《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》14) 🍂
Advertisement
≤≥
Dedicated to i_over_think and amulyaputtapaka 💕
≤≥
"Jannat, Jannat," Zaid called Jannat without taking his head out from cupboard, he was searching for something there,
"Jann..." He finally took his head out and saw Jannat entering the room
"Meri blue shirt nahi mill rahi..." He told her, nodding her head, Jannat took steps forward and when saw Zaid didn't moved from his place, she looked at him, telling him to move through her eyes
(I can't find my blue shirt...)
Zaid stand aside and let Jannat stand on his place, he leaned his shoulder on the cupboard close door and stare at her
Soft peach kurti loosingly hugging her bloom, hair was in messy bun with some of its locks falling on her face, which she put behind her ear as she was searching for his shirt, her brows furrowed in irritation when couldn't find it
"Woh..." Jannat looked at his side to say something but when cought the intense eyes of his, it made her embarrassed as she bowed her head and again quickly turned to cupboard
(I think..)
This act of hers, made him smile. Uncrossing his arms, he went behind her, wrapping his arms around her waist to stomach as his cheek touched her head
Jannat jumped a little on her place as her breath hitched
Jannat tried to open her mouth to speak, but no sound came from her lips, only gasping
"Chorh... Chorhiye...." Her meek voice came
(Leave.. leave me..)
"Nahi!" His one word reply came, as he turned her to himself
(No!)
Jannat didn't dared to look at him, instead she was looking at the button of his shirt
"Kya hua? Kal se dekh raha Hoon, disturb lag rahi ho." His long finger brushed her cheek, as he slowly hold his chin and made her look at himself
(What happened? You look disturb?)
Her figure looked very small in front of his tall built body, she had to raised her head high to look into his eyes
"Woh... Kya main... Palwasha se Milne ja sakti Hoon?" Since she came, she wanted to meet Palwasha but couldn't, thinking what if Zaid get offend
(Actually... Can I... Can I go to meet Palwasha?)
Nor Palwasha came here to meet her, Jannat wasn't blaming her, she knows the state of Palwasha's heart,
"Jannat, tumhara jissey Mann Kare mil sakti ho, tumhe Meri permission ki zaroorat nahi Hain."
(You can meet whomever you want to. You don't have to take my permission.)
"Toh main ja sakti Hoon Palwasha se Milne?" She again asked to make sure that Zaid really doesn't have any problem. Right now, she was resembling a baby who wanted chocolate before going to bed
Advertisement
(So o can meet her?)
"Ja sakti ho." Zaid smiled and told her, this instantly brought happiness to her
(Yes, you can.)
"Thank you!" And in her happiness she hugged him, when realized what she did, she was about to pull but Zaid tighten the grip on her waist, so she can't leave
"Why you are so cute?" He mumbled,
≤≥
After Zaid left for office, Jannat got changed her clothes and also left the house for Palwasha's house
Today was Tuesday, which means Palwasha have no classes today and she must be at home
Standing on front of her house door, Jannat took a deep breath out and with clumsy hand, she ranged the doorbell
Her hands were shivering while sweat formed on her palm, she was nervous, after her marriage she had only one proper conversation with Palwasha that too was in their college,
"Palwasha, dekho darwaze pe Kon Hai? Palwasha!" Palwasha's mother called her from kitchen, but when didn't got any reply from her, she wiped her hands with kitchen towel and went to open the door
(Look who is at the door? Palwasha?)
"As... Assalamualaikum! Aunty." Jannat was expecting Palwasha but seeing her mother, made her more scared
"Walekum-Assalam!" Her tone comes rude, her hands were either side of the door,
"Woh.. aunty... Palwasha Hai?" Jannat slowly asked while trying to peek in
(Aunty, is Palwasha there?)
"Haan, hai, kyu?" She didn't let Jannat any chance to look in
(Yes, she is, why?)
"Aap... Aap ussey bula dengi?" Jannat stand still and asked
(Can you... Can you call her?)
"Kis liye?"
(For what?)
"Mujhe ussey milna Tha..." With every passing seconds, with every question, Jannat's anxiety was increasing
(I want to meet her...)
"Aur milke uski taqleef mein mazeed izafa kardo. Bohot mushkil se sambhli Hai woh sure tum phir agayi uske zakhmo pe namak chirakne..." She interrupted Jannat's sentence and rudely asked
(And increase her pain, she had got hold of her emotions very hardly,)
"Aunty,... Maine to bas ussey milna chahti Hoon.." she was never ride to Jannat, she used to say that Jannat is her second daughter, how can say these things then to her daughter? Her words were sharp enough to wound Jannat
(I just wanted to meet her..)
"Koi zaroorat nahi Hai ussey Milne ki."
(There is no need of you in her life.)
"Tum ja sakti ho, aur dubara mat ana, pata chale tumhare chehre mein apne tootay khwab ka aks dikhe."
(You can go now, and don't come back, your face reflects the broken piece of her dreams.)
Advertisement
"I'm sorry." Jannat apologize with wet eyes, her glassy eyes could melt anyone but not the woman in front of her, who thought Jannat is the reason behind her daughter's misery
"Kon Tha, mummy?" Palwasha who has just come out from bathroom with a towel in her hand, drying her wet hair, asked her mother when saw her closing the main door
(Who was on the door?)
"Koi nahi." She replied and again went to kitchen, Palwasha pushed the curtains away from window and looked outside, there she found Jannat's petite figure going back to her home
(No one.)
Closing the curtains again, she went back to her room
≤≥
Loosing his tie, Zaid threw his body on sofa and relaxed there for bit while closing his eyes and massaging his temple,
The soft sound of tickling cought his attention and something was placed on table
Without opening his eyes, he knew it was Jannat, who has just placed glass of water on table for him
Before she could leave, Zaid held her wrist and pulled her on himself
Although he opened his eyes smilingly, because after a long tiring day he would see the face of his wife and it would remove all the tiredness from him, but when he saw her swollen eyes, his smile wiped out
"Tum ro rahi thi?" Putting his hand on her left cheek, he worriedly asked
(You were crying?)
Jannat quickly shook her head negatively. "Nahi toh.. woh main kitchen mein thi..."
(No,... I was in kitchen na..)
"Jannat!" He made his voice hard on her excuses
"Kisine kuch kaha?" When he saw her looking down and fidgeting with her ownself, Zaid made his voice gentle. He know he can't handle her with harshness but still due to his habit, time to time he made his voice stern which always scares her
(Did someone said anything to you?)
"Woh.. aunty ne mujhe Palwasha se Milne se mana Kar diya." Playing with the button of his shirt, she told him
(Aunty stopped me from meeting Palwasha.)
"Kyu?"
(Why?)
"Kyuki..." Jannat raised her head to told him everything but then hold herself
(Because...)
"Pata nahi..." She mumbled
(I don't know..)
"Jab jhoot bolna nahi ata toh mat bola karo. Batao Kya kaha aunty ne tumhe." But what can he do, she is the one who forced him to act stern,
(Don't lie when you can't, what did aunty said to you?)
Feeling his tightened eyes on her, Jannat told him everything
After listening to everything, Zaid closed his eyes tightly to calm himself, otherwise he would burst his anger on her, and that's the last thing he wanted to do right now
Feeling his quickened breath, Jannat got scared that he is angry at her
Zaid shockingly opened his eyes when he felt her whimpering in his arms
"Jannat!" Wiping her tears, he called her
"Stop crying, kitna roti ho?"
(How much do you cry?)
"Aap mujhse gussa Hain?" Some tears were still on her cheek, which she wiped by the back of her hand and asked him
(Are angry at me?)
"Main tumse Kabhi gussa nahi ho sakta." Zaid honestly told her, as he hugged her close to him,
(I can never be angry at you.)
"Aur tum aunty ki baaton pe dhyaan mat do, unhe haqeeqat nahi maloom, isliye kuch bhi keh diya." Crassing her hair, he softly said
(And don't focus on Aunty's words, she doesn't know the truth that's hey she said all those things.)
"Kya Palwasha mujhse nafrat karti Hai?" Jannat asked in small voice, Palwasha was her only friend, she didn't wanted to lose her
(Does Palwasha hates me?)
"Koi tumse nafrat nahi Kar sakta, Jannat." How can anyone hate the innocent soul like Jannat
(No one can hate you.)
Jannat who only knows how to keep everyone happy but never cares about her ownself,
Jannat who tried to be strong but is ball of cotton, she could melt easily if anyone talks sweet words to her, that's why from childhood he was over possessive about her
≤≥
"Jannat bohot nazuk Hain isliye woh Bahar ka kuch nahi khati thi, aur uski wajah se main bhi nahi khati thi." Palwasha finished her story to Mohib,
(Jannat is very fragile, that's why she doesn't ate fast food and Because of her I also didn't.)
"You miss her?" Mohib suddenly asked while looking at her beaming face
Palwasha looked at him then shrugged her shoulder
"Maybe I do..." Looking down at her feet, Palwasha said, her hands were either side of her as she was swinging her feet in air by sitting on the bench, Mohib was just beside her with few distance between them
"Go and talk to her."
"Zaid bhi honge waha." How weird it was, she couldn't say all these things to anyone but here she is telling Mohib about it
(Zaid must be there with her.)
The guy whom she knows only from some weeks, but it felt like she knows him all her life, maybe because both were same in some sense
"Jab Tak ussey face nahi karogi tab tak move on kaise karogi?"
(How you'll move on if you won't face him?)
"Shayad main move on karna hi nahi chahti. Kabhi Kabhi agey badhne se behtar hota Hai ki hum wahi ruk ke ek pal ki sukoon ki saans lele." With wetness in her eyes, but the ghost smile of past on her lips, Palwasha said
(Maybe I don't wanna move on. Sometimes before taking steps forward, it's better if we stopped and took some breath out.)
"And sometimes holding on hurts more than letting it go." Mohib add
This made her look at him
He once again, made her speechless
≤≥≤≥≤≥
Advertisement
- In Serial62 Chapters
The Player Next Door
[#1 Teen Fiction | #1 in Romance] Bad boy Luke Dawson is stuck living with clumsy nobody Millie Ripley for the summer. When she ran over his most prized possession, her world changed. She had to pay him back for every dime of damages, and the favors he called in weren't just about money. She had to pay him back, and everyone knows how payback is a...This is a love story. Hot boys like Luke Dawson never pay attention to nobodies like Millie. But here they were, two kids from opposite ends of the chain, set to turn the whole hierarchy upside down. Because no one can stop attraction. When opposite attract, the spontaneous reaction can be a combustion or a downright explosion. With Luke, my money's on the explosion.We're talking public humiliation, roller-coaster emotions, drama among cliques, prissy sisters, crazy mothers and a whole lot of hotness from resident bad boy and neighbor, Luke Dawson. And FYI, (c) copyright 2019 All Rights Reserved.Stay chill,N
8 209 - In Serial19 Chapters
ShraMan || The Love That Was Once Hidden[Completed]
Shravan, without a notice left Delhi, his family, and more importantly- Her. The Love of his life, Sumo. What happens when they come face to face?Join in this little journey of Shravan And Suman, as they rise a rollercoaster ride of emotions, love, romance, heartbreak and a peek into the past!
8 127 - In Serial25 Chapters
Eilish Smut
the first are kinda bad? this was my first book but i think it gets better as it progresses!gxg and g!p i take requests
8 265 - In Serial43 Chapters
Night and Neera: A Rejected Mate Story
On the morning of her 21st birthday, Neera awakens to find her mate brand marks her as the Destined One for none other than the Alpha of her pack. She is the Alpha's Howl.Night, however, wants his girlfriend of three years and publicly rejects Neera in a brutal, horrifying manner. Neera leaves the pack, refusing to accept her lowered status and looking for a way to escape the pain of what Night did to her.When she returns to the pack lands, her world shifts, and Night suddenly finds himself having to win back his Howl. But a sinister threat forces Night to accelerate his timetable for winning Neera back.And that's when he does the unthinkable.
8 128 - In Serial34 Chapters
❝BLOOD STAINS❞ | POLY BL ✔
"Watch your mouth, princess. Unlike most, I do bite."RANKING;NUMBER 34 IN #BAD > FEBRUARY 6, 2020NUMBER 7 IN #BXBLOVE> FEBRUARY 9, 2020NUMBER 4 IN #WEREWOVLESANDVAMPIRES> FEBRUARY 13, 2020NUMBER 3 IN#WEREWOVLESANDVAMPIRES> FEBRUARY 14, 2020NUMBER 2 IN #LGBT> FEBRUARY 22, 2020NUMBER 1 IN #WEREWOVLESANDVAMPIRES> MARCH 11, 2020
8 159 - In Serial25 Chapters
1814
🥇#1 in 'period drama' - 08/08/21 & 01/06/22Diana has a loving family but she's never really felt 'at home'. She and her family go and visit an old regency house one day but for some reason it all seems very familiar to Diana.When all of a sudden things take a turn for the worst and Diana wakes up 200 years in the past. However, once she starts getting used to things and finds herself falling for someone, it becomes difficult to understand where 'home' actually is.⚠️swearing, and some adult themes⚠️Note: all banners and covers used are not mine - I've gotten them off of Pinterest
8 259

