe draws to an end. The key to it all is Valerie, a human bred super-weapon, and the discovery she makes aboard the enemy craft Delirium. What to expect from Edge of the Storm: You will find here a slow burning story that is punctured by moments of high flying action, intense mecha battles, gory hand-to-hand combat, tough decisions and sacrifices. What you won't find are black and white morals, harems, cute girls, big boobs, or anything else that might bring me troves of readers. You have been warned. Update schedule: Saturdays (and maybe Wednesdays).
8 86 - In Serial24 Chapters
I Am A Hero: Sheer Heart Attack
A utopia endangered. A follow-up to I Believe I Can Fly, a new group finds themselves stranded in a new world straight into the fire. In the small festive town of Saragarhi, they are surrounded and stranded. The group must identify the enemies and hold out long enough for help to arrive, it is their best chance to survive.
8 117 - In Serial15 Chapters
Rapture: The Bloodstained Chronicles (prototype)
17 year old Cipher Avalon returns from the the dead to avenge his death with the help of a fallen angel. However something else seemed to have came along with him as the world he once knew slowly begins to die. Was it coincidence or a predetermind fate? (F.Y.I. Cover Art does NOT entirely represent the story)
8 82 - In Serial7 Chapters
Frostpyre: A GameLit Adventure
On different ends of the world, four adolescents begin a journey that will forever alter the course of history. As each is tested in various ways, they must soon decide whether the world they are living in is worth saving, or whether it should be burnt to the ground. And their first major decision point is only a fortnight away.
8 135 - In Serial24 Chapters
As Real As You And Me | Jordan Poole
In which 22 year old model, Renee Powers finds out that love is as real as her.In which 22 NBA player, Jordan Poole comes to the fact that he has another chance.
8 213

