《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Chapter 10
Advertisement
"goodnight, love" wika niya sabay halik sa noo ko.
Hindi ko na pinansin iyon dahil antok na antok na ako. Goodnight Rei. Sabi ng utak ko.
The night was peaceful. Very peaceful, nagising ako ng madaling araw, pagtingin ko sa tabi ko ay nakapikit ito pero nakasandal siya sa headboard ng kama at ang kaliwang kamay niya ay nasa ulunan ko. Nakatulog pa kaya siya ng maayos?.
Maaga kaming nagbihis para mamalengke. Pababa palang kami ng sasakyan ay nahuli na namin ang tingin ng mga tao, I mean, nahuli niya pala. Kanina pa siya pinagtitinginan ng mga tao pero parang wala siyang pakialam, pati sa akin ay wala siyang pakialam, ambilis niya maglakad, oo matangkad ako pero walang wala ako sa tangkad niya, kung makahakbang naman kasi, wagas.
"sorry" paglingon niya. Sabay hawak ng kamay ko para magsabay kami.. kikiligin naba ako?.
Habang dumadaan kami sa mga stalls ay nagbubulungan ang mga tao, lalo na iyong mga babae at halatang kilig na kilig pa. Ngayon ako nakaramdam ng pagka irita. Tinanggal ko ang pagkakahawak niya sa kamay ko at dumeretso sa isang tindahan ng rubber shoes.
"ate, size 8 nga po nito", wika ko sa tindera.
"teka lang. . . Ana, kunan mo nga ito ng size 8!!" sigaw niya sa babaeng nasa loob.
"yun lang ba?" masungit na wika ng babae.
"nagmamadali kaba?" bulong ni Reigan sa akin nong maabutan ako kaya nilingon ko siya. Nakita ko ang biglang pagliwanag ng mukha ng tinderang mga nasa edad trenta. Magaling Reigan, isa kang napakalaking manhid.!
"miss, heto na yung size 8 mo", pasweet na wika ng babae sa akin pero sa kasama ko nakatingin.
"ate, ako po yung bumibili ng sapatos, hindi tong kasama ko" masungit na wika ko pabalik.
Kanina pa ako nababanas sa mga babae sa palengkeng ito. Hinding hindi na ako babalik dito.
Advertisement
"kukunin ko na, magkano?" pantatabla ko sa pagsusungit ng tindera sa akin
"350 lang" wika niya
"oh ayan, 1000, keep the change" abot ko, sabay hablot sa kamay ng lalaking titig na titig sa akin habang nagtataray.
"ako ang magbabayad nun" wika ng lalaking hila hila ko ngayon.
"may pera ako" iritadong wika ko.
Pumasok na ako sa sasakyan pero nagpa iwan siya sa labas dahil biglang may tumawag sa kanya.
"Jane, what is it?" tanong niya sa taong nasa kabilang linya.
Sino yang Jane na yan?!
"sabihin mo, I'm on leave. Malinaw naman hindi ba?" iritableng wika niya sa kausap.
"okay, I'll be back on Monday. Ihanda mo lahat ng kailangan, lilipad tayo sa Canada" wika nito sabay baba ng telepono.
"sino yun?" tanong ko.
"my secretary"
"ano sabi?"
"we've got invited, it's an international business conference, I heard, kasali ang ELITE sa naimbitahan. Pupunta kaba?" tanong niya sa akin.
"i don't know" wika ko.
I got invited many times pero hindi ako pumupunta. I'm not interested. Masaya na ako na nakakahikayat ako ng investors mula ibang bansa para mag invest sa mga kumpanya sa Pilipinas.
"you know what. You should go. I mean, we should go" wika nito.
"pag-iisipan ko" ako.
Pinaandar na niya ang sasakyan, ilang minuto lang ay narating na namin ang sanctuary.
May zoo, may obstacle course, may zipline, zipbike and everything. Masayang masaya ang araw na ito.
Nang makauwi kami ni Reigan ay dumeretso siya sa likod. Ako nama'y nagbihis at nag ayos ng sarili. Pagbaba ko'y dumeretso din ako sa likod. Nagulat nalang ako dahil wala siya doon. Ang tanging nakikita ko lamang ay ang mga kandilang nasa daanan ngunit hindi ko alam kung saan patungo. Sinundan ko ito, hindi naman ako tanga para hindi makutuban na baka may mangyayari. Pagtingin ko sa malayo ay nakita ko si Reigan na may hawak na gitara, naglakad ako papunta sakanya at naupo sa tabi niya.
Advertisement
Nag simula na siyang mag strum kaya pumikit ako para damhin ang kung ano mang kantang kakantahin niya.
Sa pagpatak, ng bawat oras ay ikaw
Ang iniisip isip ko
Hindi ko mahinto, pintig na puso.
Ikaw, ang pinangarap ngarap ko
Simula ng matanto
Na balang araw iibig ang puso.
Ikaw, ang pag-ibig na hinintay,
Puso ay nalumbay ng kay tagal
Ngunit ngayo'y nandito na
Ikaw, ikaw
Hindi ko alam pero naiiyak ako sa lyrics ng kinakanta niya ngayon, kahit hindi ko kabisado ang kantang ito ay tila tinatamaan ang puso ko sa bawat liriko nito. Itinigil niya ang pag kanta kaya napadilat din ako.
Namumula ang mata niya. Bumaling siya sa akin at nagsalita.
"Valerie, hindi ako yung taong mabulaklak kapag nagsasalita, hindi ako cheesy, pero alam ko sa sarili ko na totoo itong nararamdaman ko para sayo", madrama niyang turan habang nakatingin sa akin.
"Si Valerie ka man o kung sino pa mang sinasabi ng iba, mahal na mahal kita, minamahal kita dahil ikaw yan. Kaya sana, sana, pumayag kana. Be my girlfriend"
Tinakpan ko ang bibig ko para hindi lumabas ang hikbing kanina ko pa pinipigilan. May alam na siya?. may alam na siya and yet, he's asking me to be his girl. It's not even asking, parang inuuutusan niya akong pumayag sa gusto niya.
"please. ." pagsusumamo niya.
Hindi parin ako sumasagot dahil hindi ako makapaniwala. Hanggang saan ang nalaman niya??
Lumuhod siya bigla sa harapan ko,
"please Val" pagmamakaawa niya.
Tumango ako ng bahagya dahilan ng pag aliwalas ng mukha niya.
"talaga???" biglang buhay niyang tanong.
"uh huh" wika ko. Di ako makapagsalita.
"hey, yes or no lang naman eh." wika niya habang nakaluhod padin
"yes" mahinang wika ko.
"hindi ko narinig" pagtatampo niya
"yes nga"
"napakahina naman" sabay nguso niya. Parang bata
"yes nga!" sigaw ko.
"yes??? yes!!! walang bawian! Yes!" sigaw niya sabay yakap sa akin. May pasuntok suntok pa siya sa ere. Ewan ko sayo Reigan.
Third's person's POV
Nakatingin lang siya sakanilang dalawa. Matalim ang tingin nito sa dalawang taong magkayakap ngayon.
Earlier**
"what are you planning to do?" wika ng tatay nito
"i want her" wika nito
"she died, years ago son. Ibinalita ko sayo. Depression is the cause, nagpakamatay siya, got hit by a car" wika ng tatay nito
"no dad! I saw her. She's with Reigan!" hysterical na wika nito sa kanyang ama.
"Frank, stop it. Kahit kailan, hinding hindi siya mapapasayo. Lumipas na ang sampung taon. Tama na, son " pagmamakaawa ng tatay nito ngunit hindi siya nakikinig. Isa lang ang gusto nitong mangyari, ang makuha ang babaeng kinababaliwan niya.
***
"kung hindi siya mapupunta sa akin, hindi siya mapupunta kahit kanino lalong lalo na sa kapatid ko" wika nito sa sarili.
************************
Advertisement
- In Serial22 Chapters
The Beginning, The End, And Everything In Between
Emily was never very sane, the appropriate term would be 'intelligent psychopath', she just prefers mass murdering bitch. Emily beat a rabbits head in when she was 5, she spent her entire school life discreetly killing animals and humans alike, and went to university to get a psychology degree as a general 'fuck you' to the world. She graduated university and went off the grid for a year killing over 1000 people and labelled as one of the worlds most dangerous psychopaths. But all good things must come to an end, the police figured out her identity and Emily was reduced to waiting in alleys for unfortunate passerbys. But while in the middle of torturing some fuckhead who thought he was smart by trying to hit on her she was summoned by God, which isn't exactly the dream for Emily. He tells her that he will grant her 5 powers and send her to a new world to cause chaos, a world that Emily read about in books, a world that Emily could really ruin. Hi, this is my first novel because writing looks fun and I tend to be incredibly bored a lot. I don't know if I'm any good so please tell me what I'm doing wrong as a review Chapters will come out whenever I feel like a reponsible person PS: I am a very indescisive person so the synopsis will change a lot, have fun with that. PPS: I am terrible at writing synopsises. So I'm reading this a few years later and my god its shocking no one shot me in the head when I was younger. But uh, people have been DMing me asking if this story has stopped, which it has. (why was I allowed on the internet during my EdgeLord Phase, I don't know, but someone really should have stopped me) But thanks to all the people who read this, it really does mean a lot.
8 170 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Gamer Is Japanese
Izumi Kyoku, a young teenager who enjoyed stargazing, found himself thinking that his life was boring and repetitive. He didn't lack anything, and he certainly didn't suffer from any particular problems, but he felt suffocated by society. Expectations, results, disappointment. He had to fight day and night to stop those words from affecting his life. One night, while stargazing as he usually did before sleeping, he saw a shooting star fly away in the sky. Knowing how childish it was, he made a wish. A wish for a freer life with his family. One in which dreaming was more than just dreaming. One where every day felt like an adventure of it's own. Be it because of a cosmic accident, a random God's will or simple coincidence, his dream was heard. How will Kyoku react when he suddenly wakes up to a world hidden in plain sight?--------------------------------------------- This is a spin-off of the Korean Manhwa series called "The Gamer". Please support the Original if you still don't know it.
8 142 - In Serial37 Chapters
Days of Blood and Roses: A Magical Girl Thriller
Promises are meant to be kept, but a promise to save a beloved sister leads a group of high school magical girls into a dream of many literary landscapes. Out of this dream of Carroll’s wonderlands and Baum’s fairylands and Poe’s nightmares comes a monster that threatens to invade the waking world. Their promise forms the opening act of a play they can’t stop, so to prevent this monster’s debut into their world, they must play their parts to the end at all hazards to their lives. If you love quirky magical girls, bloodthirsty femme fatales, fight scenes, love scenes, twisty plot lines, fantastic settings, the possibility of dreams, and the uncertainty of nightmares, this story is for you.
8 206 - In Serial33 Chapters
The Prophet's Ascension
[participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge] Mara, a science teacher, was reincarnated on the body of a child named Nefaaya after dying while trying to save her student. But it seems she wasn't the only one who was transported in this world, as she learned that the student that she tried to save died with her and was born on a body of a boy named Renaeril At first she thought it was perfect, she had a loving family and she was experiencing things that she didn't experience in her previous life. But just after eight years, a war broke out, her father was forced to join the army. She remained hopeful that everything would go back the way it was, but it was immediately crushed when a mysterious group of people in white robes attacked their village. At the moment when Nefaaya was about to die, her mother sacrificed herself to save her and Renaeril. As she buries the corpse of the village folk, Nefaaya decides to go on a journey to look for her father and at the same time vowing to avenge the death of her mother. Note: updates are every other day.
8 184 - In Serial318 Chapters
Lure O' War (The Old Realms)
Lure O' War starts where Touch O' Luck ends. It is a direct sequel and follows the story of Glen, the thief from Shroudcoast, now impersonating the grandson of the elderly Lord of Altarin and his colorfull companions. It tells of Lord Storm Nattas struggles, as he tries desperately to prevent the realm from falling into the pits of war, or failing that, make certain he escapes it unscathed. It will sing of gallant Sir Lucius Alden, 'Bloody tiger of the South' and his journey to the distant lands of Fetya, and the faraway 'true' North. A journey of hardships, danger, a desperate search for redemption and the road back to his beloved Regia. It will whisper of a Princess woes and triumphs, in the exotic continent of Eplas. It will speak of a 'demi-goddess' wanting what was promised and Dar Eherdir, the father of all assassins. [Royal Writathon April 2022 winner] [Royal Writathon October 2021 winner] The Old Realms series: Touch O' Luck (Finished) Hint O' Magic (Finished) Lure O' War (Finished) Wings O' Fate (Ongoing) There will be updates every 3 days. 3 chapters per week. or 2 chapters minimum at Fridays and Saturdays/Sundays 12:00 UK time + 1 chapter on Wednesday I) Chapter releases come twice a week, on weekends (Friday-Sunday). An extra chapter drop on Wednesdays/Thursday. I post around 10am normally, but for the summer when it may be a couple of hours later. So 3 chapters per week unless its a multi-part chapter II) multi-part chapters come usually within 48 hours for continuity (and because they are written as one chapter for the novel's original form), without being limited from the above schedule. Cover artwork by @IntheBlackveil Maps of the Old Realms are available here Greater Map of the Realms this is a very large image (thrice reduced in size from original, but still it might not load immediately) The Old Realms - Chapter specific maps The Old Realms All tags are relevant but most chapters are not too extreme. Fair warning dear reader, this is an 'unfiltered' story, sometimes sweet, others bitter, touching some heavy subjects or problems, like crime, war, betrayal, pride, politics, revenge etc set in a Epic Fantasy backdrop with shades of Grimdark. In its heart of hearts though, it is an adventure. The Old Realms saga is only published on RR for free. It is in the author's plans to publish it on Amazon and other platforms at some point. If you see it offered anywhere else, or someone tries to charge you for it, please report him. It is illegal to sell, or take advantage of intellectual work without the author's permission.
8 151 - In Serial35 Chapters
A lot of Michaels and They all meet Wengie
Ben, the two of us need look no moreWe both found what we were looking forWith a friend to call my ownI'll never be alone, and you, my friend, will seeYou've got a friend in meBen, you're always running here and thereYou feel you're not wanted anywhereIf you ever look behind and don't like what you findThere's something you should know, you've got a place to goI used to say I and me, now it's us, now it's weI used to say I and me, now it's us, now it's weBen most people would turn you awayI don't listen to a word they sayThey don't see you as I doI wish they would try to'I'm sure they'd think again if they had a friend like BenA friend like Ben(Like Ben)Like Ben
8 185

