《The Secret of the Secret Boss》Chapter 1
Advertisement
"Sir Marco!, may meeting po kayo mamayang 1 pm para sa expansion ng bagong establishment na pinatatayo sa Tagaytay", pagreremind ni Val sa boss niya.
"sinabi ko naman sayo, na ikaw nalang ang pumunta Val", -Marco
"sasamahan naman kita doon sa loob ng conference room eh. Sige na, Marc". Pagsusumamo ko.
"fine, then"- marco
I'm Valerie M. Sarmiento, 26, single, I own the company named ELITE, it is a company that caters the needs of people when it comes to their houses and dresses specifically.
I studied Business Ad and graduated at the age of 18, i pursued my dream and that is interior and fashion designing, i started the company at the age of 22.
I tried my best to forget my dark past, iginugol ko ang oras ko sa pagpapayaman at nagtagumpay nga ako, now, my wealth is hidden in the name of Mr. Marco T. Aguilar, my personal assistant, my president and my bestfriend.
"i'm sorry, we came 5 minutes late" apologetic na sabi ni Marco habang papasok sa conference room. Nakasunod lang ako sa kanya.
"okay lang, we didn't wait that long" sabi ni Mr. Montenegro.
"let's start then"
Ipinrisinta ko na ang report tungkol sa expansion. It is a new branch of our ELITE dress shop. Sila mr. Montenegro ang makakapartner namin dahil mas mapapapabilis ang development ng project kapag partner mo ang nasa taas ng hierarchy. Nakakagulat nga dahil pumayag sila agad sa proposal. I think i know the reason behind. Pumapangalawa na ang company ko sa kanila. They say, get your friends close and your enemies closer.
"it is a deal then?"
"yes Mr. Montenegro, we will start the project any time this week"- Marco
"okay then, marami pa akong projects abroad, i'm going to send my son to cater your needs kung may kailangan pa kayo, my son is the best engineer in town" proud na proud na sabi ni Mr. Montenegro
Advertisement
"it's our pleasure"
At natapos ang meeting na ganun.
Days have passed, on going ang expansion sa Tagaytay, so far, wala naman kailangan dahil equipped naman ang company ko bago ko pinlano ang expansion at sa totoo lang, kaya kong ipatayo yun pero iba padin pag may business partner kang bigatin, mas magiging mabilis ang development at mas mabilis na dadami ang costumers pag alam nilang 2 major companies ang may-ari. Can't argue with that.
Matulin ang lakad ko papuntang office dahil medyo tinanghali ako ng gising, hindi naman sa masisisante ako pero bilang isang sekretarya, hindi ka dapat nalelate. Ewan ko ba? At the age of 26, adik na adik padin ako sa k-drama kaya ayan.
Pasara na ang elevator nang patakbo kong iniharang ang kamay ko para bumukas ulit yun, buti nalang mabait ang nasa loob at pinindot ang open button kasi kung hindi? Baka ma final destination ako.(horror)
"Uhm, thank you sir"- wika ko sa taong naka suit, gwapo, matangkad nasa 6 feet ang height nito, maitim ang prim and proper na buhok, kulay green ang mata, medyo tanned. Teka nga? Aware ba kayong tinititigan ko siya? Kasi ako hindi. Saka ko lang narealize yun nong tumikhim siya kaya napabalik ako sa ulirat ko. Aww. Nakakahiya.
"Miss, alam kong gwapo ako pero nakakaintimidate", napanganga nalang ako sa sinabi ng mamang feeling. Umayos na ako ng tayo nang nagtanong siya ulit.
"anong floor kaba? Kanina kapa hindi pumipindot ah. Baka nakalagpas kana dahil busy ka sa pagmememorize sa features ko", napanganga ako ulit pero agad kong isinara ang bibig ko, napakayabang naman pala neto.
"Sa 30th pa ako sir", magalang kong turan.
"doon din ako papunta, mukha kang empleyado? Are you mr. Aguilar's secretary? Uh-oh can't be? 9:30 na eh. Imposible?', hindi ko alam kung sasagutin ko paba ang tanong niya kasi parang sinagot nadin naman niya, nagduda nga lang.
Pagkabukas na pagkabukas ng elevator, tumakbo ako agad sa table ko at ini ayos ang mga gamit ko doon, buti nalang at 10 am pa ang meeting ni Marco, makakapagpahinga pa ako. Ang tamad tamad ko talaga. Nakikita kong paparating na si Mr. Good looking with no manners. Tumingin siya sa akin ng namamangha, hindi siguro makapaniwalang totoo yung sinabi niya kanina.
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
Smile
Welcome to Limbus City, a place where everything is exactly as it seems! Meet new friends, fall in love, save the world! Anything is possible as long as you put your heart into it. Some things in this story may end up disturbing you, but don't worry! Only good things are allowed to happen here...
8 72 - In Serial6 Chapters
Stars That Carved The Future
A sense of Desire is the most powerful emotion that ever exist in one's soul. Different people has different desires, Some desires have the noblest intention. To bring hope, To show change, and To inspire those around. But some desire are anything but noble, A selfish wish, An unrelenting wrath, and A thirst for thrills. While some outliner had desires strong enough to transcend the gods expectations, while some too strong it had broken their own masters. But what would happen if those desires meet at an unexpected situation threaded by faith? Would they swallow each other? Destroy one another? or Maybe combined into something greater? A story so old told by generations of millennia, Nine set of desires One of many endings taken, gather around as this old man tell you how these Nine heroes came to be.
8 158 - In Serial28 Chapters
The Rise of Echo: A MOBA Gamelit
Elzio Shilon, like many heroes, has grown up knowing only one purpose: Championing his nexus and homeland in Arena Battles. But when he uncovers a plot to sacrifice his kingdom's nexus to a power-hungry rival, he must reconsider everything he knew about the nexi, their rule, and their ultimate goal for universal dominion. Instead of fighting for his people, he teams up with an Echo Nexus, a being whose sole purpose is to be farmed by a larger nexus. Together, the two of them embark on a quest to defeat the nexi, not for power or glory, but for the salvation of mortal-kind.
8 111 - In Serial11 Chapters
Psychotic Death Online
(Side Project for now)In a futuristic alternate reality, the creators of nanotech team up with the VR capsule company to create a capsule where one could stay it in for a year at a time before having to leave. These capsules could be use for rehab and even reconstruction! Eventually, Buzzard, the largest gaming company in the world, created a new VRMMO with 99% realism pending the new capsules, of course the rate dropped to 97% with normal capsules and 90% with the old fashioned visor systems. Unfortunately, the new capsules cost $100,000 and not many people can afford them, either way the new game World of Destiny was a hit with over 110 million subscriptions!Meet our tragic MC Feng Jun, an injured psychopath that simply wants to get his next kill. He has no MO, he doesn't even care if what he kills is an insect let alone a person. He just has to kill every once in awhile to scratch his itch. Up til an injury that left him without a leg, he was able to make do simply killing insects as no one cared and he didn't even have to visit any doctors about it. People just thought he hated bugs! But after his injury he has been suck at his home not being able to do anything! Fortunately he is rich and spends most of his time playing MMOs since normal VRMMOs don't work well with his injury as the realism setting always keeps him with only one leg! But what will he do with a new opportunity to rebuild his leg with nanotech? Knowing he has to spend a year in the game minimum for something like this, he sets a goal to insure he doesn't go crazy (er) without having stuff to kill.This is a VRMMO story where the game is closer to zhan long than royal road with a few twists here and there. The world outside of the game is sci fi and has very little impact at least for the first year due to obvious reasons. No gore or explicit sex in this story, if cursing requires a mature tag I will add it later, this story is at best PG-13. Tragedy is for his circumstances and previous life, the game itself isn't tragic at all as it's just a game more or less.(This story will be put out alongside my main story whenever I feel like it for now, no set schedule at this time)
8 151 - In Serial51 Chapters
Pathetic || Seth Clearwater
"I am a leach. I will take all your love and desire and never say thank you"."I will never ask you to".Seth Clearwater x male OCSet during eclipse
8 163 - In Serial25 Chapters
Clement
A man finds himself lost and far away from his home and this is his story. I know the description isn't much to go on but I'm going to leave it like that in hopes that people end up curious enough to give the story a read. Fair warning, this is my first time writing a novel and honestly would love some constructive criticism. leave a comment below the chapters if you find anything that should be corrected or if you have any questions. PS: I'm really into RPGs and the story is going to reflect that obsession.
8 145

