《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER-26 (PARIS SPECIAL CHAPTERS)
Advertisement
They were rejoicing and just then Raunak said from behind, “Itni jaldi kya hai ye moment celebrate karne ki… Kehte hain kabhi bhi jeetne se pehle jeet ki khushiyan nahi manani chahiye… It’s a bad omen…” Sidharth fisted his hands and clenched his eyes tight to control his anger… His eyes reflected the anger on that guy who tried to harm Shehnaaz not once but on multiple occasions… Raunak continued, “Ek recording se kya prove karlogi tum Shehnaaz….Police ko recorded proof chahiye na ki ek audio jisme voice bhi properly audible na ho… And what’s mine is mine… I don’t give a damn about the methods I’ll have to use to take you with me….” That was it!! Sidharth walked towards him in anger, held him by his collar and said, “How dare you?? Shehnaaz koi cheez nahi hai ke koi competition mein participate kiya and prize mein jeet gaye… She is a normal human being with emotions and I am warning you ke agar us par ek kharonch bhi aayi toh mujhse bura koi nahi hoga… Mind it Raunak itne time se main khud ko control kar raha tha but dare you utter another word and I won’t care about the consequences of beating you till an extent that you beg me to stop… So better leave and wait for the summons of the police authorities as this time you won’t be left that easily… Kya bola tha audio ki voice audibility nahi hai toh phir for your kind information dumbhead ke voice audibility background noises hatwa ke clear ho jati hai… This is 2020 not 1800...Now, leave and don’t force me to an extent to not wait for the actions of the police…” He left with an embarrassed face while Shehnaaz hugged Sidharth tightly and kept rubbing his back to calm him down but he was still in an angry mode… He didn’t hug her back but also didn’t say anything and let her be there.. As she was about to move away he reciprocated the hug and said, “Tumhe mujhe ussi time bula lena chahiye tha.. Agar kuch ho jata toh…” She replied with full confidence, “Kuch hone se pehle hi tu aa jaata… Aur haan agar main pehle hi tujhe awaaz de deti toh ye confession record ho hi nahi paata and that Raunak would have again ran away leaving me all shivering and scared… Though, I was scared but itna bhi nahi because I knew that you are here only… Jab tu aas paas ho toh dar kis baat ka…” He gently broke the hug, kissed her forehead with a smile and said, “Itna bharosa hai mujhpe…” She replied, “Khudh se bhi zyaada…Acha ab aaj ka din vaise hi bohot lamba tha… Now let’s cut the emotional quotient and go to the hotel kyunki kal hamari Lucknow ki flight bhi hai…”
Advertisement
The next morning both of them woke up early and decided to go to the church before leaving so that they can end this trip on a great and positive note… Shehnaaz and Sidharth lit a candle there together and closed their eyes to pray… Shehnaaz thought, “Yahan aana sirf Sidharth ki vajah se possible ho paya varna main toh kab ka jeena bhul chuki thi aur shayad kuch time baad toh apne sapne pure hone ki hope bhi chhod deti… Par shayad my destiny wanted me to live being fully alive… Sidharth ko meri life mein bhejne ke liye and mere sapnon ko udaan dene ke liye thank you god..” Sidharth thought, “Iss point se Shehnaaz ki ek nayi journey ki shuruaat hogi aur main bas itna chahta hun ke vo perfect ho… Aapki blessings ke vajah se vo apna past aaj yahin chhod ke aage badhegi toh I want her to be as happy as she can be…” They opened their eyes and looked at each other with a broad smile on their face… They left hand in hand… They were going back by a walk as the hotel was near only… Shehnaaz said, “Hume kuch zyaada time nahi hua hai mile hue but aisa feel hota hai jaise pata nahi kitne saalon se jaante hon ek dusre ko…” Sidharth replied, “Some relationships don’t need a decade to be sealed with a thick layer of love, trust and care… They just need some time, deep conversations and an unknown connection… We met by chance and see where we are today…” Shehnaaz became a bit emotional and said in a near crying voice, “Destiny---I never used to believe in it before I met you… I was trapped in a golden cage where hope, freedom and hard work had no place… A cage that was built on dad’s business, reputation, class and money… I know money wasn’t everything for him but he became blind in the fear to lose me… He caged me to protect me… I was never alone but I was still alone in the crowd of many people around me… My suppressed emotions and dreams made me rude… Now, I am a new me who doesn’t even remember that an old Shehnaaz exists… Thanks to you… Just never betray me… I can’t take any further betrayals and pain…” A few tears escaped her eyes to which he gestured to her to smile… She smiled and he wiped her tears and asked in his sarcastic yet fun way, “Tum kya kisi TV show ki bahu ho…” She laughed amidst moist eyes and gestured in a no… He further asked, “Toh kya glycerine ki regular customer ho…” She again laughed and he continued, “Toh kya tumhara 24 hour lasting eye liner chori ho gaya…” She finally laughed out loud and said, “Ab bas karo yaar Sidharth… Mera koi eyeliner chori vori nahi hua hai but yes main real life bahu zaroor banne vali hun Mr. Shukla…” He blushed and said, “Haan haan bas aa gayi na apni real self pe finally…” She gave him a look and said, “So, someone’s blushing…” He laughed and said, “Main koi blush nahi kar raha… Matlab ab banda ek normal smile bhi nahi kar sakta…” They reached the hotel in their banters and left for Lucknow…
Advertisement
~~1 YEAR LATER~~............................
To be continued….
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
New Era's Coming
Ye Tian was just an average college student in America. However, the world would not prove so kind to Ye Tian's fate as he would wake up in an unknown world without knowledge of how he even got there. Ye Tian arrived in a world where the era was at its end. It is a troubling time. A time of upheaval. A time of death. A time of rebirth. The empire has fallen, and countless factions rise. Many will die. The circle will cycle. Join Ye Tian in his journey as he struggles to create an everlasting, resplendent light amidst the raging currents. ********************** Author's Note ********************** I post every Sunday 8:00 PM PST. I also have ruling class and wars in the far future in mind, but it's pretty far so I don't think I'll put them in the tags for now.
8 242 - In Serial40 Chapters
The Aquarian Crown
Serenity Espoir was looking forward to her cruise ship vacation with her friends. The events, competitions, and on-deck luaus looked like a lot of fun... Next thing she knows, she’s waking up in a giant clam bed, and being addressed as Queen Iris! As Serenity adjusts to everything from a new name and body, to an entirely different world; she quickly learns that everything is Not better under the sea... While her new world does hold untold beauty and possibilities, Serenity will do whatever it takes to find her way back home, and back to the only man that she ever loved. ‘Is Matt even still alive? Were any of them? Is there even a way to get back home?’ As Serenity’s story progresses, she will encounter Mermaids, Sirens, Selkies, and many more sea creatures and gods than she ever knew existed. As she learns the history behind not only her powers, but why the Aquarian’s world was created in the first place; a Prophecy emerges.. One that not even Poseidon himself can change.. As the Fate of the Cosmos hangs in the balance, All await the rightful ruler: the Heir to the Aquarian Crown. What will you discover in the depths? DISCLAIMER. 18+ Content Warning For: Language, Violence, Gore, War, and Some Sexual Content. VIEWER’S DISCRETION IS ADVISED *This art/cover is owned by me. Hand clap for the amazing artist: MichelleLeeee [HCBL II ILMA] *Word Count Maintained Between 1,515-1,675 words Per Chapter*
8 156 - In Serial6 Chapters
SAMSARA :The Journey Of NEELKNATH
Life was normal on Earth but one day 90% of population in earth died because of an unknown pandemic. Mysterious Black Mist appeared all around the globe. The boundaries of worlds are faded. Two siblings got separated. An unknown whisper stated the indomitable fate. What is the truth of NEELKNATH..? Will he be able to comprehend his fate.?The unknown journey to greatness awaits for our hero. *This is my first writing. Not a professional writer. Please be patient enough and read it till the end. I hope you will enjoy this story.*
8 181 - In Serial21 Chapters
Let Me Explore The Interstellar in Peace
Her third life began unlike her last two. From an ancient battle field to the magical interstellar, Ciel was finally going to live her life how she wanted to: freely exploring the new world. But she'll soon find that a brewing war between galaxies won't let her rest easy. He awoke to find himself one thousand years in the future, but the first thing on his mind wasn't the new technology around him. It was the woman he'd seen die in the battlefield just days before. Her, the prince of the interstellar and he, their genius. What will happen when they cross paths? Updates: Expect updates at least once a week. A/N: The first three chapters are set in an ancient setting and then after that it's interstellar, so some patience is required. Does this novel have comedy? Yes. But that's not the main part. What went into the cauldron of whatever this novel is was angst, age progression, and Technoids. I like to kill off my characters, but I also don't. So come check this out if you want redemption arcs, an MC who travels through death, and cool fighting robots controlled by people. We have friendship, romance, and random drama, so buckle up and have fun.
8 205 - In Serial8 Chapters
2 people meet at a party and 1 thinks it's love at first sight but the other thinks it's a coincidence.va·lenceNOUNanother term for valency.relating to or denoting electrons involved in or available for chemical bond formationIf the sturniolo's uncomfortable with this it will be taken down immediately.
8 191 - In Serial112 Chapters
The Guy Named Harrison: Book One
Carolina Panthers superstar Harrison Ford meets NFL sportswriter Carrie Fisher during media day. Unknown to Carrie, Harrison secretly likes her. He isn't sure she likes him back. As the season progresses, Harrison and Carrie become closer and closer. Will the two of them confess their feelings for each other and fall in love?Highest rank #397 in romance.
8 123

