《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER 11
Advertisement
Shehnaaz and Sidharth were seated beside each other during the take off. As soon as the plane started moving Shehnaaz closed her eyes tightly and fisted both her hands… Sidharth was noticing everything when suddenly she held his shirt tight and hid her face in his chest because the speed of the plane increased. Sidharth wrapped her in his embrace. She kept hugging him and he comforted her by rubbing her back… They were lost in each other and didn’t come to know that the plane was already up in the air… Suddenly Shehbaaz came there and said in a tone that caught their attention, “Oho… Motto maine kaha aur toone itni jaldi maan bhi liya… Ghar mein toh papa ji ke saamne bade nakhre kar rahi thi…” She straightened herself, opened her seatbelt, got up, folded her hands near her chest and said, “Maine teri koi bhi stupid baat nahi mani hai alright and this just happened out of fear… No need to act smart Shehbaaz...You very well know that I am scared of flight take offs…” Shehbaaz grinned and showed her his mobile screen… She widened her eyes and immediately snatched his phone… She deleted the picture he had clicked without giving him any chance of taking the phone back… He teasingly said, “Ye take off ka phobia toh bas bahana hai, meri behna ko toh apne piya ke ghar jana hai… Kyun hai na motto…” She pulled his ear and said, “I think I must be more strict now… Mind it Shehbaaz I will be if you don’t stop cracking your foolish jokes...Why did you click our picture??” He released his ear from her grip and said, “I know that you guys are just friends… Just friends mein toh chalta hai ye sab… Chill I was just kidding… Shehnaaz dekh yaar ab bhai apni behen ke saath nahi toh kya hun padosiyon de naal mazaak karega…” She lightly hitted him on his shoulder and said, “Enough of your jokes now… Come to the point…” He made a face and said, “Huhh… Come to the point….Badi aayi khadoos… Main toh bas tum dono se kehne aaya tha ke ab tum vo vale room mein shift ho sakte ho… Bas landing se 15 minutes pehle yahan seats pe aa jana…” They nodded and went towards the cabinet cum room… They hopped on to their sides of the bed and Sidharth said, “So, excited to witness a new journey…” She replied with a wide smile on her face, “Yes, very very excited… I don’t have words to express what I am feeling right now… You know maine kabhi bhi apni life mein itna wanted aur special feel nahi kiya… This is the first time mujhe normal logon jaisi excitement ho rahi hai kuch naya experience karne se pehle vali… Aaj first time mujhe aisa lag raha hai jaise main bhi apni life mein kuch karne ki capability rakhti hun…” Sidharth replied while looking straight into her eyes, “Tumhe pata hai tum bohot talented ho… Tumhe bas apne aap ko samajhna hoga…. Don’t underestimate yourself…. Khud ko samjho… Apne sapno ko, apni needs ko, apne andar dabi hui adhoori khwahishon ko samjho… Khud se khud ka rishta banao…. Self love is the best love as it heals everything… It helps you grow and it even helps you to confront yourself and gather the broken pieces during tough times.” She held his hand and said, “Aur agar life ki iss journey mein jahan self-love is your biggest support koi aisa dost mil jaye jo aapko har kadam pe support kare, guide kare, samjhaye toh??” He smiled and said, “Life mein ek aise dost ka hona zaroori hai aur aise dost life long sath rehte bhi hain… Par haan this can’t replace self-love madam because har waqt aapko kisi ke sath ki zaroorat nahi hoti...Aapka apna saath bhi bohot baar enough hota hai...Aur haan relationships bhi aap tabhi nibha pate ho jab aap apne aap ke saath ek proper and strong relation kayam karne mein successful ho…” She gave him a smile and said, “Acha mere Mr. Perfect ab let’s order something...Journey is long…” They enjoyed their food and continued their long chat… Shehnaaz fell asleep while talking and unknowingly held his arm while resting her head on his shoulder… He smiled looking at her, tucked her hair behind her ear, rested his head comfortably on the pillow and let her be in the same position so that her sleep isn’t disturbed…
Advertisement
They woke up to the alarm and Shehnaaz instantly straightened herself realising that she was leaning on to his shoulder. While getting up her hair strands got stuck into his T-shirt’s button… Now, they just had an inch’s distance between their faces. They were sharing an intense eyelock while Shehnaaz quickly unlocked her hair strands and rushed out of the cabin blushing… Shehnaaz held his hand tight when the flight landed… Sidharth said while walking out of the plane, “So, someone’s blushing…” She quickly put off a poker face and said, “Someone must control his thoughts..” He said in full Shukla style attitude, “Someone must learn to accept the truth…” She smiled and said with grace, “I will accept when I’ll have to… No one can make Shehnaaz Gill do anything which she herself isn’t sure about…” He replied with full confidence in himself, “Challenge accepted Ms. Gill!! Remember that we have reached Paris and this place is best to accept and celebrate love… I am going to make sure that you accept what’s within you…” She grinned and said, “Let’s see Mr. Shukla… Kara sakte ho toh kara lo…” She winked and finished her sentence by saying, “Remember you have only 5 days for this…”
They went to their respective rooms to rest upon reaching the hotel…
~~NEXT MORNING~~
Shehnaaz was pacing around the room talking to herself… Her room was a mess…. Her handbag, extra clothes and makeup essentials were already kept on the table… She had set it all waking up early in the morning… She was in a panic mode as it was the first time she was going to witness the glam world. Her chain of thoughts was broken when Sidharth rang the bell of her room… As soon as she saw him on the door she said, “Sidharth thank god tum aa gaye…. Yaar mujhe na kuch bhi samajh nahi aa rha hai… Kuch ready hi nahi hai… Na maine makeup kiya hai aur na hi koi hairstyle banaya hai… Main theek toh lag rahi hun na…Vaise toh makeup, extra clothes, handbag mein basic essentials maine rakh liye but do I need anything else??” Sidharth held her shoulders and said, “Shehnaaaazzz….Basss….Listen to me… Calm down… Pehle andar chalo…” He took her inside, made her sit on the couch, passed her a glass of water which she gulped at once and said, “Sidharth sab sahi hoga na...Agar mujhse kuch gadbad hogayi toh… Agar main sahi se shoot nahi kar payi toh…” Sidharth rubbed her back and said, “Tumhe aisa kyun lagta hai ke tumse koi gadbad ho jayegi ya tum sahi se shoot nahi kar paogi…” She replied with a nervous look, “Sidharth maine pehle kabhi aisa kuch nahi kiya… Acting toh chhodo maine toh kabhi shooting hote hue bhi nahi dekhi…” He smiled and said, “Arey…..Bas itni si baat…. Ye problem toh main yun hi solve kar dunga….But, first you’ll have to do something for me….” She replied with a confused look, “Kya??” He held her hand, took her in front of the mirror, gestured to her to smile and said, “Just take a deep breath and smile…” She smiled and said, “Tum hamesha itna normal kaise rehte ho…” He looked at her with all his confidence and said, “Kyunki main khud par faith rakhta hun aur aage ke baare mein nahi sochta… Agar hum hamesha aage aane vali situations ke baare mein sochte rahenge toh present ko enjoy nahi kar payenge… Like now you are thinking about what will happen at 3 in the afternoon… Come on Shehnaaz….Cheer up…. Abhi sirf subah ke 8 baje hain…
Advertisement
Let's get going for breakfast… Tumhara aadha problem toh neeche hi solve kardunga main…" He pulled her outside while saying, "Ready toh tum vaise hi ho chuki ho… Chill and come with me…"
Advertisement
- In Serial30 Chapters
(Old) Legion, God of Monsters
A man dies and finds himself looking down on a world whilst surrounded by light. A robotic voice tells him he's an 'Overseer', whatever that's supposed to mean. A small girl becomes aware on a mountain surrounded by death. The completion of an unknown ritual grants her strange powers and only a little information. And what kind of world is it? A magical one full of history, strange magics, ancient relics, nice monsters and mean adventurers that are a little bit too happy to try and cut the girl's head off. (It hurts when they succeed, so she tries not to let them). The world takes notice when the girl and the new Overseer's destinies cross and powers both young and ancient will begin to stir. Her journey starts with a single question. "What the hell just happened?" Where will her journey take them?
8 100 - In Serial33 Chapters
Invasion - A Nanomachine Magical World LitRPG Adventure
***BOOK 1 and BOOK 2 are now both on Amazon!!*** Thank you all for helping make this happen. I really really appreciate it. As the rules of publishing go, I have left a few chapters as preview and taken down. I also have another series of which Book 1 is out on RR and is released every weekday: Reborn - Book 1 of the Jade Phoenix Saga (A Wuxia LitRPG Series) I hope you all find both interesting. Enjoy! In the year 2035, humanity broke the dimensional barrier and attached its world to another. Unfortunately, something was waiting on the other side. Nearly 150 year later, humanity is in a never-ending war to hold what is left of its world. Vic is a military asset for the United Forces of Humanity (UFH) and his job is to kill the Invader orcs and their kin. While on a mission, he is exposed to an advanced technology which grants him powers beyond anything he has known. How can he grow and use those powers serve humanity and its hope to take back the world? Travel with Vic as he uncovers strange happenings throughout human cities, strengthens himself and his allies, and breaks rules set in place a century and a half ago. Watch as he allies himself with elves, dwarves, gnomes and beastkin to battle the Invaders using a mix of ancient magic and futuristic technology.______________________ This story is a mix of fantasy and sci-fi with an OP main character, magic, guns, crafting, violence, sarcasm, love, betrayal, swearing, blood, gore and some sexual innuendo (Fades to black with no explicit sex scenes). **This story is copyrighted. Any attempt to plagiarize and claim this writing as your own with be reported to the sites as well as the authorities.** This story is posted to Royal Road ONLY. If you reading it on any other platform it is done so illegally. Please report it and let me know. Thanks!
8 186 - In Serial31 Chapters
Dead Emotion
After the rises of mysterious towers all over the world, the rises of hunters came to existence to raid the towers. With the power of aretisites, hunters can wield special abilities. A young man name Lyden enter a tower without an aretisite to protect him. He only had one to chance to become a hunter, but the unexpected happens. In the tower, he turned into a powerful monster when he obtains a strange aretisite. Now with his new body, will he be hunted by the hunters and killed or will he become a being that would fight against the human race?
8 65 - In Serial8 Chapters
A Thief's Sacrifice
Keyla is a streetrat with a penchant for picking pockets and locks. She intuitively knows where to stand in a room or crowd to go unnoticed. The techniques came naturally to her and are enough for her to get by, if not make a true life for herself. When the church gives her an opportunity to commit such sins for money, it's too much to refuse. What she discovers in the course of the heist will challenge her perception of right and wrong, and the very beliefs her society holds dear.
8 186 - In Serial64 Chapters
Gone
Virgil Anxiety Black was in his room recovering from a panic attack when the castle is stormed. His best friend, Remus Lucious, has just enough time to help him escape before throwing himself back into the battle in an effort to save his boyfriend and Virgil's brother, Crown Prince Janus. Virgil finds himself running through the woods and unknowingly crosses the border between his kingdom and the kingdom next door. There Virgil is found by Crown Prince Roman, Remus's semi-long not exactly lost twin. Not recognizing Virgil as royalty and only seeing the garbs that show him as a citizen of another kingdom Roman does what he thinks is best.He gives the poor boy a panic attack while simultaneously arresting him and throwing him in the dungeons.While Roman recruits the help of his two best friends to help him figure out who Virgil is and why he's in their territory Virgil is rightfully panicking over the recent events. After a few hurt feelings and a couple death stares the Light Realm learns what transpired next door. In an effort to help both kingdoms Roman's and Virgil (now acting King Virgil) make a truce and put aside their differences. Roman and his two friends, Marquess Patton and Lord Logan, join Virgil in this epic quest to save their brothers, and the Dark Realm kingdom.Like any great tale this book is filled with Fear! Love! Betrayal! Heartbreak and Despair! And let's not forgot proper non homophobic LGBTQ representation!Extra stuff:-Virgil is a seer -Virgil, Logan, and Janus have magic-Virgil is selectively mute but does speak a few times (rarely. Like only three times in the whole book)-Aro Patton. No he's not gonna date anybody please stop asking.-Ace Remus-Remus and Janus are madly in love and no one can stop me!#2 in Creativetwins 9/14/20#3 in platonicmoxiety 9/14/20Cover by Winstermagic on Wattpad
8 217 - In Serial49 Chapters
Hoops •LaMelo Ball•
A LaMelo Ball Book ?
8 136

