《Mr and Mrs Shekhawat》PART 11
Advertisement
Next day.
"You fine Randhir?" "Ghar pe sab kiase hai?" "Aur Sanyukta?" Parth asked
"All fine Parth...Sanyukta is fine too..." "Woh ghar pe hai...Jaipur main" He said
"Ohh..." "But yeh sab...I mean...your grandfather..." Parth said
"He was critical" "We were expecting this..." "We were prepared..." Randhir said
"Hmmm...." "chal see you at lunch then..." Parth said
"Parth....order something for me too" Randhir said Parth smiled.
"Sure...." He said.
- - - - - -
Sanyukta helped Renuka in household work.
Sanyukta looked lost.
Renuka noticed it.
"Call Randhir..." Renuka said
"Haan?" Sanyukta looked at her.
"I said...make a call and talk to Randhir" Renuka said
"No Mummy...he must be at work" Sanyukta said
"So...he can talk on phone" Renuka said
"Hum baad main karenge" Sanyukta said
"Miss toh aabhi kar rahi ho usse" Renuka said
"I can understand..." Renuka smiled
"Talk to him...okay" Renuka said and left the place.
Sanyukta dailed Randhir's number.
It was ringing...but unfortunately Randhir couldn't pick the call.
He was in meeting and the phone was on silent mode.
Sanyukta tried calling his number thrice but he didn't pick up.
"Bahu...." someone called her from kitchen
"Aarahe hai..." Sanyukta replied.
She left her phone in their room.
The day passed.
It was 9PM.
Randhir was still working in office. He checked the time. His eyes started burning due to continuously working on laptop.
He rubbed his eyes. He rested his head on chair with eyes close.
Sanyukta's face and her thoughts crossed his mind.
"Sanyukta..." he spoke.
He grabbed his phone and saw her miss calls in afternoon.
He dialed her number.
It rang but didn't connected. Sanyukta was downstairs with Renuka.
Her phone was in there room.
She couldn't hear the ring.
Randhir dialed again but she didn't pick up. He disconnected the call.
He kept phone back on desk.
He again grabbed his phone and this time dialed their landline number. Luckily Sanyukta picked up the call.
Advertisement
"Hello..." She said
'"Where are you?" "I am trying your cell" "I know you are somewhere else and your phone is not with you" "I am calling you in next 5 mins on your phone...please room main aao phone lekar...akele main" He said in a go.
"Hmmm...." She responded
- - - - -
"Mummyji...can I go to my room" Sanyukta asked Renuka
"Ofcourse...." "Go and sleep beta" "It was long tiring day" "Go take rest..." Renuka said.
Sanyukta came to their room and locked the door.
The phone rang.
She picked within first ring.
"Hello..." She said
"Finally...'" He sigh in relief
"How are you?" "Ghar aagaye aap?" "Dinner kiya aapne?" She asked him
"I am in office..." "Dinner...nahi kiya aabhi tak" He said
"In office?" "Why so late Randhir?" She said
"Had work..." "Aur ghar jake karta bhi kya..." "Tum toh nahi ho ghar pe" He said
"Randhir aaisa mat kijiye..." "Please go home and rest" "Please kuch kha bhi lijiye..." She requested him
'"Hmmm...will leave in sometime..." He said
"What did you had in afternoon?" She asked
"Parth ordered for us..." He said
"Okay...." "Ghar pe...fridge main sabzi hai" "Maggie aur oats bbhi hai...first shelf main" "If you want...you can make it" She suggested him
"Bhook nahi hai muje" He said
"Don't do this..." She said
"Sanyuk..."
"Please Randhir...." Her voice held authority
"Thik hai..." He said
"How is everyone?" He asked
"Fine...." She said
"How are you?" He asked
"I am fine..." She said.
She closed her eyes. She squeezed her eyes thus preventing tears to fall down. There was silence between them for some minutes.
"Sanyukta..." He said
"Hmmm..." She said
"I...I...I miss...miss you" He said
Randhir closed eyes. Again there was silence of few minutes. Randhir was waiting for her answer. He wanted to hear the same. His heart wanted to hear the same answer. He waited and gave her time to respond.
Advertisement
"Randhir..." She said breaking the silence
"I miss you too...." She mumbled
- - - - - - -
Randhir was counting hours and seconds to pass as soon as possible so that he can get back to Jaipur.
Its Thursday today.
Still two days.
Randhir got ready for office. He prepared oats for him.
Sanyukta strictly warned him to have breakfast before leaving for office.
"Haan Sanyukta...I am having oats" he said
"Good..." She said
"Tum kya kar rahi ho?" He asked
"Hum Mummyji ki help kar rahe hai" She said
"Okay...I'll call you later" "And please keep your phone with you or atleast keep checking you phone at regular interval" He said
"Yes Randhir..." She chuckled
"Bye...take care" He said
"Dhyaan se jaiyye..." "Bye..." She said
The call got disconnected.
Randhir was done with breakfast.
He washed the bowl and arrange it on shelf again. He turned but his eyes fell on mandir.
He remembered how Sanyukta does pooja every morning.
He checked time. He hardly had 5 minutes.
He thought for a while.
He lighted a diya and Incense stick in front of mandir.
He joined his hands and chanted prayers in heart.
Soon he left for office.
Sanyukta was working in kitchen when unknowingly her pallu slipped down from head.
Renuka didn't noticed it.
Just then Dadi entered kitchen.
"Sanyukta bahu...." She shouted
The knife fell down from her hands. She got scared.
"Maa...kya hua" Renuka said
"Rasoi main kaam kar rahi ho...iska matlab yeh nahi ki saar dhakna chod do" Dadi said.
Sanyukta quickly covered her head with sari.
"Maaf kar dijiye...dhyaan nahi raha humara" Sanyukta apologise .
Her head was hung low
. "Aage se dhyaan rakhna..." Dadi said
Renuka felt bad for Sanyukta but she couldn't do anything.
None can go against Dadi.
"Aur yeh kya...tumhare haatho ki chuda itna kaam kyu hai" Dadi said
eyeing the bangles around Sanyukta's wrist.
"Dadiji ...woh..."
"Pata hai na...shaadi ke teen mahine hone se pehle isse utarate nahi..." "Jao...pura chuda pehen ke aao" Dadi said Sanyukta was about to go when Dadi stopped her again.
"Ruko..." Dadi said.
Dadi scanned her from top to bottom.
"Baki sab thik hai..." "Ja sakti ho tum" Dadi said
"Ji..." Sanyukta said and left the place.
"Maaji...unse jaanbhuj ke nahi kiya" "Galati se hogaya hoga" Renuka said
in Sanyukta's defense
"Galati se?" "Pallu mathe se gir jaye...aur aurat ko isska ehsaas na ho...isse galati kehti ho tum Renuka bahu" Dadi mocked Renuka
"Tumhe humare ghar ke taur tarike pata hai...bataya nahi tum Sanyukta ko"
"Dekho...woh waha Bumbai main kuch bhi pehen...muje kuch lena dena nahi....par jab woh yaha Jaipur main hai...ya koi mehmaan ke samne...usse yeh sab karna hoga" "Main bilkul bardast nahi karungi ki koi mere parivaar ke bare main kuch bhi bole" Dadi said and left.
Renuka came to Sanyukta.
Sanyukta was wearing bangles.
"Sanyukta..." Renuka sat next to her.
"Ji Mummyji..." She responded.
"Beta...please dont mind Maaji's words" "She is strict" "But please don't get upset because of it" "I know you are new to all this" "Tumhe aadat nahi hai..." "Tumhara dhyaan nahi raha...ki kab saar se..."
"Mummyji...hume bilkul bura nahi laga hai" Sanyukta said
"Aur...yeh chudiya...humne kal raat utari thi" "Subah phir pehne wale the...par bhul gaye" Sanyukta said
"Its okay...I understand" "But now soon it will three months of your marriage...you can remove it afterwards if you want" Renuka said
"I love wearing them...." Sanyukta said
"Randhir se baat hui?" Renuka said
"hmm...subah hi..." "Office ja rahe the" Sanyukta said
"I hope you both are happy" "Randhir takes care of you" Renuka said
"We are very happy Mummyji...and I am blessed to have Randhir as my husband" Sanyukta said Renuka became very happy listening to it.
"I am glad to here that..." Renuka cupped her face
Tbc
Thanks for reading
Please leave your comments
Advertisement
- In Serial42 Chapters
Danmachi – Card Wizard
In a world where monsters crawl in the dungeon and gods walks on the surface of the world, adventurers fight to become stronger.
8 1137 - In Serial473 Chapters
This Young Master is not Cannon Fodder
On the surface, Xi Tianyi was the only son of Sword Empress Xi of the Buzhou Immortal Sect, the number one expert in the Huang Realm. His birth was noble, his status exalted. But the truth was that Xi Tianyi was actually a reincarnated man from a world known as Earth. On Earth, he was no one special, but with his new life, Xi Tianyi aims to reign invincible: past, present, and future. Among his goals was to travel back to Earth and reunite with his family. However, as Xi Tianyi proceeds further on his Immortal path, he discovers that rather than the protagonist, why does he seem more like the cannon fodder villain? Volume 1 is now available on Amazon! WEBTOON Topwebfiction Discord Twitter
8 166804 - In Serial38 Chapters
Tower of Redemption
Kauss Mellow was born on the first floor of the Regal Tower. Since childhood, his life has been centered on survival. Yet even in a world of kill or be killed, he manages to build some normalcy for himself, with his girlfriend and close (though odd) friend. But the tower has never been a place to allow long term peace.Now, Kauss and his friends must climb.The top of the tower awaits them, and along the way, they will find new allies, make dangerous enemies, and discover things previously unknown.
8 103 - In Serial6 Chapters
The Demon King's Cowardly Vessel
Remember when you were young, and your parents told you not to touch things that weren't yours?Well, Juin should have listened to that piece of advice before he touched an antique sword in a museum.Juin, an average human from Earth; a thin, well-known weakling who was afraid of his own shadow and was basically everyone’s favorite punching bag.One day, he accidentally summoned a demon from another world. And the worse part was… He summoned a demon king who had the emotional maturity of a teenager and the mouth of a sailor.With Juin's fear of basically everything and the arrogant demon king who was afraid of nothing, what would the 16-year-old's life be from now onward?xxx
8 102 - In Serial29 Chapters
Always (Steve Harrington X Reader)
"Shh. I got you," I say rewrapping my arms around him, "I got you. You're okay. You have me."He chuckles dryly, "I always do don't I? You're always here for me." I smile softly, "Always,"(Takes place in season 2 and 3)
8 149 - In Serial14 Chapters
Road Trip! [Kagehina]
The Karasuno team have decided to take a long road trip across Japan for the summer! Watch and read as hilarity ensues, and Hinata and Kageyama progress through various difficult (and awkward) situations.(Art on the cover is by "room106, Tsugu" from the Doujinshi: Jigsaw Puzzle and Yet Another Dream)(Cover made by Karasuuno on Wattpadd, Helenora on Tumblr)
8 191

