《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》3) 💕
Advertisement
°°°
"Wait! What?" Sheherbano, who was comfortably sitting on her bed, abruptly sat up and asked. "Come again?" Looking at Jiya, she asked.
Jiya just gave her pleading look,
"Jiya, how could you?" Sheherbano screeched. Her voice was so high pitched that Jiya had to cover her ear.
"I... I really don't know... Hume nahi Karna Hai Shams se nikkah aur... Aur humare samajh mein kuch nahi aya."
(I don't want to marry Shams... And I couldn't think anything.)
"Ek baar humse puchna toh tha.... Jiya, agar unhone Abba ko bata Diya toh?"
(You could have at least talk to me... Jiya, what if he tells Abba everything?)
Her words gave Jiya terror, but Jiya tried to convince both of them.
"Unhone.... Unhone promise kiya Hai ki kisiko nahi bataiyenge... Aur yeh bhi Kaha ki... Agar unhe maloom hota toh kabhi Haan na karte Nikkah ke liye...." Jiya had faith in Shams.
(He...he promised he won't mention my name.... And he also said that if he knew it before,he wouldn't have yes for this marriage.)
It was something to do with Shams being a Nawab, and Nawab's never broke their promises.
"Unhone Kya kaha Hai Kya nahi, Kya fark padhta Hai." But Sheherbano wasn't convince. Her mind told her worst possibilities of the situation.
(What he said doesn't really matter.)
"Jiya, just imagine ek shaks ki mangetar unhe call karke kahe ki woh kisi aur ko pasand karti Hain.... Just imagine how much his male ego is hurt." All the colour from Jiya's face drained off, her face turned as white as a sheet.
(A person's fiancee called him t told him hat she likes someone else...)
"Sherry! Please kuch kariye na."
(Sherry! Please do something.)
"Sherry Kya kare? Call karne se pehle Sherry pucha Tha ki, Sherry, Shams ko call Kar lei'n?" Sheherbano angrily asked.
(What Sherry is supposed to do? Did you discussed with Sherry before making a call to Shams?)
Jiya's face showed a great feeling of dismay as she looked down, she was on the edge of crying which soften Sheherbano's heart.
Advertisement
"Achha zyada mat sochiye... Jo hona Tha ho gaya... Ab soche agey kya karna Hai...." Sheherbano mumbled, feeling guilty for yelling at Jiya.
(Don't think much.... What done is done.. let's think what we should do now...)
"Hume Shams se Nikkah nahi karna." Jiya sniffed.
(I don't want to marry Shams.)
"Jamal se karna Hai?" When Sheherbano asked, Jiya nod her head.
(You want to marry Jamal?)
"Jamal bhi utne serious hain apko leke?"
(Is Jamal is also serious?)
"Of course! We both are serious.. we both thought of telling our families about each other after our graduation but...." Jiya's voice broke,
Sheherbano put her arm around Jiya's shoulder.
"Don't cry. I'll... I'll do something." Rubbing her shoulder, Sheherbano tried to give her hope.
"What?" Jiya meekly asked.
"Don't know. But I'll definitely do something. If you don't want to marry Shams then no one will force, even if I have to stand against Abba, I'll." Said Sheherbano with determination.
"Dua kariye yeh musibat na aye lekin." She later add.
Both Sheherbano and Jiya fall into a loud silence where their mind ran miles to think about solution.
"Hum na... Unhe baat karenge." Sheherbano broke the silence
(I'll... Talk to him.)
"Kissey?"
(To whom?)
"Shams se. Hum unhi ke office mein kaam karte Haina.. face to face.. aram se baat karenge. Haan!" Sheherbano told her plan to Jiya.
(To Shams. I'll talk to him tomorrow in office. Yes!)
Jiya didn't said anything, she just looked at Sheherbano uncertainty.
"Don't look at me like this. We don't have other option."
"You'll talk to him tomorrow. What if he has already talked to Abba? Or his family?"
"Jiya! Yeh apne Kya kiya?" Sheherbano groaned.
(Jiya, what have you done?)
≤≥≤≥≤≥
Shams Malik's piercing gaze was on Sheherbano Ali. And she could feel it, which made her nervous.
She has already dropped her pen trice because of his gaze.
Hesitatedly, she raised her eyes to look at him, thinking if he realized he got caught, he would move his eyes, but his stormy and still eyes didn't moved from her. They were still looking at her without any worry, Sheherbano couldn't understand his behavior, the aloofness on his face didn't helped much, it made her more nervous as she looked down, only to loosen the grip on pen and dropping it on floor. Again, for the fourth time.
Advertisement
The sound of dropping pen in silent room caught others attention. Rakul raised her eyebrow sternly at Sheherbano
"Sorry!" She mumbled and went down to pick her pen.
Raheem shook his head and again turned his attention on the project which he was explaining to Shams. Sheherbano is supposed to make the notes, but because of Shams, she couldn't focus on a single word said by Raheem.
What seems to bother her most was, how can other two remain oblivious that Shams' attention aren't on them but only at her.
"You look troubled, Miss Ali." Shams spoke in flat voice.
Once again, everyone's attention was on her, which made Sheherbano's eyes wide.
"Um!" She looked at Rakul.
The strict but composed lady is the one whom Sheherbano is working under. And she was sending cold glare at Sheherbano's direction.
"I think you need a break." Said Shams with a smile. But there wasn't any kindness in that smile, only cockiness was there.
"I'm... I'm fine." Sheherbano managed to say. "Sir," she later meekly add, afraid she shounded rude.
"Actually, I also need a little break." Shams looked at his employees, indicating that they have been dismissed.
Without any word or taking any extra time, both Rakul and Raheem left.
Sheherbano also quickly stood up, but somehow was the last one to leave.
"Sheherbano, is there something you want to say to me?" Before she could open the door, Shams called from behind which made her froze.
There were lots of things which she wanted to say, but didn't know how to.
"No, sir." Turning to him, Sheherbano shook her head. For one second, Sheherbano thought she saw some feeling crossing over his face, as if he was waiting for something and was disappointed.
Which made her wonder that he can read mind. That's why, he knows she wanted to say something.
≤≥≤≥≤≥
Sheherbano was making coffee for herself when Jiya called her.
"Sherry!" As soon as Sheherbano received the call, Jiya loud and screeching voice came from other side.
"God! Jiya, what happened?" Her voice was loud, which made Sheherbano take the phone away from her phone.
"Please tell me that you didn't talk to Shams." Jiya ignored her question as if she didn't heard it and fired her own question.
"I haven't. I don't know from where to start..." Jiya took a relief breath which Sheherbano misunderstood as hitched. "Don't worry, I'll talk to him....."
"No no no no, don't talk to him." Jiya quickly forbid her
"Why? What happened?" Sheherbano confusingly asked.
"Shams' parents came here." Jiya informed her.
"What..." Sheherbano shouted, which caught attention of few colleagues,
Quickly mumbling a sorry, Sheherbano picked her coffee cup and left from there.
"What they said?" She quietly asked, worry was visible in her voice
"Abba came from office. They came unannounced, you see. And I wasn't allowed downstairs. But.. I was curious and scared too. But...."
"He has told his parents everything?" Sheherbano finished her sentence.
"No, he didn't."
"Okay! So what happened?"
"I didn't wanted to eavesdrop... I mean, I know this is wrong... but I was scared... And ammi clearly told me not to come downstairs but I... I sneaked out and... If ammi or Abba find this out, I'll be in trouble....."
"Jiya, come to the point already."
"Well, I heard them talking. Not talking exactly, Abba and Mr. Malik were in heated argument, and....."
"And?" Sheherbano held her bretah stilled and asked.
"We are in bigger mess, Sherry."
≤≥≤≥≤≥
Advertisement
- In Serial30 Chapters
Against the Odds
Reeling from her father's death and mother's recklessness, Delilah Sterling's life is turned right side up when she meets Hunter Carlisle, a man who almost seems too good to be true. *****Smart and capable, Delilah Sterling thought she had her future all figured out, but when tragedy strikes she finds her dreams on hold. With piling medical bills and old wounds from a past heartbreak, Delilah's life is far from what she envisioned. But after a chance encounter with the handsome son of a healthcare giant, things suddenly feel like they're falling into place. Hunter Carlisle is irresistibly charming, seemingly the perfect gentleman. But he's also from a completely different world, a world that may have more secrets than she expected. Delilah wants to believe in happily ever after, but are there some lies that love just can't overcome?[[Word count: 80,000 - 90,000]]Cover designed by Ren TBook One of the Liberty Series
8 159 - In Serial15 Chapters
My Little Sunshine
Adam Levinson was the CEO of a big corporation which dealt in a number of different businesses. Behind the rushing and flourishing business, was his hard work. But his life was monotonous, without any kind of enjoyment. He spent his days handling meetings and the usual office work. That was all he did. He never got to understand the true meaning of how to live his life… until a girl stumbled into his life, turning his world upside down. Stella Martin, a girl who applied to be his assistant, somehow managed to charm her way into his heart, but will they be able to live a happy life together? Join them on their emotional rollercoaster ride as they unfold some secrets related to their pasts and how Adam helps Stella to get back everything which was supposed to be hers in the first place.
8 137 - In Serial63 Chapters
✔️Ambrosia (Edward Cullen) BOOK ONE
Ambrosia Hatton knew she was shy, sitting in the corner of the library alone during many lunches. But that was how she liked it, Ambrosia had been alone for a very long time and she appreciated the solace and peace that only silence could bring her, away from the busy setting of the foster home she lived in. He was an addition to her quiet life, Edward Cullen didn't test her limits, he secretly coaxed her away from her isolation and she loved him for it...
8 220 - In Serial81 Chapters
Prank || LJN
Texting AU"I almost choke on my soda wtf"When a girl texted a random number out of boredom, she didn't thought her prank would cause a lot of unexpected events.Book 1 of The Online Series HIGHEST RANKINGS#1 in mark #1 in renjun#1 in haechan #1 in bored#1 in parkjisung#1 in marklee#2 in nctdream#2 in jeno#2 in leejeno#3 in jaemin#6 in jisung#7 in donghyuk #10 in kpop #10 in donghyuck #11 in nct#11 in chenle #15 in random
8 176 - In Serial24 Chapters
Tanner's Trouble (Kingston Series #1) ✔️
Kingston Series #1 THE FIRST BOOK OF THE KINGSTON SERIES! Tanner has his entire life planned out. He has a full ride football scholarship as the starting freshman quarterback of Alabama College, any girl he wants falling to her knees, and the charm that any girl could fall for, any day of the week. He's a player, and he always get's what he wants. All this with a potential NFL draft in his future just like his hall of fame father. Ellie on the other hand, worked her butt off by graduating a year early from high school to get out of her sad small town and get away from her horrible mother with an Academic Scholarship, and she only wants one thing, a Nursing degree from Alabama College. She is trying to run from her past with a fresh start, and trying to build a life for herself. She doesn't trust anyone and wants to keep a low profile while finishing what she set her mind to years ago.Then they meet each other, and things turn out unexpectedly. So what happens when trouble walks right through the door?*I do NOT own the cover photo* *Mature Scenes and themes*~~~~She places her hand on top of mine on her thigh an says "I smell Zaxby's Tanner so no matter where you take me I'm fine, as long as I get first dibs of whatever is in that bag" while flashing a smile at me.I laugh knowing that smell is probably her favorite and say "It could or could not be you may never know".She smiles and flips my hand over to hold hers, and I have to say it feels damn good. She leans toward my ear and whispers "Or I could take this blind fold off and show you how much cock I want right now." Oh my fucking god.
8 134 - In Serial130 Chapters
The Devil's Love
The Devil's Love SeriesBook 1: Tempt the Devil;Book 2: Playing with Fire;Book 3: Queen of Hell;Book 4: Shadow of Death.(All stories contained in this one book)What does the devil do when he is invited to a wedding and the invitation says, plus guest?Lost in his thoughts about the possible choices, he takes a walk in the human world and happens upon one young woman that is the answer to his question. His offer is one of simplicity, save her failing business and in return be his date for the wedding. He never expected for the deal to last anything more than the few weeks that were ahead of them. Then again, he never expected to fall in love with her.Unloved, unwanted. Two words that Sarah thought summed up her life. Unloved by her parents who favored her sister over her, unwanted even after their death. Her business is failing despite being a brief walk from one of New York's best tourist attractions. Being a failure was never in Sarah's future, she was desperate to prove her nasty sister wrong. Committing to the deal of a lifetime could cost Sarah so little if she accepts.One little walk through the bustling city of New York will alter their lives forever, entwining them in ways they never thought possible. As the days progress and their love for each other deepen, they believe that they are beyond the reach of reality and soon realize that there are some people that would do anything to bring them down.All of their plans for the future are now unstable, resting upon the edge of a knife. With the threat of being revealed to the world, Anton and Sarah must choose a life among humans on the surface or hide in the underworld.**This story is a part of the DEADLY BEASTS world** © These stories and works are copyrighted. No part may be reproduced by any process, nor may any other exclusive right be exercised, without the permission of T.M. Watkins (xMishx) 2015
8 362

