《Winning Her Back in My Arms》Chapter 11
Advertisement
Ngayon ko lang narinig ang pagsisisi sa kaniya. Isa siyang babaeng lahat ng kahihinatnan ng desisyon niya ay tinatanggap niya ng buong puso. Pero ngayon pinagsisisihan niyang pinilit pa niya ang sarili niya sa akin. Ibig sabihin lamang nun ay grabe na ang dinulot kong gulo sa buhay niya na hindi na niya iyon ma-take pa.
Pero kaya nga ako nagbalik para maitama ang lahat ng pagkakamaling nagawa ko.
"I am sorry." Matapos sabihin ni Jelene iyon ay patakbo siyang lumabas ng silid, agad namang sumunod si Ryker sa kaniya. Nasaktan ako sa nakita, ako dapat yun.
"Daddy?" Napalingon ako sa anak ko.
"Yes baby?"
"Don't call me baby daddy I am already a grown up now." Napangiti ako sa narinig, kumunot ang nuo nito.
"But no matter what you are still a baby for daddy." Nakangiting kumbinsi ko sa kaniya, na baby pa rin siya para sakin.
"No, not anymore. I am already seven." Itinaas pa nito ang pitong daliri.
"Baby, dapat na ba akong maging masaya para sa mommy mo?" Tanong ko sa anak.
"Yes daddy, she is happy. And we need to be happy for her too." Simpleng pagkakaenglish lang naman yun pero para iyong chinese language na hindi ko makuha. Napakasakit na marinig na pati ang anak ko ay boto na rin kay Ryker para kay Jelene.
"Do I really need to be happy for her baby?" Tanong ko sa tonong nasasaktan.
"Yeah, we need to be happy for her. She've been through a lot of pain and sufferings, I guess now is the right time to make her happy. Mom is not getting any younger anymore, though she looks young and tough, I know deep inside she has a fragile heart and a soul that already wants to be happy." I know my son is just eight but look what he have in mind, he is already matured and smart enough to think what's best.
Advertisement
"So shall I give up?" Nawawalang lakas na tanong ko.
"Daddy I am not telling you to give up, you have every right to fight cause you are in love with her. But please I don't bother if who will be with my mom at the end of the day as long as she and I will be loved and cared. I just want my mom to be happy. Now if you want to have her back, do everything that will make her happy. And please avoid hurting her now. If you will going to hurt her again I swear I will be the one to kick you ass out of our life." He seriously stated, natuwa naman ako. I still got the chance.
"Now what do you think shall I do?" Parang batang tanong ko, ako pa yung nagtanong kasehodang ako yung mas matanda at mas marami ang alam.
"Do the things you did before that she fall in love with." Napaisip naman ako.
"I didn't remember anything I did to make her fall baby, she just fall for me without even me knowing." Wala akong naalalang ginawa para mahalin niya ako.
"Exactly!" Napaisip naman ako, alin dun?
"What, exactly baby?"
"Make her fall for you AGAIN naturally. Don't force her to fall for you again, mas lalo lang siyang lalayo sayo. Show her that you've changed. That you already regreted what you've did, show her your love but don't over act it. Show her that you support every good decisions she make, and every thing that will make her happy."
"So shall I support her upcoming wedding with my brother too?" Para naman kasi'ng sinasabi niyang suportahan ko pati kasalanng kapatid ko at ng mommy niya.
"If needed then why not." Gulat naman akong napatingin sa anak ko.
================
Advertisement
- In Serial20 Chapters
Hattie: An Old Maid's Adventures
After scrubbing the Duke of Derrington's floors for fifty odd years, old maid Hattie decides to nose her way into an adventure or two to make up for her lost youth. You're never too old to start something new! Updates Wednesdays and Sundays, chapters are a minimum of 1000 words.
8 274 - In Serial11 Chapters
Puppet Master [A Boku No Hero Academia Fanfiction]
Grandfather: So you wanna be a hero? MC: Mhm... Grandfather: And what kind of hero do you want to be?MC: The best Grandfather: Haha! I like that spunk! Reminds me of myself when i was younger. But its currently the golden age of quirks, with not only heroes but also villains being more powerful... You sure you have what it takes to reach the top? MC: If not me, then who else?Synopsis: The age of heroes is on the rise, with crime and villainy reaching a new high.A new challenger approaches the scene, having trained all her life, will she be able to reach the pinnacle with her friends or will she be snuffed out like a candle, by the winds of evil? This novel is on other websites: https://www.wattpad.com/myworks/205538339/write/803463313My Author name is either, BubbleGum and DestroKind if anyone is confused
8 147 - In Serial14 Chapters
Almave
Welcome to AlmaVé. First thing you have to know is that it's a tragedy. Nope, not talking about my book yet. It's a tragedy that you're reading this instead of clicking on chapter 1. I did fail speech introductions after all. My story? Right that's what you're here for. My bad, try this: Lilia Hammond is reborn (cliché, but we all know we enjoy it when it's done for a purpose) as Syndra Sanmey. She was a graphic designer who hadn't caught her break yet. She was paralyzed for months before she was offered the opportunity to join a program that would allow her to-NOPE! not virtual reality. The doctors killed her and dumped her body. Tough. In her new world, Lilia has to fight herself to find out who she truly is. With the possibility to cast magic and a second chance at life, Lilia thinks she can really make something for herself. Her goal? Become the greatest artist the world had ever seen. The rub? World is a bit darker than anything she saw on earth. Thankfully, Lilia is getting quite familiar with the darkness inside her and her magic might just be the thing to save the-hey! wait it's not that kind of book. No saving the world. No hero syndrome. Just magic and blood and a bit of crafting. Yup. Fighting. Romance? Eh? What's that? The first arc is Lilia's shift from Earth to creating backstories for the three major characters. It's not funny and light. It's often dark and funny. Ah, I really should have gone through a punk-rock phase. Or goth. Would I look good with black hair? Hmm.. There are three MCs and they are Jackson, Daryl, and Lilia/Syndra. Daryl is currently kidnapped and Jackson just awakened his magic. I don't want to spoil (much) but soon things will be very fun to write. Hope to see you there! Leave a comment even if you're just stopping by so I can say hey! Chapters to be published twice weekly. Check tags before reading.
8 87 - In Serial18 Chapters
How to become a Demon Lord
This story is about a man who loses everything and everyone who is dear to him. In the end he died miserable. But then he got an offer from a suspicous person for a second chance in life. The strange person even offered a chance to get his old life back. But there is no free meal in this world. Will he be able to take back his life? And what will it cost? This story is a hobby of mine and so I will update when I have time. There is no fixed schedule.
8 122 - In Serial33 Chapters
(Stare and See) Beyond the Veil
Jose wanted to be an adventurer like his mother. But when he learned he was Hollow, his future dissolved into the Onesea. He stagnated on his roving colony vessel and grew up, longing for the life he could not have. That is, until the colony makes a discovery of a lifetime. Facing creatures in a peculiar landscape and conspiracies from within, Jose will use the little magic he can wield and the support of his loving partner and friends to achieve his dream and shake of the shadows of his past.Updates are on hold until my life unknots itself.
8 105 - In Serial18 Chapters
Behind Closed Doors [Persian Translation. Completed]
هری در هم شکسته!... ..لویی هیچ حس مسئولیتی نسبت به هری نداره!Highest rank #1Thanks depressed smolders bean for your permission
8 167

