《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Reigan's Version part 2
Advertisement
Marco called yesterday at sinabi niya na makikipagkita si Venice kay Frank. My brother can kill anyone for the woman he loves. Alam ko na kaya niya akong patayin that's why I tightened my security. I didn't stay at home. I was at the headquarters of Jayvee. Marco is with me.
That afternoon, bakla na kung bakla pero sobrang kinakabahan ako. Paano kung gawan siya ulit ng masama?. everyone is telling me not to do anything. What?. NOT TO DO ANYTHING?. mapapahamak na ang babaeng mahal na mahal ko and yet they are telling me not to do anything?.
What my asshole brother's doing is clear abduction!. I asked for Jayvee's help immediately.
"Marco, call her" I commanded Marco
"she's out of reach" wika niya.
What to do now hah?.
I called Ramon.
"Ramon, what is happening?? nasaan na kayo?"
"Sir, nawala po sa paningin ko ang Van na pinagsakyan sa kanya " Ramon is stuttering while saying the words. Damn Ramon!
"hanapin mo!" i ended the call.
"ano Marco? Wala padin?" tumingin ako kay Marco na ngayon ay kinakabahan na rin.
Marco's phone rang kaya sinagot niya agad. Ni loud speaker niya iyon.
"Marco!" I heard her shout. I stiffened when I heard her voice. She sounds so weak. Damn it.
"asan ka?. your phone is off" alalang wika ni Marco I wanted to talk to her too but I know hindi din naman niya ako kakausapin.
"track this phone. He's chasing me." I can feel her fear pero nagtatapang tapangan parin siya.
"okay, nandito ako ngayon sa headquarters. We are tracking you already. " sabi ni Marco.
"where am I?" I looked at the monitor kung saan tinatrack ang cellphone na gamit ni Val. Where the hell is my woman?!
"region 2 Vee. Ang daan ay papuntang Region 2. keep driving.". - Marco
With the police with us, sumakay kami ni Marco sa sasakyan ko. The plan is to get Val no matter what. it's do or die situation.
Advertisement
I drove as fast as I can para sa maabutan ang sasakyan ni Val.
"Sir, tumigil po ang sasakyan sa bandang Ilocos" wika ni SPO2 Ramirez
"where is she now?" alalang tanong ko
"i presume she's running now dahil mabagal ang galaw ng GPS niya"
"Damn! Where is she now officer!"
"Chill ka lang Reigan. Hindi mapapahamak si Venice" siguradong sigurado ka Marco hah
We kept on driving. Magmamadaling araw na nang makita namin ang van na sinakyan ni Valerie, we saw three men dead in the van. Damn, where is she!
The police followed the traces and assumed that Frank took her on the near island.
The plan is to get to the island without Frank knowing. And so we did..
"ang sabi ng mga nakakita, she's inside that abandoned hotel" wika ni Marco.
"we need to get inside" I'm about to take a step papuntang hotel but Marco stopped me.
"Reigan, the guards are all around. Can't you see?" - Marco. The hell I care about the guards Marco.
"what now Marco?"- iritableng tanong ko
"Maghintay lang tayo"- Marco
Marco's phone rang again, sinagot niya iyon, but this time, walang nagsasalita.
We heard footsteps from the other line.
"gising kana pala, mahal ko" - I assume that's my fucking brother. mahal mo?!. sinong mahal mo!
"anong kailangan mo sa akin?" it's Val.
"kumain kana. May pupuntahan tayo" where could it be!. nagtitinginan nalang kami ni Marco.
The police are around too. Listening to that damn conversation.
"wala kanang magagawa Venice. Akin kana. Itatali kita sa akin. Hinding hindi na tayo magkakahiwalay". F you Frank! sa pagkaka alala ko kasi, ako ang mahal niya.
"pakawalan mo na ako" baby, stay there. I will come and get you.
"sabihin mo munang mahal mo ako" hindi niya gagawin yan. Pagkuwa'y may narinig kaming malakas na lagapak mula sa kabilang linya. Fuck you Frank. Sisisguruhin kong hindi kana sisikatan ng araw!
Advertisement
We were far from the hotel.
"Man, position. Susundan natin ang van" wika ni SPO2 Ramirez hawak ang kanyang radio.
We silently followed the van. Nang makarating kami sa dalampasigan ay nakita ko ang plano ng walang hiya kong kapatid. The area is surrounded by his men.
I will make it sure that this wedding will not happen. Mamamatay muna ako bago siya mapunta sa iba. There, I saw Frank carrying my woman like a sack of rice. Ni hindi ko nga siya nabuhat ng ganyan, I took care of her so much, I cherish her so much.
This is my first heartache, seeing the woman I love the most, crying. She's crying while walking in the aisle. Nakakubli kami sa isang abandoned house malapit sa dalampasigan.
"officer, wala ba tayong gagawin?" I irritatingly asked the police.
"my policemen are in their positions Sir Montenegro" kalmadong wika ng pulis.
"and then what?. watch her being tied?" wika ko. Hinawakan ni Marco ang braso ko to stopped from interrogating the police.
"kalma ka lang Reigan. Alam nila ang ginagawa nila" -Marco
I think not Marco,
She's just 2 meters away from Frank now, I grabbed the gun of the police beside me. I shot the man near Frank.
Nagulantang ang lahat.
"Men, retrieve the woman" tawag ni SPO2 sa mga tao niya.
Tumakas ang van ni Frank.
Marco ran to her. And so did I.
Si Venice man siya o si Valerie. Wala akong pakialam dahil ang alam ko lang ay ang salitang mahal na mahal ko siya kahit sino paman siya.
We went back to manila right after the incident.
"you will stay with me"- I commanded her.
Dumeretso kami sa bago niyang condo na katabi lang ng building ng condo niya dati. Just look at her?. funny right. Akala niya siguro hindi ko alam kung saan siya lumipat but no. I knew it all along.
She looked at me, scanning my face.
"parang hindi ka naman ata nagulat na lumipat ako ng condo" she asked. Umupo siya sa tabi ko.
Tumingin lang ako sa kanya at pinagmasdaan ang inosente at maamo niyang mukha.
"what?" she asked.
I snaked my arms around her waist, I felt her body stiffen. She smells like heaven.
" wala lang, you will marry me" wika ko sakanya.
"and then?" she asked. Hindi parin siya gumagalaw, isiniksik ko ang mukha ko sa leeg niya.
"and then?. we'll live happily ever after" wika ko.
"fairy tales only happens in movies Rei" wika niya.
"no, being with you feels like a dream and a fairytale. Iyong tipong, akala mo hindi totoo pero totoo pala" bintawan ko ang yakap ko sakanya at tumayo. I went to her room, inilabas ko ang luggage niya at kumuha ng ilang mga damit at undergarments.
Nakarinig ako ng papalapit na yapak.
"anong ginagawa mo?" siya
"i uuwi na kita Mrs. Montenegro" I looked at her directly.
She didn't react on those. All she did was plaster a very wide smile and a simple nod. She came to me and hugged me tight.
Sino ba kasi ang nagsabi na sa panood lang nangyayari ang Fairytales?. our love story is not so perfect but I love her perfectly. She might not be telling me her I LOVE YOU's everyday but I can see it in her eyes. She loves me so much but I love her so much more. I am Reigan Montenegro. The person who accepted and loved the SECRET of the SECRET BOSS.
*************
thank you for reaching this far:)
Godbless you my dear reader
Advertisement
- In Serial78 Chapters
Gloryland
**for Quravin** It's the summer of 2010, and Evan Barker's older brother Jason has just committed suicide. His devastated parents are reeling from the Recession, his friends are shiftless drunks, and his younger sister has been committed after discovering Jason's body. In an attempt to assuage the trauma his family has experienced and break away from his own shitty existence, Evan decides to grab his portion of the modern American Dream by trying out for that year's American Idol auditions in Nashville. Never mind that Evan's a 21-year-old virgin with a self-image as poor as his social skills. Never mind that he's never even attempted to sing before. In 21st century America, anything is possible, or so Evan's been told by a cultural upbringing of "Follow your dreams" and "Everyone is special" and "True love awaits". Speaking of true love, Evan asks Lily Trent to accompany him on the journey. Lily is a childhood acquaintance with whom he's recently reconnected and developed a crush on. Lately Lily's been working as a stripper, a cynical and jaded young woman who may or may not have her own motivations for joining Evan on the trip. Evan hopes the time alone will spark reciprocal affections in Lily, and an improbable come-from-nowhere triumph on national TV will not only free his family from their blue collar burdens, but win him the respect and love he craves-- not just from others, but from himself. Together, Evan and Lily discover why learning how to fail may be their generation's greatest lesson. Cover art by Gerry Siorek
8 225 - In Serial6 Chapters
Didalam Dunia Raja Iblis
'Berpindah ke dunia lain' Beberapa orang mungkin berpikir jika mereka akan bertemu dengan dewa atau orang yang memanggilnya. Tapi, kali ini berbeda... Bagaimana jika yang memanggil adalah Raja Iblis, yang dengan sengaja menantang manusia dari Bumi...
8 166 - In Serial319 Chapters
Order: Slayer [Modern LITRPG Progression]
The modern world was met with a tumultuous surprise when strange portals opened, leading to other worlds, and from them came monsters who had nothing but the foulest of intentions. On that day, humanity received their greatest tool in combating this threat: the Slayer System. Those who accepted the System's power were called Slayers, and they had created a new, prosperous peace. Decades after, Alexander Shen lives in Ordo, the Slayer Capital of the world, months away from graduating at his university. Although uncertain about his future, he wishes for nothing but a normal life for himself and his younger sister. However, as another disaster strikes, finding himself in the throes of catastrophe (once again), he realizes that the stars have other plans for him. Having his normal life snatched away from him, he is determined to fight, even if it means shooting down the stars. [SAGA 1: STARBORN NIGHT] The Ordo Disaster has begun, and the golden barrier has been raised for the safety of the outside world. Nothing is getting out, nothing is getting in. The people of Ordo are trapped in their own homes with monsters banging at every door. Alexander has to work with the Slayers in order to free their city from the invaders, and to protect everyone he loves. Current Arc: Arc 2 - Comet Order: Slayer is a modern LitRPG progression, inspired by works like Solo Leveling and Omniscient Reader's Viewpoint. If you like a character-focused story, a system that allows for various types of magic, some romance, all with a foot in realism, then perhaps you will like this one. You will see clever characters, strong characters, absolute idiots, and more, interacting in the modern world. The story is structured into Sagas and Arcs. Sagas revolve around a central plotline comprised of multiple Arcs. Due to the premise of Saga 1, do not expect much progression in the story until the saga ends. Schedule: Chapters will be posted three times a week: Monday - Wednesday - Friday at 12PM EST.
8 491 - In Serial9 Chapters
Episode Nine *COMPLETED*
While filming the third season of Julie and the Phantoms, a now 18-year-old Madison Reyes has to face kissing her best friend at the end of Episode 9. Except there's one problem, she's never kissed anyone before. - The one where Madison is nervous about her first kiss and Charlie comforts her. AKA Charlie is Madison's first kiss. *Madison Reyes / Charlie Gillespie friendship pairing*
8 95 - In Serial30 Chapters
Teaching Heroes of Might and Magic
Xianxia, the dream of many. To be reborn in such a world so that you may make yourself a god amongst gods, so that you may rule your own fate and destiny.Well, welcome to reality, because even if you end up in such a realm, who says you get power? Who says you are the one who gets to rule as a god amongst gods? Those stories you read at home on your phone or laptop? Sadly, it just isn't so. Just like Zev, the protagonist of this novel discovered when he was dropped into a world full of Immortals, Monsters, Gods and other monstrous beings. No other worldly power, no other worldly magic, no treasure trove of knowledge or skills was given to him. He was dropped as a mere human, a slightly stronger than average human, into a world where his goal was to simply teach others upon pain of death.-----Full Name of Story [Teaching Heroes of Might and Magic: Mentor of Main Characters]And for the synopsis, I'll first of all state that I am not good at writing them, and this may not have explained the story very well. So I'll just state what the story includes, and what it doesn't. It includes Immortals, demons, gods, etc, you get the idea. What it doesn't include is an actually powerful main character. The main character has a set of unique skills, which include lying, cheating, faking, and all around poker face to get him in and out of situations.Again, the Synopsis needs to be worked on, but for now, that is what it is.
8 144 - In Serial10 Chapters
Be Mine - Ruikasa [Drunken Confession]
[VERY CRINGEY DO NOT READ]Taking care of a drunk friend is not an easy task...Additional tag(s):Aged-up characters
8 176

