《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER-8
Advertisement
They reached home and found the whole family with Rajender ji in the middle present in the hall already. Shehnaaz was shocked and scared at the same time as she was witnessing a weird silence amongst everyone who were present there for the first time. Rajender ji broke the silence and said, “Aapko kya laga tha Shehnaaz beta ke agar aap humein kuch nahi batayengi toh kya humein uss baat ki koi khoj khabar nahi lagegi… Humein all over India ka sabse bada businessman aise hi nahi kaha jata… Aapne humse gaana record karne jaisi itni badi baat chhupayi… Jo baat aapke parivar tak ko nahi pata thi vo iss kal ke aaye hue ladke Sidharth ko kaise pata chali…” She stood rooted at her place. Today, for the very first time she had no answers at all to her dad’s questions. Her silence was yet again mistook by her dad and he said, “Agar aap hamari itni si bhi izzat karti hoti toh yeh baat humein aapse pata chalti naki kisi security staff se…”
This time Sidharth took a stand for her and said, “I am so sorry to interrupt in your family matter Mr. Gill but Shehnaaz has no fault in it. She didn’t know about the recording and the shoot was finalised at the last moment. I had kept the recording as a surprise for Shehnaaz. I wanted her to gain self-confidence, that's it…. I really hope that you will understand my point and let Shehnaaz do something for herself once. I am not saying this as your client or business partner. I am saying this as Shehnaaz’s well-wisher and friend.” Rajender ji was taken aback by the way Sidharth was supporting Shehnaaz. No boy had ever done this much for her. He, as a father and as a reputed personality of Lucknow had seen many eligible groom’s for her but Sidharth had something totally different in him. His tone reflected positivity, love and care for his daughter. Moreover, Sidharth was from a reputed and rich business family. He himself was a very big name in Mumbai and across a few countries. Rajender ji said, “Shehnaaz hum aapko Paris jaane de sakte hain lekin aapki team ke saath nahi…” Shehnaaz replied with a confused face, “Team ke saath nahi toh phir kaise dad… Aise toh shoot miss ho jayega… Kya fayeda uska…” Rajender ji folded his hands against his chest and said, “Kabhi toh aap hamari puri baat bhi sun liya kijiye...Humara matlab tha aap kal hi yahan se private jet pe Noor, Shehbaaz aur Sidharth ke saath nikal jayiye...Team parson Paris pohonch jayegi…” She was left with an open mouth on his dad’s statement. She was extremely happy with what she had just heard. Her dad hugged her, held her shoulders and said, “Ab apna muh band kijiye kyunki aapne bilkul sahi suna hai beta… Humne aapse ye kaha tha ke hamare khandaan ke bache job nahi karte… Humne ye kab kaha tha ke hamare ghar ke bache apne dam par kuch karke online platforms par nahi aa sakte… Go ahead with it and we are with you…” He then went to Sidharth and said, “Thank you so very much for supporting our daughter Mr. Shukla… I have never seen any of our professional clients treating us like their own family….” Sidharth smiled and replied, “No need for this Thanks Mr. Gill because Shehnaaz and I had become friends on the first day itself and I have a rule which says that whenever I make friends then I stand for them even if the whole world is against them. Phir yahan toh mujhe sirf usse uske apno ko uska saath dene ke liye manana tha aur usse ek sahi platform and opportunity dilani thi…” Rajender ji patted his shoulders and said, “Tumhare thoughts bohot hi suljhe hue aur sahi hain… You are not only a perfect businessman but you are also a perfect human being and friend. Shehnaaz is very lucky to have you…” He then turned towards Shehnaaz and said, “Shehnaaz aap aur Sidharth ab jaldi se apne-apne rooms mein jaakar packing kar lijiye… Aap dono ke paas time hi kahan hai...Aapne kal nikalna hai...Aur haan beta iss baar humne aapki baat ko dhyaan mein rakhte hue guards ko aapke saath appoint nahi kiya… It would only be you, Shehbaaz, Noor and Sidharth...Chalo ab vo log toh hamari baaton ke beech hi packing karne chale gaye… Aap log bhi jayiye…” Shehnaaz happily nodded, thanked Sidharth with her facial actions and went to pack her stuff. As soon as she left, Sidharth said to her dad, “Mr. Gill main Paris jaane mana nahi kar raha Shehnaaz ke saath par yahan ka business related stuff kaun dekhega…” Her dad replied, “Beta aap uski bilkul chinta mat kijiye...Vo sab hum log dekhlenge...Vaise bhi sirf 6 din ki hi toh baat hai…” Sidharth nodded and said, “Par main phir bhi sab kuch online handle karta rahunga Mr. Gill aur aap mujhe uske liye mana nahi kar sakte..” Rajender ji smiled and nodded in a yes while Sidharth also went to arrange his stuff for the next day… After packing he sat with his head rested on the bed post and thought, “Finally aaj Shehnaaz ka apni freedom ki taraf pehla kadam badha… Yun toh vo shuru shuru mein kaafi nervous aur under confident lag rahi thi par jab usne gaana shuru kiya uska confidence aana shuru hua and then she sang like a pro… I was so happy to see her sing freely… And and and how can I forget this??? Maine toh socha tha ke uske dad ko mujhe alag alag tareeke use karke convince karna padega but mera kaam toh uss informer security staff ne hi kar daala… Vo agar ye khabar Mr. Gill tak na pohonchata toh vo ispe itna na sochte… Unhe by chance hi sahi par sochne ka time mila aur vahi time unki thinking itni jaldi badal jane mein kaam aaya… Aaj jab Shehnaaz ko uske father ka thoda sa support mila toh uski aankhon mein jo chamak thi vo alag hi thi… Uss moment pe uski aankhon se chhalakti khushi ko main words mein express kar hi nahi sakta… That was something totally different… I wanted to see that in her eyes since the very first day… Main toh bohot zyaada khush hun ye sochkar ke kal uski zindagi ka sabse bada din hoga… I never thought ke uske iss safar mein main uske saath rahunga but fortunately I would be there with her in Paris… Vaise it’s a beautiful place… Wait and watch Ms. Gill ke where do I take you after the shoot… Tumhe toh main khulke jeene ka tareeka sikha kar hi rahunga…”
Advertisement
Meanwhile Shehnaaz opened her diary and started writing… “It was a long day today but I must say that it was truly amazing...Aaj for the first time maine apne aapko ek alag tareeke se dekha… Aaj for the first time maine apne andar chhipe inn kayin saare thoughts and emotions ko sahi dhang se bahar aate dekha… Today, I got the courage to take my own decisions and that courage came from Sidharth… Agar vo na hota toh shayad main apni life ka ye naya chapter kabhi na likh pati… He is indeed the best person I have met till date.. Mera ab tak ka sabse acha dost agar koi hai toh vo sirf Sidharth hai… Ek ladke ko na aisa hi hona chahiye… Aaj kal bohot kam hi ladke hote hain jo ladkiyon ko aage badhte dekhna chahte hain… Dekhna hi nahi balki unki growth ka ek hissa banna chahte hain… I feel so happy to know Sidharth properly and I feel blessed to have a friend like him… Finally kal main apni story likhne ki taraf apna ek aur kadam badhaungi… It’s going to be a new beginning from tomorrow with the consent of my loved ones…”
Both of them called it a night with these thoughts….
Advertisement
- In Serial83 Chapters
The Ancient Core: A Progression Fantasy
The title of [The Ancient One] is bestowed upon an unassuming, forgotten Core. Hidden deep underground, it lies in wait, biding its time as it learns the rules of its surroundings. Roaming beasts and unknown threats surely threaten the little rock as it sticks to the darkness, its one true refuge. This is a slow-burning Dungeon-Core fiction with a LitRPG-System. You can expect an extreme amount of kingdom-building, an more in-depth Mana-System, and a Evolution-System. Chapters are between the length of 2-4k words, though the first 50 will likely be closer to 4k. Anything after will have the average be 2.5k. I personally like explaining how things work a lot, so do have that in mind if you decide to read this fiction. Cover is credited to [Asviloka] who can be found on this thread:https://www.royalroad.com/forums/thread/110578 [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 158 - In Serial34 Chapters
The Depths of Magic
Synopsis It's the year 2052 and the release of the new next-generation full-dive VRMMO game called The Depths of Magic is hitting the world by storm. The game's technology will surpass all other games before it and shock the masses. Hector who goes by the name Locke inside the game is an experienced player of the genre. He is looking to continue his goal of enjoying gaming as well as the competition that goes along with competing for the top ranking spots. Novel Summary The Depths of Magic is a LitRPG novel focused on a Fantasy VRMMO setting. This is not a harem novel. In-Game systems The Depths of Magic features state-of-the-art technology never before seen in Hector's world. The key system the novel will bring up often is the Second Brain. The Second Brain system is more like a guidance AI for the players in the game that acts as if you had a second brain assisting your every action. How much guidance this AI will give is based on its experience or mastery skills a player will receive in the game. The guidance is seamless to a point where a player won't even realize they are being assisted, it's will feel like what they are doing is something they could always do. However, once they leave the game it will become quite apparent that they were receiving heavy guidance. The purpose of this system in a writing sense is to explain why a player can realistically become more powerful, more agile, or more skilled than they would otherwise be able to as a human. To give an example if someone could move faster than a bullet, how would a normal human brain be able to perceive and control this movement properly. Or how could a player who has never held a sword before become as experienced as someone who has trained with the sword all their lives? The magic system will be another focus of this novel. I don't want to spoil anything here but it should be an interesting one. The hope is that the system I have made will spark discussion between the readers on what combinations will do what. I already have most of it, but it will be fun to read as the author. Side notes My general focus for this novel is to attempt to make the in-game systems make sense. To give a vague example I have read a lot of novels of this genre and some have the habit of just creating such powerful items that it just breaks the system, and somehow the MC keeps finding challenging situations even with those items. What tends to happen when I read a novel like this I just ignore the stats of the items he is getting because the numbers don't even matter anymore. Release schedule: The chapter release schedule due to real-life complications is to release as I write them. Patreon setup: 1 chapter early release/discord access. Free content up to the current chapter includes an excel sheet that contains Locke's current stats at the end of the chapter. This is extra information for those that are interested.
8 159 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Eyes See All
Body-counts mean nothing to Known, Nocks, Shine, Dough, and Moan. They live and breathe violence. As agents of the Kalapu, everything they do is illegal and illicit. Unbeknownst to them, the eyes of their victims are watching. Waiting for the group to get their comeuppance, the eyes see all. When one of them receives ill-omens, the thing they've inadvertently summoned reveals itself.
8 66 - In Serial96 Chapters
Words to My Demons | Poetry ✔️
❝she was simple, an angel born without wings. yet she was special, an enchanting song her lost soul sings. ❞ A dark and deep poetry collection of every little thing that makes us both unique and insane.~ Highest ranking in Poetry: #7 ~ 1st Place in 2018 Ocean Awards ~ 1st Place 2018 Monthly Genre Awards ~
8 391 - In Serial9 Chapters
BROKEN-A SWASAN FS✔️
Its on 6 month separation trackIn this ts... Swara left sanskar for 3 months not because of any fight but because of some reasonEveryone believed sanskar except for her whom he thought would never mistrust himBut why did this happened To know more peep inside❤
8 118 - In Serial41 Chapters
Some Bonds are Forever ✅
Story of brothers ! How a person takes place in their heart which results into a never ending relationship! They become inseparable brothers for life. Happy Reading!COMPLETED!
8 92

