《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》Last)°
Advertisement
Making her way across the stairs she thought about making tea for herself,
She was craving tea at the weird time she knows that, but she is craving for tea so she is gonna make it for herself
When she reached kitchen her hand went to switch on light
She froze on her place when she saw Affan standing near fridge with a water bottle touched to his lips
He was also stunned to see the sudden Ray of light and looked at her then realized the bottle is still on his lips he quickly took it down
"Roshni! Main ja hi raha tha," when she was about to left Affan called her, and pass by her
(I was just leaving,)
She looked at his back as he left then again entered the kitchen to make tea
Roshni couldn't understand Affan, when she used to ask him to make something for her he used to tell her off now he always make sure to make something for her
When she used to ask him if she can pluck flower from lawn he used to scold her now he is the one who is placing flower in her room, she couldn't understand him nor she wanted to
She just want him to stop,
She just want him to stop putting pizza or some take over food in fridge when she skip dinner or indirectly telling Khawar to give her glass of milk because she is weak
She had enough of it and she just want him to stop
Because when she confessed her love for him he talked harsh words to her and now
The sound of the telephone ringing made her trace break, she picked the phone which was in living room
"Hello!" Closing the book which she was reading she answered
"Roshni!" The voice on the other side made her froze
"Shoib Bhai!" She finally said his name
"Tum theek hona?" His voice came weirdly
(How are you?)
"Ji!... Kya hua? Sab theek haina?" She put her hairlock behind her ear
(I'm fine!... Is everything okay?)
"Roshni woh Rohail....."
"Hume unse koi baat nahi karni," making her voice flat she sternly said
(I don't want to talk to him)
"Nahi actually woh baat karne ki halat mein Hai bhi nahi, uska accident ho gaya hai abhi hospital mein kafi critical condition Hai, uncle ussey related koi baat nahi karna chahte is liye Maine tumhe inform karne ka socha,"
(He is not in the condition of talking, he met with an accident and his condition is very critical, I couldn't get contact with uncle that's why I called you,)
"Roshni! Are you there?" When he didn't heard anything from her he asked,
"Aap.....aap yeh sab Hume kyu Bata rahe Hain?" she didn't knew when tears form their way in her eyes and her voice became hoarsely
(Why are you telling me this?)
Why she is crying? for him? No she isn't crying for him it just the harsh air she told herself
"Woh main..... Ho sake toh uncle se baat karo, uski halat kafi critical Hai," he hanged up, he know how hard it is for Roshni to move on and now calling her and telling her about Rohail wasn't a sensible thing to do but he had no option
(Actually.... Talk to Uncle please,"
"Roshni!" Affan who has just returned from office saw Roshni sitting in living room
When he got near he saw tears in her eyes
She got startled quickly drying her eyes she got up and was about to left
Advertisement
"Kya hua?" He grabbed her hand and and turned her to himself
(What happened?)
"Kuch nahi, hath choriye humara," she wasn't in the state of argue with him
(Nothing, leave my hand,)
"Yeh hath to main Zindagi bhar ke liye nahi chorunga," softly smiling he said
(I'll never leave your hand,)
She didn't said anything and tried to freed her hand but his grab became tight but not so tight to hurt her
"Affan please!" She snapped on him
"Jab Tak tum mujhe nahi batati ki kyu ro rahi thi main tumhara hath nahi chorunga,"
(Not until you tell me what wrong,)
"Mujhe Nana jaan ke Ghar Jana Hai Mera hath choriye,"
(I have to go to Nana's house,)
"Chali Jana waha bhi pehle mujhe batao kyu to rahi thi,"
(You can go there when you tell me everything,)
"Apko hum kuch bhi batana zaroori nahi samajhte,"
(I don't find it important to tell you anything,)
"Lekin mere liye tumse zyada zaroori kuch nahi,"
(But to me everything is important which is related to you,)
"Rohail ka accident hogaya Hai woh hospital mein Hain Hume yeh baat Mamu ko batana Hai please humare hath choriye," her words made his grib loose, she quickly jerked her hand away
(Rohail has met with accident and I have to tell this to Mamu,)
"Abhi bhi uske liye fikr ho rahi Hai tumhe?" He couldn't believe her, after all the things Rohail has done to her she is still crying for him?
(You are crying for him?)
Roshni didn't bothered to answer him and ran away outside to Asfand's house
After hour when she returned Affan was still in living room
She glance at him and took step forward to her room
"Roshni!"
"Jo bhi saza Deni Hai ek baar hi dedo, ab yeh katra katra zeher mijhse nahi piya jata," he grab her arm and said
(Please forgive me,)
"Hum apko koi saza kyu de'n?" Struggling to free her arm she said
(Why do I need to forgive you?)
"Mujhe tum apne kabil nahi samajhti lekin us shaks ke liye apne ansu barbad Kar rahi ho," he pulled her closer to him more than he should, their nose almost touched
(You don't want do to anything with me but you are wasting your years for him,)
"Hum unke liye nahi ro rahe the, aur apko koi fark bhi nahi padhna chahiye, kyuki aap hi woh shaks haina jinhone ne humare mohabbat ki touheen ki thi," with all the strength she had, she jerked herself away from him
(I wasn't crying for him, and you shouldn't care about this because you are same person who insulted my love,)
"Roshni main majboor Tha, salo baad mili thi tum apni family se, Asfand Nana apni beti se bohot mohabbat karte the aur tumme woh Diya aunty ko dekhte the, agar main us waqt kuch kehta ya karta to Asfand Nana ko lagta ki Chachu ek baar phirse unse unki beti ko Durr kar rahe hain,"
(I was helpless,)
"Keh liya Jo apko kehna Tha. Ab Hume jaye'n," she raised her eyebrow at him when he didn't said anything she turned to leave for her room
(I don't wanna listen anything,)
"
a familiar voice stopped her again, it was the same song which sang in front of Affan in car
"woh... Hamza..." She turned to him then looked around to find someone or a radio but couldn't find anything
Advertisement
"Aap gana ga rahe the......... lekin Hamza.... Aap.... " She asked as her eyes rounded, She didn't complete her sentence bit her mind already got the answer
(You were singing but Hamza...)
It made sense, Affan middle name is Hamza, his late father's name was Hamza Khan
"Jabse tum London gayi thi tabse Hamza ne gana bhi chorr diya," Affan informed her
(Hamza has stopped singing since you went to London,)
"I can not believe it, aap Hamza?" She again asked making Affan laugh
(You are Hamza,)
"Tumne kaha Tha ki jab Hamza se milogi toh I love you kahogi,"
(You have said that whenever you'll meet Hamza you'll say I love you to him,)
"Humne?..... Humne I love your voice kaha tha," for a moment she forget about everything, Rohail's accident, her little fight with Affan
All she remembered is Affan is the singer who she has like since years
"Achha! Mujhe toh achhe se yaad Hai I love ke baad you ata Hai," he was enjoying her old self
(Really! But I clearly remember that you came after I love,)
"I love ke baad your voice bhi ata Hai," she crossed her arms over her chest
(Your voice come after I love,)
Affan opened his mouth to say something but close it when they heard someone clearing their throat
Roshni took her hands down and saw Yawer Khan standing there and looking at them amusingly
For how long was he standing there? Roshni quickly ran to her room
Yawer Khan looked at her back then turned to Affan
"Woh.. main... Abhi aya," he also left
(I'll just come,)
Yawer looked at his back then at the way from Roshni left
°°°°
"Lekin!.... Aap sure Hain?"
(But!.... Are you sure,)
"Haan mujhe pura yaqeen Hai, dekho Khawar aaj nahi toh Kal Roshni ki Shaadi phirse hogi hi to Affan se kyu nahi?"
(Yes I'm sure, now or later Roshni had to remarry why not with Affan,)
"Roshni ki marzi ke beena kuch nahi karunga main," Khawar said,
(I won't do anything against Roshni's will,)
"Main Roshni se baat karunga," Yawer Khan decided while getting
(I'll talk to Roshni,)
"Aap?"
(You?)
"Haan main! Tumhe koi problem hai?" Khawar nod his head negatively
(Yes I will! Do you have any problem?)
"Roshni!" When Yawer Khan entered her room he found her offering Namaz quietly he sat on her bed and waited for her to complete her Namaz
"Ji dadu! Koi kaam Tha," When she was done she unwrapped her dupatta and came to him
(Do you have some work?)
"Kaam toh Tha, lekin wada Karo tum sab kuch Sach Sach bataogi," Roshni nod her head
(I have but you promise you'll tell the truth,)
"Roshni! Sach Sach bataiye Affan aur apke darmiyan Kya chal raha Hai,"
(What's going on between you and Affan?)
"Kuch bhi nahi chal raha Hai," she quickly said before Yawer get anything wrong
(Nothing,)
"Achha phir us din Affan tumse Kya bol raha tha?"
(What were you two talking about the other day?)
"Woh.......woh.. actually,"
"Haan bolo, Jo bhi baat Hai mujhe batao," he lovingly hold her hand and said
(Tell me everything,)
"Dadu actually...." And she did told him every truth not every but some, she has been hiding it to herself for long and now she needed someone to share it
"Thora pagal Hai woh, aqal ki kami Hai usme, agar mujhe ye baat pehle pata hoti to tumhari aur uski Shaadi karwata Asfand Bhai se main baat Kar leta, ab toh Jo hona Tha hogaya, ab bataiye ab aap Kya chahti Hain?"
(He is an idiot, if I had known about this all I would have got you two married, but let it be, now tell me what you want?)
"Hum?"
(Me?)
"Haan aap! Main aur tumhare papa bohot khush honge agar tum apni life mein move on hogi aur khush rahogi aur agar tum humari nazro ke samne rahogi toh issey achhi Kya baat hogi,"
(Yes you! Your father and me both want you to move on and be happy in your life,)
"Agar apko time chahiye to theek Hai, apke future ki baat Hai soch samajh ke faisla lijiyega Meri ya kisi aur ki wajah se nahi," he pat her cheeks and left her room
(You can take some time if you want, just don't take any decision with pressure,)
Whistling Affan combed his hair when someone clear his throat
He turned and saw Yawer Khan standing on the doorway of his room
"Dadu aap! Aiye bahar kyu khade Hain," he put the comb on the dressing table and said
(Why are you standing there please come,)
"Baat karni thi agar busy nahi ho," he came inside and sat on his bed
(I wanted to talk to you, hope you aren't busy,)
"Nahi dadu bilkul bhi nahi, kahiye Jo kehna Hai," Affan sat in front of him on the floor by the support of his knees
(No I'm not busy,)
"Roshni aur tumhare beech Kya Hai?" Yawer sternly questioned
(What's going on between you and Roshni?)
"Filhal toh kuch bhi nahi," he cleared his throat and casually replied
(Nothing right now,)
"Roshni ne sab Bata mujhe,"
(Roshni has told me everything,)
"Bata diya?" He wasn't shock to heard this,
(She has?)
"Hm! Toh ab?"
(Now?)
"Ab jab Tak woh mujhe maaf nahi karegi main tab Tak ussey mafi manguga," Affan shrugged his shoulder and told his plan making Yawer Khan laugh
(Now I'll apologise to her until or unless she forgive me,)
"Karlo koshish," he pat his shoulder and left, Affan couldn't understand why he laughed was he mocking him or supporting, Affan nod his head negatively and got up
(Try yourself,)
When he came outside of the house he saw Roshni in lawn, she was walking around then she stopped
"Kya kar rahe Hain aap? Apko Pata nahi Hai Affan apne inn flowers ko leke kitne possessive Hain, hum bhi Kai baar dant kha chuke Hain," she picked a black cat which crushed her feet on the poppies flower and ruined them
(What are you doing? Don't you know how much possessive Affan is for his flowers, he even scold me for them.)
Although he came outside to go to somewhere but his feet took him to her
When he was just few feet away he cleared his throat making her aware of his presence
She got frightened and turned to her back only to find him looking at her amusingly
"Waise main ab nahi dantuga tumhe," when she was about to left he came in front of her
The cat whom she was holding ran away from her
(I won't scold you now,)
"Aap sharifo ki tarah baat nahi Kar sakte? Kabhi samne ajate Hain Kabhi hath pakad lete Hain," she looked at the cat then turned to him placing her hands on her hip she asked making Affan laugh
(Can't you talk like a decent person, sometime you stop my way then grab my hand,)
"Maaf kardo mujhe," when he got tired of laughing he seriously asked for her forgiveness, Roshni turned her head other side
(Forgive me,)
"Roshni please,"
"Ek shart pe," she slowly said and looked at him from corner of her eyes, Affan nod his head telling her to continue
(On one condition,)
"aap hume yaha se flowers torne denge," Affan looked at her like she has asked for his kidney then he longingly looked at his flowers
(You'll let me pluck flowers,)
"Theek Hai lekin Kabhi Kabhi sirf," it was hard to get these words out from his mouth
(Okay! But only for few time,)
"Jab bhi humara Mann karega,"
(Whenever I want,)
"Tum ab galat Kar rahi ho," he said making Roshni laugh
(You are being unfair,)
"Aap kitne possessive Hain inn flower ko leke," in between her laugh Roshni said
(You are so possessive of flowers,)
"Kya?" She stopped laughing when she saw Affan looking at her
(What?)
"Main tumhe aise hi khush rakhna chahta Hoon please mujhe ek chance to do," cupping her cheeks Affan said
(I want to keep you happy this way,)
"Aff.....Affan..."
They both jerked away when someone clear their throat
"Dadu! Apki timing bohot galat Hai," Affan whined
(You have very bad timing,)
"Achha! Warna Kya karne wale the tum? Roshni yeh tumhe pareshaan Kar raha Tha?" Yawer rudely asked him then turned to Roshni with soft voice
(Otherwise what you were going to do? Roshni was he bothering you?)
"Main kaha pareshaan Kar raha Tha,"
(I wasn't bothering her,)
"Yeh Kar rahe the." Same time Roshni said
(He was,)
"Kyu? Kyu pareshaan Kar rahe the tum Meri beti ko?" Roshni went to Yawer Khan, he put his arm on her shoulder
(Why were you bothering my daughter,)
"Dadu yeh galat Hai, aap hamesha iske chakkar mein mujhe Dante Hain, Meri toh koi galti bhi nahi hoti," he complained like a five year old
(This is really wrong, I didn't even did anything)
"Main galat Kar raha hoon Roshni?" Yawer turned to Roshni who nod her head negatively while hiding her smile
(Am I being unfair?)
"Roshni ko nahi lagta ki main kuch galat Kar raha hoon," Roshni couldn't hide her smile anymore and she burst into laughter
(Roshni doesn't think so,)
Both Yawer and Affan looked at her making her feel awkward
"Hamesha aise hi khush rahiye," Yawer placed his hand on her head and blessed her
(Be happy like this,)
"I'll make sure of it," Affan said making Roshni eyes winded, Yawer looked at Affan then at Roshni
"You better be, warna phir main toh Hoon hi yaha," he warned Affan and decided to leave two kids alone
(Otherwise i am here for her,)
"Aap!" She opened her mouth to scold him but then close it also deciding to leave
(You!)
"Ab Kya gana gaunga tab manogi?" Affan grab her wrist and made her turned to him
(Will you forgive me if I sing a song,)
"Not a bad idea." She teasingly crossed her arms over her chest
"
😁
[There should be a GIF or video here. Update the app now to see it.]
Advertisement
- In Serial425 Chapters
Rise
Su Xue, a woman in her mid 20s, is struggling both in paying rent and finding her path in life. Her latest stint has her trying to become a popular League of Legends streamer, though to poor results. One day, she is interrupted in the middle of a livestream by a surprise visit from her landlady. She is informed that she will be having a new roommate. The landlady’s nephew, Lin Feng, a 18 year old boy who has just transferred over to Shanghai for his last year of high school.Though initially opposed to it, Su Xue reluctantly agrees to the arrangement. She learns that the two share a common interest—League of Legends—and that he’s really amazing at the game. Lin Feng also reveals to her he wishes to become the best professional League of Legends player in the world.The next day. Lin Feng attends his first day of school as a transfer student at High School 13. He meets Ouyang and Yang Fan, and the trio find a common passion in League of Legends. Lin Feng is then introduced to Ren Rou, the president of the esports club with a fiery personality, and Tang Bingyao, a quiet bookworm with a love for money and a surprising talent for the game.A little about Lin Feng’s past is revealed. He was a once pro player, the youngest in history and a contender for the best player in the world. Until the finals of the Season 1 World Championship. There, he lost to his arch-rival, an equally brilliant Korean youth. That was the peak of his career, and also the turning point in his life. He stepped down from his team and disappeared from competitive play altogether. Now, after a four year long hiatus, he aims to make a comebackOver the next couple of weeks, Lin Feng learns about the upcoming Shanghai 16 School Tournament, and that his school’s esports club had performed especially poorly the previous year. He agrees to coach the club’s team and help them win the first place trophy this year. And so, he starts the members of the club out on an intense training bootcamp.Meanwhile, the Season 5 League of Legends World Championship is taking place at around the same time. Tian Tian, one of Lin Feng’s former teammates and best friend, is on one of the Chinese teams playing at Worlds. After a poor showing, he is on the verge of a mental breakdown. Lin Feng witnesses everything in a viewing party with the esports club members and becomes worried.On the day of the Shanghai 16 School tournament, Lin Feng reunites with Tian Tian on the phone. He tells Tian Tian he’s going to return to the professional scene, that he’s making a new team and plans to invite him. But Tian Tian has to vow not to give up at Worlds and keep winning. Tian Tian agrees, and Lin Feng promises he’ll fight alongside him. Lin Feng then heads into his match with renewed resolve, to climb from the bottom all the way back to the top, and overcome the rival that defeated him so many years ago.
8 1144 - In Serial479 Chapters
Phoenix's Requiem
Painfully shy and conflict-averse, Yun Ruoyan is a scion to a noble house only in name, a puppet embroiled in political machinations beyond her ken. At the tender age of eighteen, poisoned and at death’s door, she finds herself thrown out into the streets. Her relatives have all been executed, betrayed by her dear husband and her cousin. With her dying breath, she curses her own weakness and swears revenge.When Yun Ruoyan awakens once more, she is thirteen, transported five years into the past by the will of the heavens. Her death-defying experience has changed her: no longer is she the malleable creature she once was. But more questions await at every corner—what is the truth behind the birthmark that disfigures her appearance? What are the circumstances surrounding her mother’s mysterious death?Will the phoenix rise from the ashes, or will she fall once more in thrall to fate?
8 653 - End489 Chapters
Poison Physician Consort
Follow Bai Luochu on a journey back to the peak as she reincarnates into the body of an orphaned daughter of the former great general of the Cloud Water Nation.With the Three Great Immortal Sects in front of her, her mortal enemies who caused her death, how would she rise to the top again?With her astounding medical skills and ability to create heaven defying poison, Bai Luochu heals the crippled meridians of her new body and attracts the attention of all three princes of the Cloud Water Nation!
8 1755 - End413 Chapters
Rebirth of a Fashionista: This Life Is Soo Last Season
Cinderella went from rags to riches, but when you are already at the top, fate is more than happy to kick you down. A car accident kicks off Sheng Jiaoyang's reverse Cinderella story by trapping her soul in the body of a poor girl, leaving her to succumb to fate and wait for her Prince Charming to come to her rescue -- obviously not!Like a phoenix rising out of the ashes, Sheng Jiaoyang forges her own way back up to the upper echelons of society, clearing obstacles, taking revenges, and bagging her handsome and rich childhood friend on the way.If you are tired of reading about poor damsel in distress waiting for a man to rescue her, and wants a female lead that can carry herself to the top, Rebirth of A Fashionista is the novel for you!
8 282 - End448 Chapters
The Attack of the Wastrel
Her rebirth gave her a second chance at life. She was back with a vengeance and wanted to make those that had harmed her pay. But to those that helped her, she wanted to repay them. Her evil stepmother? She would slowly pull out her claws, one by one. Her evil stepsister? She would crush her pride. She thought that by getting her revenge for her past life, she would be happy in this life. However, she never would have thought that danger would chance upon her time and time again. The hatred from her clan and whether their bloodline would continue to exist, lay solely on her shoulders. Luckily, on this thorny path, someone had always been protecting her. "Third Prince, have you ever regretted being with me?" That person laughed lightly and peered at her with a loving yet weary look, "As long as I am together with you, I have no regrets."
8 1466 - End401 Chapters
Demoness's Art of Vengeance
Jun Xiaomo, notoriously known as “Lady Demoness”, finds herself chained and bound in a dungeon. Her hard-earned cultivation has been completely crippled, and she has no means of escape. Qin Shanshan, a lady she used to called her “close friend”, mocks Jun Xiaomo, revealing that Jun Xiaomo had been used by the people around her. Even her lover, Qin Lingyu was one of the masterminds scheming against her. Jun Xiaomo watches her life flash before her eyes and realizes that she had indeed blindly placed her trust in people. Her naivety had led to her current predicament. Jun Xiaomo wanted to end it all. However, she is determined to deliver a swan song. Over the hundreds of days tormented in that very dungeon, Jun Xiaomo had painstakingly painted a complicated formation array with her own blood. With a determined look, Jun Xiaomo burns her life force to activate the array. Her sole intent? To bring with her as many schemers to the gates of hell as she could. The bright red light from thearray intensified, and the end was nigh.…or was it? Jun Xiaomo opens her eyes and finds herself alive again; time had rewound right back to when she was sixteen years of age, albeit only at the eighth level of Qi Cultivation. Armed with the knowledge and memories of her previous lifetime, Jun Xiaomo is determined to learn from her mistakes and bring retribution to those who so deserve…
8 379

