《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Chapter 16
Advertisement
I was half asleep the whole time. Hindi ako makatulog. May mga bumabagabag sa akin. What the hell is really happening?. nagkagulo lahat noong dumating si kuya. There are two versions that I know and they are far too different from each other. Pero may bersiyon pa akong hindi naririninig, that's her version. Ayoko siyang gulatin, I don't want the last time to happen again. Nasaktan ko siya, I don't want that to happen. Kaya ako dumidistansiya sa kanya, I reflected on my past actions and what I did is wrong.
What I did the whole day is check my accounts and my latest projects.
"Sir, lalabas na po tayo ng 5:30" pagreremind ni Jane.
I prepared myself. It's just a simple business conference. Magkikita kita ang mga businessmen, mag-uusap usap tungkol sa negosyo, mag iinvest sa ibang mga field.
"read me the flow" wika ko kay Jane. Ang tinutukoy ko ay ang flow ng event.
"sir, first, introduction then may speaker, dinner, ipapakilala po ang big three sir, the biggest business tycoons in the world sir, tapos, ayun na po." wika niya habang nakatingin sa invitation.
"ready sir?" .tumango lang ako at pumanhik na sa Venice's Hall.
As expected, everyone and everything looks fascinating.
"This way sir" iginaya kami ng isa sa mga usherette sa event. As expected, may reserved seat sa lahat ng company leaders.
"thank you" wika ko at umupo.
"I requested them na ilipat ang seat ko dito dahil kakilala kita" wika ni Marco. Tumango lang ako at ngumiti.
I talked to the businessmen in our table.
"Carl Hidalgo, owner of Hidalgo Tradings" pagpapakilala ng isa.
"Silver Francisco, owner of the most indemand fastfood chain in the Philippines"
"Kristel Abad, Abad Fashion Express" wika niya.
"I'm Reigan Montenegro, president of MGC" nakita ko ang gulat sa mga mata nila. Yes, I'm not bragging about it but my company is one of the leading company in the Philippines and it is famous all over the world, dealer kami ng mga construction supplies, everything that talks about buildings and houses, name it, my company has it all.
"Marco Aguilar, presidente ng Elite" wika ni Marco.
We talked about businesses and everything. The MC came and started the event.
Advertisement
The speaker is Mr. Alfred S. Hernandez, the owner of this hotel. He looks like a serious person. The speech was short but meaningful. He thanked everyone for coming, he gave a background on how this hotel started. His speech was inspiring.
This business conference is more like a simple event for all the businessman in the world. The biggest event I went so far. Nag early dinner ako kanina kaya't hindi ako nagugutom.
"and now, for the main event. The time has come, for all of us. To meet the Big three at once" tumayo ang lahat at pumalakpak.
"it is an honor for me, given the chance to introduce them to all of you, without further ado". and the MC started.
"The owner of the leading cellphone network, the owner of the most indemand gadgets in the world, the one and only, the great, Mr. Marlon Leviste Smith ". everyone clapped for the man who entered the hall.
Umupo siya sa upuan sa tabi ng mag asawang Hernandez.
"The owner of the biggest shipping company in the world, Mr. Robert Curt Frond" the second person entered the hall. These people are the leaders, they are the best of the best. I also want to be one of them. Malapit na, konting konti nalang.
"and last, but definitely not the least,the person that remained hidden for the longest of time. The time has come for us to meet the person, the investor, the only flower of the group. The owner of Hernandez hotel, the number 1 hotel in the world. The sole owner of the fastest growing company in the world, ELITE. None other than. Venice Hernandez!"
I stopped right there. I. . . I don't know what to say.
Everyone in the room stopped. They stopped on what they are doing. A lady in a navy blue dress entered the room. It it a jaw dropping view. My lady cut her hair short, she took off her glasses and the mole on her neck disappeared. She's my lady, I know, but she looks different.
"being the only woman, I would like to call on miss Venice to render everyone a nice talk" wika ng MC. Everyone settled down on their seats. Hindi padin naaalis ang tingin ng lahat sa babaeng papunta kung nasaan ang MC.
Advertisement
"thank you so much" wika niya sabay kuha ng mikropono.
"good evening everyone. I have thought of this a million times, revealing myself to everyone. I remained hidden for some personal reasons, I am thankful that I contributed much on the development of some of the companies here and overseas. For those who are still starting in the business, do not give up. I will try my best to help those who are willing to help themselves. Thank you. Enjoy the rest of the night. ". she gave the mic to the MC. Bumaba siya sa stage at naupo sa tabi ng kanyang mga magulang. She's out of reach. She's way too far.
I'm about to stand and leave the hall when suddenly. .. .
"Hi everyone". hindi ako lumingon kahit nasa likuran ko ang nagsalita.
Kitang kita ko ang gulat sa mga mata ng taong nasa table namin.
Lumapit pa siya lalo, I looked at Marco, blangko ang expression sa mukha niya, he looked at me then looked away. I don't get it.
She came closer to me, she smells like heaven, heaven that I can't reach. Who are you?.
Nakipag kamay siya sa mga businessmen na nasa round table.
"Hello ma'am." wika ni Jane. I can see her eyes sparkling at the woman behind me.
"If isn't it the famous engineer Reigan Montenegro" baling niya sa akin. I'm positive, she's not my Val. She took off her glasses?. haha. Val never took off her glasses. But her eyes are blue. Para akong mababaliw, sasabog na ang utak ko.
Tumingin lang ako sakanya, tinitigan ko siya, deretso sa mata. Now, my mind is blurred. I don't know what to think anymore. I want my Valerie.
I will fly back to Manila first thing in the morning. I want to see her. I want to confirm that this woman in front of me and the woman I love the most is different. Hindi pwede. My Val is not a user, she is not a bad person. She isn't. Umiiling iling ako sa isip isip ko. I looked at her again but I didn't move an inch.
Nauna si Marco sa Canada. I went alone too. I have to meet the organizer of the event first. I went to his office.
"it will be a revelation" Gio said. The organizer
"I know. " wika ko.
"Are you ready?. now that they saw your face. They will all come to you and ask for help. You know how big you are." wika nito habang prenteng naka upo sa swivel chair niya.
"That's my fear. I can't remain hidden forever" wika ko sakanya.
"but, they are still hunting you down" wika ni Gio. I know Gio, I'm all ready. I'm ready to face them.
"I don't care" wika ko.
"but?. Venice. Your agent updated me last time, they are still after you. Specially now, that he's out of the cell. I don't want to see you again bathing in your own blood. That seen was tragic to me. They are still hunting you down. " pinutol ko ang sasabihin niya. Tumingin ako ng seryoso sa kanya.
"I'm ready, once my plan worked out, they can't touch me anymore" wika ko.
Tumango tango naman siya at pakunwa'y may tinawagan sa kanyang telepono.
"Everything is set. All you need to do is prepare yourself. Everyone is expecting the three of you to show up for tomorrow's event. That will be the grandest and biggest event in the business world". pumalakpak pa si Gio.
And so be it. Lumabas ako at nagpunta sa salon, which is my salon. Upon entering the mall, nakita ko si Reigan sa labas. How I missed him so much. Tinignan ko lang siya habang naglalakad, lumingon siya sa banda ko dahilan para mag iwas ako ng tingin. Kung mahal niya parin ako pagkatapos ng gagawin ko ay hindi ko alam. It is better for him to hate me. It is much better if he will resent me. Alam ko sa sarili ko na what I am about to do will put our relationship into an end. He loves his brother, I can tell. If and only if, he still loves me after everything. Then I can say, this love is worth keeping.
**********
i can tell, that love is worth keeping Valerie este Venice pala. hahaha
Please leave a comment o vote. please
Advertisement
- End885 Chapters
Skyfire Avenue
天火大道, aka Skyfire Avenue, is a scifi/fantasy webnovel by popular Chinese author Third Young Master of the Tang Family, aka Tang Jia San Shao (唐家三少), the same author who wrote Douluo Dalu. This project is complete, having been finished by Xiao Lai.
8 369 - In Serial27 Chapters
The Wrong Hero
The gods have been known, in times of great need, to summon a hero from another world. In ages past, they have summoned mighty warriors from other universes to fight as their champion and save the world from darkness. Unfortunately, the gods are not all-knowing, and they can make mistakes. Sometimes what they get is not quite what they were expecting...
8 201 - In Serial36 Chapters
Gaia Awakens
Gaia herself has awoken from her long slumber. For thousands of years the history of gods and monsters, of heroes and villains has faded into myth and fantasy. But as she stirs she ushers in a new age of wonder. As she unleashes her powers upon the world, a few are thrust into the reality of change sooner than others. Among the first victims is Damian Walters, an ordinary soul caught as it's last ember was about to be extinguished and carried on the winds of mana to it's new destiny. Damian Walters is to be one of the new world's dungeons, and his rebirth is the first herald of the changes to beset mankind. From the depths of the earth, magic has begun to trickle into the mortal world. For the rest of humanity, the upheaval of the laws of science does not begin with heroes, dragons, and wizards, but with ordinary men beset by rabbits the size of a dog and with a taste for human flesh. In this changing world, man must adapt and carve his place into the rebalanced food chain, or else find himself at the bottom.
8 277 - In Serial13 Chapters
ANONYM ( Yibo*Zhan fanfic)
When office rivals become chatmate through a new app, where the personal details of the person are hidden.Yibo*Zhan fanfic.
8 144 - In Serial9 Chapters
The Heirs of the Hooded King
The Hooded King was a terrible force, a mortal of unimaginable power whose soul was the catalyst for the fall of the gods and the remaking of the world. It was only by his own will and repentence of his sins that he was slain. However, now, unimaginable ages after his fall, his soul is reborn in many parts placed across the Six Living Realms that were once Eighteen of the Nineteen Realms. Each of these reborn children is given a single title when they awaken to the System... 'Heir of the Hooded King'. One of these children is Karzaia Manthein, the eldest daughter of the Lord of Clan Manthein. When she goes to the statue of the Maker on her System Day, she is presented with her title and put on the path to power that knows no end, unaware that she is one of the special children selected for a purpose that is uncaring of their desires, fears, or loves. Credit to gej302 for cover art: https://www.royalroad.com/profile/120649
8 156 - In Serial7 Chapters
My Hero Academia x Reader Movie: Two Heroes
during summer break Y/n gets a call from an old friend to come to I-Island for a Expo party. When he gets there things start to go chaotic.
8 118

