《Mr and Mrs Shekhawat》PART 35
Advertisement
Some days later.
Randhir was in office thinking what should he gift Sanyukta on her birthday after 4 days.
"Hey...." came Parth
"Hey Parth...Howz the day?" Randhir said
"Good yaar..." "Yours?" Parth said
"Meetings since morning...just got free" Randhir said
"Vivek is treating all of us this weekend" "Friday uska last day hai" "So you are coming right?" Parth said
"Of course..." "He is been with us since many years" "Aacha...Parth...I heard Vivek is selling his flat" "You know at what price?" Randhir said
"No yaar...But yes heard that its into very reasonable price" "You can try if you are interested" "Vivek se hi puch le..." Parth suggested.
"Hmmmm...." "His flat is in good locality" Randhir said
"Are you planning to shift?" Parth said
"Hmmm yes..." "Actually I am seeing many brochures of development schemes since many days" "I want to buy my own property" "I think we are stable now.." "But you are well known enough of the real estates prices in Mumbai" "Budget main aana chaiye..." "So I thought re-sale will be better option" Randhir said
"Good idea" "Talk to Vivek..." "He wants his flat to sell as soon as possible" Parth said
"Yes..." Randhir said
- - - -- -
"Aaj aapne phone nahi kiya...hum wait kar rahe the" Sanyukta said
"Aare ha sorry...main zara busy tha" He said
"Had lunch?" She asked
"No...not yet..." "Now going..." He said
"Suniye...aaj sabzi main thoda namak kaam hai...toh upar se thoda add kar lijiye" She said
"Haanji...aur kuch" He chuckled
"Finish the tiffin" She said
"That I do everyday..." He said
"Yeah...I know..." "I unpack the tiffin everyday..." "I know you finish the tiffin..." She said
Advertisement
"Aare you know na...office main suddenly parties and team lunch plan hoti hai" "So...I have to go with them...isliye tiffin reh jata hai" Randhir said
"I understand..." "Chalo talk to you later...aabhi humara lecture hai" "Shaam ko milte hai" She said
"Yes....bye take care" He said
"You too..." She said
- - - - -
At night.
SanDhir were done with dinner. Randhir thought its the best time to talk to Sanyukta.
"Sanyu....come...muje tumse kuch baat karni hai" He said.
She joined him on bed.
"Kya hua...?" She said
"Pehle yaad karlo koi kaam baki hai...phir main beech main tumhe uthane nahi dunga" "Tume humesha beech main kuch kaam yaad aata hai" He said.
She giggled.
"Haan...kitchen ki light off karni baki hai" She said.
Randhir passed a glare at her.
She laughed.
"Aacha bataiye...kya baat hai" She said
"Sanyu...I have good savings now" "Appraisals,increments sab milake...a good amount of savings I have"
"So I was planning something..." He said
"Kya....?" She smiled
"You decide...pehle hum car le ya ghar" "Jo tum chahogi woh lenge..." He said
"Randhir...par...hum...aapko jo thik lage" She said
"No please...you tell..." "A car or a house..." He said.
She took a pause for sometime.
"Our home..." She replied.
Randhir smile brightly.
"I knew your answer would be our house..." He said
"Car toh baad main bhi aasakti hai...and we really don't need a car right now" "Humara aapna ghar hoga...I think nothing is more beautiful than this" She said
"One of my colleagues Vivek he is permanently moving to US with his family" "He bought a new house a year back and living there since last 6 months" "Now he want to sell his house" "The flat is in really good locality and well furnished" "Toh main soch raha tha...ki hum ghar dekh ke aate hai...aagar tumhe aacha lage toh we will proceed further" He said
Advertisement
"Thik hai...hum zarur jayenge..." She said
"Actually I am looking at various broshures of new housing and development schemes" "But the prices are very high..." "Either we have to move somewhere far to get a house in our budget" "Phir communte karna bohot mushkil hojata..." "And I talked to Vivek...the price is in our budget" "We will move forward only if you like the flat" He said
"We'll go to see the flat tomorrow" Sanyukta confirmed.
"I'll take half day tomorrow...I'll pick you from college" "Then we'll go" Randhir said
"Thik hai...aapne Papa se baat ki iss baare main" Sanyukta said
"Nahi..." Randhir said
"Unse baat kariye...unko yeh sab bataiye.." "Unka suggestion bhi lena chaiye" She said
"You are right..." "Main kal karta hu Papa se baat" He said.
Next day.
As per plan, Randhir was waiting for Sanyukta at the entrance of her college.
She joined him soon.
"How was your day?" Randhir asked
"Fantastic....actually I am very excited" Sanyukta jumped in joy.
"Me too...." "Come sit..." Randhir said
Sanyukta sat behind him and they were on the way to their destination.
"Did you talk to Papa?" "You informed him na..." She asked
"Yes I did..he is happy" "He wished us luck and asked us to think wisely and take decision" Randhir said
"We will...." She said.
Soon they reached the place.
Randhir parked the bike in visitor's parking.
The location of building was really good.
There were group of 3 building in a row and other 3 buildings in front. Then the area in between the series of building was garden,play area,swimming pool and other amenities.
Sanyukta liked the outer amenities.
They went to B wing, 8th floor.
Randhir pressed the bell and Vivek opened the door.
"Hey welcome Randhir" "Welcome Bbabhi..." Vivek welcomed them.
Vivek's wife served them with welcome drink and some refreshments.
Vivek showed the whole flat to SanDhir.
It was 3BHK spacious flat with proper ventilation.
The place was well furnished too.
Sanyukta truly liked the place.
They came back home.
"Did you like the flat?" He asked as soon as they reach home.
"Yes Randhir..." "I liked the place" "We should go forward..." Sanyukta said.
Tbc
Thanks for reading
Please leave your comments
Advertisement
- In Serial191 Chapters
This Used to be About Dungeons
This Used to be About Dungeons is a comfy slice-of-life adventuring story that occasionally features dungeons. Updates Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays. Mostly it's about walking in the woods with a friend, looking for mushrooms to put in your soup, or haggling with the guy selling squash, or taking care of a neglected garden. It's putting some jam on shortbread biscuits. And yes, sometimes you go down into the dungeons with your friends, and you kill monsters there, or disarm traps, but when you come out, you realize you've found the perfect magic item to give to one of the local kids that helped you out when your cat was sick. Look, the dungeons are always going to be there, and sometimes you need to make a journey to one of the Spirit Gates, or make a pilgrimage with the local Cleric of Symmetry to a holy shrine. Your tour through the local dungeons can wait. You'll have rivalries with other groups, and find some dungeon eggs that need to be carefully incubated in case they turn out to be something valuable, and help a friend to build a fishing weir. There's a big world out there, a mostly tame place with lots of magic, and even more to do and see. Join me, won't you?The cover image is Morning Sunlight Effect, Eragny, by Camille Pissarro.
8 377 - In Serial17 Chapters
A Path Wide Enough for One
A story about the second son of a noble house and his journey down the path of magehood. Follow Asmodeas as he seeks to step out of the shadow of the name of his family and prove himself every bit as worthy as his brother who has gone before him, a famous mage in his own right. This is a world where Gods, Immortals and mages roam with impunity, filled with magic and wonder, mystery and opportunity. Strongly focused on progression with elements of the "rational" subgenre of fantasy. Magic academy.
8 185 - In Serial11 Chapters
Karacatoa - Descent into Madness
As warm and bright the Sun is, as cold and dark the void is. And as much as one can be hopeful, so much is the depth of despair. Being strong isn't about strength - it is about taking advantage of what you have, be it the light or dark. _ Lesson 1, Karacatoa.
8 234 - In Serial129 Chapters
The Bloodwood Curse - Book 1 of the Rosethorn Chronicles
Akuchi sets off from his home to find his own place in the world. After enlisting in the Cerecan army he hears about Fort Northern Wiles.Fort Northern Wiles stands as the guardian to the civilized world. Surrounded by enemies; Trolls assault the walls to the North, and a hidden danger lurks deep in the dark forest to the south.Akuchi volunteers to serve at the dangerous Fort Northern Wiles, hoping to get out early and start his own farm. To do so Akuchi must travel to the heart of the Bloodwood forest and save the dark elves from a curse so terrible that it leaves its people trapped by their own shame, a disfigurement so horrific that they have all hidden away from the whole world.Princess Aife of the dark elves has been harshly cursed. Like her people, she has never looked at herself in the mirror desperate to forget the curse. When others look at her she sees their horror on their faces, tormented she hides from all.
8 139 - In Serial47 Chapters
Kyra (Completed)
To think it all started with a broken ankle and a pair of keys...#1 Urban - March 2020#1UrbanNovel - April 2021
8 108 - In Serial13 Chapters
Believe
Claire, is a young woman who believes in the guardians, though she has not met them, she knows Jack Frost since she was little, and hangs out with him. But what happens when she meets the guardians along with Jack.
8 200

