《Ballad Of Love》『²』
Advertisement
"yaanī tartīb-e-karam kā bhī salīqa thā usse
usne patthar bhī uThāyā mujhe pāgal karke."
°°°
"Afiyahhhhhh apppiiyyyaaa."
Gul entered in Afiyah's room and whispered her name in her usual style... dragging it too long. Afiyah who was listening to her favourite song, took of her headphones and looked at Gul with bizzare expression.
"Kya musibat hai Gul."
"Afiyahhhhhh apppiiyyyaaa."
"Gul I'm telling you one last time My name is AFIYAH NOT AFIYAHHHHHH APPPIIYYYAAA. This is the last time I'm warning you."
Afiyah was now getting irritated with Gul's constant ministrations of destroying her name.
" Afiyah Api.....ya"
Gul said and looked at Afiyah with expectedly as if she will give her an Oscar for saying her name correctly.
"Aage kuch kaho bhi Gul and if you don't have anything to say then go."
Gul ignoring Afiyah's rude remarks sat beside her on the bed and hugged her sideways leaning towards her ears.
"Afiyah Apiya you know what Bilal bhai and Rumi appi is getting married."
Gul was looking at Afiyah whose eyes were shot up till her big bushy eyebrows.
"Whaaattttttt?"
Afiyah Shouted on top of her lungs, realising her mistake she covered her mouth with her palm. "Gul I'm so scared for Bilal bhai... he's getting married to RUMI THE LIVING VERSION OF DOLORES UNBRIDGE. How could bilal bhai agreed to this proposal? They both are polar apart........haaye mera chand sa bhai kis churail ke saath fas gaya."
Afiyah started fake crying and Gul was holding her stomach that was aching from continuous laughing.
"Afiyah Apiya apko DOLORES UNBRIDGE hi mili BELLATRIX lagti hai mujhe tou."
Now Gul and Afiyah both are laughing loudly. They Both were so much busy in knocking they didn't realized Bilal was standing on the threshold looking at them with confused expressions.
"Why are you guys laughing out so loud?"
Bilal entered in the room and looked at both of them, Gul and Afiyah were entangled with eachother.
"Bhai...aap?" Gul seeing Bilal got up from the bed and stand before him like a culprit, who has been caught red handed for stealing.
Advertisement
"Congratulations Bhai."
Afiyah who had sensed Gul's scared stature spoke up, her voice was laced with Sarcasm.
"Congratulations for What Afiyah?"
Bilal cocked an eyebrow and stand face to face with Afiyah.
"Your Marriage has been Fixed and Do you want to know with whom?"
Afiyah took a step closer and leaned towards Bilal....her eyes were focused on him.
Bilal who didn't recovered from her floral scent, her closeness was now doing things to him.
"With whom." His voice come out barely as a whisper.
Afiyah raised herself on her tiptoes to meet Bilal's height, she leaned towards her ear......"With Azra Phuphoo's dearest daughter Rumi."
Rumi Shouted this words in his ears but Bilal wasn't in his senses... he's senses were long gone the moment, when Afiyah's lips unintentionally touched his neck. Afiyah was laughing loudly and Gul joined in soon. They both were laughing freely without realising that this unintentional mistake would create a havoc in their lives.
•••
Bilal and Rumi's Nikkah has been done and now a small "Sangeet Ceremony" has been held in the lawn. Only family members were present their from both the groom and brides side. Everyone is looking happy and cheering for the performers.
"Afiyah Apiya kitna maza aa raha hai na..."
Gul whispered in Afiyah's ears and she just nod in her direction.
"So guys Groom's side is almost losing and here our Bride's side is winning. Is there no talented dancer from Groom's side?"
Maya who was Rumi's sister and also the host of the ceremony chanted loudly in the mic.
"LOSER LOSER LOSER."
Rumi's cousins started mocking Bilal's cousin and Afiyah was watching this with no interest, when Gul left her side and walked towards the stage, she took mic from Maya's hands and said.
"We are not Losers Afiyah Apiya will perform from our side and you guys will see who's the real winner."
Gul was now looking at Afiyah... actually everyone was looking at Afiyah. Afiyah had never performed in front of so much people. But seeing her Cousins and Gul's expectant face she swallowed her fear of being on stage and walked towards the stage with her head high and a confident smile on her lips.
Advertisement
The lights went dimmed...she was standing in the middle of the stage, her back facing the audience. Her palm was getting sweaty.....i couldn't do this, no you can Afiyah.... Afiyah was lost in her thoughts when the DJ played the music and speakers come to life....
Main teri ankho ka saahil
Main tere dil ke hi kaabil
Tu musafir main teri manzil
Ishq ka dariya hai behta
Doob ja tujhse hai kehta
Aa meri bahon me aake mil.....
Afiyah twirled around, her dress was now incircling her. She was dancing like a siren from giving deadly eye expression to lip syncing the tune with her deep red painted lips. She was looking like a seductress and everyone was watching her performance with jaw dropping and eyes bulging out.
Wo sharabi kya sharabi
Dil me jiske gum na ho
Lut gaya samjho sharabi
Paas jiske hum na ho
O saki saki re saki saki
Aa paas aa reh na jaye koi khwahish baaki
O saki saki re saki saki
Aa paas aa reh na jaye koi khwahish baaki...
Afiyah was now doing the classic "O Saki Saki" step and Gul came on stage throwing currency notes on her. Afiyah flipped her curly hair to one shoulder and winked at Gul. Everyone started hooting for Afiyah and Gul was in shock seeing Afiyah's seductress Avatar. Gul walked back to her seat. Afiyah was twirling on the tone.
When Afiyah felt a hand around her slim waist..........she was still in shock when she felt a masculine hand around her waist. She got scared but a familiar smell of cologne hit her nostrils. She moved back to see the face of the man....her world went upside down when she saw that Arsalan was holding her.
Arsalan's eyes were different now they were not caring the usual warmth but rage and fury she was still trying to figure out but Arsalan got so closer to her face and started singing along with the singer.
O tere jaisi mashuka mujhe yaar chahiye
Na paisa chahiye na hi karaar chahiye
O tere jaisi mashuka mujhe yaar chahiye
Na paisa chahiye na hi karaar chahiye....
Arsalan was twirling her with his hands like a lattu and surprisingly Afiyah didn't mind dancing to his tunes.
Yeh husn ka hai khumaar mera
Tujhpe hai chhaaya jo
Afiyah stopped following Arsalan's lead and managed to get out of his grasp...she pointed her index finger towards Arsalan.... singing and dancing along.
Kurban hua jo mujhpe
Khush naseeb bara hai wo.....
Afiyah walked towards Arsalan and lip synced along with the singer. Her and His lips are almost touching one mistake and anything would happen. The lights went dimmed, Afiyah panicked & was moving her face towards Gul....but unknowingly her lips met with Arsalan's for a brief second.
Afiyah felt a jolt of electricity in her veins and moved back on her heels. She run towards the entrance leaving a Frustrated Arsalan.
***
Its been two weeks since Bilal's wedding and he had already gone for his honeymoon.
But Afiyah still hadn't forget that unintentional mistake. She has lost her interest in almost everything. She didn't knew why but her heart was aching with pain. She was feeling ashamed of herself.....she wanted more and this growing ache is killing her from inside. Her ethics, Her morales, Her values are nothing Infront of his one touch...a forbidden touch.
Afiyah was lost in her thoughts when Gul came in her room and she was crying uncontrollably.
"Gul what happened?"
Afiyah got worried and hold her in her arms patting her back.
"AFIYAHHHHHH APPPIIYYYAAA Arsalan bhai ka rishta aaya aapke liye....ab aap bhi chale jaoge rukhsat ho kar...mai kisse larungi kis ke kapde chori karungi kiske saath apni har baat share karungi..." Gul was blurbing her problems and Afiyah was shocked to the core hearing her words.
Arsalan Had sent a proposal for her!
•••••••
Note: How's the update guys? I love Afiyah Apiya and Arsalan so much.... that's why I'm not ending them soon do tell me your views about them.
Advertisement
- In Serial12 Chapters
How to get rich in ancient times
A girl in the modern times studying for Computer Science engineering with zero survival skills transmigrated into the ancient time due to an accident. Join her journey on how she got rich with no gold fingers, no incredible luck and no thick thigh to hold. With only hard work watch her life bloom along with her love life.
8 125 - In Serial7 Chapters
HIM and HER
The story talks about lives led by two simple people with difficulties of their own. The female lead, Inez, is a college student and is 21 years of age and the male lead, Aziel, is a CEO of a reputed company and is 25 years of age. The protagonists first meet each other on a flight with rather an un-frinedly encounter. Then again they meet through different encounters and then form rather a friendly relationship but tragedy strikes on Inez and they part away. Fast forward to 3 years they meet yet again on different encounters and they continue their journey together facing all hurdles laid in front of them. But before that, there will be events on how the both of them dealth with the parting 3 years ago. A sweet-loving story is all I want to convey, something that will just give warmth to the readers, nothing too complicated nothing to brain wrecking.
8 61 - In Serial158 Chapters
HIS UNFORGETFUL WIFE ✅ [Unedited]
She has it all except his heart. She had done both amazing and ridiculous things but was still treated as a wallflower. She's been a good wife. But now, she can no longer be. __________________**SLOW BURN and roller-coaster plot****This is my original story. ***I do not own all the pictures that were attached to this book. Cover photo design idea from @ImReginaOscura[[Free on WATTPAD and Amazon Unlimited]]Highest Rank Attained (2021):#1 Royal - July 2022#1 Heartbreak - Sep 2021 - Jan 2022#16 Romance - Oct 2021#1 Intrigue - Nov, Dec, Feb, May 2022#1 GeneralFiction - Oct, Nov, Dec, May 2022#1 Divorce - Oct, Nov, Dec#1 Millionaire - Sep, Dec#1 Husband - Nov#1 Wife - Oct, Nov#1 Drama - Oct#1 StrongFemaleLead - Oct, Nov#1 Revenge - Sep, Oct, Nov#1 Rebel - Sep, Oct, Nov 2021, July 2022#1 President - Oct, Nov#1 Slowburn - Sep#1 DramaRomance - Sep, Oct, Nov#1 Random stories - Sep 2021 - Jan 2022#1 DominantMale - Sep, OctStarted on August 27, 2021Completed on October 11, 2021Around 72,332 words
8 201 - In Serial10 Chapters
Manipulation
Kelly really didn't want to go first. It didn't seem fair, Anne had four extra years to come to terms with herself surely she could be the one to test the waters? Well, perhaps she just needs a nudge? Or perhaps an accidental mention in a document no one is meant to read? Something her mum might happen to find? A companion book to Instrumental, can be read as its own story but I think really works best after reading the first book.
8 170 - In Serial53 Chapters
The Unwanted Proposal
(Highest rank #3 in romance on 15/02/2017, #5 in romance on 13/11/16)Note: the story is unedited and you might find many mistakes.Avni is a beautiful independent lady of 25 whose life is almost perfect. But soon that is going to change when under certain circumstances she is bound to marry Aditya, her father's best friend's son. Aditya is handsome and rich. He is a man of secrets. What happens when they have to live under the same roof.
8 188 - In Serial26 Chapters
I Fell in Love with the Bad Boy
*WARNING: Cliche and cringy story ahead Elora, aka Ellie, is a normal 17 year old and a typical good girl/nerd, and everyone totally loves her. She's always lost in her own world, easy-going, clumsy, and carefree, and doesn't even glance at a person when she passes them. But what happens when the Nerd meets the School's totally irresistible Bad boy who isn't exactly a bad boy from the inside? Does she finally find someone worth her feelings? Or is he just like her worst nightmare, her ex-boyfriend, who's left her with unwanted memories that still haunt her up to this day? Read another cliché story of a bad boy and a good girl.
8 424

