《Haven In Your Arms (ON-GOING)》Chapter 4
Advertisement
ko inaasahan na ngayong araw talaga nila piniling sabay na pumunta rito. I heaved a deep sighed before deciding to go inside the café. Pero bago pa ako makapasok nasa magkabilang gilid ko na sina Alfred at Bentley.
Nagpalipat-lipat yong tingin ko sa kanilang dalawa. And I can see in my peripheral vision, Mickel is still staring at us outside. Not just him but also the other customers inside the café.
“Lily---,” sabay sanang sabi nina Alfred at Bentley kaso inunahan ko na sila.
“Uhm… let’s go inside first,” I said.
Nauna naman kami ni Tina papasok sa loob. Habang sina Alfred at Bentley naman ay nakasunod sa likod namin. Pagkapasok na pagkapasok namin sinabihan ko silang dalawa na maghanap ng mauupuan nila dahil ilalapag ko muna ‘yong mga gamit ko bago ko sila kausapin na agad naman nilang sinunod.
Pagkapasok sa office sinabihan ko si Tina na siya na muna maging in-charge ngayon sa café.
Nag-inhale and exhale muna ako sa loob ng office ko bago napagdesisyunang lumabas na at harapin ‘yong mga manliligaw ko.
Dediretso na sana ako sa kanila kaso pagtingin ko kung saan sila nakaupo napatigil ako. Pinaglalaruan yata ako ng tadhana at talagang sa tapat ng pwesto pa ni Mickel silang dalawa umupo.
I took a deep sighed before going to them. Tatayo pa sana yong dalawa at susunod din sana si Mickel nong nakita nila akong papunta don kaso sinenyasan ko silang manatili sa upuan nila.
Pagdating sa pwesto nila umupo ako sa bakanteng upuan na natitira sa tapat nila. “I’m here now, so if you have anything to say, say it now.”
“Honestly, I’m just here to see you and check on you. It’s been years since we last saw each other, Lily,” sabi ni Bentley. Actually Bentley was one of my nice suitors, he’s not persistent not like Alfred which of course the reason why we became friends in college.
Sasagot na sana ako kay Bentley nang biglang magsalita si Alfred. “Oh well as you can see she’s fine.”
Bentley turned his way to him with a frown on his face. “I’m not talking to you. I’m talking to Lily.”
Napapikit na lang ako sa mga tagpong ito. Nakakasakit pala talaga ng ulo kapag sabay-sabay na nagpakita yong mga manliligaw mo.
Habang nagbabangayan yong dalawa napunta kay Mickel yong atensyon ko. He was silent the whole time and just looking outside with a cup of coffee in his hand. Which lead me to ask myself, what he’s probably thinking right now?
Advertisement
I was staring at him for a couple of seconds now. I saw him let out a sighed and was about to turn his way to me but I avoided it and look at the two idiots beside me. “You two please stop this, you’re starting to get the customers attention,” I said calmly.
Napatigil naman sila pero nandoon pa rin yong masasamang tingin nila sa isa’t isa. Pero agad din iyong natapos ng magsalita si Bentley.
“As I can see you are doing great, Lily. I’m at ease to see you happy at what you are doing now.” Agad namang tumayo si Bentley kaya napatayo na rin ako. I think he’s going now. “As much as I want to talk to you more I know you are busy so I’m leaving now.”
Tumango naman ako sa sinabi niya at nabigla na lamang ako ng niyakap niya ako. “Always take care of yourself.” Bago pa ako makagalaw kumalas na siya sa yakap niya at nginitian ako bago nagpaalam sa’kin.
I saw Bentley outside entering his car and driving off from the café. I sigh and took a seat again.
“Can you give me your full attention now, Lily? I know you’ve been avoiding me since I first went here.”
“You already know why I’m doing that. Can’t you understand what that means?” diretsahan kong tanong sa kanya.
“Can’t you try it with me? Why do you keep rejecting me?”
“Cause I don’t want to. I already told you, you don’t have a chance with me and it’s not going to work, Alfred,” I said.
“How can you say it’s not going to work when you never tried it yet?” sabi niya na nawawalan na ng pasensya.
Napapikit na lamang ako mas lalong sumasakit yong ulo ko rito kay Alfred. He’s so persistent and stubborn. Sasabat na sana ako ng magsalita si Mickel.
“Just respect her decision man.”
Napalingon naman si Alfred sa kanya. “And who are you?”
I bit my lip because of that question. Sh*t Alfred.
Tumayo naman si Mickel at hinarap si Alfred. “I’m Mickel Martinez, Lily’s suitor.” Pagpapakilala ni Mickel sabay lahad ng kanyang kamay.
And as usual Alfred didn’t take it. He looks at Mickel intently then suddenly he just laughed. Goodness, not now Alfred.
“You look poor to me. Do you even deserve her?”
I gasped at his words. “Alfred!”
Advertisement
“Does it depend now on status to deserve someone? Just because I’m not that rich like you I already don’t deserve her? You don’t have a say to that man,” Mickel said calmly to him.
I saw Alfred controlling his anger because of what Mickel said to him. He was about to say something but I stop him. “Alfred, just leave now.”
He looked at me, sighing. “We’re not done yet, Lily.” He said before leaving the café. Pinakawalan ko naman ang pinipigilan kong hininga kanina. Akala ko talaga mag-aaway na silang dalawa.
Si Tina naman at Johnny inaayos na yong mga customers na nadisturbo yata namin. Napahawak na lang ako sa ulo ko nong nahilo ako bigla. Agad naman akong hinawakan ni Mickel sa braso.
“Are you okay, Lily?” Nag-aalala niyang tanong sa’kin.
“Yeah… just a little dizzy.”
Akmang uupo ako pabalik nang pangkuin niya ako bigla. Nanlaki ang aking mata at napahawak ako bigla sa kanyang leeg at hindi makapaniwalang tiningnan siya. “What the hell are you doing?” I whispered.
“Bringing you to your office.” He said smiling at me before walking towards my office.
I can’t hide the redness of my face because as he walks by the people in the café is also looking at us. We disturb them again.
Nagtago na lamang ako sa matitipunong dibdib ni Mickel dahil sa hiya at kilig na nararamdaman ko ngayon.
Pagkapasok na pagkapasok namin sa office ay sinabihan ko agad si Mickel na ibaba ako na agad niya namang ginawa.
“Are you sure you’re okay now?” nag-aalalang tanong niya sa’kin.
“Yeah thank you for your help Mickel. Uhm… about what Alfred said a while ago, I’m sorry for that.”
“It’s not your fault, Lily. You don’t have to say sorry for that.”
Akala ko wala na siyang sasabihin dahil tumigil na siya ng ilang segundo pero nagulat ako nang bigla siyang tumitig sa’kin bago nagpatuloy sa sasabihin niya.
“Honestly, Alfred hit some point. A while ago I was thinking the same thing he said. Do I deserve you? I mean you’re so precious, Lily. The way I observe you the first time I was here you shine so brightly alone. But even though I feel like I don’t deserve I still want you,” he said looking straight into my eyes.
I’m speechless. Nakaawang lang yong labi ko at walang salitang lumalabas. Love at first sight seems so untrue. Sa libro ko lang nababasa ang mga ganitong pangyayari. Pero siguro nangyari na rin ito sa totoong buhay.
Hindi ko nakayanan ang bigat ng kanyang mga titig kaya inalis ko yong tingin ko sa kanya at napatingin na lang sa sahig ng opisina ko.
“I’m not pressuring you, Lily. I just want to be true to you that’s why I’m telling this.”
Tumango lamang ako sa kanyang sinabi. Ilang segundong katahimikan bago ito binasag ni Tina.
“Lily! I--- oh gosh! I’m sorry am I interrupting something?” Napalingon naman kaming dalawa ni Mickel kay Tina.
“Uhm… no Tina. What is it?”
“There’s a sudden order of cupcakes from Mrs. George for tonight’s event in her house.”
“Oh, on it Tina,” sabi ko.
Pagkaalis ni Tina ay nilingon ko si Mickel na kanina pa pala nakatingin sa’kin. “Let’s talk some other time, Mickel,” I said smiling at him to lessen the mood.
I saw him smiled a little nodding at me. “I gotta go. You’ll be very busy today so I won’t bother you.”
“See you tomorrow.”
“Yeah see you tomorrow then.” He said before leaning forward to kiss me on the cheeks.
I stilled looking at him with wide eyes but he just smiled before living my office.
I touch the part where he just kissed me a while ago. His lips feel so soft under my skin. I was still in dazed when suddenly Tina enters the room.
“Lilies?” she said waving in front of me. “Hey Lilies?” nong hindi pa rin ako kumikibo tinampal niya ako sa balikat na naging dahilan para mabalik ako sa kasalukuyan.
Napaaray naman ako at tinignan siya ng masama pero siya napaawang lang yong labi bago ito tinakpan ng kamay niya.
“Goodness Lilies! You’re blushing!”
Napakagat labi naman ako kasi hanggang ngayon may kung ano akong nararamdaman sa’kin tiyan. Is this what they call when you felt like there’s a bunch of butterfly moving inside of your stomach? Cause honestly it’s what I’m feeling now.
“Nakuu marami kang chika sa’kin mamaya, Lillies. Ayieeeee! Now hurry let’s finish our work so we can go home early,” Tina said before living me alone again.
I touch my cheek again feeling his kiss in there a while ago. Goodness why can’t I stop thinking about it?
Advertisement
- In Serial62 Chapters
Me and You: The Beginning
Alex, Gina and Jamie are ordinary high school students - at least that's what they think. They are about to encounter lust, love, drama, mystery and murder at high school and they definitely aren't ready for it.
8 160 - In Serial98 Chapters
[BL]The Little Merman
Author : Du LaiStatus: CompleteStatus in COO: 92 Chapters+6 ExtrasJiang Yu was a small mermaid who couldn't sing. He had always felt inferior because of this. Not until he came to shore to find the father of his baby did he discovered that his talent turned out to be acting. Since then, he had trampled on the scum man, going on the acting road all the way, and progressing triumphantly.Qin Shen: ??? You ran away after sleeping with me, and you still call me a scum man?The not yet met Jiang Yu: Oh, it's a small star who wants to hug my thighs.The after contact Jiang Yu: Really fragrant.Qin Shen found that things around him often disappeared, at first it was handkerchiefs, then ties, and then his shirt. And every time he lost something, there will be more pearls around him. One day, he caught all the things he had lost in that room, and he saw a little thief in his pajamas.The little thief Jiang Yu is not happy, pointing at the jar of pearls, I am not a thief, I have money for you.••••✷ PLS DON'T REPORT.✷OFFLINE PURPOSE ONLY ,NOT MINE.if u have any problem with novel u can PM me .DON'T LIKE, DON'T READ.✷IMAGE cover is NOT MINE.✷ Beaware of GRAMMATICAL MISTAKES.
8 90 - In Serial57 Chapters
His Unknown Child
Charlie Grace had a perfect life. She wasn't popular, but did have a boyfriend. They say one night can ruin everything. Well, that's what happened to Charlie. Charlie found out she was pregnant with her boyfriend's child. Her boyfriend, Ashton Burns, was caught cheating the day Charlie was gonna tell him. I guess Ashton never found out. Charlie moved schools, and never wanted Ashton to know about his child. When Charlie finally graduates, her son is three years old.Charlie ran into Ashton one day, and she just happened to have her son with her. Ashton was pretty confused but soon enough he was terrified.Will Ashton ever figure out the real reason behind all of this? Can Charlie really keep a secret from the father of her son? (Sorry if the description is confusing or very boring. Read and you'll be surprised.)
8 133 - In Serial164 Chapters
[BL] [Book 1] Cannon Fodder Little Husband [Quick Wear]
Cannon Fodder Little Husband [Quick Wear]炮灰小夫郎[快穿]Author張三悟Status349 ChaptersDescription After Wu Bai died, he crossed over and became a little husband who died tragically. In his previous life, Wu Bai changed from a village boy to an enviable prime minister's husband. Apart from suffering before he got married, his life was like being in a honey pot. His husband was loving, his children were filial and prosperous, and he was dying, before, he closed his eyes contentedly. Who would have thought that after his death, he would start all kinds of life journeys, but fortunately, the people around him have always been with him.--NOTE: FOR OFFLINE PURPOSES SO DON'T REPOST MTLED IF YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND THEN IT IS IN POOR QUALITY I DID THIS FOR PEOPLE LIKE ME WHO CAN'T AFFORD PROPERLY TRANSLATED AND LIMITED INTERNET CONNECTION SO PLEASE DON'T CRITICIZE THE QUALITY NOR THE WAY I MTLED IT THANK YOU
8 190 - In Serial60 Chapters
Taken
A horse ranch. That's where I lived at least. I know, not very exciting to those of you who don't care for this life or think it's all about work. But let me tell you, you're actually quite wrong. It's a very exciting job and the best part is is that I get to work with one of my favorite animals every day. Horses. I know I wouldn't want to have any other life than this.One night though, everything changed. I had gotten lost somewhere in the woods in the middle of the mountains with my horse Storm. Usually I knew exactly where I was going and where I was but my horse had gotten spooked and raced far into the mountains. I tried slowing Storm down but he wouldn't. I became lost with no idea where to go and that's when he showed up. He claimed that I was his mate and I was to be his forever.Thinking he was crazy, I turned Storm around to start running but imagine my surprise when he raced ahead of me and changed into a wolf right in front of my eyes. Effectively kidnapping me and taking me with him to his home, or prison I might say.This is my story and what happened when I was taken by the Alpha.
8 267 - In Serial46 Chapters
blue ✓
when a girl in a bitter and unloving relationship gets involved with a quiet and beautiful boy, she finds herself again as he paints the love she craves but cannot touch. two blue souls searching for something in each other that they can't seem to reach.
8 157

