《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER-2
Advertisement
She went out to see who it was… While walking her dupatta fell down… She was busy adjusting it while walking when she bumped into a 6ft tall well built handsome hunk… She said, “Dekh ke nahi chal sakte aap… And who are you??” He replied, “Dekh ke tum bhi nahi chal rahi thi… And tum mujhe nahi jaanti… Strange...Ya toh tum news follow nahi karti ya tum mein attitude koot koot ke bhara hua hai…” She replied with a confident tone, “Dhakka tum doh...Dekh ke tum na chalo aur attitude mujhme hai… Haan newspaper aata hai mere ghar mein aur main usse padti bhi hun par tum nahi dikhe kabhi usme… Hoge bohot famous kinhi supplements mein par main newspaper mein toh nahi ho… I like being updated about general national and international news and not those regular fashion and show off glimpses of the glamour world…” She was about to move ahead towards her dad’s room but the guy held her wrist and pulled her back towards him. Her hands on his chest, his hands on her waist and he said, “Jawaab toh sunti jao mera Miss. Kach kach… You don’t like keeping the news of the glamour world but life is all about glamour for me… Mujhe udna bohot pasand hai… Udne vale log rukna nahi jaante and fame is an important aspect of my life… For me this glamour world is a high point of my journey…” She came out of his hold and said, “Glamour aur fame kab sar chadh jaye pata nahi chalta… Ye jab nahi hota toh isko paane ke liye tum log struggle karte ho aur jab ye mil jata hai tab tum khud hi change ho jate ho… Changed lifestyle, changed attitude and changed you… Ye changes kab ego mein badal jate hain ye bhi unpredictable hai… Success ki seedhiyan chadhte vakht un logon ki shakal dhang se dekh leni chahiye jo apna support lend karte hain… Allah na kare agar kabhi ye seedhiyon se neeche aana pada toh unse nazren milane layak toh raho…. Kabhi kisiko bhi apni success ko show off karke itna neecha bhi nahi dikhana chahiye ke saamne vala insaan jeena bhul jaye… Sapno ko jeeyo, unko apna junoon banao, unhe achieve karo, celebrate your fame and success but don’t let it get on your head… Don’t ever be high on fame… Tumhara pata nahi par mere aas paas bohot fame ke nashe mein dube hue log hain toh socha tumko warn kardun to stay away from me…” He smiled and said, “Soch toh tumhari bohot achi hai Miss but why should I stay away from you? Lagta hai tumne bohot se aise logon ko dekha hai jo fame paakar insaaniyat chhod dete hain but how do you know ke main bhi unhi mein se ek hun?? Tum toh shayad mera naam bhi nahi jaanti abhi…” She looked into his eyes and said, “Maine ye kab kaha ke tum bhi unhi logon mein se ek ho… Maine bas ye kaha that stay away from me… Tum un logon mein se lagte ho jo azaadi ko jeete hain aur apni life mein bohot kuch achieve karna chahte hain… And I live a dark life jisme sapne toh hain, unhe pura karne ki chah toh hai par freedom nahi hai… Vaise toh sabse badi freedom aapke thoughts ki hoti hai, aapke words ki hoti hai lekin thoughts aur words ko actions mein badalna bhi bohot zaroori hota hai jo mujh jaise log kar nahi pate himmat hone ke baad bhi…” He replied, “Himmat hai toh karlena chahiye… Agar aaj risk nahi logi toh kal tumhare paas sirf regret bachega…” She looked down and said, “Main toh roz hi ek hi regret, ek hi sawaal leke soti hun ke shayad kal khud ko prove kar paun…” He gave her a very ‘optimistic’ look and said, “Kal kabhi nahi aata… Socho mat jo dil mein aaye vo karo…” With this both of them walked towards the opposite sides… He thought, “Arey yaar uska naam toh puchna bhul hi gaya…. Vaise uss Anamika mein kuch toh baat hai… Aaj tak main kitni ladkiyon se mila hun par isse alag hi vibes aayi…. Jab usne meri aankhon mein dekha tab laga jaise bohot kuch chal raha tha uske andar….. Aisi kya baat ho sakti hai jo usne kaha ke uske sapne hain par vo unhe pura nahi kar pa rahi….. Vo fame aur glamour ke itna against thi….. Khair main itna kyun soch raha hun uske baare mein… But I must say she was confident, firm on her thoughts and so beautiful….. Uski aankhen was the best part of her face… Aaj ki date mein aisi ladkiyan milti kahan hai… Arey yaar tu pagal hai kya, aaj kya kya soch raha hai tu…” Meanwhile Shehnaaz thought, “Kuch alag hi baat thi uss ladke mein… Vaise tha kaun vo…Maine toh naam bhi nahi pucha… Chhod na yaar Shehnaaz tujhe uska naam janke karna bhi kya hai… Par vo tha toh bohot independent, khulke jeene vala ladka… Aur handsome bhi toh kitna tha… Usse baat karke aisa laga jaise doh minute ke liye mujhe sab kuch mil gaya ho… Ho kya gaya hai mujhe… Itna kya soch rahi hun uske baare mein…”
Advertisement
She bumped into Noor while walking who said, “Arrey Shehnaaz tu… Tujhe kahin bukhaar vukhaar toh nahi hai.. Ye aaj pure 6 mahine ke baad dad ke cabin ki taraf…” Shehnaaz made a face and said, “Oye drama… Main toh tujhe dekhne aayi thi ke kahin ladke ke saath flirt karne chali toh nahi gayi…” Noor angrily said, “Tujhe kya main vo flirt type ki ladkiyon jaisi lagti hun...Huhh… Vo ladka toh chala bhi gaya… By the way vo pata hai kitna bada youth icon tha… Dhero logon ki inspiration… Worldwide ladkiyon ke dilon ki dhadhkan…. He was ‘the Sidharth Shukla’ jiske uppar puri duniya jaan chidakti hai for his talent and approach towards life…All in one hai vo… The Mr. Perfect…” Shehnaaz gave her an “Oh Really” vala look and said, “Mr. Perfect??….Dilon ki Dhadkan??… Ye kuch zyaada nahi hogaya… Main toh nahi manti… Tere liye toh vaise bhi har ladka hi best hai… Main toh bina dekhe-parkhe hue aisi cheezy cheezen nahi manne vali…” The guy had gone so Shehnaaz made her way towards the breakfast table… Noor tried to say something to her which she couldn’t, “Shehnaaz… Sun toh… Sana….Arrey yaar chali gayi… Main kaise bataun isko ke vo Sid….”
As she reached the Breakfast table she surprisingly saw the same guy sitting there whom she had met accidentally in the corridor… Both of them looked at each other and said at the same time with their eyes widened in shock, “Tum…”
To be continued…
Who is the guy?? How will Noor’s Mr. Perfect become Shehnaaz’s Mr. Perfect?? What did Noor wanted to say?? How will they meet if he has already left??
STAY TUNED TO KNOW…
Do vote and comment if you like the story... It motivates a lot to write further...
Advertisement
- In Serial16 Chapters
Keter
They called him "Keter"; The Top-Most; The Crown. An unsurpassable, unstoppable, unkillable soldier. Etched with a twisted set of morals and studded by an impossible drive for lachesism, Keter terrorized the world for ages. But time, you see, is a most patient thing. As sure as it gives, so does it take. Even the Crown saw the eternal spindle drawing on him. He blinked, for the last time, and saw a world anew. Synopsis. So, basically, I’ve gotten tired of all these stale mcs that keep popping up left right and center. Either they are painstakingly good-natured or horribly written ‘evil’ characters. So, here’s my take on the concept of a Villain. Someone ruthless, cunning, and not shy of seeking darker means to an end. Hell, as long as it’s effective, he’ll prefer the blacker side of business. The new world will be, like many others, one in a medieval-type setting with traces of magic and the like; though I hope to make better use of this than most others who simply steal ideas from classical novels or other sources.
8 290 - In Serial6 Chapters
DEATH QUEST
You are Hayden Waltess. You have no skills, no money, one family member, and a few good friends. If you don't find a way to make six hundred golden claws within the next forty eight hours, your little sister Shale is going to die. Steal the money? You can't break wards, and you don't know anyone who can. Beg for it? You live in Lecliss, the corrupt capital city of Raun. Beggars pave the roads. No one will notice an extra pebble. Earn it? Not through any normal job. You'd be lucky to make even a single golden claw in a week. No. There's only one way to make that kind of money in time. In a corner of the adventurer's guild lit by a dim lantern, three long, dusty, ragged pieces of parchment are pinned to a huge board on the wall. Each piece of parchment has an enormous sum of money written in bold at the top, an illustration in the center, and then countless names of adventurers below, each name written in a different hand, each invariably crossed out with a thin red line. The sign above the board reads: DEATH QUESTS An interactive action/adventure story with game-like and horror elements, set in the same universe as my other story, Gattican Drive. You can also read it on webnovel. Updates once every three days (unless it doesn't)
8 95 - In Serial15 Chapters
Fate's Assassin *dropped*
What gives a man a reason to fight? For Ley it's the desire to protect those who don't deserve to loses their loved ones and live in peace. A man that is hated by the world for what he is fights to protect it no matter how they look at him be as a villain, a hero, a demon, or an angel. He walks this path because the ones who put him on it gave him the one thing he craved, the one thing he thought he would never have. Follow Ley on his journey across the world to protect his new treasure. His family. Warning this story is rated mature due to: heavy violence, crude language, gore, and disturbing negative thoughts by the MC at times. You have been warned.
8 75 - In Serial11 Chapters
After The Fall: Rampant Growth
A global catastrophe has destroyed or rendered most technology useless. 200 years after the event the last remnants of society are trying to rebuild and survive in the wreckage left behind. Humans aren't the only species living in this new world. The same event that wiped out humanity as we know is led to the creation of the Rampant, a sub human species horribly disfigured and forever changed by the same technology we relied on. Follow the journey of these survivors trying to overcome the monsters this new cruel reality throws at them.
8 121 - In Serial7 Chapters
Blackjack Thorn, Space Pirate
A thirteen year old stowaway throws a monkey wrench in what was to be a simple heist for Captain Blackjack Thorn, his partner Campo Tupua, and the crew of the Privateer Green Lady. Lucky for him, the crew was actually a group of elite Marines that worked undercover for the Empire. As they discover the events leading up, Blackjack Thorn uncovers a plot to overthrow the Monarch. Now thrown into the midst of intrigue, the crew of the Green Lady must protect the stowaway and themselves from forces seeking to wipe them all out.
8 160 - In Serial17 Chapters
Dsmp lore
This is all about the history/lore of the Dream smp(a Minecraft server)
8 105

