《CAGED... DREAMS WITHOUT WINGS...》CHAPTER 1
Advertisement
Shehnaaz is standing in her room’s balcony with a cup of green tea in her hand. She is quiet and has a peaceful smile on her face. She is lost in her thoughts. She walks in, sits on the study table, opens her diary and starts writing her heart out, “Kya karun main?? Yahi ek sawaal har samay mere dimaag mein ghoomta rehta hai… Aisa koi toh hoga jo sirf mere liye bana ho… Jo mujhe, mere sapno ko, mere talent ko dekhe na ki mere ghar ko, dad ke business ko, hamare paise ko, family reputation ko, meri beauty ko, mere saath milne vali property aur position ko dekhe… I am waiting because I won’t ever get married according to my dad’s wish… Dad saamne vale ka dil nahi balki uski reputation ko dekhte hain… Unko sirf apne business se matlab hai… Haan reputation important hai par insaan ki education, uske ethics, uski soch vo bhi important hai aur mujhe apne Mr. Perfect mein ye sab chahiye… Mujhe aaj tak kya mila life mein… Ye ghar jisme full time staff hai har cheez ke liye kyunki khud kaam karna toh family reputation ke against hai; haan par kisi se kaam lete rehna ye kehke ke we are paying them sahi hai, ye aalishan 5 star hotel jaisa room jiski chaar diwaaron mein main bandh chuki hoon… Har time mere aas paas security hoti hai… Chain se bahar tak nahi ja sakti… Papa ke liye college done, MA done toh phir job karne ki kya zaroorat hai… The epic dialogue, “Itne bade businessman ki beti ab job karegi… Tumhe agar kuch karna hi hai toh family business join karlo…” Kyun karlun?? Mujhe independent banna hai… I need freedom… I need a life of my own to live… I don’t want anyone to control me… I want to be enough for myself… A woman doesn’t need a man to protect her hamesha… Hum log apne liye enough hain ye koi samajhta kyun nahi hai… Papa ke liye toh bass unke nawabon ki shaan aur unke business mein success yahi doh cheezen important hain… Khair here starts another boring day in the life of Shehnaaz Gill kyunki bina bulave ke iss room ke bahar jao toh bas jaise saza hi hai… Har koi ek hi sawaal karta hai, “Toh phir shaadi ka kya socha hai… Itne ladke dekh chuki ho lekin haan ek bhi ladke ko nahi ki”... Arghhh.. Leave it… For me there is only one principle, “There is a long way to the top and the best is yet to come… Apne sapne toh main pure kar ke hi rahungi… Aaj tak sirf ek hi sapna dekha hai vo hai Journalist banna aur main vo pura kar ke hi rahungi… Hope should never die…”
Advertisement
She closed her diary, picked up her guitar, settled down on the couch near the window and started singing while playing the guitar….
~~”Koi ye batade, main hoon kahan….Koi toh batade, mera pata….Sahi hai ke nahi. Meri ye dagar…. Loon ke nahi main, apna ye safar...Dar lagta hai sapno se, karde na ye tabah...Dar lagta hai apno se, dede na ye dagah...Main chand hoon, ya daag hoon….Main raakh hoon ya aag hoon...Main boond hun ya hun leher...Main hoon sukoon ya hun kehar...Koi ye batade, main kaun hun...Kyun hoon main, kya hun main… Main kaun hun...Yakeen hai ke nahi khud pe mujhko kya… Hoon ke nahi main...Hai farak padta kya… Kiske kandhon pe roun ho jaye jo khata...Kisko raahon mein dhoondhun kho jaye jo pata...Main chand hun ya daag hun...Main rakh hun ya aag hun...Main boond hun ya hun leher...Main hun sukoon ya hun keher…”~~
Just then she had to stop as someone opened the door of her room harshly which made a loud sound… It was her sister Noor…. She entered with her hands folded against her chest and said, “Tu nahi sudhregi na Shehnaaz… Tujhe pata hai na aaj tereko iss time pe ladke ne dekhne aana tha aur tu gaana ga rahi hai roz ki tarah… Kitne ladke bhagane ka iraada hai… Pata hai kya bola uss Aadil ne…” Shehnaaz stood up, kept her guitar on place and said, “Noor mujhe uss ladke mein ya uski statements mein koi interest nahi hai… Maine uske baare mein search kiya tha… Another deal by Mr. Gill right…” Noor replied, “Yaar tu ye dad ke peeche kyun padi rehti hai hamesha…Life mein compromise karna padta hai aur tujhe toh har ek comfort mila hua hai…Princess ki tarah rehti hai aur kya chahiye tujhe…” She sternly replied, “Noor life mein bada ghar, paisa, family ka naam aur comfort hi sab nahi hota… Aur mere liye ye room mein koi comfort nahi hai… Jail hai ye mere liye jahan mere sapno pe restriction lagi hui hai… Aur kya kaha hoga uss ladke ne… Yahi na ke I don’t care about my dad’s reputation tabhi neeche nahi aayi aur yahan gaana ga rahi thi… Toh main bata dun that I do care for dad but my dream of becoming a journalist is my life…” Noor said with a harsh tone, “You are unpredictable Shehnaaz…. Itni bala ki khoobsurat hai, educated hai, gaana jaanti hai, cooking jaanti hai aur kya chahiye tujhe… Itna ameer husband mil raha tha jaane diya… Ameer toh ameer Adil kitna handsome tha yaar… Mere liye aise handsome ladko ke rishte aayen toh main toh jhat se accept karlun aur yahan teri kismat achi hai aur tujhe ussi kismat pe laatein maar maar ke usse bhagana hai…” Shehnaaz laughed and said, “Teri dictionary mein as usual ek ache ladke ki definition hai handsome and rich… Par meri dictionary mein shaadi tab tak nahi aayegi jab tak main udd na lun aur apne sapnon ko jee na lun… Life abhi dekhi hi kahan hai maine ke main shaadi bhi karlun ab…” Noor threw a cushion at her which she catched and said, “Cushion hi catch kar tu main chali ladka catch karne… I mean ladka taadne… Dad pata nahi kis se meeting kar rahe hain par jo bhi hai kya banda hai yaar… Tall, handsome and what personality...Tu soch bhi nahi sakti utna acha hai vo… And how can I forget?? Uske muscles are just fab… He’s so hot yaar…” Shehnaaz replied, “Haan bas ab tu yahi dekha kar ghar par reh ke pura din… Ye nahi ke kuch productive kar le…” Noor ran and said before leaving, “Mera productive toh yahi hai babes par tera pata nahi kab hoga… Dimaag ko chhod ke kabhi toh apne uss na cheez dil se bhi soch kar dekh…” She heard her and thought, “Vaise dekha jaye toh galat kya kaha Noor ne… Dil se sochun tab toh yahan se bhaag jaana chahiye mujhe… Chhod yaar Shehnaaz tera dimaag hi sahi hai… Arrey dimaag se yaad aaya iss Noor ne aaj tak toh kabhi kisi ladke ki itna interest lekar ke mujhe description nahi di… Hai kaun ye… Zara main bhi toh dekhun…”
Advertisement
She went out to see who it was… While walking her dupatta fell down… She was busy adjusting it while walking when she bumped into a 6ft tall well built handsome hunk… She said, “Dekh ke nahi chal sakte aap… And who are you??” He replied, “Dekh ke tum bhi nahi chal rahi thi… And tum mujhe nahi jaanti… Strange...Ya toh tum news follow nahi karti ya tum mein attitude koot koot ke bhara hua hai…”
To be continued…..
Who is the guy?? What will happen further in the story?? What new turn will Shehnaaz’s life take?? Will she listen to her heart to fulfil her dreams??
Advertisement
- In Serial148 Chapters
Wizard's Tower
The humans call me Nemon Fargus. They call me wizard, and [Elementalist] and [Enchanter]. They call me teacher. They call me adventurer. But I don't care. Not anymore. For more than a hundred and fifty years I've served the Kingdom of Sena. Through four Kings and a Queen. Two wars and a rebellion. I've founded and taught at a magic school. I've fought against beast waves and dungeon breaks. But now? Now, the one close friend I had left has passed. So, I'm done with their politics and their economics. The short and busy lives of humans are more burden than benefit on the weary soul of this half-elf. Now, I'm looking for a refuge, a place that can well and truly be my own. Away from the growing cities and the bustling markets, away from the pointless wars, away from the eager students and the arrogant adventurers. It's too much. I'm seeking the peaceful life of a wizard in his tower, studying magic to advance my spellcraft. We'll see if that happens. *synopsis covers book 1 / ac 1 Author's housekeeping: This story is a rough draft. Feel free to point out errors, grammatical, spelling, plot, etc. This is a slow burn novel, but will only ever be told from one POV. (Exception: rare interlude chapters will be told from a different pov, but won't impact storyline). How well this story is received by readers here will determine if I continue writing. Cover commissions Discord Other stories by this author: An Old Man's Journey I hope you enjoy!
8 2141 - In Serial6 Chapters
A Bloody Game
Eric Hunter, a boy who took a gamble with his life on the line, soon finds out that the pay off took a very different direction that he thought. Having just awoken from a pre-op only to find himself confused and all alone in a changed world and a hospital consumed by chaos he must do all he can to survive. In a new world where society crumbles and laws are merely pretty words on written paper, how will a boy who has been restricted his whole life live now that there is nothing to hold him back? When everything turns into a zero sum game of dog eat dog, they'll find that The Hunter is an all too willing participant, but he will soon find out that he isn't the only player of this game. First story I'm posting and I don't really have a cool synopsis, sorry everyone, but this story is just another LitRPG apocalypse. I guess the only difference is that the main character isn't a hero. He's not here to save the world, he's not here to make friends, and he's definitely not here to save everyone. He's probably what the villains in other similar stories would be actually. Just writing for fun, advice or constructive critism is welcomed, writing style prone to change. Warning: Incredible amounts of poor grammar, Gore, Profanities, Traumatizing content, and cliches(I plan to have multiple main characters, maybe this is too ambitious for my poor skills, but it seems like it would be fun to try, the other MCs won't show up until later on.) The cover image isn't mine I just found it online. It's a piece by Stephanie Frey This takes inspiration from a lot of great stories on here, but I find the beginning to be most similar to Blood Lust by DefinitelyNotJormlung. Starcraft and Warhammer 40k and survival world rpg by S_Conary will also influenced this (at least that's my plan if I ever get that far or finish this) Also please stay with me until chapter 3. I suck at starting stories, but have been told I get better as I'm further along.
8 128 - In Serial6 Chapters
A cute duckling in an ugly world
A twist on an old story. A cute duckling in an ugly demon world. A cute demon that starts with nothing, fighting trough the world, the insults, laughter of others at her appearance and other demons making fun of her for being cute, for being different. But she doesn't grow into a monstrous swan. No, that's not how her story ends. ------------------------------- I didn't use any movies, books or series for inspiration the story is my original work. This is just the result of my weird imagination and brain telling me what to write. I hope you liked it :) It’s just a story, like all of my other stores. It doesn’t have a deeper spiritual, moral or ethical meaning.
8 170 - In Serial32 Chapters
ᴠɪʟʟᴀɪɴᴇss ɪs ᴛʜᴇ sɪsᴛᴇʀ ᴏғ ʜᴇʀᴏɪɴᴇ
Warning : UNEDITED (I won't change any grammars in the story, forgive me)Viola is the youngest child and the lost daughter of Duke Univers. Ever since the Duke found her and learning that Viola is his real daughter, she started to live with them under the name Viola Univers.But being a total brat who's always throwing tantrums, she didn't get anyone's favour, not her brothers or father. Everything start to get worse when she turned 16. A new sister comes and claimed herself as the illegitimate child of the Duke. Being lovely, cheerful, and kind, she gain everyone's favour immediately even her own father and brothers.Viola couldn't accept it and bully her as she treats her sister very badly that Viola even attempted to kill her. In the end, Viola got executed for her crimes. But after Viola open her eyes, she found herself being a 9 years old again!? This time, she'll treasure her family and won't make any mistakes.___________________________Side Note :COMPLETED Reverse Harem with Main Love Interest*WARNING :COMPLICATED StorylineCOMPLICATED ExplanationRUSHED Storyline Random Update Spelling Mistakes and Grammar
8 154 - In Serial22 Chapters
Among the Dead
No one thought the virus would get this bad.John always thought it was in some far off place. That it wouldn't affect him. That it wouldn't come here, to his home.But it did.And there's nothing anyone can do to stop it.John Rider, a normal teenager, will go through hell to save his life and the lives of those he cares for as everything falls apart around him. Will he survive as the world rapidly changes under the trampling feet of the infected? Can life ever be the same, or will he turn...like all the others.
8 84 - In Serial29 Chapters
Creepypastas
Check out the first book if you wantHere's more quotes by Creepypastas
8 177

