《Ballad Of Love》『³』
Advertisement
“ dil vo majzūb muġhannī ki jalā detā hai
ek hī aah se har ḳhvāb ko jal-thal kar ke. ”
°°°
"Afiyah Appiyaaaaaa, congratulations. I'm so happy for you."
Gul shouted on top of her lungs and started dancing in every corner of the room. She took of her Duppatta and wrapped it around her head in turban style and started teasing Afiyah. Afiyah started like a shy bride and gul teased ger even more.
"Arsalan bhai is very lucky. After all he's getting married to my pyarriiii pyaarii apiya."
Gul kissed her cheeks and started crying, Afiyah was not only her sister but her best friend as well. They both love eachother more than anyone in this world.
Afiyah hugged her and patted her back. She was happy that Allah had answered her silent prayers and now she's getting married to the man she has dreamt about day and night.
"Afiyah Apiya, you love Arsalan bhai right na?"
Gul teased her even more and now Afiyah turned like a Tomato.
"Honestly speaking, i think i love him."
Afiyah answered truthfully and now she was regretting because Gul clapped her so loudly and started dancing their like a crazy maniac.
"Afiyah apiya I've one question, how could you love Arsalan bhai when you didn't had a proper talk with him?"
Afiyah sheepishly laughed at her question, & affectionately patted her cheek.
"Kyunki Gul jaani muhabbat ek jazba hai jou kisi mulaqat ka mohtaj nahi hota hai. Muhabbat bas ho jati hai, dil ko koi accha lag jaaye, bhaa jaaye, inshort muhabbat ki koi justification nahi hoti."
Afiyah truthfully said and Gul was listening to her, said something which didn't settle right with Gul.
"Afiyah Appiya aur humein woh na mile jisse hum muhabbat karte ho tou?"
Gul was looking at her with curious expression and Afiyah was stunned because she hadn't thought about losing him but Gul's word has made her start questioning her own heart.
Advertisement
"Gul now you go I'm going for a bathe."
Afiyah got disturbed and she wasn't in the right mind to talk with gul.
***
It was the day of Arsalan and Afiyah's nikah. All things had happened in such hurry that they didn't even get a chance to meet properly. Afiyah wasn't allowed to leave her room till the Nikah. She was sitting patiently waiting for her parents and imam sahab. Her hands which were covered in henna looking so beautiful, but she was tracing the design now and then where Arsalan's name was written.
"Arsalan Mirza."
Afiyah whispered to herself and smiled sheepishly. She was not the kind of girl who do this stupid things but she was doing all of this, love really makes us do stupid things.
She was still busy in her thoughts when the door opened and her parents came in along with relatives, but she couldn't see Gul among them. Her eyebrows furrowed and she felt something was wrong, very wrong. Her father came beside her and placed his hand on Afiyah's head, her father was crying. She didn't understand why, because its not the moment to cry, its not her rukhsati yet.
But poor Afiyah didn't knew that what had happened behind her back. She didn't knew that her whole world had crushed down and she wasn't aware of it.
"Afiyah bete, Gul aur Arsalan ka Nikah ho chuka hi. Gul aapse milna chahti hai akhiri baar."
Afiyah who was looking at him with gleaming face was now shocked to hear what he ahd just said. She got up from her bed and looked at her mother who was also crying. Then she saw her family their all of them were crying and she didn't understand a thing. Why they're doing this. She couldn't believe all of this.
"Abbu please don't make such harsh jokes. Abbu where is gul hiding, i know its her plan to tease me. Abbu. Abbu."
When her father didn't answered her she shouted at him and started crying. She was thinking this is a nightmare that will end soon.
Advertisement
"Ammi say something. Ammi this can't happen. How could you let this happen. Ammiiii..."
Afiyah was crying and her mother hugged her she was consoling her but it was of no use.
"Afiyah stop crying. You're not a child. Arsalan was meant for Gul not for you."
Her mother said those harshful words to her and her shivering body went freeze. Her mother didn't wanted to let this happen, but things weren't in her hands. Afiyah was her daughter and so is Gul. She was spewing venom in her ears just to prepare her for what is waiting for her outside and that is the Degrading talks of the people and so called society.
"Ammi."
Afiyah hugged her mother and cried on last time. She cried till her heart got rid of the memories and touch of the man, that was now her brother-in-law.
***
"Afiyah Appiyaaa."
Gul seeing Afiyah coming in the Marriage hall didn't care that the hall is full of people, Started running to hug Afiyah.
Afiyah looked at Gul, who was wearing the dress that was supposed to be her Nikah Dress and then her eyes fell on Arsalan's face who was sitting their peacefully like nothing wrong happened. Afiyah patted Gul's back and walked her towards the stage. With a heavy heart she saw her sitting beside Arsalan. She was controlling her emotions because she didn't wanted to let anyone thinks that she's weak. Because people prey on weakness.
"Nikah mubarak, Gul jaani & Arsalan bhai."
Afiyah didn't stuttered for a second, she knew that it was no use of crying & showing anger, when damage has already done.
She walked out from their and Gul couldn't even said a thing. She was just sitting their crying. Today she had lost her everything. Her parents, Her Afiyah Appiya and Her reputation. Nobody listened to her. Nobody trusted her. Even her Afiyah Appiya left her side without even hearing her the truth.
"Gul please stop crying. Be Brave."
Gul looked at Arsalan and then her hand which Arsalan was holding. She was trying to say something but nothing came out of her mouth. Unknowingly she had steal away her dearest sister's fate and now she has to live with this reality till her death.
"Arsalan bhai leave my hand."
Gul waited for him to leave her hand and when he didn't, she asked him without even noticing that he's not her 'Bhai' but her husband now.
***
A
fiyah was sitting in her room lost in her own thoughts when Bilal came in and sat beside her on the bed.
"Afiyah i didn't knew Gul could do this to you. We have always treated her like a child, without noticing that she isn't a child anymore. I couldn't even explain in what position I've seen Arsalan and Gul in the bedroom. Uncle did the right thing by marrying Gul with Arsalan. They both deserved eachother. Bloody cheaters. I know you are upset Afiyah but don't be disheartened I'm always here for you."
Afiyah looked up at him and saw genuine concern in his eyes. She wanted to cry so badly but she stopped herself. Arsalan wasn't made for her, He was written in Gul's Destiny and it doesn't matter how much she have loved him, she cannot fight destiny.
"Bilal bhai is there something important?"
Afiyah asked in a bizzare tone and Bilal felt insulted, got up from her side and walked out of the room. Afiyah looked at his retreating back.
"Muhabbat na mile tou sabr kar lena chahiye, khud ka tamasha nahi banana chahiye. Khamosh ho jana behtar hai."
Afiyah said to herself and a memory of her and Gul flashes infront of her eyes. She painfully closed her eyes and laid down on bed to get some sleep, she was really tired and all she Wanted was to just sleep. Sleep till this pain goes away.
••••••••••••
Advertisement
- In Serial383 Chapters
Accidentally Married A Fox God – The Sovereign Lord Spoils His Wife
Just as Li Meirong thought her life couldn't get any worse, she transmigrated into an abused body of a servant girl being sold at a brothel in a completely different world.
8 3535 - In Serial62 Chapters
He Has Changed
[MIGHT HAVE SLOW UPDATES]I'm not the fun and sarcastic Sebastian you all remember anymore...What happened to Sebastian after Abby left? Why did he turn into this cold, mean, arrogant man?Abby Madden: The rich, wealthy self made millionaire. She's one of the top models in the world, beyond gorgeous. She has companies begging, at their knees for her to walk their runway. Everyone knows her name, people love her, want to be her. But do they know what happens right when she steps off that runway? What is hidden away behind her perfect smile? Sebastian Morales: He's the cold mafia leader, he kills anything that comes in his way and he does it without remorse. He has people running from his shadow, people fear even his name. Only shows the bit of emotion to his family. He's surrounded by a scary, cold aura. His blue eyes dull and ice cold. But he wasn't always like this...What happened to Sebastian that he forced himself to change? Quote: "I'll fist your hair around my hand and fuck you from the back so hard you'll beg for me to stop is what I'll do" he grits as his fingers around my neck tighten the slightest and his knee rubs harder against my wet core. Before I could say anything he brings me closer until our lips are an inch apart. "So, look at another man and I'll fuck you so hard you won't be able to walk straight for fucking weeks" he says quietly as his hands pull on the string of my dress letting it fall down before he lets go of me and walks out of the room leaving me in shock.
8 113 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Lilly Within the Ashes
Jason doesn't play nice. If you owe him money and it's past its due date, you best believe he's going to f*ck you up. That's until one of these cases change his mind. When another gang got to the idiot that borrowed money before him, all that was left behind was the most beautiful girl in the ashes of her now burnt home. Instead of ruining her for her father's mistakes, Jason brings her to his home.The need to protect and to love the girl over rode his want on revenge. But there is one little problem, she is completely terrified of him.
8 189 - In Serial33 Chapters
Hiding Places ✅
HIGHEST RANKING #116 in CHICKLIT (21/05/18)Genevieve 'Honey' Reynolds had the worst senior year of college imaginable. Once she moves to Boston with her twin brother Bas things start to look up. After last year Honey vowed to say no to every man who crossed her path but what will happen when sexy CEO Cameron Cunningham takes a fancy to her?Mature Language warning...Mature Chapters will be private so make sure you are following... ******** "Cameron..." "I love the way you say my name" his hand cups my face and his thumb traces my bottom lip slowly he brings his face closer to mine until our lips are touching. "I've been wanting to do this for a long time" he murmurs against my lips. I feel myself let go and I'm kissing him back.
8 505 - In Serial83 Chapters
He Says He's Just A Friend
Emmet and Clay did not meet on the best of terms, but that doesn't stop them from becoming fast friends. As their bond grows stronger, they will do whatever it takes to maintain this new friendship. Even though that may not be all that either of them wants.After years of living in a conservative southern town, Emmett has developed a hard shell that is not easily pierced. It's gotten even more difficult since breaking up with his first serious boyfriend left him feeling devastated and betrayed. Then a new friend comes along to peel back all the layers of protection, making Emmett feel happy again, and perhaps making him feel something more.The loss of his father at a young age left Clay with severe anxiety. His girlfriend says he's emotionally distant - because he is. Clay never gave much thought to his sexuality. He started dating because all his friends were, and although his relationships never seem to work out, he continues to try, because that's what's expected. The steady track he's been traveling is suddenly upended when he becomes enamored with a boy he just met. Now Clay has to figure out what he wants and how far he's willing to go to get it.
8 97 - In Serial36 Chapters
Fever
You're a background dancer for Elvis's '68 comeback special. Your life takes an interesting turn when Elvis takes a sudden, special interest in you.
8 210

