《Every Letters, Every Words (Collection of One-Shots)》Letters and Words #4
Advertisement
This is a horror one-shot story. Now you're reminded. Lol haha
| the red scare crow |
"Ang init. Matagal pa ba tayong maglalakad, Grace?" tanong ni Johnny kay Grace na nangunguna sa daan patungong bukid.
Tumutulo na rin ang pawis ko sa paglalakad namin. Kailangan naming mag-shooting para sa group project namin sa Filipino at napili naming sa bukid na lang tutal at tungkol naman sa kalikasan at pagtatanim.
"Tiis tiis din kasi minsan eh, noh?" prangka namang sabi ni Aira sa kanya at umirap naman sa kanya si Johnny hanggang sa parehas na silang nag-iirapan.
Nagtuloy kami sa paglalakad at ng makarating kami sa bukid na sakop ng lupain ng lolo ni Grace ay agad kaming nagpahinga at sinimulan na ring mag-shooting.
"Ulit, masyadong mabilis yung paglalakad mo, Ella. Ikaw rin, Mikay." sabi ng ate ni Grace na siyang nagvi-video sa amin. Tumango naman ako at inulit ang part namin.
Sampu kaming lahat kasama na ang ate ni Grace. Nagpahinga kami matapos ang scene sa bukid.
"Ang creepy nung kuya doon, oh? Nakasumbrero tapos naka-red na may hawak na itak." sabi ni Grace at tumingin naman kami sa gawi nang lalaking sinasabi ni Grace at napansin namin ang titig niya sa amin.
"Kanina pa siya dyan eh." sabat naman ni Kael habang nagpupunas ng kanyang pawis.
Nakaupo kami sa may maliit na kubo. Nagulat kami ng nasira ang isang kahoy na parte ng kubo at naalis ang malaking bahagi nito.
Pinabayaan na lamang namin ang nangyari ngunit pansin ko na unti-unting naglalakad sa direksyon namin ang lalaking naka-pula ang damit at nakasayad naman ang itak sa lupa habang siya ay naglalakad.
"Guys, alis na tayo. Please." natatakot kong sabi. Nagtataka silang tumingin sa akin ngunit nag-ayos na rin ng kanilang mga gamit.
"Naglalakad yung lalaki papunta sa direksyon natin." napansin na rin ni Daisy ang nakita ko kanina at takot ang bumakas sa aming mga mukha, maliban kay Johnny na tumatawa pa.
Advertisement
"Anong creepy dyan? Pfft, tinatakot niyo lang ang mga sarili niyo." natatawang sabi ni Johnny.
"Edi huwag kang umalis kung ayaw mo!" naiiritang sabi ni Ced. Nagsisimula na kaming maglakad at pansin namin ang pagbilis ng takbo ng lalaki kaya't nag-aatubili kaming tumakbo.
Walang bahay dito sa bukirin nina Grace at ang malala pa ay halos aabutin kami ng kalahating oras para makakita ng mga bahay dahil nasa bukana pa ito ng kanilang bukirin.
"Takbo. Bilis!" takot na sabi ni Ryza kaya't lalo pa naming binilisan ang pagtakbo dahil malalaki ang hakbang ng lalaking humahabol sa amin.
Pansin ko ang panghihina ng aking tuhod ngunit sinubukan ko pa ring tumakbo para makalayo kami.
Ng malapit na kami sa bukana ay may matandang lalaki na nakatalikod sa amin. Hinahasa niya ang kanyang itak sa isa pang itak at mukhang hindi pa niya napapansin ang presensya namin.
"Manong, padaan po." pakiusap ni Shelly habang hawak ang kanyang dibdib.
Humarap sa amin ang matandang lalaki at nagulat kami ng mala-demonyo itong tumawa.
Hindi pwede! Siya iyong lolo ni Grace at mukhang siya rin yung lalaki na naka-sumbrero sa bukid kanina.
Grace's grandfather is... dead.
Itinutok niya ang kanyang itak kay Johnny at tumitig siya rito.
"Johnny, Johnny." pakantang sabi ng matandang lalaki na lolo ni Grace.
"Yes, papa." halos hindi kami makagalaw dahil sa kung anong ginawa ng matandang lalaki sa amin.
"Eating sugar." patuloy ng matandang lalaki.
"No, papa."
"Telling lies." at bigla siyang ngumisi na nakapag-pakilabot sa aming lahat.
"No, papa."
"Open your mouth."
"Arrrkggh!!" nagulat kami ng biglang sumuka ng dugo si Johnny at untu-unting tinaga ng matandang lalaki ang kanyang dibdib.
Wala kaming nagawa at nakatingin lang sa nangyayari ngayon.
Humarap ang matanda sa amin at matamis na ngumiti.
"Paumanhin sa inyo. Nais ko lamang parusahan ang kalapastangan ng lalaking ito at ang kanyang pang-iinsulto sa akin kanina sa kubo ko." sabi niya bago nilipad ng hangin ang kanyang katawan.
Naiwan ang itak na ginamit ng matanda na kung saan nakatarak ang puso ng aming kaibigan.
***
Scary...
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
Killstealer
Unfinished - Apologies to anyone who was reading but I have no current intentions to revisit this story Alex was stuck in a rut: He was nearing thirty, and his career seemed to be going no-where; He used to have plenty of friends at university, but had gradually lost touch with them. He had recently started using a dating site, but truthfully he never quite got over his ex. It could be worse; he didn't spend his nights wallowing in self pity. However, he had a sinking feeling that his life was going no-where fast. When Alex decided to take up an old hobby all he really was looking for was something fun to do on friday nights. Thrust into another world by a mad mage Alex must adapt quickly to survive. Unfortunately, Alex showed up late to game night and ends up stuck with a pretty mediocre character in this game like reality. Alex must learn to survive in this new world; just because it all seems like a giant game doesn't make death any less terrifying. This will be my first attempt at writing litrpg. I wanted to set myself the challenge of writing every week and I think knowing people might be reading it will motivate me. I've always worked much better with external deadlines. FAQ Why should I read this LitRPG? I am writing because I enjoy it and you should read it if you enjoy it. If I had to make an elevator pitch I would start off by saying my MC is a rogue type character, which seems a relatively uncommon character at least based on what I have read. I also strive to make the supporting cast three dimensional characters, and not just caricatures. Finally, I can't forget that this is a LitRPG so I have tried to make a RPG system with depth, and one that makes sense. How often will you release chapters? At least once a week is my goal. I am a nurse with a baby at home, so between my hospital and my baby I won't have time for more unless something dramatically changes. Will there be romance? I won't rule it out as I try to let my characters write their own stories. However, there will NEVER be a harem, it just isn't something I am interested in. Gore, Profanity, and Traumatising Content? I don't intend to have any of these present at obscene levels, but my tolerance might be different to yours. The tags are mostly there to cover me. Cover image taken from: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Dagger-AO_20875-P5280881-gradient.jpg under creative commons license.
8 188 - In Serial18 Chapters
The Last to Log in
In a future where everyone is connected, Eli is an anomaly: born unable to log in. Armed with his latest invention, a synthetic brain, and joined by his state-ordered AI companion he's finally ready to join the rest of the world. On his first login, he's trapped in the fantasy game world of Widesky, and comes face-to-face with the grim truth: the system is controlling his body. Now he'll have to use every exploit, cheat, and hack to get his life back and free his new friends.
8 174 - In Serial17 Chapters
Last Name... Pottorff. (Sam Pottorff)
Hi I'm Hannah I ran away from my parents I'm 13 and ready to be adopted
8 145 - In Serial7 Chapters
KOREAN COUPLES UZZLANGS❤
pics of couples (asian couples) for ur amino accounts or authestics ;)
8 158 - In Serial11 Chapters
Shattered World: New Game +
Monsters have appeared and are attacking. The only hope for humanity are the gods who have come to help them. Granting their chosen the power and abilities to fight against the onslaught. Almost like a video game. Specifically, the video game Shattered Earth. A little too specifically like Shattered Earth? [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge] Some things about this story. This is a brutal world and a gory story, the gore is described. It is also NOT a power fantasy. This story depicts an Apocalypse, and humanities attempts to overcome it. There is more stuff to be noted that are different but those would be spoilers. Just know, if you are going into this expecting a litRPG power fantasy save the world story, you will not find it.
8 140 - In Serial12 Chapters
Multiversal Abrupt Explorer
In this story the true MC, Jed, works as a test dummy in his universe. In one of his experimentation and testing of the new gadgets, one of them being the portal prototype device being able to make a portal to any place, he decided that it would be a good idea to make a portal to space causing him and the prototypes to get sucked into outer space of no way getting pulled out. Suddenly a being that goes by of StoryMaker saves Jed since he wasn't suppose to die just yet, in doing so she breaks one of the rules she made. To compensate this, she made Jed able to adapt and travel to any universe he goes to and getting a companions as well. But as a result, before he visits one last time, the universe he once lived on will get everyone's memory and data erased related to him existing. Where will he go now, and what will he mess up in his travels?
8 208

