《Her Last Smile》Chapter Forty Three
Advertisement
Klein POV
Nasa kwarto kami ni Kleire, kina kausap namin sya
"Kuya Yuen, I want to know my past" Napa kurap kurap si Yuen sa sinabi ni Kleire, kahit ako ay natigilan
"Ahm, W-what do you mean baby?" Halatang hindi komportable si Yuen sa sinabi ni Kleire
"I want to know how close we guys are, I want to know how we bond, I want to know everything kuya pleaseeeee?" Kita ko kung paano dumaan ang sakit sa mga mata ni Yuen ng sabihin yun ni Kleire
"Kleire we're not close b-before" Kagat labing sabi ni Yuen
"Ha? So sino po ang close ko sa inyo?" Naguguluhang sabi ni Kleire
Tahimik lang kaming naka masid sa kanila, si Mosh, Keah at Fiena naman ay nasa sala na ayaw daw kasi nilang marinig ang iyak ni Kleire pag nag kataon.
"You're not close with us Kleire, or should I call you Eight from now on?" Napaiwas ako ng tingin ganun rin si Kleo ng marinig namin ang tanong ni Yuen, alam ko namang wala kaming karapatang mag reklamo kung gugustuhin man ni Kleire na tawagin syang Eight kasi yun naman talaga ang pangalan nya at hindi naman nya kami totoong kapatid pero kasi masakit pa rin, kasi mahal na mahal namin si Kleire bilang isang kapatid, sa kanyan namin naranasan kung paano mag karoon ng nakababatang kapatid na babae.
"Oww, I prefer Kleire Kuya because I felt awkward whenever you called me Eight maybe because I'm not sanay hihi" Napatango tango si Yuen sa sinabi ni Kleire kami naman ni Kleo ay napa ngiti
"Okay, Am I going to start telling your past?" Tanong ni Yuen kay Kleire
"Yes kuya please"
"You're not close with u-us before because we h-hate you Kleire, you Kleire is not a daughter of our father" Kita ko kung paano umawang ang labi ni Kleire sa sinabi ni kuya nya
Advertisement
"W-what do you mean kuya? Anak ako sa l-labas ng mommy natin? A-anak ako sa ibang lalaki?" Kagat labing tumango si Yuen
"You're a rape child Kleire" Napa tulala na lang si Kleire sa sinabi ni Yuen, naka awang din ang labi nya. Alam kong nagulat din si Kleo sa sinabi ni Yuen na rape child si Kleire dahil hindi nami n alam yun basta ang alam lang namin ay hindi maganda ang trato ng pamilya ni Kleire sa kanya
"W-what?" Mabilis kong kinuha ang tissue at ibinigay yun kay Yuen ng mag simula na namang umiyak si Kleire, kinuha din naman nya agad yun at sya na ang nag punas ng luha ng kanyang kapatid, niyakap din nya si Kleire at hinaplos haplos ang buhok
"I know that it's hard for you to get through this but always remember that kuya's here"
"K-kuya *hik*"
"Am I going to continue it or stop already?"
"Continue *hik* kuya"
"Okay, we never treated you as our s-sister because of your father, You Kleire was a happy go girl, you're always smiling, laughing even though you're suffering from our own hands"
"You're an obedient sister, you're so talented, you're so smart, in short, your perfect little girl"
"We hurt you sometimes, physically and emotionally Kleire--
Hindi ko na pinakinggan ang sinabi ni Yuen ganun din si Kleo dahil lumabas na kami, hindi ko na kayang marining pa ang mga hikbi ni Kleire, dumiretso agad kami sa sala ni Kleo at naabutan namin silang may malalalim na iniisip
Malakas akong napabuntong hininga kaya naman naagaw nuon ang atensyon nila.
"Anong nang yare?" Mahihimigan mo ang pag aalala sa boses ni babe
"As expected, umiyak si Kleire" Sagot ko
"Hayst, bakit nga pala kayo nandito?" Kunot noong tanong ni Keah
"Ayaw na naming marinig ang iyak ni Kleire, masakit sa puso" Sabi ni Kleo
Advertisement
Yuen POV
Looking at Kleire's swollen eyes I feel my heart was tearing apart. She's so precious for me, I hate to see her cry but--
I let her sleep after I finished telling her about her past with us because I know she's tired, she's been crying since morning. She's so understanding, she's not mad but she said she'll feel awkward if we face our other siblings. But I think it's better, right?
I kissed Kleire's forehead before going out into her room.
"Is she okay?" Mosh asked when he sees me entering Klein's room
"I think not," I said then smiled bitterly
"Maybe she's not okay right now but we all know that she will be okay soon" Keah said the smiled
"Agree"
" What's your plan Yuen?" My forehead creased on Klein's question
"Plan about?"
"Are you going to tell your brothers that you-" I did not let Klein finished his question because I nod as an answer, I already know his question.
"That's good"
"Hmm, umuwi ka na kaya para naman masabi mo na sa mga kapatid mo agad dahil alam nating pare pareho na mahabang paliwanagan yan Yuen" I agreed on what Kleo said
"Yeah bye, I'll go ahead," I said then stood up
**********************************************************
Alam kong masyadong maikli tong ud ko pero kasi busy ako ngayon, baka rin hindi ako makapag ud bukas HAHA
-YAWA, akala ko na publish ko na to kahapon pa pero hindi pa pala HAHHAHAH
Advertisement
- In Serial68 Chapters
Tautology
“Saying the same thing over and over again. For better or worse.” Aiden Lu awoke in a world that wasn’t his. There were familiarities, parallels, his old address, people he once knew, but people wielded superpowers, wondrous technology and magic beyond his age were used for the most mundane of tasks. Yet the world he awoke in was one dictated by constant conflict. Untold years ago, humanity crossed a line, a line that allowed integration to the wider Multiverse, an event that would later be known as The Apocalypse. Warp Gates to Otherworlds open completely at random, letting in alien things beyond comprehension or logic. Those who were blessed with power often give their lives to close these gates before the infections of alien realities become too great. The world is different in a way difficult for him to comprehend, yet there is a single difference that truly shook him, a sister dead in his old universe, alive but comatose here. Now reborn with his own unconventional power, he seeks to forge ahead, to continue on. Because in the end, a restart is a restart. One you can't hesitate to take advantage of. No matter where the path may lead, what can you do except to walk it? A modern post-post apocalypse story with both superpowers and high fantasy elements. Slow-paced and inspired by many of the things the author found enjoyable. Currently writing it for fun.
8 282 - In Serial145 Chapters
Aethernea
[Best Fantasy Story Winner at Wattpad Fiction Awards 2016] ? Adventure ? Mystery ? Humor ? Romance ? Systematic, almost scientific Magic ? Strategy in Fights ? Character Development Gallery | Wikia | Official Site | Patreon | Facebook | Twitter ————————————————————————————————————- Summary ————————————————————————————————————- In a world where everyone can use magic, where treasure hunters, alchemists, and warlocks are common professions, and where mage duels are the most popular form of entertainment, Kiel is a "non-mage" - a person who doesn't have the aptitude to use magic on regular basis - until he meets Elaru - a spell breaker of mysterious origin, wielder of the fabled 'Aethernea of Sight' - eyes that can see magic, who claims she can give him the power to become the greatest mage world of Halnea has ever seen. Coerced into binding his soul to hers, Kiel finds himself pulled into a web of secrets, where one wrong step could end in his untimely demise. Who, or what is Elaru Wayvin really? What is her relation to the ruling 15 noble mage families? What is the source of The Ink - a mysterious plague spreading through the continent? What is the Aetherneal bond between them and what has it turned them into? What is the truth behind gods and divine magic? Why has the third race of Halnea - the Ascended, mysteriously disappeared, and what is the connection between the remaining two races? In the search for truth, Kiel and Elaru enroll at the most prestigious University of Magic. Yet, between awkward social events, falling in love, thrilling competitions, blood curling battles, irritating peers, and damnable love rivals, there is little time for studying. And as if avoiding sinister plots from all sides wasn't difficult enough, their new detestable mentor takes them on a voyage into the uncharted forbidden zone filled with unspeakable secrets, ancient riddles, man-eating monsters, and deadly traps. A quest that just might end up changing the fate of the entire world. ————————————————————————————————————- What do readers say about it? ————————————————————————————————————- "Aethernea is my absolute favorite read on wattpad, I love it as much as I love Harry Potter and The Mortal Instruments. You have such an amazing way to make the words flow and unbelievable descriptions. Unique characters and a great story line. All the small clues and mystery in the humor and fantasy just makes the book perfect in my opinion. I read all chapters in two days! Less than 48 hours even! I'm REALLY looking forward to the next update, the world of Aethernea is so deep and well thought out, it's beautiful and magical. God I can't believe how creative you are, so many small details with so many families and stories everywhere. Purely fantastical, I admire you." - astro-logical from Wattpad "I love love love Aethernea so much! It is amazing how you created this new world with different creatures, magics, looks, illnesses, and evil! I was blown away by your explanation of the Mana pools and how to weave magic! Simply stunning really! You are one of my favorite authors and Wattpad and I am so glad I stumbled upon Aethernea because it is worth all of my time reading!" - Adriana_V_Blade from Wattpad "I absolutely am loving Aethernea so far. I am certain you belong in the ranks among J.K. Rowling, Rick Riordan, Suzane Collinings, and many more great and wonderful authors. You opened up a whole new world for me, which only a few great authors have accomplished. While it's true I am pulled into each and every book, few are able to capture me to the point of inescapability. Though, somehow, you have managed this feat. I thank you for this and more! You are a wonderful author and can't wait for more to come!" - daughterofpercabeth7 from Wattpad "WOW! just caught Aethernea in gravity tales! Just when I was getting tired of most xianxia novels this appears and completely blows my mind! I really like the depth and the humorous touch you give the characters and it seems you have the storyline well thought out since you are always hinting about things in the past and the future. It has been such an enjoyable experience that I couldn't stop reading, finishing it in just one day and laughing my way through most of the episodes. But what keeps me so excited for what's coming is the magic system and the professions of the world you are creating.The magic mechanics have such a huge potential! They are simple but at the same time they open so many possibilities. Even though we still only understand the basics of transmutation and augmentation, I expect them to enable fights where there is need of quick thinking and skill, and not just brainless overpower of every opponent. In a way this makes me reminiscent about The Mistborn Series by Brandon Sanderson, which are one of my favorite series ever. The thing that sets Mistborn apart from any other series is that the mechanics are so well thought out that they could be used to create a super cool triple A video game and I cannot help but hope Aethernea reaches the same level or even surpass it. I really think it has that potential. Really hope this series gets the attention it deserves. As for me, Thursdays and Sundays just got a whole more exciting! =)" - AlexMLion "Your writing is fantastic and riveting, the chapters and character flow so smooth, and it captivates the reader with the many twist and turns that tricks one mind into thinking this is about to happen, when suddenly the exact opposite happens. You truly are in inspirational writer with a brilliant mind that can see and put words into chapters and into this one truly awesome book. Thank you!" - AshleyStaar from Wattpad "I loved this story, such detailed description and accurate words, both Kiel and Elaru completely caught my attention, your writing style is just beautiful and the plot is astounding and it's just the first episode! This kind of fantasy stories are my favourite, it has a lot of magic in it, rivalry and sense of humour." - BlackWhiteD from Wattpad
8 82 - In Serial20 Chapters
Redemption of the Lost Noble
Draven Night, a lowly noble of a declining branch of the prestigious Vampyre family, has never been good. Abusive, manipulative, and always drunk, his siblings and parents have grown to despise him. Not only that, but he is fated to be beaten by the protagonist of the series- until Jensen wakes up and realizes that he is now Draven. Will he be able to retain his humanity? Or will Draven continue to give into his worldly desires and vampiric aggression? One thing is certain- Draven is not a morally upstanding person.
8 133 - In Serial6 Chapters
Gaiana: Season One
COVER BY SIMON GOINARD The first in a dungeon-crawling, adventure saga. What would you do if you awoke in a strange new world from a simple afternoon nap, remembering all but your name. Blast! You look in the mirror and find a completely new face with a new identity in a foreign realm of infinite possibilities. Would you accelerate the development of a town by centuries using the knowledge from a industrialized world like yours? Nope. You were just another acne infested teenager and the greatest feat you could perform with technology was constructing a dynamo. Dive in as you watch an epic gas lamp fantasy of psychopathic pyromancers, highly combustible dungeons, horrible leadership and more. Watch as a foreigner takes the path from zero to hero, starting new and fresh in the exotic, bizarre world of Gaiana. COVER BY SIMON GOINARD
8 105 - In Serial70 Chapters
The Dragon Wakes
The world was never the same after Worldbreak. None of the world's best prophets, fortune-tellers, or soothsayers had ever predicted its coming, but no amount of forewarning could have helped. Monsters from far below the Earth's surface burrowed through the ground, killing everyone in their path. The militaries of the world, united in cause, could only hold on for a time. With the UN sputtering its last, dying breath, hope came in the form of a man appearing from a nuclear explosion. From a world of sorcery, his knowledge could have been the exact thing humanity needed. But his magic simply wasn't enough. Florian Cale didn't care. Anything that could see him reunited with his family half a world away was a chance he'd stake everything on. He'd learn magic, and he'd learn it well. Or else... he'd die trying. But really, weren't they all doomed anyway?
8 112 - In Serial16 Chapters
Black and Blue
Two mirror images end up sharing more than just a face.
8 226

