《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER-23 (PARIS SPECIAL CHAPTERS)
Advertisement
Next morning Sidharth woke up with a jerk and looked around the room… He didn’t see Shehnaaz around and panicked… He called out her name, “Shehnaaz…. Shehnaaz….” Not getting a revert he moved towards the washroom and heard the sound of the shower.. He knocked on the door and said, “Shehnaaz…” She didn’t respond… He again knocked and said, “Shehnaaz are you there??” She again didn’t answer… Sidharth was about to knock again when he heard her sobs… He said, “Shehnaaz… Kya hua hai sweetheart?? Kuch bolegi… Why are you crying?? If you don’t open the door now then I’ll have to break it…” Neither she responded nor did she open the door so he said, “Okay then fine I’m coming inside…” The door opened just by a slight push as it wasn’t locked… The scenario and her condition shocked him… She was sitting under the shower with her head in her knees…. Her clothes were all drenched in water and she was crying… Sidharth ran towards her, turned off the shower, bent down on her level and made her look at him… She hugged him tight as soon as she saw him… Her tears were uncontrollable… Sidharth held her in his arms and took her to the room… He sat down on the bed with her in his lap… She didn’t break the hug and said while crying, “Sid...Sidharth maine raat bhar bohot socha and the conclusion that came everytime was that vo vapas aa gaya hai… He’s back to destroy my life all over again… Mujhe vapas uss zone mein nahi jana where there is darkness all around… Main already past ki vajah se bohot suffer kar chuki hun… Kitne months tak toh maine apne room se bahar kadam tak nahi rakha tha… No lights and only darkness… Har jagah sirf mujhe college ka vo din yaad aata tha...Maine akele apne fear se lada hai and when I was normal and resumed my studies toh tab dad ke restrictions… Har jagah guards and extra security…. Zyaada time toh main khud hi ghar pe rehti thi… Jab kahin jaati thi toh bas room se hall tak mein hi meri shaadi ki discussion hoti thi… Phir tum aaye and everything started falling into place but phirse vo aa gaya… No...No… No… I can’t go back to the dark again…” Sidharth rubbed her back and said, “Koi tumhe vahan nahi bhej raha hai Shehnaaz… Sab bilkul theek hai aur agar vo vapas aaya bhi hoga toh we’ll sort this out together and this time the solution will be permanent… I promise baba ke kuch nahi hoga… You are that bird which has learnt to fly without wings toh ab no looking back…” He gently broke the hug and kissed her forehead saying, “ Will you smile now??” He again held her in his arms, took her to the dressing table, dried her hair lovingly and said, “Aaj shaam ko tumhara official video launch hai and meri jaan has to look the best… So let’s go and get you an amazing outfit… Jaldi se freshen up and we’ll go shopping after breakfast…” She gave an unsure nod to which he said, “Don’t worry my tigress kuch nahi hoga…” She finally gave an assuring smile on the word tigress and went to freshen up…
Advertisement
She had multiple thoughts going on in her mind all throughout the shopping… They purchased a beautiful navy blue coloured net saree for her and the same coloured suit for Sidharth paired with a white shirt and bow… They were in the cab when Shehnaaz snuggled in to him thinking, “Sidharth ne mujhe sahi naam diya hai tigress… Ek tigress ko chahe hazaar chotein kyun na lag jayen she never gives up… She again gets up from the ashes to fight her battle and finally win it… Shehnaaz tu itne time se akele lad rahi thi tab toone himmat nahi haari toh ab jab Sidharth tere saath hai toh tu kyun himmat haregi… Sidharth is your strength and not weakness…”
Sidharth sensed her unusual silence and said, “Kya soch rahi hai jaan?? Sab sahi hoga… Don’t worry…” She smiled and said, “Hmm… Jab tak hum saath hain tab tak sab acha hi hoga…” He smiled and kissed her forehead…
It was evening and both of them were almost ready for the party… Sidharth wore his coat and started scrolling through his phone when he saw Shehnaaz struggling with the dori of her blouse… He went towards the dressing area and slowly tied the dori… He kissed her shoulder after the dori was done and said in a husky voice while resting his head there, “Looking absolutely stunning… Without makeup hi apne early morning natural look mein itni beautiful lagti ho toh ab toh you are ready to rock the party…” She turned in his embrace and said, “You are looking no less than me.. Party mein kis kis ko apni good looks se ghayal karne ka irada hai… Stay away from the girls…” He gave her a “someone’s jealous” vala look and said, “You too stay away from the boys then baby… Vaise agar koi ladkiyan mere paas aayi toh tum kya karogi…” She said while doing a final touch up, “Ummm… Agar koi ladke mere aas paas bhatke toh tum kya karoge…” He folded his hands against his chest and said, “Acha ji mera dialogue mujhi pe…” She laughed and said, “Toh phir aise dialogues maaro hi mat na..”
Advertisement
They reached the venue in about 15 minutes and entered gracefully hand in hand…. Sidharth and Shehnaaz posed for a few pictures together and then Shehnaaz’s solo photoshoot before the launch was done… Everything was going peacefully when the lights went off suddenly and someone whispered, “Aaj ki raat hai bohot khaas” in Shehnaaz’s ear and ran away… Shehnaaz shouted, “Sidharth jaldi aao please… Where are you??” Sidharth reached her in no time and wrapped his one hand protectively around her waist…. He said, “Relax...Baby main yahin hun… Just light gayi hai… All’s well…” She replied in a trembling voice, “Abhi koi mere paas se bol ke gaya ke aaj ki raat hai bohot khaas…. Kuch hoga toh nahi na Sidharth??... Ye sab usne toh nahi karaya na…” He said, “Kuch bhi nahi hoga baby… Relax… Ab main tere saath hi rahunga pura time… Don’t worry…” He assured her and then called the director and inquired about the light… He again turned to Shehnaaz and said, “Main electricity box mein kuch problem hai light aa jayegi 10 minutes mein… Dekha kuch nahi hai… Kisi ne bas andhere ka fayeda uthaya hai…”
Shehnaaz felt a bit comfortable when someone…………………
Who is behind all this?? Is someone really present in the party or is it Shehnaaz’s illusion?? Is she overthinking or is someone really present there threatening her?? Now, what happened?? Will Sidharth be able to catch the culprit?? How will the party go?? Stay tuned to know…..Do comment down your views….
Advertisement
- In Serial40 Chapters
Half a Demon Lord's Journey
Goals are by no means the end. Sequencee Arch was Anna's son, the product of a demon and human, a half-demon. Together with his mother, he lived a life of adventure, going around the empire, exploring the many facets of the world. -- Until she died. An army of demonic beasts led by a black knight wiped out his home land. He was spared, realizing then that– he was the son of the leader of all demons, The Sovereign. 3 years later, he plans to join the academy to befriend the new hero that will soon be ushered into this world. His wish? Become the hero’s companion and kill his father.For chapter notifications (or for anyone who doesn't have a RR account) and series illustration, link here: https://discord.gg/aKt4GDhW69
8 101 - In Serial60 Chapters
Ruthless Reincarnator
Its a first try at a different approach of the "i've reincarnated in another world" genre. No "i wanna go back home", or "i wanna make friends" stuff. In fact, the most emotional moments will probably happen in the Intermission chapters. On the bright side, i have already completed the main story! And it is a short one, of course. Only 100~~something pages long (i'm writting the intermission chapters for now) and every chapter shall be mostly 1 or 2 pages long only. So everyone should have something to read for the next 2 months or something. Obs: I have also opened a Patrenon. I intend on posting 1 chapter every day and asking for donations in case people want more. Why ? ´cause i like money. Have a good reading everyone.
8 323 - In Serial19 Chapters
Blurred Childhood
DISCLAIMER: I wrote this story before the Fazbear Fright books came out, more or less confirming that Foxy Bro is Michael Afton. I took this story down for a little while because I wasn't sure what else to do with it, but I decided to put it back up because I worked for a long time on it but I would like you to have this little PSA in mind. Thank you. :)Now for the synopsis:Michael quite literally wakes up to impaired memory and a distant family who he thinks might be willing to help him get his memory back. Soon enough, he learns about the many dead people he's been close to and the mystery surrounding them. Michael then starts sticking his nose in places he doesn't belong, getting himself in trouble, all the while his family seems to be falling apart.
8 112 - In Serial42 Chapters
Inside Job (FNAF: SB Rewrite)
[Originally posted on AO3]A complete rewrite of the game Security Breach. This takes concepts introduced from the games and books and implements them into the setting of the mega pizzaplex. This is not about theories. In fact, it's probably going to be far off from canon. This is just how I would've handled the story of Security Breach.Gregory sneaks into Freddy Fazbear's Mega Pizzaplex in order to uncover the secrets of the pizzeria and find information about the recent disappearances from within. During the five nights he stays inside the pizzeria, he befriends animatronics, discovers information about not only the recent disappearances, but also the dark history of Fazbear Entertainment, all while he has to avoid being killed by rabid animatronics and whomever this mysterious "Vanny" is.
8 180 - In Serial98 Chapters
Black Belly Boss's Pet Wife
Not mine.(Completed)#Credit to author and translator.Author: 冷優然Summary When she woke up, she had an eighteen-year-old teenage body and an eight-year-old memory. With no choice she pretended on squeezing a certain male and insisted to have a long-term free ticket meal.
8 116 - In Serial34 Chapters
No Turning Back (A HTTYD Fanfiction)
Banished from Berk for befriending a Night Fury, Hiccup and Toothless leaves Berk and they are never to return. They find civilisation on another village where dragons live amongst humans known as the Island of Edon.Two years later, Hiccup and Toothless grows accustomed to their new life and explores new lands they'd never come across before. When word spread about his good deeds, Hiccup is on the run when dragon hunters wants him and Toothless.A traitor is in the midst who plans to harm those who Hiccup cared about. Secrets about the island of Edon is revealed, including the truth of the Night Furies.Date created: November 2016
8 101

