《Pyar Ki Love Story | Short Stories | 1st Book |》8)🌸
Advertisement
She didn't talked to him in office and whenever he tried to talk to her she made excuses and appeared busy in front of him,
Is she angry at him for yesterday? But if she was why didn't she said anything? she was normal yesterday, then why suddenly she started ignoring him today
Maybe in office she was busy but now? Why isn't she is picking his calls?
And why is he effected by her ignorance? wasn't she is the same Anum who went to school with him, in school when she used to give him attention he didn't care and now he wants all her attention by himself
He didn't wanted to admit but he didn't liked her closeness with someone else, doesn't matter if the someone is her cousin,
He was confused about his feelings
Next day when she was getting ready for office Aneesa entered her room.
"What happened mummy? Kuch kehna Hai?" She looked at her mother's reflection from mirror and asked
(You want to say something?)
"Kehna toh hai lekin wada karo gussa nahi hogi." Anum nod her head and picked duppata from her bed
(I want to say something but promise you won't get angry)
"I was thinking about your and Zameer's marriage." She told her daughter about her wish
"Mummy?" Anum's eyes wide
"Bilkul bhi nahi."
(Never)
"But.... At least think about it."
"What is there to think about? I have never saw him that way, and I'm sure neither he." She said to her mother
"Anum tum janti ho Akash ne kaha Hai jab Tak tumhari Shaadi nahi hogi woh rukhsati nahi Kar wayega,"
(You know Akash has said he won't do the rukhsati before your marriage)
"Toh Jake Bhai ko samjhaye ki faltu ki zidd chore woh." She said and excuse herself
Advertisement
(Then tell Bhai to give up on his stupid condition)
"Kya hua mood kyu off Hai?" Zayyan decided he wouldn't talk to her in office but when he saw her sour mood he went to her and asked
(Why are you down?)
"Pata nahi sabko aisa kyu lagta Hai ki Shaadi bohot important Hai?" She was furiously typing something on her laptop,
(Why do everyone think marriage is very important?)
"Kisine kuch kaha Kya tumse?"
(Did someone said something to you?)
"Mummy and bhai, mummy ko toh Mana liya tha Maine lekin ab bhai unko pata nahi Kya shokh charha Hai ke pehle Anum ki Shaadi hogi tab woh rukhsati Kar wayenge." She turned her attention to Zayyan and said
(Mummy and Bhai, I have talked to my mother but now Bhai wanted me to get married first then he will do the rukhsati.)
"Kya? Par kyu? I mean yeh kaisi condition Hai?"
(What? But why?)
"Pata nahi kyu, bas unhe yeh condition achhi lagi."
(According to him it's a really good condition.)
"Achha tum kyu gussa ho rahi ho?"
(Okay but why are you angry.)
"Kyuki mujhe abhi Shaadi nahi karni."
(Because I don't want to marry yet)
"Koi khas reason?"
(Any reason)
"Bas nahi karni, reason zaroori Hai kya? Meri life Hai aur iska har ek ahem faisla karne ka mujhe pura haq Hai."
(Is reason important? I just don't want to get married that's it.)
"I'm sorry for my outburst." After sometime passed she said
"It's okay! Lekin dekho agar tumhe Shaadi nahi karni toh theek Hai par ek baar apni family ke taraf se to socho, woh sirf tumhare liya achha chahte hain."
(If you don't wanna get marry then it's okay but at least think about your family they only wants what is best for you)
Advertisement
"Toh Kya Mai Zameer ke rishte ke liye Haan kardu?"
(So should I say yes for Zameer?)
"Zameer?"
Gloomy he collect his files and laptop he don't know what suddenly happened to his mood he was just feeling down, before leaving he one last time galnce at Anum's cabin but it was locked
She has already left! Sighing he close the door of his cabin
"Oh no!" When he left the office coming to parking lot he saw it was raining heavily outside
"Zayyan! Come I'll drop you." Anum rolled her window down and called him
"No it's okay I'll go by myself."
"Don't be stupid can't you see how heavily it is raining, bike se kasie jaoge?" He knows she was right having no option he parked his bike safely and went to her car
"Barish bohot tezz ho rahi hai chaho toh thori derr mere Ghar mein wait Kar sakti ho barish rukne ki." Unbuckling seatbelt he told her
(It's raining heavily I think you should come to my house and wait for it to end)
"No it's okay."
"Please Anum at least barish rukne ka toh wait karlo."
(At least wait for rain to end.)
"Okay fine." She parked her car and also get with him, they both ran to building but still got wet
"Oh! I forget my phone in my car." Zayyan was about to open the door when Anum said
"It's okay, agar koi important call karni Hai to mere phone se Kar Lena." He opened the door
(If you have to call someone you can use my phone)
"Surpri.......rise?" They heard some voice
"Ma?" Zayyan said and looked at Anum, in front of them was his mother Sobia, who was looking at them strangely
Sobia was still looking at Anum who was standing there awkwardly playing with her hands
"Anum tumhe call karna Tha na?" Zayyan said giving her his phone, saying thank you she left the living room. Sobia turned to him glaring
(You had to call someone right?)
"Ma I swear it's not like what you think, she is my colleague, it was raining that's why she offered to drop me and by time when we reached here it started raining heavily so that's why I invite her here." He said all in one breath
Sobia still didn't said anything to him just glaring at him, Anum again entered the living room and gave Zayyan his phone back
"Zayyan tumhare Ghar mein towel nahi Hai? becahri ladki Puri bheeg gai Hai." Sobia finally broke her silence
(Don't you have towel in your house Zayyan? Poor girl got wet)
"Yeah towel? Main leke at Hoon." He looked at Anum then slowly left the room still not sure if he should
(I'll bring towel)
"I'm sorry aunty! Actually it was........."
"Sorry kyu bol rahi ho? Barish koi tumne Kar wai Hai Kya? Aur tension mat lo isse apna hi Ghar samjho,...... Tum baitho Mai chai banati Hoon."
(Why are you saying sorry? It's not like you made the rain happen.)
It Anum didn't sit down as she was wet and she didn't wanted ruin to sofa
"Did she said something?" Zayyan returned with a towel and gave her, taking it from him she nod her head negatively and stared drying her hair,
"Zayyan, go change your clothes." Sobia again entered the living living room with tea, Zayyan looked at Anum then left
"Please sit!"
"No aunty it's okay." She hang towel on her arms and said, Sobia looked around then picked a chair for her
"Now sit." She told Anum, smilingly she sat down
"Waise tumhara naam Kya Hai?" She gave Anum a cup of tea and asked
(What's your name?)
"Anum!" She softly said
___________________________________________________
Advertisement
- In Serial39 Chapters
The Girl Next Door
Iris Donnelly, at the golden age of seventeen, hasn't opened her heart up to anybody. Her philosophy is to get through her last year of high school with straight-A's and her head down. She believes that her heart belongs in her ribcage, not in anybody else's hands. Not only is the pressure of school on her though, but she has severe anxiety after her mother's death.So what happens when she bumps into Pierce Wright, also known as the school's "bad boy"? What happens when she's supposed to be his tutor? What happens when they start to tear down their masks and really get to know all parts of each other - both the good and the bad?And when happens when they become next door neighbors?✾DISCLAIMER: While the story has been 100% written by me, this was made to be cliché (strangely enough, it was my attempt to write a good cliché). The pictures weren't taken by me for the face claims!WARNING: This story also contains some heavy topics like anxiety, death, and self-harm. Cursing has been censored with astericks but it does have mature content (nothing sexual though).
8 186 - In Serial47 Chapters
Sparks Reignited
[Includes Story Branches.)After a car accident leaves Riley Perez in a coma, she wakes up in the hospital a year later. With the absence of the memories of her loved ones, she continues to live her life, but nothing is ever the same again, especially with a gaping void in her heart.To start her life afresh, she enrols into a new school. What happens when her locker ends up right next to a cold-hearted guy's, one who claims that he is her ex-boyfriend? What happens when she finds out there's something more to her past than it lets on?Copyright © 2019-2022 by Kim_Knights===========================================Highest rankings:#11 in Teen Fiction#6 in ChickLit===========================================Completed: 30/9/2021(Current word count: 70,000 - 80,000 )
8 258 - In Serial99 Chapters
Twice Bitten ✔
With her family keeping secrets and her boyfriend acting shady Vanessa Black feels lucky to have her best friend Leila to vent to. But what she doesn't know is that her life is about to undergo a dramatic change. Now that secret her parents have been keeping from her: She's a witch. Her love life: She suddenly has two mates. Her life: Well, now she's some witch hybrid. How she got to be said hybrid: She was bitten..... twice. Vanessa's in for a long journey and it won't be an easy one.
8 696 - In Serial59 Chapters
I Attacked Because I was Afraid of Death
Chi Xin was afraid of death but was convinced by her roommate to watch a newly released doomsday movie. At first glance, she was attracted by the handsome, calm, and resolute male lead.When the tide of zombies flooded the city, the male protagonist stood on the wall with a sad smile and raised his gun. And when the camera closed up on a scarlet mouth that took the entire screen, Chi Xin screamed and fainted in shock.When she opened her eyes again, the city wall under her feet was shaking and countless zombies rushed to bite her neck. A desert eagle in her hand, she trembled and almost fell off the wall. When she turned her head, the face that had made her swoon a moment ago was looking at her with a cold smile."Chi Xin, use your life to pay for this mistake."Chi Xin: Frightened to the extreme but expressionless.jpgShe remembered the voice of the self-proclaimed troublemaker system when she closed her eyes: [The doomsday world is highly difficult. The host can choose to add defense, attack, foresight, or other functions...]What did she answer?"Attack! Give me full attack!"Chi Xin was about to hug the hero's thigh and beg for forgiveness when a zombie came to bite her. She instinctively raised her gun and in the male protagonist's horrified eyes, she smashed the zombie's head with the butt of the gun.Chi Xin: Blood!!!Everybody saw her look sad (scared), stunned (scared), and silent (scared) as she shot the remaining zombies one by one in ruthlessly accurate headshots.Everyone: Why did you pretend to be so weak!You can find the original translations at Qilin Translations.!!FOR OFFLINE PURPOSES ONLY. STORY AND TRANSLATION ARE NOT MINE. ALL CREDITS GOES TO THE RIGHTFUL OWNNER/S!!
8 107 - In Serial82 Chapters
Bleeding Love
This is a story of two broken souls who were brought together by one's lust and other's fear. SophiaShe was young, innocent, loving and pretty with big eyes that were the mirror of her soul. She was sinfully beautiful but broken. She was alone. She was trapped in the world of monsters.Then he came along. They say he is the worst of all. He is the ruthless monster you pray never to cross paths with. Will she be able to escape him or will he became her universe?DamonHe was ruthless, he was aggressive, he was merciless. Everyone feared him and he is proud to be the king. He rules his world but he was broken. Then she came along. She was like a Crystal Doll. His Doll. Will he have her the way he wants and get over with his lust or will she became his life?"Let me go, please", he buried himself again in my neck and his hold became more tighter around my arms "shhhh.....breathe amore" I cringed at his nick name for me and he continued "you are mine and I am never letting you go, I will give you everything mio amore except your freedom from me".Top Rankings#1 Mafiaromance#1 Bleedinglove#1 Darklove#5 Mafiaromance#1 Mafia#1 Completed#1 darkromance
8 203 - In Serial37 Chapters
Balance(Bakugo x fem! Avatar reader)
The Avatar has vanished from the history of the world.When a girl enters the world containing the powers of this legend.She will be sent out to "fix the world"But no one can do it all on their own.When the responsibility of the world's balance falls on one's shoulders,One tends to forget to maintain the balance within.When she meets another imbalanced individual...They will bring balance to each other.************Started: Jun 9, 2019Ended: (DISCLAIMER: These events will not be 100% accurate. So don't come at me please.)j
8 198

