《Winning Her Back in My Arms》Chapter 3
Advertisement
"Baby faster pupuntahan pa natin si Daddy Ace mo!" Dalawang taon na ang nakalipas magmula ang incidenteng iyon, marami na ang nangyari. Maayos na ang lahat sa buhay niya, grade two na si Race at siya naman ay ganun pa rin naman sekretarya pa rin ng lalaking mahal niya.
Gayunpa man ay hindi makukumpleto ang lahat kung hindi pa gigising si Ace, nakaratay pa rin ito sa higaan. Wala pang kasiguruhan kung gigising pa ba ito pero hanggat kaya pa nilang maghintay ay hindi nila tatanggalin ang life support na siyang nagpapabuhay rito.
Linggo linggo nila itong dinadalaw, matapos nun ay nagsisimba sila at sinasali ito sa kanilang mga dasal.
"I'm comming mommy." Nakita niyang bumaba ang anak sa hagdanan ng bahay na binili ni Ryker para sa kaniya.
PAGKARATING nila sa hospital ay agad siyang dumeretso sa kwarto ni Ace. Naroon ito, nakahiga pa rin at walang buhay.
Nag-ring ang cellphone niya, at nang makitang si Ryker ang tumatawag lumabas siya ng kwarto at sinagot iyon.
"Hello hon?" Sagot niya.
"Hon? Sorry hon huh, malelate ako ngayon. May papers pa akong kailangang pirmahan, sandali lang to promise." Sagot nito sa nagmamadaling tinig, napangiti siya. Bising-bisi kahit linggo ang baby niya.
"Okay, we can wait hon. Hihintayin ka namin hindi kami aalis dito hanggat hindi ka dadating." Napapatawang saad niya, this is her life after the incident. Worry free, less hastle, happy lang.
"Okay, dadating ako promise yun." Nakatawang saad rin nito.
"Okay, bye, love you, ingat." Masayang saad niya.
"Love you rin baby. Hintayin mo ako diyan ah." Pangungulit pa nito, kahit halatang nagmamadali. Ryker will always be Ryker, laging may oras para sa kaniya.
"Oo nga eh. Sige na madaliin mo yan at baka mabore ako kakahintay, makahanap pa ako nang gwapong doktor dito sige ka." Birong banta niya dito, he can imagine him frowning.
Advertisement
"Oo na magmamadali na bye na muna, love you."
"Love you too." Siya na rin ang agad na pumatay sa tawag, alam niyang hindi matatapos ang usapan nila kung hindi niya iyon papatayin dahil siguradong mangungulit at mangungulit lang ito.
Nang matapos iyon ay pumasok siya sa kwarto.
"Hey there man, when will you going to wake up. I'm bored waiting." Rinig niyang kausap ng anak kay Ace.
"You know what if you won't wake up there I won't came back here at all, I have a lot of activities to do in my life man. I'm tired of going here in the hospital." Gusto niya mannitong suwayin ay pibigilan niya ang sarili, gusto niyang marinig ang ano pa mang sasabihin nito.
"You know what? I really hate you man, but no matter how much I tried to denny it you are still my father. And I still need you, daddy Ryker is here and I love him so much but I need to love you too cause you are my father." Hawak nito ang kamay ng ama at pinaglaruan iyon.
"Mommy is getting married, and I can see that she is really happy with daddy Ryker. I am happy for her, and now you need to wake up and be happy with me, I now understand everything cause mommy explained to me everything, every single details of it. You need to leave because you love someone more, and I understand because that is the power of love."
"Daddy wake up." Nagulat siya matapos sabihin iyon ng anak, hindi dahil tinawag nito si Ace na daddy kundi nakita niya ang paggalaw nang daliri nito sa kamay.
Advertisement
- In Serial46 Chapters
Re:Shard - Due to RL issuse uploading is very slow, but still undergoing and not yet dead
An abusive bastard of a father and a mother who never cared. A life in crime, used as a human shield and an assassin and what not. Our main charter’s life is not the best. But he doesn’t complain, he has seen worse after all the is the one to deliver it to others. So his death doesn't come as a surprise, but what comes after does!Cast into a world of magic and monsters, how will he fare in his new life?Cover: [The Ice Barrier] by Horriso.NOTE: This story is for MATURE readers only meaning 18+ (Or what counts as mature in your country!), It is NOT a story for the faint of heart.It contains violence, gore, evil, sexual content + rape - might put them as spoilers, for thoses who want to semi skip them. Utterly brutal and vile. Murder, Slavery etc.2th Note: This is my first posted fantasy story. English is not my first langue. So there will be grammar poops along the way. Will try my very best not to get to much of it in. Will try to get at least one chapter in each week hopefully more.
8 355 - In Serial7 Chapters
The Umysil Book 1: Kaisers
For all his life, Marik Kaiser had been afraid. Content to just laze around with his sister, Mackenzie, their world is flipped by the arrival of King Kal's forces. Now the twins seek truth and understanding to bring peace to themselves and their mother.
8 149 - In Serial15 Chapters
The Return of Mr. Nobody
This is the story of a warrior that is the last of his kind that ends up in a new world and universe. What will happen when the elite fighter of a world far away ends up with a new start. What will he and the friends he has do to survive in a world so different from their own. Have fun as they take a wild ride through life.
8 227 - In Serial13 Chapters
The Epic of The Chromatic Cardinals
Aluina, a homebrewed DnD world. The story revolves a round a group of eight adventurers as they learn about the mysteries that surrounds each other and their world as they explore their home continent of Rensen. This story will be updated on Fridays 2:30pm GMT +8. Currently trying to upload every other week.
8 147 - In Serial29 Chapters
Safe? : A Lost Boys fanfiction
You know the drill, teen runs away, falls into a group of vampires, hijinks ensue. But there's a lot on the line when it comes to giving up humanity for the sake of family, and sometimes the price is just too high. Sleep all day, party all night, never grow old, and never die, it's fun to be a vampire.POST-movie (in short, David is alive according to the end scene in the book, set next gen)
8 182 - In Serial33 Chapters
No more Illusions | KV ✔
In which Kim Taehyung and Jeon Jungkook are lovers on screen-- and enemies in real life. Too bad that the entire nation thinks of them as the perfect couple and too bad that both of them are great liars, especially involving their hearts.TopKookBottomTaeThe combination of all my works, in one
8 228

