《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Reigan's Version part 1
Advertisement
I don't know what to do and what to think anymore. Umuwi ako sa Pilipinas pagkatapos ng conference na iyon. My brother talked to me and wants me to invest in his new project. It is a good project so I said yes. It took me a week to finish some of my projects, I was hell busy. Pagkatapos ko sa mga gawain ko ay pumunta ako kaagad sa condo ni Val. I asked the guard kung kailan siya huling umuwi and she didn't come home since last week. Parang napagtatanto ko na ang mga pangyayari. If she's Venice, she's up for revenge. Hindi paba sapat ang pagkakakulong ni kuya ng sampung taon?. she's heartless. I have all the guts to hate her for making me feel this way. I feel like dumb. Para akong niloloko ng harap harapan. But despite of that, I still love her. I love Valerie, so much. Hindi ko na alam ang gagawin ko.
I went straightly to Marco's office.
I never dared knocking, I saw him a bit shocked.
"What brought you here?"
"Where is Valerie?" I asked.
"Huwag mo na siyang hanapin"
"i need to know Marco. Is she Venice?" I'm dying here. Puzzled and confused.
"Reigan. . " biglang bumukas ang pinto at tumambad sa akin ang babaeng dahilan kung bakit ako gulong gulo ngayon.
"Why do you want to know?" she asked.
Hindi ko pinansin ang sinabi niya.
"I'm going crazy, I need Val. I miss her so much." ako
Sinundan ko ng tingin ang pag-upo niya sa sofa. She's not Val. She's the opposite of 'her.
"she's not here" dagdag niya pa
I looked at her. "tell me, you're not her, right?" please. Tell me. Tell me, you're not her. Kung ikaw man siya, come back to me. Wala na akong pakialam sa ibang bagay just, come back to me.
"Don't look for her. She's no longer interested in you" she. Totoo ba talaga yan hah? Valerie. You're no longer interested in me. Ni hindi ko alam ang rason kung bakit mo ako nilalayuan.
Advertisement
"paano mo nasabi yan when you're not even her. You can't be her. You shouldn't be her." but if you tell me now that you're her. I will do everything to pursue you again love. I swear.
"yes Mr. Montenegro, hindi ako si Valerie. I'm not the woman you love the most". I can see it in your eyes. You're hurting inside while saying those. You don't need to pretend anymore Val.
"i will find her." sisiguraduhin ko na babalik ka sa akin. I will find any way to bring you back to me.
"you can't find her. She never existed" her words stopped me from moving. She never existed?. what do you mean?. am I just imagining things?. baka baliw na ako?
"i will still find her" and bring her back here. I will do everything para malaman ko lahat ng itinatago mo. Kung bakit kailangan mawala ng babaeng mahal na mahal ko. Kung bakit kailangan mong bumalik at kung bakit kailangan niyang mawala.
Umalis ako sa office ni Marco. I've been busy searching. I asked help from Jayvee. Hiinalungkat ko lahat ng files tungkol sa kaso ni Venice Hernandez, yes, I know she is raped and abused. Am I going to believe those?. kung si Valerie nga si Venice. Bakit siya nagsinungaling sa akin?. kailangan bang itago ang nakaraan?. kailangan niya bang magpalit ng katauhan?.
I have Venice followed everyday. She pulled out all her shares sa kumpanya ni kuya, I don't know what's running on her mind. She's really up for it. Now, kailangan ng Marquez na ibigay ang kumpanya nila sa ELITE. I didn't pull out my shares dahil ayos lang naman. Elite is my company's partner.
"Ramon, anong nangyari?" when I received a text from Ramon, saying Venice' car is shot.
"Sir, nabaril po ang driver niya" damn. Bigla akong kinabahan sa sinabi ni Ramon.
"where is she?" napatayo ako bigla sa upuan ko. I took my car keys and went to the address Ramon sent me.
"sundan mo ang sasakyan niya" I commanded.
Advertisement
"yes sir, siya na po ang nagpapatakbo ngayon. Papunta na po sila ng ospital" I sighed for relief. Alam niya talaga ang ginagawa niya.
"what about the person chasing her?" wika ko.
"sir, nabaril niya po ang isa. Inaasikaso na po ng mga tauhan ni sir Jayvee." she's amazing. I didn't know she's good at guns.
"okay, good job Ramon". and I ended the call.
I went to the hospital, I saw her with Marco. They are so close, I want to hug her and comfort her too Marco. Hindi lang ikaw. Nagtagal pa ako doon, I watched her secretly. Love, hindi ko alam ang gagawin ko kapag may nangyaring masama sa iyo. I feel hopeless, hindi ko alam kung paano kita lalapitan, paano kakausapin.
I left the hospital and went to the people who ambushed her.
Sa headquarters nila Jayvee ako dumeretso.
"Jayvee, where are they?"
"nasa loob. Someone's obsessed with your girl" wika niya.
Pumasok kami sa loob at nakita ko ang dating mga tauhan ng MR.
"sir Reigan, patawarin mo kami" sabi ng isa.
"anong ginawa ninyo?"you dared to kill my girl.
"napag utusan lang po kami sir. Balak lang po naming takutin si Venice, hindi po namin sinasadyang mabaril ang driver niya" sabi ng isa.
"sinong nag utos sa inyo?" my voice is like a thunder to their ears.
"Sir, papatayin po kami ni sir pag nalaman niyang pumalya kami". konti nalang. Ako na mismo ang papatay sa inyo.
"who commanded you!?" it startled them.
"si . . si . . sir Francis po sir". uutal utal na wika ng isa. My brother?.
Napasinghap si Jayvee sa narinig. Ngumiti siya sa narinig at tumingin sa aking nanunudyo.
"see?, he's obsessed with her. I didn't know that your girlfriend is one hell of a businesswoman, I didn't know na siya iyon. Nasa table ko na ang mga pinahanap mo" wika niya sabay tapik sa akin.
We went to Jayvee's office. Ibinigay niya sa akin ang mga papeles na pinahahanap. It's Venice's documents and papers na nagpalit siya ng pangalan. Jayvee really is useful.
"ikaw na ang bahala sa mga yun" sabi ko sakanya at nilisan ang kanyang opisina.
Everyday after the incident. Pinasusundan ko parin si Venice. Hindi siya pumasok sa opisina. I grabbed that chance to talk to Marco.
"Marco" he's shocked when he saw me.
"ano na naman Mr. Montenegro?" he sounds irritated and I don't care
Inilapag ko sa lamesa niya ang mga papeles, proofs that my woman and that woman is one. I saw his eyes widen.
"Don't lie to my face Marco. Tell me everything" wika ko.
"wala akong karapatang magsabi sayo ng kung ano Mr. Montenegro " he looked at me straightly to my eyes.
"i just want to know the truth Marco" I saw his expressions soften.
"okay, pero wala kang gagawin okay?" I just nodded.
He started telling me that story from 10 years ago. Even the part where my brother is killing every woman whose name is Venice. Every line, every sentence ay napapamura ako. I just want to kill my own brother right this instant.
"kaya niya nagawa iyon, kailangan niyang protektahan ang sarili niya mula sa kapatid mo" wika ni Marco.
Inihilamos ko ang dalawa kong palad sa aking mukha, hindi ko akalain na may sapak pala sa utak ang kapatid ko. The hell.
"she's ambushed last week" dagdag ni Marco. Hindi na ako nagulat. Dahil naunahan ko pa ang mga gwardiya niya sa pagrespunde.
"i know" mataman kong wika.
"owww, okay. Kaya pala wala na akong naabutan sa crime scene" wika niya.
"what is she up to?" I asked
"she wants to talk to your brother" he said. Dahilan para mapamura na naman ako. Who does she think she is?wonder woman?
"we need to have a plan. You will tell me all her whereabouts" I commanded Marco.
"and?" -Marco
"and we'll save her from my brother" I assured Marco. Tumango tango naman siya.
Advertisement
- In Serial23 Chapters
[Dropped ver, read desc] Solo Player Rebirth!
Important Notice! As of the latest chapter, I have decided to drop this story :( I'm sorry about that for those who enjoyed reading it. However, I have some good news for those who like the story :) I didn't just drop the story and forsook it. My story has gotten a lot of feedback and criticism, and when I realized how much potential my story missed, I decided it was time for a makeover! Introducing my new story: [Rewritten ver.] Solo Player Rebirth! It's the same, just better! And I aim for this one to be the final major makeover for this story. And believe me, rewriting this story is a preeminent task. But in my opinion, it's way better! So click the link below if you are interested. Thanks, L0rdGr1m. Click Here! Synopsis: Every year thousands of people get teleported into a gamelike world where they have to fight for their lives. No one has ever completed the game, and the nine pillars, which are the strongest players, are not even close. But the hope of completing the game still persists in most people. But will anybody ever beat it? Sung-jin is the best player that no one knows of. A solo player thought to be dead years ago; will he be strong enough to beat this game?
8 101 - In Serial62 Chapters
The Programmer's Dungeon [Progression, LitRPG]
Vincent, a college student from Earth, has been transported to another world full of strange powers and fantastic monsters. Ideally, this would be the start of his journey to become a legendary hero, build an everlasting empire, and gather a personal harem. But no one said that this new world would be easy… After escaping an assassination that accidentally befell him, he was forced to become a Dungeon Master. What will an average programmer student do when he finds out that he can code the dungeon? Vanquish those savages above with his tech and savviness — along with an army of golems? “Wait, this world isn’t even medieval?!” With all the questions piling up in his head, Vincent is set to uncover all these secrets! And… conquer the world, perhaps? The hard reboot of “The Programmer’s Dungeon.” It has an almost completely different plot, cast, and storyline, so expect tons of improvement from the old one. Disclaimer: This is a softcore LitRPG story; there are stats but no levels. Also, the LitRPG element isn’t the main focus of the story itself and is more of a support. I have enabled the reader’s suggestion, and therefore, you can correct any grammar mistakes and typos you find in the story. There will definitely be some that I miss. Cheers! The cover was made by Jack0fheart, so a shout-out for him. Releasing 3 chapters per week at 12.00 GMT on Wednesday, Friday, and Sunday with at least 2000+ words. [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 352 - In Serial17 Chapters
The Huntsman Of Ash
(RWBY x Dark Souls 3) "The Ashen One" One amongst the countless unkindled ash. A soul of the undead who hast failed their task long ago. A withering hollow who was reborn from ash once the four Lords of Cinder neglected to relink the first flame. And yet again, this warrior was doomed to fail... Rejecting the flame outright set forth a chain of events, trapping and condemning the Ashen One to a life without flame and without a means to coddle the warmth of smoldering embers. This realm of "Remnant" is young and uncorrupted...or is it? ||| Also available on Wattpad, FanficNet, Archive Of Our Own under @KiriKiwiS / @LordKiriKiwiS.|||https://www.wattpad.com/story/259180240-the-huntsman-of-ash-rwby-x-dark-soulshttps://archiveofourown.org/works/34017418https://www.fanfiction.net/s/13948963/1/The-Huntsman-of-Ash |||DISCLAIMER|||RWBY is property of RoosterTeeth and Monty Oum. Dark Souls is property of BandaiNamco and FromSoftware. All art/vids/music shown are property of their respective artists/companies.
8 225 - In Serial80 Chapters
Earthside Consortium
Gaston Hardy is a Freelancer currently under the supervision of the United Earth Defense Force. He acts as a Courier, Messenger, and Adjutant to those who acquires his services. His recent contract takes him to Neo-Tokyo's Consortium Branch to act as a third-party mediator for the Earthside Consortium and the Babaika Company in order to take on the role as their Contracted Adjutant. This is the tale of a world that had long experienced the end of the world.
8 226 - In Serial10 Chapters
Senior Year (Jeid)
JJ and Emily are the queens of high school. Derek Morgan is the king. Spencer Reid is the kings best friend. JJ is struggling at home and in school, but maybe someone will come along and help. Will JJ finally find peace at the end of this hectic year? Anything can happen during Senior Year
8 173 - In Serial42 Chapters
Have Hope
Y/n Grant is called up by Jill Ellis to be the starting Goal keeper for the 2019 World Cup. At first, the team isn't a huge fan of the cocky player, but she starts to wiggle her way into the hearts of millions over the course of the tournament. One heart in particular. Returning and starting star forward, Alex Morgan, finds herself having some unusual feelings towards her teammate. With Alex's complicated situation relationship wise, and Y/n's own family struggles that she's hidden from her friends, will her and Alex be able to make it out okay? Set with the 2019 USWNTY/n is 22Alex is 25Y/n G!P
8 116

