《Tark- His Penned Chronicles》Ch37: Bondita learns the truth
Advertisement
Koyli didi told me that there is a call for me. I rushed to pick up the call.
It was call from a famous law institute in Bombay. They had asked me to attend a special seminar, not for a barrister.
It is the largest law institute in India and I wrote a letter a few months back from London to instil self-defence classes for the female students who live in the hostel alone. Even my Pati babu taught me this
but this seminar may take months.
I immediately said no to it. I lived without Pati babu for so many years, cannot bear this distance anymore not at any cost.
I searched in all books of study then I went to the library. Bondita's not sleeping behaviour is abnormal. She is hiding something, I know her very well.
My eyes stopped at a random page while I was flipping them hastily in the library.
Insomnia
Difficulty in falling asleep. Abnormal sleeping pattern mainly caused due to some incident in past that has caused trauma, separation from loved ones, stress, divorce, job loss etc.
Can be cured by proper medication, exercise, healthy habits, avoiding naps, but most importantly, care and affection from the most loved one in the person's life.
How could I not think of these? I am not sure but what if she is an insomniac? I need to dig this out.
"Beta mujhe dikh raha hain tu takleef mein hain aur shayad mujhe pata hain kya takleef hain tujhe" said a tensed kaka.
"Kaka baar baar ek baat kyu keh rahe hain, kuch nehi huya hain mujhe" he said loudly.
"Bahu ko case jitwane mein tera hath hain na?"
Kaka's words shocked him.
" tu bata de bahu ko, maan ko halka karle aur logo se taane bhi sunna nehi parega" suggested kaka, "bata de ki jo tareef usey mil rahi hain wo tere hisse ki hain".
"Nehi kaka" he cried, "ap jante ho na Bondita ko, wo apne ap ko asakhsham samjhegi, khudse nafrat karegi, ussey bohot dukh pohochega aur mein ek boond ansu nehi dekh sakta uske ankho mein" said Anirudh, placing his head on kaka's lap.
"Itna pyar karta hain par jatana nehi chahata" thought kaka and smiled.
"Anirudh" Kaka placed his hand on Anirudh's head gently while he cried to sleep placing his head on his lap.
Advertisement
"Mein apne bete ko aise nehi dekh sakta, bilkul bhi nehi, tu chahe mujhe na bataye Anirudh par mein jaanta hu tujhe kya huya hain aur mein tujhe ye dard ek pita hokey sehene nehi de sakta".
We fought last night and so we were not talking to each other. I was stressed, not feeling well and didn't want to talk to anyone.
Bondita entered to talk to me.
What a bad timing Bondita!
She threw her coconut telephone at me and held the other end to her mouth.
I was really not feeling well. If she would have come some other time, I would have listened to her but not now.
" hello jamai babu, meri beti bohot gussa hain apse, ap baat kyu nehi kar rahe ho, chaliye ussey baat kijiye "
"Enough Bondita" I shouted at her. She shivered in fear. I threw the phone away, "stop acting like a child, bacchi nehi rahi tum, bari ho gyi ho, try to act mature".
Tears brimmed her eyes," mein to bass..."
"Chup!" I scolded her, "please mujhe akela chor do please".
" pati babu" she held my hand but I jerked them off.
I tried to leave but she back hugged me, in order to stop me from leaving, "ek baar meri baat sun lijiye".
I separated her from me and left the spot.
I cried almost the whole day, why is he not talking to me?
" Roney se kya faida?" Said Sampoorna didi.
I tried to leave but mami held my elbow tightly
"Tu bewakoof hain Bondita? Tere pati babu se teri kamiyabi dekha nehi jaa raha, jo bhi ho, hain to wo bhi isi samajh ka ek mard"
I jerked off my hands and left the spot.
I washed my face, rubbed off my tears and went downstairs to find Gopi sitting with a box of sweet. Seeing me she stood up, "Barrister Madam, mein ap se aur Barrister Babu se milne aya tha, muh meetha karwane" she smiled.
"Zaroor kyu nehi".
"Barrister Babu ka bohot upkar hain humpe" she joined her hands.
"Pati babu ka upkar?" I was confused. He was the opponent, right?
"Unhone meri jaan bacha k sarre praman o ko ap tak pohochaya tha taki ap jeet jay"
Advertisement
Mere to pairo taale zameen khisak Gaya. He made me win intentionally?? Why?
Did I take away his credit? How could be you so ruthless Bondita? How could you take away his credit?
I am an incompetent girl who cannot win without mercy. My whole life is mercy. He saved me, made me barrister. My whole life is mercy.
I was broken. I was hating myself. I went numb hearing this. How could I not figure out his problem???
I went straight to my room and sat on the floor placing my head on the edge of the bed.
"Bahu" kaka sasurji knocked at the door. I pulled on my pallu to cover my head immediately.
He sat in front of me,"bahu ek prashna ka uttar dogi?"
"Ji" I replied softly.
"Pyar karte ho humare bete se na?"
I was feeling shy to share this with him yet nodded my head.
"Agar hum tumhe pyar ka parikhsha dene ko kahe to doge?"
I looked at him in surprise but said yes.
"Sabse bara Kya kar sakte ho uske liye?"
"Jaan de Sakti hu" I replied softly.
"Apne sapne ko chor sakti ho?"
When he said that, I wasn't believing my ears. Tears rolled down my eyes and I clutched my pallu.
"Pati chahe patni se kitna bhi pyar kare jab baat dono ki kamiyabi pe ati hain tabh kya ek pati apne patni ko khudse zyada kamiyabi paate huye dekh sakta hain?" He said.
Sampoorna didi and mami were right. I was in dilemma and was asked to take the biggest decision of my life.
"Hum intezaar kar rahe hain" he said.
"Chor sakti agar sapna mera hota par ye mere pati babu ka sapna hain kaise choru? Jo meri nehi hain wo mein kaise choru? " I replied.
Kaka looked disappointed and was about to leave but I continued,
"Jo meri nehi hain wo mein kaise choru par jo meri nehi hain wo mein kaise rakhu?"
He looked at me, "matlab?"
"Ye kamiyabi meri nehi isiliye mujhe ye nehi rakhna, mein apse vaada karti hu, kal ka suraj nyi kiran laygi, saari pareshani dur ho jaygi".
" isiliye to hum tume itna lad Karte hain bahu," he said happily and left.
As soon as he left, I collapsed on the floor and cried loudly. "Na mein mere sapne ko kho sakti hu na pati babu ko. Agar pati babu ko khoya to sapna kho jayga aur agar sapne ko khoya to pati babu...." I cried even louder.
Next morning
We all were present except Bondita. Baba asked Dada about her but he didn't reply as they were still not talking to each other.
Kaka came and we all started our breakfast. As soon as we all took the first sip of our respective beverages, we understood, it wasn't made by Bondita.
"Kya ghatiya bana hain ye" Baba made faces.
"Maine banayi hain" Sampoorna maa said
Baba took another sip, "mujhe to bohot pasand aya".
" Nalayak" kaka murmured.
"Bahu ne kyu nehi banayi aj" kaka asked Bihari kaka.
"Bahu rani ji to subha se neeche hi nehi ayi" he said.
"To bula la usey".
Dada pretended to not care but his eyes were fixed at the stairs.
Bihari kaka came running, " Bahu rani Ji ko purey haveli mein dhund liya kahi nehi hain".
"Matlab!" We all stood up.
"Ye chitthi mili," he said and forwarded the letter. Dada snatched it from his hand and read it in one go. Soon he looked at all of us in a numb state.
"Kya likha hain?" Aske Som dada.
"Arrey, bol na" shouted Baba.
The letter fell from his hand. I picked it up immediately and read it while he stood like a statue.
This is not possible? How could she make such a big decision?
"Batuk kya hain usmein" kaka asked me but I said quietly.
Dada now turned to kaka and broke his silence, "kaka apne kya manga tha Bondita se?"
"Check kijiye ekbar please," I said panicking.
"Name?"
"Bondita Anirudh Roy Chowdhury" I replied.
"Sit we cannot give personal details unless you are a family member." Said the lady.
"I am," I said immediately.
"Who are you to her?"
"I am her..." I paused, "I..." I again paused. Closing my eyes, I took a deep breath, "I am her Husband, Anirudh Roy Chowdhury".
Advertisement
- In Serial10 Chapters
Synchronizing Minds - A first contact story
So what are the intelligent aliens like? The humans didn't know for quite some time, since even though they had ventured out far, they had only found few animal species and those had been as far from sapience as common earthworms. But now they had finally stumbled upon someone and a first contact meeting is happening. Can ambassador Neil, the represantitive of humans, find friendship standing before a vastly different sapient creature that is six times her size and just learned about the concept of language? Or are the humans actually the weird ones?
5 70 - In Serial155 Chapters
Big Sneaky Barbarian
Gabe Skelter is a short, out-of-shape angry young man. He has no friends, a bad attitude and little prospects other than a general ability to cause mischief. However, during an ill-fated class trip, he's launched into a world of magic and video game skills, something he is ill-equipped to handle. Now, transformed into a towering hulk of pure, furious stupidity, he begins to stumble his way through his new world while navigating a few unforseen consequences of hastily choosing a class. But hey, at least he has his knowledge of Death Metal to get him through, right? -- This is a semi-crunchy LitRPG featuring a character who begins as an angry edgelord and changes over time.
8 332 - In Serial101 Chapters
GATE: War of Two Worlds Part 2
As the War of Two Worlds continues, Lieutenant Colonel Jackson Sharpe and the rest of Vanguard-7 must face the new challenges to win the war and lead Vanguard-7 and the rest of Vanguard Rapid Task Force 2 (Sharpe's Rifles) through Falmart. While the Empire has suffered many defeats in the first year of the war, their resolve has only gotten stronger. Forming the Falmart League with the Ticaret Conglomerate and the Swestuals Kingdoms, the Empire strength has only increased. The NATO Alliance is growing and continue to show their technology might however will that be enough to face what Uros has to offer?Sharpe must face his past, the present, and the future on this strange new world as he understands his role in all of this. With his close friends Rory, Lelei, Tuke, and Yao, can he overcome his past and lead them to victory? While he made many other friends like the Legrath Knights to the Rose Knights, he has also made many enemies, some that he has yet meet. Gate: War of Two Worlds Part 1:https://www.wattpad.com/story/180912336-gate-war-of-two-worlds-part-1Pictures here:https://www.wattpad.com/story/200736076-gate-wotw-pictures written by Takumi Yanai and illustrated by Daisuke Izuka and Kurojish, all rights remain with them. Currently being ported to Webnovel, Fan Fiction, quotev and Royalroad under the same book name and username.
8 120 - In Serial17 Chapters
Trust// Jack Dylan Grazer
Erin is a 13 year old girl with a very dark past. Her mother dying in a car crash, her father being abusive and a alcoholic. Her and her brother, Cameron, are very close and try their hardest to get away from him. It was no help that Erin also got bullied for most of her life until high school. She still gets called names and shoved by the popular girls from time to time. When this boy moves in a few blocks down from her and treats her, loves her, and shows her how to trust people and smile again.
8 110 - In Serial15 Chapters
Bittersweet ~Popee X Reader~
Popee crossed his arms with a questionable look on his face "you want to stay here? you'll have to become a performer if you really want to stay, of course I'll have to ask my dad if you are allowed." I smiled and nodded my head slightly, Popee sighed and motioned me to follow him out. Will you be staying? Or will you not? Come and see~
8 142 - In Serial59 Chapters
Rud and the Damsel
Fate brings them together and violence forges their circumstance, but can love save them?In the early 1800s, even those born to privilege are not immune to the violence of the time. The only thing they have in common is they both have lost everything, and they will need each other to survive.
8 214

