《Perempuan Pelupa》Bagian 41: Apa Yang Terjadi?
Advertisement
Perlombaan lari estafet khusus perempuan segera dimulai. Mereka bertiga sudah bersiap di posisinya masing-masing. Untuk pembawa tongkat pertama adalah Lisa, lalu dilanjutkan oleh Hani, dan yang terakhir adalah Nia. Bendera telah dikibarkan, Lisa berlari sangat cepat. Para penonton cukup keras menyoraki mereka semua. Khususnya para lelaki. Setelah itu tongkat tersebut diberikan oleh Hani, Hani tidak kalah cepat dengan Lisa. Hingga pada akhirnya giliran Nia untuk beraksi, tongkat sudah diberikan pada Nia dan dia bersiap untuk berlari.
Awalnya dia berlari cukup cepat. Namun tak berapa lama, kulihat Nia berlari cukup aneh. Dia seperti akan terjatuh, dan larinya juga mulai melambat. Aku yang merasa ada sesuatu hal yang aneh berusaha untuk mengejarnya dari kursi penonton. Hingga tibanya Nia hampir di garis finish, tubuhnya tiba-tiba terjatuh. Dengan sigap, kutangkap badannya. Dia seperti kebingungan dan bertanya padaku.
"Aku kenapa?"
Aku juga bingung dengan pertanyaannya tersebut. akupun membalas pertanyaannya tersebut dengan nadaku yang merasa khawatir pada dirinya.
"Harusnya aku yang bertanya padamu. Kamu kenapa?"
Dia memegangi kepalanya dan sedikit meringis kesakitan.
"Gak tau, tiba-tiba aku terjatuh begitu saja."
Lalu Hendra, Hani, dan Lisa menghampiri kami berdua. Hendra mendekati kami dengan membawa tas milik Nia dan bertanya padanya.
"Kamu kenapa Nia?"
Nia melihat kearah Hendra dan merasa bingung.
"Kamu siapa?"
Kami berdua kaget akan pertanyaanya tersebut. Hendra kembali mengatakan sesuatu pada Nia.
"Aku Hendra Nia. Masa kamu lupa."
Nia kembali memegangi kepalanya. Dia tak menanggapinya sama sekali. Tiba-tiba petugas keamanan datang dan membawa Nia menggunakan tandu dan dibawa ke ruang uks. Hendra yang merasa khawatir menyusul dari belakang dengan membawa tas Nia. Sedangkan aku sendiri hanya terdiam cukup lama. Kemudian, ku kembali ke kursi penonton. Setibanya di kursi penonton, Ian bertanya padaku mengenai Nia.
"Di, Nia kenapa tiba-tiba jatuh?"
Aku hanya menggelengkan kepala. Andre juga bertanya padaku.
"Di, kamu kok bisa tau kalo Nia mau terjatuh?"
Advertisement
Pertanyaanya yang gak tepat dengan situasi saat ini malah yang dia tanyakan padaku. Aku tak menjawabnya. Kemudian, Lisa dan Hani menghampiriku dan menanyakan hal yang sama. Kemudian Hani mengatakan sesuatu dengan nadanya yang sedikit cemburu.
"Kamu kok gak pergi melihat keadaan Nia di uks?"
Aku menjawabnya dengan nadaku yang datar.
"Tidak apa-apa. Lagian Hendra sudah kesana bukan?"
Hani hanya terdiam dengan perkataanku tersebut.
Sementara itu, perlombaan tetap dilanjutkan. Akan tetapi, kelas kami otomatis gugur karena tidak menyelesaikan perlombaan tersebut.
Disatu sisi, Nia sedang berada di ruang uks. Hendra juga berada di dalam dan duduk disamping tempat tidur tersebut. Dia menanyakan sesuatu pada Nia.
"Kamu kenapa Nia?"
Dia hanya terdiam. Kemudian dia menjawab pertanyaan Hendra.
"Tidak apa-apa? Maafkan aku karena tadi aku sempat melupakanmu."
Hendra hanya mengangguk saja. Nia melihat kearah tasnya sambil mengatakan sesuatu pada Hendra dengan nadanya yang pelan.
"Ndra, aku boleh minta tolong ambilkan binder catatanku di tas."
Kemudian Hendra membuka isi tas Nia. Dia mengambil buku tersebut dan bertanya pada Nia sembari memperlihatkan buku tersebut.
"Apakah ini?"
Nia mengangguk. Lalu Hendra memberikannya pada Nia. Nia menuliskan sesuatu di binder catatan tersebut dengan bolpoin yang terselip di binder tersebut. Hendra sedikit tertarik pada binder tersebut dan menanyakannya pada Nia.
"Bolehkah aku melihatnya?"
Nia menjawab dengan nadanya yang pelan.
"Maaf Ndra, tidak bisa."
Lalu dia memeluk binder tersebut dengan erat. Nia seperti ingin menangis. Hendra kembali bertanya pada Nia.
"Kamu kenapa? Sepertinya kamu menangis."
Nia kembali bertanya ada Hendra.
"Benarkah?"
Kemudian Nia mengusap wajahnya dengan kedua tangannya. Hendra yang melihat Nia seperti itu merasa sangat khawatir padanya. Akan tetapi, dia lebih memilih untuk diam. Tak lama kemudian, Hendra meninggalkan dirinya sendiri di ruang uks tersebut karena Hendra berpikir mungkin Nia sepertinya sedang ingin sendiri. Lalu Hendra berpamitan pada Nia dengan nadanya yang sopan.
"Kalau begitu, aku kembali kelapangan."
Dia hanya mengangguk dan tinggallah Niasendirian di ruangan tersebut. Tak lama kemudian Nia menangis sejadi-jadinyadengan suaranya yang di pelankan sambil terus memeluk binder tersebut denganeratnya.
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
The Calculator - Supervillainess Time Loop
What makes a terrifying villain? Is it ruthlessness? Is it how powerful they are and how many buildings they can down in one blow? Is it how hard they are to kill, contain, or get rid of in any manner? Is it their knowledge of a hero’s true identity in a world where secrets must be kept? Or is it perhaps how they seem to be perfect in all their actions, defeating the hero at every step of the way throughout to the last one, only to humiliate them one last time before declaring themselves the winner in the grand scheme of things? Isabella Blair is perfect. She knows all your moves before you even make them. All your ambushes are faced with traps and she dodges all your blows like it’s child’s play. Catching her is impossible because she’s always ten steps ahead of you. She says she calculated everything, but she messes up in every fight. She loses far more than she wins, sometimes a hundred times for just one small victory. Yet, she is perfect. How is that possible, you may ask. That’s because she has the uncanny ability to return to the past whenever she makes a mistake. All that’s left in the end can only be what’s perfect if all the realities in which you’ve lost are gone, after all. And that makes for one hell of a terrifying profile. Crossposting on ScribbleHub, SpaceBattles, and Wattpad. Don't mind the "Pre-Rewrite" Volume. It is there for reference until the story catches up to the chapter count via the Rewrite (and to justify the current reviews as there would be no context to them otherwise). If you are a first-time reader, feel free to start from the other Volume.
8 201 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Gambit
The kingdoms have rarely experienced peace, with kings and rulers warring against each other on any percieved slight. With explorers riding the waves to find new lands and merchants eager to set up trade routes while profiting as much as possible. Would the status quo still hold up? The veil is already weakining as more magic and horrors seep through the gap. How would the world deal with the sudden increase in the limited resource of magic? With the times changing, barren lands become trade hubs and the power shifts. The system holding it all together, is in a fragile balance, would a single death break the balance and cause the most devastating war the people have experienced. The direction of the story : The story will not contain any main protagonist, rather multiple protagonists and antagonists with the protagonists having bad some character traits and the antagonists some good ones. I plan to make a story of flawed humans, so if you are looking for OP MCs you would not enjoy it. But I still hope you give it a try. This is my first time writing and I am doing it to get better, so any suggestion or criticism is welcome. I am a university student, so do not expect a robust upload schedule, I'll try to put out 2 chapters a week, but there might be some delays. I apologize for it in advance. P.s. English is not my native language, so there might be some errors, though I tried to mitigate them as much as possible.
8 102 - In Serial12 Chapters
DISSOULVER
It was supposed to be a chill holiday with friends and family. Another world, no problem. It was supposed to be fair and safe. No powers, no problem. It was supposed to be... I'll kill them all, no problem. This story follows Jay, who - due to higher powers - is summoned to another world. He might not be loving it, but he wasn't supposed to be betrayed, left for dead, tortured, and sentenced to death. There's a gray area between love and hate, but Jay's world is red. --- *The story will occasionally switch perspectives throughout* Chapters will be released weekly, maybe two if I have a chance to write a bit more. Check out my other work - The Tale of Aza, the Villanous Hero Bodyguard.
8 87 - In Serial9 Chapters
An Afterlife Odyssey
A dead lady, in love with the fantasy of a demon -- or maybe it is no fantasy. Anyway, death is only the beginning, as there are whole world(s) to explore!
8 188 - In Serial14 Chapters
Tiger Eyes (Phillip Carlyle)
Iris Danson is a strange girl in her family. When she was born she had weird eyes and red hair with blonde streaks. The moment iris' mum gave birth to her, she didn't want her so she ditched iris with a man with a good heart. That day iris' mother died. 7 years later the man who took iris In died of poor ness. Ever since, iris has been living alone on the streets. 9 years later Iris was found by a man named P.T Barnum and a woman called Charity, although once she was seen by them iris ran away from them scared. A year later they bumped into each other but with two little girls. Iris tried to run away again but P.T. knew what her plan was and ran after her.
8 204 - In Serial25 Chapters
Age of Exploration: A Dragon's Tale
In a world where magic exist, a newborn dragon and his adventures, ups and downs, to save what remains of his soon to be shattered life.
8 227

