《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Chapter 19
Advertisement
Days have passed after the incident. Dinoble ko ang bilang ng guards ko. They are with me all the time.
I went to the office.
"Marco, give me a report" wika ko.
"Reigan is pulling out his shares, pinawawalang bisa na niya ang partnership. MR is operating again and it's doing great. The malls, interiors and other establishments are doing great." wika niya.
"nag kausap kayo ni Reigan?"
"oo, yesterday. He is still looking for Valerie" wika ni Marco.
"you didn't tell him anything? right" mapagdudang tanong ko sakanya.
"of course!.. . . not. hahahahha" alam na alam ko ang ganitong itsura ni Marco. May mga ginagawa siyang hindi ko nalalaman.
My phone beeped kaya tinignan ko kung sino ang nagtext.
That asshole again.
From:
+6397572*****
Venice, come back to me. Gagawin ko ang lahat. I will change. Mag usap tayo.
Kumukulo ang dugo ko sa tinext ng walang hiya.
I replied back to him.
To:
+6397572*****
Let's talk.
I gave him the address. I made it sure na sa open space ito para kung sakali ay mapigilan siya sa masama niyang gagawin.
I drove my car alone but my body guards are behind.
"buti nakarating ka" wika niya. Nakangiti siya ng napakalawak.
"you need to stop Frank" wika ko. Napalis ang ngiti sa labi niya.
"anong stop Venice?. nahanap na kita ulit. Mahal na mahal kita" at pilit niyang hinawakan ang kamay ko.
"hindi pagmamahal iyan Frank. That's a lust" wika ko. I'm disgusted to him.
"nakuha mo na ang kumpanya ko. Ibinigay ko na sa iyo. My dad is angry at me pero mas galit siya sayo. I will spare you. I will stop all of this basta mapasa akin ka " wika niya.
"what?. napaka dami diyang iba Frank. Why me?. alam mo na may mahal akong iba. You need to stop this" wika ko.
Advertisement
"i'm so so inlove with you. Venice, mahal na mahal kita" umiiling iling ako sa mga sinabi niya.
"remember?. I let myself jailed para mapatawad mo lang ako." tumingin ako sa kanya. Nandidiri parin ako sa sarili ko dahil sa ginawa niya sa akin.
"you need to stop this. Tigilan mo na to" wika ko. I'm ready to stand and leave the table pero hinigit niya ang palapulsuhan ko.
"si Reigan ba?. he doesn't love you. Si Valerie ang mahal niya. Hindi ikaw!. hinding hindi ka niya matatanggap!. ako! Ako lang ang tatanggap sayo!" pinipilit kong tanggalin ang pagkakahawak niya sa akin.
"sasama ka sa akin ngayon kung hindi, mamamatay si Reigan" wika niya. Nanlumo ako sa narinig ko pero hindi ako nagpahalata .
"you can't do that, he's your brother."matigas kong wika sa kanya. I look at his face at wala akong nakitang anumang pagsisisi sa mga sinabi niya. He's so evil.
"I can do anything for you Venice" wika niya. Binitiwan niya ang kamay ko. Lumambot ang ekspresyon niya sa mukha. Kinuha niya ang kanyang cellphone at may binuksan siya doon.
Ipinakita niya iyon at nakita ko ang bahay ni Reigan, surrounded by Frank's men.
"they are ready, isang salita ko lang at mamamatay ang lalaking mahal na mahal mo" tumawa siya ng napakalutong. He's so damn evil.
"hindi mo gagawin yan. You love him. He's your brother" paulit ulit kong wika. He found my soft spot.
"gagawin ko dahil kaya ko. I can kill anyone for you. Para makuha kita" wika niya.
Pinasya kong umalis nalang dahil alam kong walang magandang patutunguhan ang usapan naming dalawa. This man is hopeless.
Patayo na ako nang bigla siyang tumipa sa kanyang telepono.
"boys, position" wika niya. Dahilan para mapatigil ako.
"what do you want me to do?" wika ko. Kung sasama ako sa kanya ay matatapos ang lahat ng ito.
Advertisement
I warned Marco that this is going to happen. I stopped my guards in doing anything.
I saw his wide smile. sumama ako sa kanya, I told Marco to track my GPS kung hindi ako makakabalik within 12 hours.
Isinakay niya ako sa isang tinted van kasama ng mga body guards niya. They are all creepy looking. Mukha silang mga goons sa isang action film.
There are 4 goons inside this van. His car is following us. I took the chance. Kinuha ko ang baril ng katabi kong lalaki at mabilis na pinaputukan ang mga katabi ko. Bulls eye.
I shot the head of the person in the front seat bago pa niya ako maunahan.
Itinutok ko ang baril sa ulo ng driver.
"now, drive" wika ko. Sinunod niya naman ang iniutos ko.
I can see Frank's car following us still.
"bilisan mo!" I shout at the driver na ngayon ay takot na takot na.
I saw Frank's car in full speed, nilagpasan niya ang sinasakyan ko at hinarangan niya ito. I accidentally pulled the trigger. It killed the driver. Now, it's all me and Frank.
Itinulak ko ang driver palabas ng van at agad kinabig ang manibela. Pinaatras ko ito para pumunta sa kabilang direksiyon. I saw Frank with his angry eyes. He took his gun out and pointed it on the van.
Isang putok at narinig ko ang pagkabitak ng gulong. It didn't stop me. Pinaatras ko parin ang van hanggang makahanap ako ng lulusutan. I can't find my phone anywhere. Naghanap ako ng cellphone sa bulsa ng lalaking nasa front seat. I took it and dialed Marco's number.
"Marco!" ngayon ko lang naramdaman ang pangangatog. Is my ending near?.
"asan ka?. your phone is off" alalang wika niya.
"track this phone. He's chasing me." wika ko. I'm driving the car while talking. Naaaninag ko ang kotse ni Frank.
"okay, nandito ako ngayon sa headquarters. We are tracking you already. " sabi ni Marco.
"where am I?" dahil madilim na at puro puno lamang ang nakikita ko.
"region 2 Vee. Ang daan ay papuntang Region 2. keep driving." I heaved a sigh sa sinabi ni Marco. My last resort now is to kill Frank. I know, killing is a crime. He's too much already. He has nothing to lose. I have nothing to lose.
Madaling araw na at pagod na pagod na ako. Pero si Frank ay nakasunod padin sa akin. And to my bad luck. Biglang tumigil ang sasakyan. I saw a smoke comes out on its engine. Agad akong lumabas doon. Carrying the phone with me. Nasaan naba kayo Marco. Tumakbo ako ng tumakbo. I'm so tired already.
Tumakbo ako ng tumakbo sa kawalan. Ni wala akong makitang ilaw o bahay o poste man lang. Nasaan na ba ako?. paano humantong ang eksenang ito dito. I kept on running until I suddenly felt sleepy and in one second I felt numb. Something from my back stings. I stopped running and everything went black after that.
**************
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
The Red and the White
Mahana has everything to be a happy little girl. She returns from Japan with her family, where her father has just been hired for a prestigious job. However, her homecoming will be a lot stranger than expected.6/6, SHORT STORY. COMPLETED.
8 162 - In Serial380 Chapters
Aetheral Space
Dragan Hadrien is a low-level administrator in the Supremacy, the most powerful civilization in the galaxy. In the Supremacy, 'might makes right' is written into law - if you're strong enough to take something, it's yours. With the mysterious power of Aether, a light of the mind that grants abilities unimaginable, one can uncover lost knowledge, crown themselves a king, or even seek a position above that... For Dragan, however, his primary concern is getting a promotion and taking it easy for the rest of his days - and he's well on his way to doing that, until he finds himself snatched by a gang of dissidents and dragged into the kind of dangerous adventure he hates more than anything else. With the barest knowledge of Aether and combat, can Dragan survive in a galaxy quickly growing drunk with war? Updates Wednesdays and Sundays.
8 357 - In Serial24 Chapters
Maverick Engineer Saga
Arjun, a first-year college student, dies because of a freak mishap and reincarnates in ancient India. Can he survive a harsh life in the ancient era without the needed skill set? Can he come to bear the loss of loved ones? Fate flings various questions and, most important of all, why did he reincarnate? Disclaimer: This story is about a modern man ill-equipped for his time in ancient India. The story delves into the realm of believability instead of wish fulfilment, with a healthy dose of supernatural elements, so no, overpowered MC. The picture is of a placeholder and does not belong to me. If I become rich or the readers donate to it, I would replace the picture. Author note: If you find errors, let me know.
8 243 - In Serial8 Chapters
Cellphone Swap
Nate Anderson, Blue Ridge high school QB. Gabe Andrews, Red Ridge high school QB.Aidan Johnson, Red Ridge high school linebacker. Best friends wit Gabe. Natalie Andrews, Red Ridge high school. Gabe Andrews is her older brother and has a crush on Aidan Johnson. Emma Smith, Red Ridge high school. Best friends wit Natalie and Gabe has a crush on her. --It's funny to think that because our phones getting swapped that a friendship started.
8 130 - In Serial21 Chapters
Blood and Honor: Honor among Thieves
So, Aaron has had a bad couple years. Betrayed by the people he trusted most...check Had everyone and everything he ever cared about taken away...check Sent to the hellhole of Nevada for life...check It can't get worse then that, right???Note* I DO NOT own the Image, all Rights and Credit go to the original creators.
8 187 - In Serial92 Chapters
Taken. Jeff The Killer X Reader. Dark Story By RoverRose
After a mentally deranged killer had entered your house, and you had to hide for your life, your friends all started to be taken one by one while this killer began to grow a sickening and twisted obsession over you. Who are they? And what do they want with you? Jeff the killer x reader dark story!Note: not my story but the author gave me permission to post it.
8 189

