《[COMPLETED] Our Happy Ending || Markhyuck》33
Advertisement
Jeno menatap Mark haru, pasalnya kini teman sekelasnya itu tersenyum cerah berdiiri di depan lapangan.
Ingat Mark sebenernya memiliki teman dan dirundung oleh Jihoon?
Ya, orang itu adalah Jeno
Jeno dan Mark pertama kali bertemu saat mereka sama sama mengikuti ujian tes masuk ke SMA ini. Saat itu Jeno duduk bersebelahan dengan Mark saat mengikuti tes. Saat Jeno mendudukkan diri, ia agak merinding kala melihat Mark, pasalnya anak itu benar benar diam dan auranya sangat dingin, bahkan saat Jeno menyapanya, Mark mengabaikannya seolah tidak menyadari keberadaan Jeno disana.
Kemudian, di tengah ia mengerjakan soal, pena yang Jeno pakai tiba tiba saja tintanya habis, dan sialnya lagi ia hanya membawa satu pena saat itu. Jeno pun hanya bisa pasrah, pasti tidak akan ada yang mau meminjamkannya pena karena semua orang tengah kalut dan fokus pada soal masing masing.
Saat Jeno merebahkan kepalanya pasrah meratapi kebodohannya, tiba tiba seseorang mengetuk pelan mejanya. Jeno mengadahkan kepalanya dan ternyata itu adalah Mark tengah menyodorkan sebuah pena padanya.
Karena masih kaget sekaligus tidak percaya, Jeno hanya melongo dan mengabaikan tangan Mark yang sedari tadi menyodorkan penanya, Mark kembali menyodorkan penanya tapi karena Jeno tidak membalas, ia pun meletakkan pena itu di meja Jeno dan kembali fokus pada soalnya.
Sejak saat itulah Jeno berteman dengan Mark, ternyata dibalik sikapnya yang dingin dan terkesan sombong, Mark adalah anak yang baik dan sangat peduli kepada sekitar, ia tidak menyangka Mark saat itu sadar tinta pena Jeno habis.
6 bulan pertemanan mereka berjalan dengan sangat baik, ternyata mereka memiliki banyak kesamaan, sama sama senang main gitar, sama sama menyukai komik, sama sama menyukai warna biru dan banyak kesamaan lainnya. Jeno juga baru tau ternyata Mark anaknya mudah tertawa.
Namun, semua itu sirna ketika Jihoon muncul, Mark menceritakan padanya tentang masa lalunya dengan Jihoon dan Jeno benar benar sedih karena hal itu. Jeno yang awalnya ingin membantu Mark malah memperkeruh suasana, Jihoon menghajar Jeno habis habisan sampai Jeno harus tidur di rumah sakit selama 3 hari.
Karena hal itu, Mark mulai menjauh darinya bahkan berhenti berbicara dengannya. Jeno tau, Mark menjauh darinya bukan karena Mark membencinya, melainkan melindungi Jeno dari Jihoon, karena itu Jeno terpaksa mengalah dan mengikuti kemauan Mark.
Advertisement
Sejak saat itu Mark kembali menjadi dirinya saat pertama kali Jeno melihatnya, menjadi orang yang dingin. Walaupun banyak kesamaan, Jeno dan Mark memiliki satu perbedaan, Mark memang pada dasarnya anak yang tenang dan tidak suka bersosialisasi, sedangkan Jeno anaknya sangat humble dan suka bergaul.
Melihat Mark menyendiri membuatnya sedih, Jeno tau tuhan memang menyuruhnya untuk berteman dengan Mark, pasalnya selama ini mereka berada di kelas yang sama dan duduk bersebelahan, karena itu Jeno mencari segala cara untuk bisa membuat Mark tidak merasa sendiri.
Mark itu anaknya sangat haus akan nilai dan prestasi, Ia sangat tergila gila untuk melanjutkan studinya ke Oxford Univerisity setelah lulus SMA, ia pun selalu mendapat nilai bagus di setiap ujiannya, mengikuti lomba akademik dan non akademik yang selalu menang membawa medali.
Karena hal itu Jeno sengaja menyuruh Kepala Sekolah untuk memaksa Mark mencalonkan diri menjadi ketua osis. Mark awalnya menolak, karena ia tidak ingin menyibukkan diri dengan kegiatan yang menurutnya tidak berguna, tapi Kepala Sekolah mengatakan akan memberikan nilai tambah dan jika performa Mark bagus selama menjabat, sekolah akan memberikan surat rekomendasi untuk Mark.
Mendengar hal itu tentu Mark tidak menolak dan jadilah Mark sekarang menjadi ketua osis dengan Jeno sebagai wakilnya, ini semua Jeno lakukan agar Mark tidak merasa sendiri. Jeno tidak masalah jika Mark berbicara dengannya seperlunya, hanya urusan sekolah ataupun kegiatan osis lainnya, yang terpenting ia bisa berteman kembali dengannya.
Kemudian, Jeno mulai melihat keanehan pada Mark.
Di pertengahan tahun lalu, semakin hari Jeno merasa Mark semakin berubah. Mark yang biasanya masuk kedalam kelas tanpa ekspresi, tiba tiba saja masuk dengan bermacam emosi, terkadang ia masuk dengan wajah kesal dan marah, terkadang senyum senyum menahan malu, terkadang juga dengan wajah lelah dan muramnya.
Kemudian, Mark yang biasanya tidak pernah tertarik dengan bel pulang, tiba tiba saja menjadi tidak sabar saat bel menandakan sekolah telah berakhir. Jeno tau Mark sering ditinggal dirumah sendiri karena itu, Mark tidak pernah peduli kapan sekolah akan berakhir karena tidak akan ada juga hal yang akan ia kerjakan di rumah.
Tapi, akhir akhir ini Mark selalu tidak sabar menunggu bel pulang, bahkan disaat jam pelajaran terakhir ia tidak fokus mendengarkan pelajaran pasalnya ia yang sibuk melihat jam dinding.
Advertisement
Kemudian, di hari saat hari pertama sekolah Mark menyapanya
Pagi Jen...
Begitulah sapa Mark padanya sambil tersenyum padanya dan menepuk pelan pundaknya, kemudian mengatakan bahwa ia tidak sabar dengan kegiatan ospek. Setelah sekian lama, Mark menyapanya kembali.
Jeno awalnya bingung, Mark tidak pernah bersemangat pada kegiatan osis, apa lagi menjadi panitia ospek, tapi saat mereka rapat menyusun rencana kegiatan ospek, untuk pertama kalinya Jeno melihat Mark begitu bersungguh-sungguh dan terlihat sangat bersemangat. Bahkan Mark berbicara cukup banyak saat rapat.
Jeno awalnya mengira, Mark mungkin hanya ingin menikmati tahun terakhirnya di SMA, karena itu Mark merubah dirinya, walaupun Jeno sedikit tidak yakin dengan hal itu, dan semua keraguan Jeno kini terjawab di hari pertama penyambutan siswa baru. Melihat Mark yang tidak melepaskan pandangannya pada seorang siswa baru yang berbaris di lapangan. Bahkan senyumannya tidak memudar sedikitpun saat menatap siswa baru itu
Jeno sempat mendengar, katanya anak itu adalah adik sepupu Mark, tapi Jeno tau, kedua orang tua Mark itu adalah anak tunggal, jadi tidak mungkin Mark memiliki saudara, tapi terlepas siapapun orang itu, Jeno benar benar berterimakasih padanya.
Jeno sedikit tertawa geli pasalnya selera Mark ternyata tidak buruk. Anak itu benar benar lucu dan imut. Jeno tidak mengerti bagaimana ada orang yang terlihat benar benar seperti anak beruang. Walaupun Jeno akui keimutan anak itu, dia bukan tipe Jeno sehingga Jeno tidak tertarik padanya. Beruntung Jeno hanya kagum akan keimutannya karna jika Jeno sampai jatuh hati pada anak itu, mungkin ia sedang beradu tinju dengan Mark saat ini.
" Ini kak...."
Suara seseorang menyadarkan Jeno yang sempat terlena dengan pikirannya.
Jeno menatap heran siswa baru yang menghampirinya dan memberikannya sekantong plastik yang penuh dengan makanan.
" Huh? Ini apa?" Tanya Jeno heran
" Bukannya tadi kak Jeno, nyuruh aku buat beli ini semua?" Tanyanya balik
Jeno menghela nafasnya kasar dan menepuk pelan keningnya. Ini pasti kerjaan Mark, sudah 3 hari sejak masa ospek berjalan, Mark selalu menjahali siswa baru yang bernama Seo Haechan itu.
Melihat Jeno yang menepuk pelan keningnya, Haechan mendecak kesal, seolah tau bahwa ia dikerjai.
" Ini semua pakai uang mu?" Tanya Jeno dan dijawab oleh anggukan pelan dari Haechan
" Haish.... anak itu kenapa sih.... " Jeno menggaruk kasar kepalanya dan mengambil beberapa lembar uang untuk diberikan kepada Haechan
Kemudian tiba tiba saja seseorang menarik uang itu dan tidak lain adalah Mark.
" Eits.... siapa suruh kau yang mengganti?" Mark berdiri disamping Jeno dan menatap Haechan jahil, sadangkan Haechan menatap Mark dengan tatapan tajam seolah inign membunuh orang itu saat ini juga.
" Sudah lah Mark, aku tau kau kesal karena dia terlambat di hari pertama ospek, tapi tetap saja... hukumannya kan sudah habis" Jelas Jeno
" Heol... kau tertarik padanya? Kenapa selalu membela anak ini sih? memangnya dia siapa mu? Pacar mu ya? Tidak adil sekali, kasihan anak anak yang lain" Tanya Mark
Jeno juga tidak menyangka, Mark ternyata ketika mengusili orang bisa menjadi orang yang menyebalkan.
" Haaah... entah siapa yang tidak adil sekarang" Jeno hanya bisa menghela nafas pasrah, ia juga merasa Mark akhir akhir ini lebih banyak bebicara dari pada dirinya.
" Lain kali jangan terlambat ya dek, kasihan teman teman mu yang lain, harus menunggu mu dulu" Mark tersenyum jahil pada Haechan
" Kan kau yang sengaja datang terlambat! Kenapa menyalahkan ku!" Kesal Haechan
Haechan yang datang terlambat di hari pertama ospek itu bukan karena kesalahannya tapi karena Mark, Mark sengajak melambatkan laju motornya, kemudian dengan saja memberi tau Haechan gedung yang salah sehingga Haechan harus memutar.
" Hah? Maksudnya?" Tanya Jeno bingung, Haechan langsung menutup mulutnya rapat-rapat dan menundukkan kepalanya, ia tidak sadar ada orang lain bersama mereka.
"Sudah sana, kembali ke gugus mu!" Usir Mark, pasalnya Mark juga panik takut Jeno curiga. Haechan pun terpaksa mengalah dan pergi meninggalkan mereka berdua.
" Ah... benar juga, Kau juga terlambat di hari pertama, kenapa?" Tanya Jeno
" Ngga tuh, perasaan mu saja" Mark berjalan meninggalkan Jeno
Jeno pun hanya bisa menatap punggung Mark heran yang sudah berjalan menjauh darinya.
Advertisement
- In Serial142 Chapters
THE SPACE LEGACY
-= New chapter every Wednesday! =- What would you do if you found an ancient spaceship? Michael Freeman is a disabled veteran who had just been fired from his mind-numbing cubicle job, which allowed his opportunistic girlfriend to dump him. Now, he only wants to spend some time in his grandfather's mountain cabin to unwind away from the drudgery of daily life with a cold beer in his hands. Standing in his way is an ancient spaceship with an emotional AI, nanites that have invaded his body, an international crime syndicate, a suicidal FBI agent on a vigilante mission, terrorists... and this is just the beginning. What can one man do when faced with insurmountable odds? Call it quits? Or… call some of his old army buddies and blow those obstacles to smithereens. Can he become more than he had ever dreamed, reaching further than any man before? Staying under the radar of the powers that be while righting a few wrongs of the modern world. He is sure of three things: 1. He really doesn’t want to follow the rules anymore... aside from his own. 2. Space is the ultimate frontier, and he had been given a turnkey technology to reach it—if they let him. 3. Those that want to hurt him and the people he cares about will rue the day they were born. You do not always get what you wish for… sometimes, you get one hell of a lot more. --- “Really entertaining, and a promising future.” - RR Reviewer “Good old sci-fi novel” - RR Reviewer “Sci-fi with a realistic MC” - RR Reviewer “Wow, seriously... just wow” - RR Reviewer “I'm hooked!” - RR Reviewer “A well crafted story.” - RR Reviewer “A Sci-fi Novel I can appreciate” - RR Reviewer “This is f....ing good.” - RR Reviewer -------------------------------------------------- Advance chapters available on Patreon -------------------------------------------------- The original art for the cover picture was made by N. Dasco
8 437 - In Serial56 Chapters
Tian
Death is a disease, and there is only one cure. Tian, a Cultivator at the precipice of ascension, is thwarted in her quest for immortality. Defeated, she escapes to another world with Levels, Classes, magic, and monsters. She becomes a Lost Soul and her core begins to dwindle, but she does not abandon her goal. Working with a group of rebels in this new world, she opposes the unkillable tyrant Galgom to learn his secrets. Against his army of machines wielding laser guns and laser swords, she will cultivate her new powers, achieving Feats as she seeks her antidote: Immortality. Current schedule: Idk lmao What to expect: - werds What not to expect: - not werds
8 156 - In Serial28 Chapters
Candor: The Forgotten House
*** Please read note below *** As a 16-year-old mage from a powerful family, Jayce Candor had known from a young age what his future would hold. As the fourth son in his family the possibility of him becoming the heir to the household was very small. But, with his talent as a mage, his potential accomplishments in the military could lead to titles of nobility and political power. However, on what would otherwise be an unremarkable night, everything he had ever known, the only people he ever cared for, and all of the plans for his future were destroyed. House Candor, one of the six great houses that helped build the Eldoran Empire had been erased from history. By imperial decree, all those bearing the name Candor were hunted down and executed as traitors of the Empire. With no home, no family, and only death waiting for him, Jayce decided to escape north to the uncharted Northern Territories to begin a new life. Forced into situations he was never prepared for and trying to cope with his past, Jayce tries to find safety in a place spoken about only in legends. There for the first time, he will make true friends and find people he will come to see as family. He will encounter strong enemies, build powerful alliances, and become a person his ancestors would be proud of. But surrounded by creatures he thought only existed in tales and pressed by the Empire’s constant expansion, Jayce’s safety may be only an illusion. To survive a world fraught with danger Jayce will need to grow stronger with each new experience and rebuild his once forgotten house. ********************************************************************** Note: The story starts slow. Although there is more action as the story progresses, there is a fair amount of introspection and character introduction in the first 30 chapters. Jayce is the main character, however, other characters play a large role and the story is seen through multiple POV's. This is a draft, it is not a finished work. This is not a story that focuses on an OP MC who beats up on weaklings. At times there can be a fair amount of internal monologue. Some of that may be edited out when I rewrite the story. I decided to keep it in the draft because I think it is better to have too much material rather than too little when I edit. Constructive criticism is appreciated as it helps in the editing and rewriting process. Check out my other story Shattered Mind here
8 334 - In Serial14 Chapters
Raising A Monster Empire In Another World
Feeling the cold breeze on his "private," Damian snapped out of his sleep, only to find himself in the middle of a forest that was too... naked! Thrown into an unfamiliar world with uneasiness and fear of the unknown, when Damian saw the horde of monsters, he wondered if he was supposed to fight them with his bare hands. Just when he thought he was all alone... *Ding!* «Installation of the system: 100%» «Booting the 'Monster King' system» He is destined to command armies, and he will do so, subduing every Moster. Fighting and living among these monsters, he soon realises that monsters aren't the hateful demons of fantasies; in fact, they are the victims. «A Spritual mine has been discovered!» «Build your monster nation?» Buildinga kingdom was Damian's unachievable fantasy, but now that he has the chance, he won't settle for a kingdom; he will build an empire! His growth, however, is seen by others as the rise of a monster... The nature-protecting elves of the South;the cunning humans of the West, for their watering mouths.The money-loving drawfs of the underground, aren't holding back in the least;Waiting for a war is the northern army of beasts;far from the chaos are the mysterious observers of the east.All eyes are on the Monster King, waiting for the right time to give his gold mine a feast. How would Damian fend off the hungry veltures in order to keep his promise of rising in this unheard-of culture? -----//--« Status »--//----- > Release schedule: 4 chapters/week> 1 chapter every day except: Monday, Wednesday and Friday. > The book is also available on Webnovel.
8 190 - In Serial39 Chapters
The Bird and the Fool
Kesil is stranded very far indeed from his home. Despite a gift from the fair folk that allows him to understand and speak any language, he has very little idea of what’s going on around him (though he likes to pretend he does). But this doesn’t stop him from getting into trouble in the port city of Edazzo, in the ancient empire of Duri, and elsewhere, doing his best to find love, escape snares of ancient magic, and hopefully return home in the end.
8 103 - In Serial167 Chapters
After Ragnarok (GL - Norse Progression Fantasy)
The Twilight of the Gods has come and gone Yggdrasil burned and the realms shook, but even endings end. Now the prophecies are over, the world tree regrows, the Aesir and Vanir stalk the empty halls of their once mighty realms as mortals grow and flourish, in this new age they have tamed steam and steel covering the nine realms in iron rails and grand castles, warm homes and busy foundries each grander than the last, this is the Age of the Dawn, and its already in danger. In this new age lives a a young vitki (wizard) called Erika who has just had an accident with some very expensive reagents. Now driven by a desire to avoid disappointing her mother Erika joins an expedition chasing rumors of an ancient relic that just might decide the fate of the age. As a prisoner from before Ragnarok strains at his chains, Erika will find herself in a saga of her very own leaving her with only one choice, grow stronger or fall. Norse progression fantasy, NOT litrpg, LGBTQ+ protagonist
8 182

