《Tark- His Penned Chronicles》Ch4: Locked
Advertisement
As usual, I was checking her classwork copy and was surprised to find that she has not copied a single line from the board. I couldn't control my anger and went to her room.
Surprisingly she wasn't in her room. I was about to leave but suddenly heard the tingling sound of bangles. I looked keenly and realized she was sitting under the bed.
"Bondita bahar ao" I said in a serious tone. He crawled out and looked at me timidly. "Kya hain ye" I pointed out towards her copy but she remained quiet. "Barrister babu banna hain na?" I asked her to which she nodded her head. "Aise banoge Barrister babu??Agar firse blank copy ghar aya to mein tumhe nehi parhaunga" I scolded her and left the room.
I was scared. My whole body was aching. Today once again sir gave me the same punishment. After he went away I again crawled under the bed and sat there quietly. I wish maa was here to take care of me. I cried so much that my face was puffy and swollen. I was scared to go to school now.
I was having my breakfast the next morning when heard chaos from her room. Dada was again shouting at her.
"Shuru huya in dono ka natak firse, apne ziddi pati ka maha ziddi patni" kaka said and we both went to her room.
Bondita was holding the bed rest tightly, "mujhe school nehi jana" and dada was as usual bombarding on her and pulling her hand, trying to pull her away from the bed rest that she was holding tightly.
"Arrey nehi jana to thik hain na, isey konsi Barrister babu banna hain" kaka spoke out making dada angrier.
"Bondita tum agar school nehi gyi to mein tumhe boarding mein bhej dunga, bas 5 min mein ready ho jao" he warned her and stormed away.
I followed Dada to the breakfast table.
"Kya huya hain Bondita ko?" Baba asked dada but he remained quiet.
"Bondita school nehi jana chahati" I answered on his behalf.
"Shayad ek din ki chutti chahati hain bechari" Som dada said while nibbling his food.
"Nehi Som Bondita aur uske parhai mein mujhe koi compromise manzoor nehi" he spoke sternly.
Isn't dada overreacting? Maybe she wants a holiday, what's the big deal? Dada acts too hard on her as a teacher. If I were in his place of him, I would never make her cry like this. Wait what am I saying.....no it's wrong.
"Pata nehi kyu Aise bartav kar rahi hain, samajh nehi a raha" he said in a disappointing tone. "Samajh kaise ayega, apne kabhi usey samajh neki koshish ki hain?" I blurted out in anger, unable to control my tongue.
Dada's eyebrows creased as he looked at me, "kya kaha tumney?". "Jo apne suna" I said loudly.
"Wah" Sampoorna maa clapped suddenly. Kaka gave an irritating look by her sight so did Dada, "accha hain, Kamal ki ladki hain Bondita" she chuckled.
"Kehna kya chahati ho sampoorna?" Dada asked.
"Ek ladki ne ghar k dono mard ko larwa diya" she said with an evil smile.
"Sampoorna!" Dada yelled so loudly that his voice echoed the haveli. Koyli didi and Bihari kaka almost shivered.
Advertisement
"Apne had mein raho aur Zaban sambhal k baat karo, mein Bondita k khilaf ek aisa vaisa shabd bardash nehi karunga" he warned her.
"Kyu Binoy, dekhliya apne patni ki gandi soch aur zuban" kaka taunted Baba, "ek bacchi k baare mein ye sab bol rahi hain, chi....sharm ata hain humey....chi chi chi".
Sampoorna maa rolled her eyes.
Although nobody cares about her useless mouth shackles except baba but that day it deeply affected my tender teenage brain. Kahi ye baat bhavishya mein sach na ho jay?
Bondita came down with a gloomy face and we went to school.
For the first time before entering school she didn't bid him goodbye. Dada was going to wave his hand but she ignored him. I could see the disappointment in his eyes.
I can't take it anymore. Sir again hit me hard for not being able to do a sum.
"Do it fast!" He ordered me.
I tried to do it but had no strength. He took away the copy and looked at me with rage, "itni bar karwane k bawajood ek sum tumse nehi ho raha, worthless".
"S...s...sorry sir" I stammered.
He again filled my bag with bricks and made me stand on the bench with my hand in the air. I cried in pain but my cry remained unheard. My legs were shivering, tears rolled down my cheek and my palms were burning due to the wound caused by his stick. Those weights were cramping every muscle of my body. Many a time I couldn't answer correctly but pati babu never punished me in such a cruel manner. He scolded me, yelled at me but never caused me pain.
"Stay in this position and answer the questions, ek galti aur bag ka weight bar jayga" he told me and asked the first question, "who invented electricity?"
"Nicola Tesla" I answered him and sighed in relief.
"Ammonia is soluble in..." he asked me.
I couldn't answer him and he filled another brick in my bag. I groaned more loudly in pain and started crying loudly.
"Stop crying like a child, tum bacchi nehi ho...stop crying I said" he screamed at me and placed more bricks in my school bag. My tender shoulders were unable to hold the weight. My hands were numb by now as they were in the air. I felt like I had no legs as they were numb as well.
After a while, I couldn't hold the load and fell from the bench, on the floor.
"I asked you to stand up!" He yelled at me.
"Sir bohot dard ho raha hain" I told him while sobbing.
"No excuses Bondita, you are not at all studious" he scolded me.
I somehow with support managed to stand up.
"On the bench!"
"Sorry, sir!" I cried and stood up again.
Just then Prakash entered the room to submit his copy. He saw me being punished. I was so embarrassed that day. I, Bondita never in my life had got punishment in school but now...
I told pati babu that I don't want to come to school but he forced me. "Ap bohot burey ho pati babu" I cried.
He made me stand like that for the next half an hour unless the extra class ended.
Advertisement
As soon as I came out of his room, Batuk came to me running and with a wide smile asked me, "kaisa gaya class?".
Everything suddenly blacked out around me.
Anirudh's pov
The phone fell from my hand. It was a call from the school stating that Bondita fainted suddenly in the middle of the playground today.
I immediately rushed to the school where her teachers told me that she collapsed on the ground and is suffering from a high fever.
"Apne zabardasti Bondita ko school bheja dada, galti apki hain" Batuk looked at me with rage.
Indeed he is right. It is all my fault.
We brought her home and allowed her to take a rest.
I checked her temperature several times and found her burning in fever.
I was so angry with dada. Kaka scolded him a lot yet I was not convinced. Bondita laid on the bed and her face had turned pale.
Maybe she wasn't feeling well that is why she didn't want to go to school but Dada never ever tried to understand her. I know she will be really angry with him and won't even allow him to enter the room.
Kaka sat beside her and patted her head. I entered the room and sat beside her too, holding her hand. Dada was outside, talking to Som dada about her health.
"Pati babu...." She murmured in her subconscious state. I left her hand immediately understanding that I was wrong. Even now he needs him and only him.
Kaka called dada immediately and he rushed inside.
He sat in front of her and held her hand, "mein yaha hu Bondita, kaisa feel ho raha hain."
I couldn't sleep that night because she wasn't well. My heart was pumping faster. It was around 2 am and I decided to check on her.
I went to her room and peeped inside.
She was sleeping but Dada stayed awake. He dipped a piece of cloth in cold water and placed it on her forehead.
He mixed medicines in a bowl of water and made her drink it with a spoon while she slept peacefully.
I smiled at the view. Thank god he isn't yelling now. Hope she will be fine soo...
After 3-4 days of complete rest, she was back to normal and went to school again.
I forgot to complete my homework and saw the man moving his stick before a hard blow hit my palms.
I screamed in pain.
"You deserve greater punishment," he said and asked him to follow him.
"Sir sorry agey se nehi hoga" I requested him but he pulled me out of his office, through the corridor, down the narrow spiral staircase case with books and copies. "Tum jaise disobedient bacche ko sahi karna mujhe ata hain".
He took me to a storeroom and locked me from outside with my copy, "stay here unless you complete your work, once done, call me, I will open the door".
In an hour I completed my work and banged the door, "sir completed! Darwaza khol dijiye" but no answer came.
Raghav sir was supposed to open the door once she is done with the work but unfortunately due to other work he completely forgot the fact that an innocent child was locked in a dark storeroom.
The departure bell rang and all students left the school. Batuk thought maybe she is attending some extra class and so left without her.
Now the teachers started leaving. Raghav sir forgot about Bondita being locked and left the school too.
After the whole school was empty, the peon switched off all the lights of the school, locked the main gate that left too leaving the school completely vacant with one poor soul shouting for survival.
The room was dark and scary. "Koi darwaza kholo!!!" I screamed and banged the door but my voice remained unheard."sir sara homework kar liya hain maine, Shotti! Abh darwaza khol dijiye na."
After a lot of cries and screaming, I made myself sit at the corner having all bad thoughts. The vacation is going to start tomorrow, what if I remain locked here throughout the vacation? Won't I die due to hunger and thirst? Dugga maa please send my pati babu, please. Where are you pati babu?
I noticed a small window at a height. I tried to reach it by jumping but failed. So I placed a few cartons one after the other and climbed on it."Koi darwaza kholo" I again screamed on top of my voice in a hope that someone might open the door but nobody came to my rescue.
There were all junk and furniture in the room.
Suddenly a rat came out of nowhere.
I am terribly scared of rats.
"Chuhaaaa!" I screamed and jumped off my place. I started panicking and running in the room itself unless I fell on the floor and my knee started bleeding.
Soon it was dark outside as well as inside. I shivered in fear, "bhoot agaya to??" I thought.
I started panting in thirst now. "Darwaza kholo koi" I cried, "paani peena hain mujhe".
I saw a shadow in the room and my soul shrunk, "bh...bh...bhoooooot!" I screamed and cried, "darwaza kholo yaha bhoot hain!". I remembered my gaowale in Devipur used to say that there is a ghost called Chinu Chudail. Maa used to scare me whenever I denied listening to her. Chinu only used to abduct naughty children as maa once told me. Maa also said this chudail resides in peepal tree, she has long hair, nails and large ears. Her feet are in opposite directions and she abducts naughty children. Is it her, chinu? "Maine kuch nehi kiya, mein good girl hu, please mujhe jaane do please" I joined my hands and pleaded. "Mein kabhi bhi badmashi nehi karungi" I cried and requested her.
I sat at the corner, pulling my feet closer to my chest and chanted gayatri mantra. I was thirsty, hungry and scared at the same time.
"Mujhe parhai nehi karni" I cried. I was so scared that out of fear everything blacked out and I collapsed.
Bondita is too young to think of other problems like mental trauma and all. In such a state all she could think about is the ghost haunting her in dark. These things leave behind fear and trauma in young minds.
Advertisement
- In Serial15 Chapters
Aeromancer
Seti Tutt, a recent graduate of the university, was too weak as a wind adept to become anything amazing with his abilities. However, his sight was stolen and now has to learn how to see with his wind, ultimately landing him as a student at Prestige Academy where enemies abound.Release Schedule Almost-weekly every Monday.The almost part of it just means I'll skip an update after several releases to catch up on the writing. Story cover was commissioned by me.
8 119 - In Serial8 Chapters
The Fifth Wellspring of Joy
Vetta Mindal travels a long way from home to attend the most exclusive school on Winkel World. Yet her simple soul can only deal with the restless spirits around her by drawing upon four of the five well-springs of joy. When she is held hostage by a mysterious blue-haired girl only then does she discover what the fifth well-spring is.
8 139 - In Serial66 Chapters
Your Class Teacher
A school where locking students up is mandatory; teenagers who are locked up within this classroom face discrimination from society; a school where treating students cruelly is increasingly prevalent. Being treated like an object is just so unjust. But isn't it true that the school where these pupils are distinguished is also the institution where they are feared? Nowadays, teens are preoccupied with making plans for their future. They began amassing information for their respective occupations in order to flourish in life. However, there are some teenagers nowadays who are not fond of this type of behavior. These teenagers are more focused on doing something illegal that no normal human could ever do; illegal trading, robbery, gambling, gang management, and others; they are busy living their lives to the fullest through the use of cruelty—- the best example of this being the students who are all gathered up in one classroom. Not until--- A new transferred teacher, who's willing to change the students for good, has been consigned to this class. Mr. Travis Mortal, a charming, brilliant, and well-mannered instructor, should educate these students of his own volition. And, in order to break away from this unjust system, the students had no idea what's the real deal of this teacher. As they all go through their journey as one, Mr. Travis faced some consequences related to his past. But for him, the students are his first priority. Will the students cause even more mayhem towards the end of the school year? Will they continue to be the same? Or will they grow and urge themselves to be on the side of peace? [CONTENT WARNING]This novel discusses sensitive subjects, concerns, and acts. Parental supervision is recommended. - UPDATES every 1st and 3rd week of the month
8 396 - In Serial18 Chapters
This project has no purpose
Summary: This is the story about the life of a "human" amidst a world that only appears to be earth at first glance. Long ago the face of this world resembled the typical tales of yore; of knights and fairies, swords and magic, however such an era has come and gone. Even the world of fantasy has progressed steadily into the modern epoch filled with the wonders of science and technology! In the ancient times a certain crisis had occured that lead to the quick decline of various magical species. Due to their low population and general incompatibility with the other races they could not crossbreed to save their numbers. Left with no other choice the major races of the world gathered together in an attempt to change the fate of this dying world. Their only hope was a special 'world-tier' magic known as 'the dusk of harmony'. The result of this magic would dissolve every race into their purest essences known as 'aspect' and instill them within the human population. The humans were the best choice as their numbers were numerous and form was similar to most races. As such, the various races of this world managed to save themselves in essence and soul only, though perhaps there was no other choice. With the various humans now carrying the weight and aspects of those who came before, life has continued onto the modern age. Yet, even amongst these hybrids 'Pures' emerge from time to time, beings who have inherited not only aspects of the ancient races, but their forms too. These Pures are often times exceptionally talented and seen as near deities. This is the story of a perculiar boy who is born with the soul of a stranger from the world known as 'Earth'. With the memories and soul of a human, he too is a rare Pure; a pure human. --- This project literally has no purpose and is being written because I felt like it. There isn't any semblance of a solid direction nor have I thought about any characters aside from the main character and a few auxiliary cast. If you would like to contribute to building this world with me then please contact me through a DM or by leaving a comment, I will be sure to credit you.
8 118 - In Serial7 Chapters
seven deadly sins...or eight deadly sins. wolf sin of shyness(complete)
Serena Luna is a wolf shape-shifter. She was a mysterious eighth member of the deadly sins. When the sins were framed for the murder of the Grand Master she disappeared into the mist. Ten years later she walks into a tavern called the Boar hat. She instantly recognizes captain Meliodas. when he sees her wolf ears and tail he realizes that it's her. He introduces her to Elizabeth and hawk. They head out find the rest of the sins. Including Serena's long time crush who gave her the nickname Wolfie. His name is Ban, the fox sin of greed.All original characters from seven deadly sins belong to their rightful owner.
8 139 - In Serial6 Chapters
Melissa Lycan...in Hogwarts?
Melissa Lycan older sister to Aaron Lycan and first born to Derek and Rachel Lycan. What happens when a normal girl gets a letter from hogwarts saying she's a witch. Read to find out(Takes place during Harry's first year)
8 58

