《Mr and Mrs Shekhawat》PART 23
Advertisement
Morning arose.
The atmosphere at their home was LIVELY due to presence of their family.
Dadi was very impressed with Sanyukta.
How well she has managed everything.
How neat and clean their home is. How well she takes care of everyone. Dadi was proud of their daughter in law, Sanyukta.
SanDhir were stealing glances at each other.
Renuka noticed that and smiled.
She gestured Harsh.
Harsh too noticed the same.
"Maaji...aap yaha pehli baat aayi hai...toh maine socha ki hum kahi bahar jaye" "Ghumne...Mumbai Dekne" Renuka said
"Aachi baat hai bahu..."
"Thik hai...hum jayenge" Dadi said
"Main taxi book karta hu..." Randhir intervened
"Haan...aaisa ho toh subah ka khana bahar hi kar lenge" "Sanyukta bahu...aaj tumhari rasoi se chutti" Dadi said
"Maa...main soch raha thi hum teen hi chalte hai...aap main aur Renuka hi" "Randhir aur Sanyukta...ne toh pehle hi sab dekh liya hoga...toh woh dono nahi aaye toh bhi chalega" Harsh said
"Aaisa kyu?" "Jayenge toh sab saath jayenge" Dadi said.
Randhir rolled his eyes.
While Renuka and Harsh looked at each other.
"Chalo sab taiyaar hojayenge" Dadi said.
Randhir booked a 8 seaters car for them.
Randhir had to seat next to the driver in front.
Dadi,Renuka and Harsh settled on middle seats while Sanyukta was at back.
Randhir looked back at her. She smiled at him.
They started their journey.
"Sorry beta...we tried...but you know how Maa is" Harsh murmured in Randhir's ears
"Thik hai Papa...koi baat nahi" Randhir said.
They visited various places in Mumbai.
Dadi was enjoying the trip.
They halted at a hotel for lunch and then again resume their journey.
While coming back Harsh sat next to driver on front seat.
Renuka and Dadi in middle while Randhir got excellent chance to be with Sanyukta on the back seat. :P :P :P :P
Advertisement
It was 8 at night and they were on their way back home.
She looked tired.
Randhir rested her head on his shoulder so that she can take some rest.
She lifted her head up suddenly.
"What?" He said.
She pointed at Dadi and nodded in NO.
Randhir made a face and rolled his eyes looking away.
She wrapped their fingers making it perfect handhold.
He first looked at their handhold and then at her.
She winked at him.
They reach home.
Sanyukta freshen up quickly and went to kitchen to cook dinner for all. Renuka helped her.
Sanyukta was already tired and looked weak.
"Maa...khana bahar se order karte hai...aap dono bohot thak chuki ho" Randhir said
"Randhir Maaji nahi manegi" Renuka said
"Subah toh bahar ka khana bohot maze se kha rahi thi" Randhir said
"Randhir why are you arguing with me" "You know rules of our house" "Ghar pe koi bhi bahar ki khane ki cheeze nahi aa sakti" Renuka said
"But what about you both...?" Randhir said
"Thik hai Randhir...aabhi jaldi se khana ban jayega" Sanyukta handled the situation.
Randhir passed a glare at her.
The dinner was ready. Sanyukta arrange the table and called everyone. She covered her head with saree as Dadi step inside the dinning area.
Randhir noticed and disliked it. Sanyukta served food in four plates. Dadi started eating.
Even Harsh and Renuka did.
But Randhir didn't.
"Khana kyu nahi kha rahe tum Randhir" Dadi asked
"Baad main khaunga...aabhi bhook nahi hai" Randhir said
"Randhir kha lijiye..." Sanyukta requested him
"Tum bhi humare saath baitho...phir main khaunga" Randhir said
"Yeh kya mazak hai Randhir" "Ghar ki bahu sabka khana hone ke baad khana khati hai" Dadi said
"Aaisa kyu Dadi?" Randhir argued
"Yeh pratha hai..." Dadi responded
Advertisement
"Kaisi pratha..." "Ek taraf woh humare parivaar ka hissa hai...par humare saath ek table pe khana khane nahi beth sakti"
"Sabka hone ke baad khayegi"
"Aagar galti se khana bach jaye toh khayegi"
"Aapko lagta yeh thik hai? "
"Sanyukta itni thak chuki thi...phir bhi sabke liye khana banaya"
"Uski koi kadar nahi"
"Aur sabka hone ke baad akele baith ke khayegi"
"Thanda khana..."
"This is unfair Dadi..."
"Main aur Sanyukta roz saath main ki khana khate hai aur aaj bhi saath main hi khayenge" He said
"Randhir please baith jayiye...please" Sanyukta requested Randhir and tried to handle matter.
Dadi left the food in middle.
"Dadiji please..." Sanyukta tried to stop dadi but she left.
Harsh and Renuka didn't say anything.
They knew whatever Randhir said is right.
"Renuka...khana kha lo" "Khane se aaise uthate nahi" "Apmaan hota hai" Harsh said Renuka agreed with him.
Sometime later.
"Why Randhir?" "Why did you argued with Dadi?" "She is hurt now" Sanyukta said
"Let her be..." "Sanyukta whatever I said is correct" "And I don't regret" He said
"Randhir...roz hum saath main hi khate hai na...aaj aapko argue karne ki kya zarurat thi" "Dadiji beech main khana choke chali gayi..."
"Aacha lagta hai kya yeh sab" She said
"Tum mujse kyu argue kar rahi ho aab" "I took a stand for you...aur tum...mujpar hi gussa kar rahi ho" He said
"Gussa nahi kar rahe Randhir" "Bata rahe..." "aaisa aacha nahi lagta" She said
"You are impossible Sanyukta" Randhir left from there.
"Randhir please sunaye...Randhir..." She called him but he was gone.
Later that night.
Sanyukta was waiting for Randhir in kitchen.
She knew he would come there and he came.
"Sorry..." He mumbled
"It's okay..." She said
"I am sorry too..." She said
"It's fine..." He smiled.
"This sorry is for...kyuki main tumpe chilaya...not for what all I said during dinner" He said
"Thik hai..." She chuckled
"Kal tumhara first day hai..." Randhir reminded her.
"Haan...hum soch rahe the ki...hum college main phone karke bataye ki hum ek week badh joing karenge" She said
"Why?" "And you think they will agree..." "Aachi khasi job haath se jane deni hai tumhe" He said
"Toh kya kare?" "Sabke samne thodi na...jayenge" She said
"aab sabke samne hi jaogi" He said
"Randhir aap...aap kuch nahi kahenge kisi se bhi"
"Ek job jayegi toh jaane do...dusri mil jayegi" She said
"No...not fair Sanyukta" "Its high time now..."
"Aagar aab nahi bola ya kuch kiya...toh kabhi nahi hopayega" He said
"What are you saying" She asked
"You just get ready for tomorrow" "Tum kalse join kar rahi ho...that's it" He said
"Randhir you are scaring me now" "Aap please kuch nahi karenge" She said
"Now...there is no need to get scared Sanyukta" He said
"Randhir..."
"Good Night..." He pecked her forehead and left.
"Randhir...rukiye.." She said but he was gone.
Tbc
Thanks for reading
Please leave your comments
Advertisement
- In Serial435 Chapters
I am a Scarecrow and the Demon Lord of Terror!
Upon waking up, Flanders traveled to a modern world that had magic and turned into a scarecrow that had zero mobility! Fortunately, as long as he absorbed fear, he could continue to evolve! From then on, an existence that caused a headache for the Wizard’s Association was born!He was called the Demon Lord of Terror, Master of Nightmares, Ancient Evil Now, Nightmare’s Edge… He, was the most powerful existence in this world!
8 282 - In Serial61 Chapters
Lost In Translation
If you're one to travel the roads, you may have heard of me. You may have heard my Names in the stories, the songs, and the whispers of the road. Perhaps you've even seen me during my travels, speaking to a bird of blue light, or on a city street, performing small acts for coin and repute. Or perhaps you may know me as the Skystrider, who walked with the wind. Or the Voiceless, a man of song without speech. You may know me as the Tutor, who taught the Lion of Summer how to fight, or the Traveler, who has walked all the roads of the earth. I am all of these things. And people have branded me a myth. But people don't understand what a myth is. They haven't heard the songs lost to our tongues, nor have they seen the things I've seen. They haven't gone to the places I've gone. My feet have walked the plains, the seas, and the clouds. I have spoken languages unspoken; tongues lost to time. I have sung to the earth, held the moon in my arms, and walked the roads that your heroes hesitate to even mention. I have outwitted Demons. I have danced with the Fae. My songs have been heard by lords of wind and ash, and my steps have echoed in the bellies of gargantuan beasts the likes of which you have never seen. These are what real myths are. And me? I'm no legend. I'm just the bard stupid enough to poke the real ones with a stick. Discord link here. [Disclaimer: Book 1 of this story will likely be published in KU by around the start of 2022, so please keep that in mind. Book 2 and onwards will continue here until they are published as well.]
8 317 - In Serial60 Chapters
Re:Labyrinth
From the Author of Re:Ocean A man is killed by nature and his own mistakes. He awakens to find himself in a place that isn't Earth, in a body that isn't human and has to face a difficult future. The maze that fills the world seems to have numerous secrets and a hidden intelligence and purpose. Will this man shatter the world or be broken by it? Rated 18+ for Excessive violence in places, coarse language, suggestive scenes and tragic themes. Inspired by Re:Monster but very different.
8 174 - In Serial43 Chapters
A Pirate's Life for Mei
In the future, prisoners are no longer kept in traditional prisons. They're put into comas and permanently dwell within realistic, full-dive virtual worlds. Mei is a journalist and activist falsely convicted of political crimes after accusing an official of sexual harassment. She finds herself in chains aboard a ship in the Caribbean, a prison realm set in 1675, in the age of sail. Oversight is corrupt and the guards are violent. While most prisoners sullenly endure their hardship, Mei knows that this world has a loophole: prisoners can buy their freedom — if they can get the gold. And this also happens to be the golden age of piracy. Yo ho, yo ho. It's a pirate's life for Mei. Book 1 Mei arrives in the Caribbean and battles for her freedom against the devilish English navy, is kidnapped by Caribs, and comes face-to-face with a jaguar. She recruits fellow prisoners in an attempt to steal a boat and flee the prison colony. Book 2 Mei and her crew arrive in Sint Maartin and learn that the French and the Dutch are at war! As Lance, Juan, and Cheeto face their pasts, the crew becomes privateers. Their first prize: a ship full of rum and a week of drunken debauchery in Curacao. This puts them on the trail of Aztec gold buried deep in jungle ruins. An adventure filled with doublecrosses and stealing their first true ship! This is the All Ages version. Mature content is available on Patreon.
8 242 - In Serial39 Chapters
Triple Threat Mage And The Three Masters
Draken Crowe is a pickpocket working the mean streets of Gold Seal City. He runs a small but loyal crew working under his young but ambitious uncle. It's a hard but uncomplicated life until one night he unlocks a terrible power. Weeks later the memory still haunts him when he chases down a bully, following him into the line for the annual open magician apprenticeship trials. Yet not even the master mages are prepared to deal with the power he holds. Unique in all of history he is a triple threat mage and has the potential to master all three mystic arts. The only problem , Draken still thinks of himself as a thief and he's looking to use his new magic to pull off the biggest score of his life.
8 231 - In Serial13 Chapters
Toothbrush Fighter
A young woman finds her self fighting for survival in another world. Will she survive? Of course, she will. How will this world change her? You can find out. Follow Kirra across the world as she struggles to find her way back home with a toothbrush in her hand. Witness as she grows in a world of swords, magic, and blue boxes.
8 111

