《Mr and Mrs Shekhawat》PART 12
Advertisement
The day passed.
Randhir came home around 8PM. He freshen up and was thinking of cooking for himself.
Just then the door bell rang.
Randhir opened the door to found his neighbour Mrs Godbole.
"Ji aunty..." He said
"Dinner for you..." Mrs Godbole said
"Aunty...no need...I am making something for myself" Randhir said
"Randhir...not fair" "Now a days you don't like food made by me..." Mrs Godbole said
"Nothing like that aunty..." "Please don't say this..." "You are like mother for me" Randhir said
"Then have this..." Mrs Godbole handed a plate to him.
"I know Sanyukta is not here...and you'll come late" "So I thought I should prepare food for you too" "Also I have prepared kanda bhaji for you..." She said
"Thanks aunty..." Randhir said
"Chalo...have you dinner..." "And do let me know how was it?" She said
"Sure...." Randhir said
Later at night.
"Hmmm...how was your day?" Sanyukta said
"Good...and yours?" Randhir said
Sanyukta kept mum remembering the morning incident.
"What happened?" He asked
"Nothing..." She said
"I know something happened..." "Bolo kya hua?" He said
"Nothing Randhir...all fine" She said
"You can't lie you know..." "I can feel it....even if you are not in front of me" He said
"Nothing Randhir...." She said
"Okay...let me ask Maa only..." He was about to disconnect the call
"Randhir...please...no...rukiye please" She said
"Toh batao kya hua" He said
"Kuch nahi....Dadiji ne...subah...thoda sa daant diya" Sanyukta said
"Kyu?" He asked
"Kuch nahi....Randhir...bohot choti se baat thi" "Hum toh bhul bhi gaye" She said
"Are you going to tell me or not?" Randhir raised his voice
Advertisement
"Randhir...."
"Tell me Sanyukta..." He said
"Kuch nahi woh bas humara pallu saar se gir gaya tha...kitchen main kaam karte karte...toh Dadiji thoda sa gussa hogaye" She said
"This is ridiculous" "Utter non sense" "Sanyukta you know I don't like this all....and you don't need to follow this prathas" He said
"Randhir calm down please...everything is fine now" She said
"Gussa mat kariye please..." She said softly
"Hmmm...." Randhir took a deep breathe.
"You had dinner?" She said
"Yes....Godbole aunty ne khana banaya tha mere liye bhi" He said
"Ohh...thats great" "Chalo means you had ghar ka khana..." "Varna hume pata tha aap bahar se order karte" She said
"I miss you Sanyukta" He said
"Only a day left Randhir...." She said to console him.
"I am coming there tomorrow" "Booked evening flight...so raat ko hi aaraha hu" He said
"Really..." Sanyukta jumped in excitement
"What are you doing?" He said
"Just came to room and talking to you" She said
"Yeah...before I forget...Vidushi had called today" "She got to know about Dadaji...so...she called in afternoon" Sanyukta informed
"Okay..." He said
"Keep our home clean okay..." "I want it neat and clean clean" She laughed
"Its clean..." He said
"Good...proud of you hubby" She chuckled
"Hua kya hai tumhe aaj...?" He laughed
"Aaj na Mummyji aapki bachpan ki aapki sharaatien bata rahi thi hume" "Aapke kuch photos bhi dekhe humne" "Toh woh sab yaad aaraha hai hume" She laughed
"What?" "This is not fair" "You cannot laugh on me like this" He said
"You were so chubby in childhood" She said
"I was cute...okay" He said
They both laughed.
"Just wait for some hours Sanyukta...I'll be there tomorrow at this time....I'll see you....phir tumhe dekhta hu" He said
Advertisement
"Okay...okay...I'll stop now" She said and control her laughter
"Better...." He said
"Okay Randhir...sleep now" "Will meet tomorrow" She said
"Can we talk for some more time?" He requested
"Randhir...it's quite late" "Aapko kal office jana hai...aur phir shaam ko flight board karni hai" She reminded him
"Yeah...okay...lets sleep" "Good Night" He said
"Good Night..." She said
- - - - -- - The next day passed in jiffy.
It was 9PM and Sanyukta was waiting for Randhir.
"He will come soon" Renuka chuckled and teased Sanyukta.
Sanyukta blushed harder.
"Flight late hogi" Renuka said
Sanyukta smiled amidst her blush. The door bell rang.
"See....he came" Renuka said and wiped her hands with cloth.
Randhir came. He met Harsh and Dadi. His eyes were searching for Sanyukta.
"Where are you?" He checked every corner of his eyes.
Sanyukta came out of kitchen and brought water for him.
Randhir want to cage her in his hug. Only he knows how much he has missed her and last three days. But not in front of everyone.
"Pani..." She held a glass of water in front of him.
He drank it. She turned to go while he kept looking at her retiring figure.
Later that night.
Sanyukta came to room.
Randhir was waiting for her.
As soon as she came Randhir closed the door and locked it.
Sanyukta was stunned by his actions. He came to her and pulled her in tight hug.
"I missed you so much" He mumbled
Sanyukta hugged him back
"I know...." She rubbed his back.
He didn't leave her for long time.
She find solace in his arms.
Tbc
Thanks for reading
Please leave your comments
Advertisement
- In Serial57 Chapters
The Abandoned Sorcerer
Orion Zakari is an Ice Sorcerer, the last of his lineage. He's got no clue where he is or how he got there, but he knows one thing for certain: he is being hunted. His home and family are gone: razed and massacred. He will be next when the hunters find him. But if he can put enough pieces together, maybe he won’t have to follow his family down to eternal damnation. Maybe he can avenge them. And maybe, just maybe, he’s got a destiny waiting past that. Monsters and men, merchants and mages, hunters and the hunted. This is the story of the abandoned Sorcerer. What is the Pledge? Release schedule: Every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday at 16:00 UTC. I created the cover using Adobe Illustrator.
8 174 - In Serial65 Chapters
Royal Guard (Complete)
I was an ordinary worker ant of the Kingdom, one of the millions populating a spread of land ten kilometers long. I had an ordinary life: I dug, I ate, and I slept; and a dream that was shared by all workers who wanted to live a life of adventure. I was on the last day of my mandatory community service, a day from becoming one of the harvesters --the crown jewel of our society-- when fate played its sick joke on me. I broke my mandible, lost my dream, and was almost forced into slavery as a result. That’s when she came into my life, a princess. She had no wings on her back, but the wings inside her were wider than the fairies that roamed the sky. She took me under her wing and populated my life with adventures and mysteries unreserved for a mere harvester. Life was good until we found termites sneaking into our territory. That’s when the adventures ended. She was mocked for calling the termites a threat. However, she remained determined to protect her kingdom, and I, to protect her. No matter the difficulties I remained by her side. Because we were a pair: a princess and her Royal Guard.
8 180 - In Serial14 Chapters
Chronicles of Soma: Rise of a King
When I woke up, I was dragged into a grassland. Uwaaaaa! Where is this place? Why am I here? Where is my comfy bed? This is my tale, a tale of man's struggle to rise, in a new world with endless possibilities, and with an AI as a companion.
8 130 - In Serial7 Chapters
Deals & Destiny
(A/N)I discovered that I can post fanfictions on this site so I decided to post the Familiar of Zero fanfic I made. Walking home from a friends house after watching the FoZ anime, our hero suddenly finds himself in a familiar summoning situation... only something interferes and he gets a few new advantages. Now, follow along as he breaks the show, builds a harem, and builds an empire all the while doing humorous, badass, and other Gary Stu stuff. Contains elements from both the anime and manga. Also yes, the MC is a bit OP, but it's okay because it's funny.
8 106 - In Serial39 Chapters
Hush | on hold
"Your name?"When I stayed silent, he repeated himself. "Your name?""Jeyri." I let out quietly."And last name?""Rae...""Jeyri Rae..." He crouched down next to me and moved the hair from in front of my face, "I dislike when things get difficult, I end up doing things I'd much rather not do. Do you want to know what happened to the last person who made things difficult for me, hmm?" He asked, leaning into me. Is he talking about me calling the cops? He pressed his gun against my head and frowned, "You get it don't you?"I nodded quickly. "Good... And if you tell anyone what you saw today, I'll know." He pressed his finger against my lips and smiled, "So hush."
8 114 - In Serial15 Chapters
Hard Luck Hermit
With his mother buried and his cultist family members out to ruin his life, getting abducted by alien slavers is actually an improvement for Corey Vash.A quick and chaotic escape attempt only succeeds thanks to an unintentional rescue from the impressively skilled and infrequently sober bounty hunters aboard the Hard Luck Hermit. With no clue about how to survive in space and nothing to return to on Earth, Corey joins the crew in their efforts to make a quick buck, try new drinks, and figure out who the hell keeps trying to kill them.Updates Wednesdays
8 190

