《Mr and Mrs Shekhawat》PART 2
Advertisement
Sanyukta cleaned the platform.
She cleaned their home.
Thou it was clean but still a house wife is never satisfied with the cleanliness of her house.
She unpacked her luggage and arranged her clothes and other essentials.
Randhir had emptied half of his wardrobe for her.
It was 2 in afternoon.
Sanyukta had lunch while watching movie.
"Hey Randhir...ordering lunch" "What do you want to order?" Parth (Randhir's friend in office) said
"Umm...no Parth...you guys order" "I have my lunch box" Randhir said
"Ohhho...yes" "Right!" "Naayi naayi shaadi" "Lunch box from home" "Ghar ka khana" Parth teased him
"Okay...but you can join us in cafeteria" "Don't worry...we won't eat you lunch...will just taste it" Parth teased him more.
After having delicious lunch Randhir called Sanyukta.
"Hello" He said
"Hello..." She replied.
There was silence for few seconds.
"You had lunch?" She asked him
"Yeah....just before few minutes" He said
"You liked the food?" She asked
"Yeah...it was delicious" He said
"Hmmm..." she replied.
Again it was silence prevailing between them for few seconds.
"Tum kya kar rahi thi?" He asked
"Bas aabhi hi khana khaya humne" "Did unpacking" "Samaan arrange kar rahe the subah se" She said
"Okay...then take rest now" He said
"Ji..." She replied
"Okay then see you in evening" He said
"Aap kitne baaje tak aayenge" She asked him
"6:30-7 tak" He said
"Thik hai...okay" She replied
"Bye...take care" He said
"You too..." She said.
The call discontinued.
"Hmmm....so now a call for 15 minutes everyday in afternoon" Parth teased him again
"Yeah...I mean...she is alone at home" He said
"I can understand" Parth said
"You are lucky" Parth added
"The food was really delicious" Parth said
"Shaadi karna ka ek fayda roz ghar ka swadisth khana milega" Parth added
"Toh tum kyu nahi kar lete shaadi Vidushi se" Randhir said
"Aare kaha...shaadi kar bhi le...Vidushi ko kaha khana banana aata hai" Parth laughed
"Yaar Randhir look at you"
"People go on honeymoon after their wedding and you are here in office" "Teen din hue sirf shaadi ko and you joined office" "Not fair yaar..." "Spend sometime with her" "Think about her...her expectations" Parth said
Advertisement
"I know Parth" "I feel very bad about it" "But you know how important this project is"
"I have to monitor work of my team members"
"Plus daily scrum meetings"
"Team lead banase package badha but saath main responsibilites bhi" "I hardly got 10 days for marriage" "That with loads of difficulties" "But once this project is delivered successfully I'll definitely plan something for us" He said
"You should..." "But now...start going home on time" "Roz ki tarah raat ke 9-10 baaje tak kaam mat karte rehna" "Go home and spend time with her" Parth said
"Yeah I know...and I will be leaving at 5:30" Randhir said
"Wow...your team mates will be so happy" "Randhir Sir going home early. Party!!! Parth laughed
"I'll assign them work and will go" Randhir laughed
"Chal...see you at short break" Parth said
"Sure..." Randhir said
- - - - - - - - - -
Sanyukta heard a knock on the main door.
"Kaun hai?" Sanyukta asked before opening the door
"Memsahab main...Kamla" The lady replied
"Kamla?" "Ji...aap...hum aapko nahi jante" Sanyukta said
"Aare Memsahab...lekin hum jante hai"
"Hum maid hai...Kamla..." "Ghar ka kaam karne aayi hai" the lady said
Sanyukta opened the door.
"Namaste Memsahab" "Main Kamla...ghar ka kaam karne aayi hu" "Sahab muje bolke gaye the...aap aaj aarahe ho" Kamla said
"Aacha...par humne toh saara kaam kar diya" Sanyukta said
"Aare kyu memsahab" "Main aane wali thi...jhadu pocha bartan karne" Kamla said
"Hum pata nahi tha" Sanyukta replied
"Koi baat nahi...kal se main aayegi" "Jhadu pocha bartan sab karke jayegi" Kamla said
"Thik hai.." Sanyukta replied with a smile
"Aap bohot aachi ho memsahab" Kamla said
"Aap hume kaise janti hai" Sanyukta asked her
"Sahab ne mereko aapki photu dikhai thi" "Par aap photu se bhi zyada pyaari aur aachi ho" Kamla said
"Sahab bohot aache hai" "Mera beta 12vi main padhta hai" "Sahab ne mere bete ke liye kitaabe lake di" "Mera beta kehta hai bada hoke sahab jaise banega" "Sahab sach main bohot aache hai" Kamla said.
Sanyukta smiled like a PROUD WIFE.
She was proud of her husband.
She was happy listening to Kamla's story.
"Aacha memsahab main chalti" "Kal issi time aayegi" "Kal kaam rakhna mere liye" Kamla said.
Advertisement
Kamla was about to go when Sanyukta stopped her
"Ji kya hume bata sakti hai...yaha aas paas sabzi kaha milegi" Sanyukta said
"Sabzi" "Aare memsahab...bas aapne building ke gate se bahar jane ka...waha pe ek general store 5 min ki duri par" "Waha pe sab mil jayega..." Kamla said
"Shukriya..." Sanyukta said
- - - - -
Sanyukta locked the door properly before leaving the house.
She walked till the general store to buy some vegetables.
"Kitna hua bhaiya" She said
"Sab milake 150 hue" the shopkeeper said Sanyukta paid the sum of 150 to the person.
She was about to leave when her eyes fell on small wooden mandir(temple).
She remembered something on seeing the mandir.
"Bhaiya...yeh kitne ka hai" Sanyukta pointing the mandir
"700...ka hai madam" The person replied
"Thik daam batayie.." Sanyukta said
"600...dedo..." The shopkeeper said
"Hum 500 denge...hume bohot pasand hai yeh" Sanyukta said
"Madamji...500 kaam hai...550 rakhiye" the shopkeeper said
"Dekhiye bhagwan ke liye le ja rahe hai...500 thik hai" She said and pulled out a note of 500 from her purse.
"Thik hai..." the person agreed
"Yeh aap woh high rise building main bhej denge" "Flat no 301 main..." She requested
"Flat no 301" "Madamji aap...Randhir sahab ki..."
"Ji hum unki wife hai" Sanyukta said proudly
"Aare madamji phir toh aap iss mandir ko muft main le jaye" the person said
"Randhir sahab ke bohot ehsaan hai muj par"
"Mera beta berozgaar tha"
"Randhir sahab ne hi uski naukri lagva di" "Subah office jane se pehle ghar ke samaan ke list deke jaate...shaam tak main ghar pahucha deta tha" "Bohot aache hai woh" The person said Sanyukta smiled brightly listening to it.
She was proud of her husband again.
"Aap mandir ko aaise hi lejaye" the person said
"Nahi...hum aaise nahi le ja sakte" "Jitne paise hai...utne denge" "Aap please kisiko humare saath bhejiye...samaan ko lekar" Sanyukta said.
Sanyukta came back to home.
"Yaha rakh dijiye..." Sanyukta told the person pointing at table.
She gave 10 rupees to the person who helped her.
Sanyukta was about to close the door when a lady somewhere of age 60 came to her.
"You are Sanyukta...Randhir's wife right?" The lady asked.
Sanyukta nodded positively.
"Hello...My name is Mrs Godbole...I am your neighbour and landlord too" The lady said
"Ohh okay...nice to meet you Aunty" Sanyukta said
"Nice to meet you too..." the lady smiled widely
"So...howz everything going?" "Settled?" The lady asked Sanyukta
"Yeah...I am trying" "Its all new for me" "I have never been to Mumbai before" "Today my time was occupied in unpacking and arrange my stuffs" Sanyukta said
"You will get comfortable soon" "Our city Mumbai is such...it warmly welcomes everyone" The lady said
"So you are from Jaipur too?" The lady said
"Yes..." Sanyukta replied
"I wanted to attend your wedding in Jaipur but couldn't attend"
"Randhir had invited me"
"He is very good boy"
"He is staying here since last 3 years" "But I never had any complains of him"
"Otherwise you know...this bachelors boys...they are a big trouble"
"But Randhir is really good"
"He is like my son only..."
"Sunday ko toh mere hi ghar khana khata hai"
"He like kanda bhaji made by me..." The lady said.
Sanyukta was happy hearing that.
"Okay...see you later beta"
"Aur aagar kisi bhi cheez ki zarurat ho...toh mujse kehna" The lady said.
"Ji..." Sanyukta said.
Sanyukta closed the door.
She freshen up quickly.
She was searching for a proper place to place the mandir.
There was one empty corner on the kitchen platform which was not in use.
"I think this place will be okay" "Also...its east-west direction" She said
She spread a silk cloth before and then placed mandir on it.
She decorated the small wooden temple with Lord Ganesha's idol, Goddess Lakshmi's frame, A shiv-ling, Lord Ram&Sita's frame and small Lord Krishna's idol.
She decorated the small mandir with garlands and lighted a diya.
It was 5:30PM in the clock.
She recieved a call from Randhir.
"Ji...." She said
"I am done for the day" "Will be home in an hour" He informed.
"Okay...come soon" She replied
TBC
Thanks for reading
Please leave your comments
Advertisement
- In Serial18 Chapters
MHA: The Wolf of the End
When Myth clashes with the world of hero's and villains, will the Myth be out shined by the hero's? Or will they go on to conquer all! This is a My Hero Academia fan fiction I'm doing for fun, I do not own the rights to any MHA character except for the original characters I made up for the story. I hope you all enjoy and have fun reading :) ANY critiques is welcomed!
8 127 - In Serial11 Chapters
I Reincarnated As A Skeleton Caretaker
Introduction A story about a man in his 40s reincarnated as a skeleton to take care of a young girl, Atelie, in a fantasy world filled with different races! Updates Every 2 weeks/ or earlier Want to know more about the Novel and Author? Just send me a message and we can talk! I'll be glad for any fellow Fantasy, Rom-com, Manga and Anime lovers! Please follow the novel and give a rating! Feedback is much appreciated! Leave a review or a comment if you'd like!
8 72 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Junkyard and Other Short Stories
Three people from the worlds most boring town witnes the end of the world. Updates with occasional other short stories and flash fiction. Flash fiction
8 120 - In Serial95 Chapters
The Roseguard's Odyssey: The tale of the hunted
Ablan is the home of the most skilled warriors in Aelmion, the brotherhood of bounty hunters. But even these ruthless hunters are kept in line by the Council Shadows, ten apex hunters and their guilds who rule Ablan from the top of the floating oasis casino. Luna is a shadow of Ablan. But when it comes to bounties, she and her guild have two strict rules: no killing, and no contracts involving children or animals in any way. When a criminal syndicate came to her to bring in a group of slavers, it was supposed to just end with her being paid her weight in gold. But aside from her reward, what she found in the slaver’s mines was Elizabeth. Unable to leave the seven-year-old alone, she breaks her own rule and agrees to bring the child home. But as they begin the long journey across the continent, Luna finds out that the child is the missing Princess Elizabeth Balder Van Stahlblut II, the heir of the two powerful empires of the Braenarim Republic and the Iron Nation of Aspana. As if protecting a princess is bad enough, it only gets worse. To get home, they need to go through the United Silvus States, a pro-human nation that is hell bent on taking the princess by any means. But not just Silvus is their problem. A race of murderous machines, mage executioners called the Huntsmen, the enigmatic Chimera trading company, other bounty hunters, and even savage monsters in the dark stand in their way. To protect her, all of Luna’s skills and the limits of her morality are put to the test. But will it be enough? Can both of them survive the Tale of the hunted? =0*o*0= Cover portrait created by the very talented tsuki_desenha at Instagram! Look him up for his incredible work! If you like the story please leave feedback as well and help keep the story going. :)
8 182 - In Serial21 Chapters
Mine (Z.H)
you knew i loved you but you hurt me anyways.The one where Niall is just an innocent & naive 16 year old and his boyfriend Zayn is possessive over him.
8 91 - In Serial6 Chapters
My Baby.. (DHMIS)
Yellow guy in pain??Red father figure??Duck learning how to understand??All that and more!!
8 209

