《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》2) •
Advertisement
"Kal mujhe apke notes complete Milne chahiye warna main apko class mein enter nahi karne dungi," Subh-Dil strictly said to a student
(Tommorow I want your notes to be complete otherwise I won't let you enter the classroom,)
"Ji ma'am," the meek voice of student came,
(Okay ma'am,)
"Why so strict?" When the class ended Usman jokenly asked her
But Subh-Dil who's mood was off didn't bothered to reply,
"Kya hua? Koi problem?" He again asked this time seriously as they entered teacher's room, Subh-Dil went to her seat and started checking student's notes,
What she is suppose to say when she herself doesn't know why her mood is off
(Is everything okay?)
Usman sat beside his friend and asked her about Subh-Dil
"Ammar London gaya hua hai apne parents se milne aur Nitin bata raha Tha ki shayad uske parents wahi pe uski engagement karwa de'n," Rida slowly whispered
(Ammar is in London to meet his parents, Nitin was saying that his parents may get him engaged there,)
"Toh?" He still being oblivious he asked
(So?)
"Toh idiot! Isn't it obviouse that she likes him," this time her whisper wasn't really a whisper, Subh-Dil who heard it looked at them they both quickly appeared to busy pretending they didn't said anything
(So....)
Usman, Nitin and Ammar were school friends, Subh-Dil and Rida joined their group in college and since then they are together in everything
similar mind and thoughts clash as they decided to open a school of their own, and they were teacher of their own school
It wasn't a big school it was only up to class 8th, Now Ammar wanted to expand it so he went to London to discuss it with his parents
Advertisement
His father is a businessman.
In the darkness of night when she felt suffocated in her room she went to terrace
Looking at the starts she was lost in her thoughts, the events which she wants to forget but was still freshly craved in her mind like it just happened yesterday
But today her mind wasn't disturb by it nor her heart was not in peace because of that reason
Today something else was off that she herself didn't knew
Today her thoughts were again and again were going to one particular person's thought but she scold herself thinking about him
Her trale of thoughts broke when her phone started ringing in her hand making her startled
"Hello!" It was an unknown number
"Hi!" But the voice which came from other side wasn't unknown
Her heart quickly speed up listening to the deep voice from other side
Her mind stopped working not knowing what to say
"Subh-Dil?" When she didn't said anything the other person asked wondering is she is there or not
But she surely was he can feel her deep breath
"Ammar?" Subh-Dil confusingly asked thinking why he called her this late then remembered he is in London, it must be not that late there
"Actually!.... I'm.... I'm sorry to disturb you this late but..... But dad wanted school report so I thought maybe you can email me that, yeah! Can you email me that," she was so lost in her thoughts that she didn't realize he was stuttering
"School report? um but Usman made those," confusion was in her voice
Ammar was the one who made Usman in charge of making school report and everything now why is he asking her?
"Oh yeah I forgot!... Sorry!...."
"It's okay!" None make move to end the call both listening to deep breath of other
Advertisement
_____
As usual on time Soni left her house to go to school, as usual she met Barkha on the way and while crossing the bridge Azam's rikshaw was behind her, he thought she will leave the way while listening to the blow of horn but she didn't
Instead she cross the bridge first
Again he stopped her way
"Kal ka thappar bhool gayi ho Kya?"
(Did you forgot the slap?)
"Achhe tareeqe se yaad Hai bas ussi ka karz utarna Hai," with all strength she had she slapped him,
(I remember it very well just want to return the favor,)
It was like slow motion when her hand met with his cheek the gasp left the girls mouth who were seated in rikshaw
the slap wasn't that hard compared to her soft hand and his harden cheek to hurt him physically but it hurted his ego.
_____
Turning left to right she tried to sleep but couldn't, sleep was miles away from her eyes
Tommorow Ammar is about to return from London, him returning wasn't the problem
What made her stay awake all night was the answer he wants
It's been a week since they talked to each other on phone
Will you marry me?
I wasn't planning to propose you like this but......
His words enchos her empty room, the nervousness in his voice that even miles apart she can feel it
The sincerity that made her week on knees as she wanted to take decision in his favor but her mind stopped her
Remind her about the event of past
You can take as much time as you want
But the time has end, now he is surely expecting an answer when he return
A answer that her heart has come with but her mind wasn't sure of it
The faint sound of Azaan broke her thoughts as she realized she stay awake whole night
Getting down from bed she went to window and listen Azaan
The peace that Azaan give you can not be anywhere else
No music
Or seclusion can give
After Azaan she did wudhu and offer morning prayer
After she was done she raised her hands to make Dua
As if ALLAH has answered her Dua
Her mind which wasn't in peace was now satisfied knowing her heart is right
She got her answer now was waiting to tell the person who has made his way through her heart breaking every barrier that she built around it.
______
😬
Advertisement
- In Serial51 Chapters
Apocalypse: Living With A Cute Baby
"An accident. She's pregnant. How unlucky. She got pregnant in one shot!
8 396 - In Serial52 Chapters
His By Law
I wasn't ever going to belong to Bodin. I wasn't his for the taking!Bodin Charters had been my friend since we were kids. Painfully shy and uncomfortable in crowds.I was always the outgoing one. Willing to fight and shout for what I wanted. But Bodin wanted something now. Me. I had told him he'd not have me countless times over the years. I was waiting for a man who wrote me sonnets and climbed walls to sneak into my chambers.Bodin would never do any of that. He didn't have an unpredictable bone in his body...Until he did.My father was ill and had been for a long time. I didn't know Bodin, who'd inherited the Charter's fortune and property, had persuaded my father to make me his ward upon his deathbed.Now my father is gone.And Bodin is stating I can't be his ward because it'd be improper. I must become his wife. I won't.But as his ward, he has law over me. Law where he can make me do things I don't want to do.And he keeps reminding me, he'll have more sway over me as my husband so I best start learning to obey him.The devil I will.Unfortunately, I'm finding Bodin is a far more clever devil then I expected...
8 235 - In Serial7 Chapters
Enchanted (NatsumexMikan) [COMPLETE] - Short Story
Alice Academy Anniversary is a round the corner, mikan and her friends are preparing for the event.This is a series of songs and a drama.
8 116 - In Serial13 Chapters
Falling in love. NamjoonXreaders
BTS is a famous group Y/n is best friends with Jhope and they have been friends for 5 years . Y/n meets the rest of BTS She will meet so many new friends and meet her first love.Im sorry if this is bad I am not a good writer but i love writing this is my first FF enjoy
8 167 - In Serial51 Chapters
Evils Of The Sky (Io Shirai X Male OC)
Cover by @QueenZain3Carlo De Luca Pesci, an Italian born New Yorker, has had a wrestling career where he's had a lot of left turns: sexual harassment allegations, drinking, and breaking people's balls.After getting signed to NXT to start fresh and reinvigorate his career, he met his friend during his time in Japan, Io Shirai.The two catch up and start to be friends again, but will one thing lead to another?
8 199 - In Serial79 Chapters
My Mute Soulmate |Mewgulf| *complete*
Gulf Kanawut Is A man who has selective mutism, due to some problems with his family in the past and the death of his father everything turned after that having to raise himself with no help from an adult.after turning into his early twenty's where he gets and interview with Mew Suppasit the richest man in there city, a single father who is the CEO of the company he's been interviewed at. Gulf didn't expect to get the job and mew didn't expect himself to fall for the non talkative man and he surely didn't expect to fall at first sight
8 171

