《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Chapter 17
Advertisement
Alam ko sa sarili ko na what I am about to do will put our relationship into an end. He loves his brother, I can tell. If and only if, he will still love me after everything. Then I can say, this love is worth keeping.
I told them I want a bob cut. Tinanggal ko din ang artificial mole sa leeg ko. I faced the mirror, so this is Venice?. The girl that they ruined 10 years ago is the woman who will ruin their lives and shatter them into pieces. Brace yourselves Marquez', dahil hinding hindi ko kayo uurungan. The bait you want me to be in will be the bait that will put you into an end.
Nanlalamig ang mga kamay ko. Nasa likod ako ng pinto, waiting for my name to be called, the event started already. Unang una, this will be the very first conference na pupuntahan ko bilang Venice.
I entered the room, tumigil lahat ng tao. I'm not used to spotlight but I held my head up high. Yes, I am the queen, your queen. My eyes softened when I saw him. He looked so puzzled. I love him so much. Wait for me Reigan, pag natapos ang lahat ng ito. I won't involve you into this. Ayokong madamay ka. This is my battle alone. I'm sorry for leaving you puzzled. I'm sorry love.
The MC ask for a message from me. Pagkatapos noon, I roamed around and talked with everyone. Habang papalapit ako sa grupo nina Reigan saka ko lang narealize that there are lots of things I want to ask him, kung ako padin si Valerie, I want to ask him, do I look good?. am I beautiful without my glasses on?. Reigan, can you still love me?. can you accept me?. Reigan, I have this very dark past that I want to get over with. Reigan, I'm so inlove with you but I need to set this feeling aside. He's still into me, he's crazy, he will do everything to win me over and I, I will, I will do everything para pakawalan niya ako.
Taas noo akong pumunta at naglakad papunta sa kanila.
"Hi everyone" nasa likod niya lang ako pero ni hindi niya ako nilingon. Hey, love. I'm here, isang lingon naman diyan oh?. my appearance changed but my love for you remains the same love.
Nakipag kamay ako sa lahat ng taong nandoon. Bumaling ako sakanya
"If isn't it the famous engineer Reigan Montenegro", humarap siya sa akin. Inilahad ko ang kamay ko ngunit hindi niya iyon tinanggap. Lahat ng tao sa table na iyon ay nakatingin sa kamay ko. Tumingin ako kay Marco na katabi lang ni Reigan.
"Hi, madam" wika niya at agad hinawakan ang kamay ko. You saved the day Marco.
"It is my pleasure to finally meet you. We've been in the business for quite some time now. Laging si Valerie ang gusto mong kausapin, but she tells me everytime, you don't show your face" mahabang wika ni Marco. Hindi ko alam kung saan galing ang mga sinabi niya pero magaling siya hah, quick thinker ka talaga Marco.
Advertisement
"like what I told you earlier mr. President, personal reasons" wika ko.
"gaano ka personal?" baling niya sa akin, seryosong seryoso ang mukha niya. Tinapatan ko iyon. I looked at his eyes sternly. Tinitigan ko iyon, the eyes of the man I love the most.
"very personal" I said, looking directly at his eyes.
"very personal?. I'm wishing you're not her" malamig niyang wika sa akin. I'm not her, Rei. Don't worry. Your Val is not a bad person but Venice is.
He left after saying that. Naramdaman ko ang awkwardness sa spot na iyon. They we're all looking at us, puzzled, may mga nakadrawing na malalaking question mark sa mga mukha nila.
I didn't say a thing. Umalis narin ako. Dumaan ako sa likod without anyone noticing.
I went to my suit just beside his suit. Sinadya ko siyang ilagay sa VVIP para kahit papaano, malapit kami sa isa't isa. I want to knock on his door and explain everything but I know it is not the right time. Nagsisimula palang ako, kung pupunta ako sakanya ngayon, baka matalo lang ako. I know, his love for me will make me forget everything. Muntik muntik na, gusto ko nalang kalimutan na ako si Venice, muntik na na mas gusto ko nalang na ako si Valerie, simpleng tao lang. Pero hindi, I know, I can't escape forever. Madaming tao na ang nadamay dahil lang sa pagtatago ko ng katauhan ko. Baliw ang mag- amang iyon, they are crazy. They are hunting every woman na may pangalang Venice Hernandez. I know, I have them followed. They are still into me.
************
"Vee, si sir Marquez, pinapatawag ka sa office niya" sabi ni Amy.
Gumagawa kami ngayon ng project sa may bench. Kagagaling lang ni Amy sa office ni sir Frank.
"sige, hintayin mo ako dito Marco ah. Huwag kang aalis, sasapakin kita" sabay amba ng suntok kay Marco.
Umalis na ako doon at pumunta sa office ni sir Frank. Kumatok ako at pumasok. The way he stares at me is strange, napakalagkit, I set that thought aside, he's my professor.
"Sir, bakit po?" nakatayo ako sa harap ng lamesa niya.
"be my model" wika niya.
"para saan sir?" kumunot ang noo ko.
"i like you ms Hernandez" wika niya.
"sir, a student-teacher intimate relationship is against the law" nakatayo padin ako.
Tumawa siya ng malutong.
"I like you. Be my model" wika niya. May entertainment agency sila at gusto niya akong maging model niya.
"No sir. Sorry po. Malapit na po ang graduation. Magfofocus po ako sa studies ko" sabi ko. I saw him frown a bit pero ngumiti din. He's facial expressions creeps me out.
He sends me flowers everyday after that. Hindi ko iyon pinansin. Inisip ko na way niya iyon to convince me. But I'm affirmative, hindi ako papasok sa gusto niya.
Until one day.
Maaga akong pumasok sa eskwelahan dahil kuhanan na ng grades, graduating na ako with flying colors, kung mapagbibigyan ay gagraduate ako bilang Suma Cum Laude in Business management major in Marketing.
Advertisement
"ahm, Vee, pinatatawag ka ni Sir Marquez sa office niya", sabi ng kaklase kong nakasalubong ko sa gate.
"sige, salamat!"
Dumeretso na ako sa office ni sir Marquez, kumatok muna ako bago pumasok, pagkapasok ko ay nakita ko siyang nakatingin agad sa akin habang nakaupo sa swivel chair niya.
"good morning sir" bati ko.
"goodmorning Vee, maupo ka" bati niya pabalik.
"pinatatawag niyo daw po ako sir?", curious kong tanong
"oo, about your grade in my subject, bumagsak ka sa exam", deretso niyang turan na nakapagpalaglag ng panga ko. Para akong pinagsakluban ng langit at lupa. This is not happening, not now!. Nasagutan ko naman ng maayos yun ah. Wrong numbering ba?. Idinouble check ko naman ahh.
"sir, ba. . baka naman po nagka. .ka . kamali kayo, ma..a . yos naman po ang exam ko, idinouble check ko naman po yun", garalgal ang boses ko kasi paiyak na ako.
"maaayos naman yan eh", tumayo siya at hinaplos ang likod ko, dahilan kung bakit nagsitayuan ang mga balahibo ko sa katawan, para akong binuhusan ng isang drum ng yelo.
"si. . .sir" uutal utal kong wika kay sir. Nanginginig ang buong sistema ko. Halo halo ang mga nararamdaman ko, sakit, kirot ngunit mas nangingibabaw ang takot. Takot sa maaaring gawin sa akin ni sir. Hindi ako tanga para hindi kutuban.
"madali naman yan eh, be my model" wika niya.
Umiiling iling ako habang umiiyak.
Paalis na ako nang bigla niyang higitin ang kamay ko.
"Bakit ba ang tigas tigas mo hah?" galit niyang tanong. I can see rage in his eyes.
"ginawa ko naman lahat, ang taas taas ng grades mo!. kinukuha pa kitang modelo ha!, pinadadalhan kita ng bulaklak araw-araw, ano paba hah?" hinihigit na niya ako. Baliw na ang isang ito. Sumisigaw ako pero pilit niyang tinatakpan ang bibig ko.
Namumula ang mga mata niya sa galit.
"sir, ta . ta. .ta. .ma na po." paputol putol kong sabi dahil tinatakpan niya ang bibig ko gamit ang kamay niya.
Hawak niya ako sa bewang at pilit na dinadala kung saan. Hindi ko na alam, nanghihina na ako dahil kanina pa ako nanlalaban, napakalakas niya. Ibinaba niya ako sa sofa, inipon ko lahat ng lakas ko para tumakbo ngunit nang malapit na ako sa pinto ay naabutan niya ako, pilit ko pading nagpumiglas, he punched me in my stomach, the reason kung bakit nanghina ako ng tuluyan. Binuhat niya ako na para akong isang sako ng bigas.
Iyak at hikbi nalang ang naririnig ko sa buong kwartong iyon habang pinagpupunit niya ang uniporme ko, hindi ako makagalaw, para akong naparalisa sa suntok niya.
I can feel him near me, gusto ko siyang pagsisipain pero wala akong magawa, I can't move my legs. Pinilit ko itayo ang sarili ko, ngunit bago pa man ako maka tayo ay sinuntok na naman niya ako sa aking tagiliran. Everything went black after that punch.
Nagising nalang ako na nakapatong siya sa akin, nandidiri ako sa sarili ko. I feel so dirty, and this man infront of me is a devil. I feel so sore, nagulat kaming dalawa nang biglang may nagbukas ng pinto. I saw Marco and the security guard. Hinatak ni Marco ang braso ni Frank at agad inundayan ng suntok. Tumakbo ako kaagad sa mga tao na nasa pinto kahit alam kong punit punit ang mga damit ko.
"tulungan niyo po ako. Ginahasa niya ako. Binaboy niya ako!" umiiyak kong turan.
Marco ran to me and hugged me tight. Tinanggal niya ang polo niya at ibinalot sa akin. I feel so devastated, I feel wreck. I feel so dirty.
The guard called for a police. The trial went secretly. Ang mga walang hiya, binayaran lahat ng tao para hindi lumabas sa media ang kawalang hiyaan ng anak niya. I know, they are powerful, they are devils.
**********
I went to Canada after the trial dahil ang sabi nila ay nadedepressed na ako. Marco accompanied me, he helped me. Ang sabi nila ay para na daw akong mababaliw before, I even went to a psychiatric ward. I don't remember anything of those. Ang tanging nag papaalala nalang sa akin na muntik na akong mabaliw ay ang bangungot ko. Akala ko ay matatapos na doon, until one night, habang naglalakad ako sa pedestrian lane, one car violated the rule and drove fast, the car hit me hard. That was the time when I met Gio, the person who helped me to be on top.
I changed my name after I regained my consciousness. Tinulungan ako ng mga magulang ko, ni Marco at ni Gio. I decided to change everything, my name, my ways, my life. Our atty. faked my death certificate. Naikalat iyon sa Pilipinas. The death threats for me and my family stopped. Until, 1 year ago. 1 year ago when he went out of the cell, a year ago when I discovered that the man I love is the brother of the person who made my life miserable. They are starting again, he is starting again, he is hunting me down again. I won't let him succeed this time.
This secret of me will make my man leave. Kaya bago pa ako maparalisa sa pagmamahal niya ay kailangan ko nang lumayo.
After the conference, everything went normal. Everything went back to its proper place. I went back to the Philippines bilang si Valerie. I want the Marquez' to believe that Valerie and Venice is a different person. Lumipat ako ng condo para hindi ako masundan ni Reigan, I want to distance myself from him.
************
magkakaroon kaya sila ng happy ending? or ending lang talaga, walang happy?
Advertisement
- In Serial1503 Chapters
Dragon Prince Yuan
Destiny stolen at birth, the prince of the once mighty Great Zhou Empire, Zhou Yuan, has been plagued all his life by a fatal poison, forced to suffer powerlessly until one day when fate draws him into a mysterious domain where he meets a beautiful girl in green, a bizarre dog-like creature and an unfathomable old man in black.Join Zhou Yuan as he is thrust into the whirlpool of destiny while he seeks the pinnacle of cultivation.
8 1060 - In Serial98 Chapters
The Trials of Bethany
Bethany, is a young girl who didn't expect anything more from her life than to spend her time churning butter and trying to ignore the abuse of her fellow village members. In any other world this would be a reasonable expectation for a person in the middle ages. But Bethany was lucky, or unlucky depending on how you look at it. Because her world was about to get a whole lot bigger, and a whole lot scarier. The Trials of Bethany, is a Gamelit story of a system arriving on earth in the middle ages with the characters being teleported away regularly to face trials to earn their skill levels. As such there won't be a flood of skills however there will be constant progression and other hidden treats. The story will be evolving as it's written and as always aspects of the story/world are prone to change. This is my first serious attempt at writing and my first time publishing anywhere so all constructive criticism is welcome. Currently uploading Tuesday & Friday with occasional bonus chapters.
8 213 - In Serial34 Chapters
Sovereign Immortal (Technically not cancelled?)
New Summary: (Old Summary is below this one) Test Image: I'll make a revised one as soon as possible In the Realm of Immortals, there are two paths to become a Sovereign, both equivalent in strength. To follow the Body, becoming a Supreme Martial Sovereign, boldly refining the Body with Heavenly Tribulation Thunder and daring to face the Five Elements! To be an Unparalleled Lord of the Grand Firmament, unfettered from the restrictions of Heaven, countless people follow this path. Another to follow the Soul, becoming a Grand Spirit Sovereign, Nourishing the Soul with Yin and Yang and wielding the five elements on the fingertips of their own! To be an Incomparable Sage of the Everlasting Heavens, wielding the Laws of the Universe as their own, countless others follow this path. Yet since Ancient Times and bygone Era's, have there not been three paths? A Path which made the other two paths a lesser path? Suppressed all cardinal directions and made even the Ancient Undyings flee in terror and hide! Faded into obscurity and lost by thought, Ancient Undyings remember not the name for they are too young, even Immortals of the Oldest Era only remember it as a childhood legend. Without the Path, the Immortal Realm faces great danger without a True Leader to claim it's leadership and the inhabitants fight each other daily and countlessly all for the sake of becoming a Lesser Sovereign! As two Ancient Undyings face each other, a rift in space is made and falling down is an Entity beyond that of the Immortal Realm, causing waves in the Immortal Realm. The Entity falls down and down from the Realm Above, to the Immortal Realm below and eventually to the Mortal World..... As this happens, a young boy in the Mortal World looks to the stars and sees upon a falling meteor and chases it... The path of a Sovereign Immortal? A True Sovereign? Who in the generation can achieve it when the Rift has caused a change in the Realm, reopening the path? Old Summary: In the Realm of Immortals, there are two paths to become a Sovereign, both equivalent in strength. One follows the Body to become a Supreme Martial Sovereign. Refining their bodies with thunder and daring to go against the five elements. Another follows the Soul to become a Grand Spirit Sovereign. Nourishing their souls with Yin and Yang and holding the power of the five elements. Yet since Ancient Times have there not been three paths? The path of cultivating both the Body and Soul to become an Immortal Sovereign. But as time has passed, who remembers such a path? Faded into obscurity and lost in thought it is but a small dream to those Ancient Immortals remembering such tales in their youth. As the Path is forgotten, The Immortal Realm is in Chaos without it's Sovereign, The Realm inhabitants fight each other daily merely for the sake of a little more power or hope in becoming a Sovereign. But the True Threat doesn't lay with the Chaos within but rather the Chaos outside as foes from other Realms come to conquer them. Yet in all this Chaos, in a World of Mortals lies a young Mortal boy chasing a "meteor" an event which in time would shake waves and cause quakes in the Realm of Immortals.
8 151 - In Serial19 Chapters
August Wind
On an August night in 1976, a single phone call pulls Maggie Peter's into a reality she never expected to face. The tragic death of her childhood friend, Daniel, leaves her caught between his two remaining brothers. One is her best friend and the other is her crush. Hard questions are asked, only a few are answered. How strong is love? How much does it cost?
8 150 - In Serial26 Chapters
Cherry Bomb and Mouth (A Goonies Love Story)
❝Mouth, is the jerk of the Goonies... But he's a total charmer with his comb. He's really cunning and is full of himself, but when it comes to his girl, he has a soft spot He's smooth too!❞How do I know this you might ask? Well, he's my best friend in our friend group called The Goonies. And he's also my secret crush even though I could never admit it to him or anyone really.{Cover art is not mine it was created by @iridescentkippen a dear friend of mine. So please go and check out her page}
8 162 - In Serial30 Chapters
Neon in the Dark - Morgan Wallen
"He stole my songs!" "Who!?""Morgan Wallen!"OrIn which Maggie Wilson and Morgan Wallen cross paths again through their careers. [7 Summers inspired]I own my own characters and none of the songs are mine.4/5/21 - 5/26/21
8 108

