《Tark- His Penned Chronicles》Ch2: New Emotions
Advertisement
"Oye sahi se aam todna" she shouted from below. I was trying my level best to keep my balance on the fragile branch.
"Us taraf bohot saare aam hain!" She shouted again, spreading her pallu to catch the mangoes which I will be throwing. I broke few mangoes from a nearby branch and came down.
"Chal khate hain," Bondita said happily and without wasting a minute she was about to take a bite from the mango but I stopped her.
"Ruko pehele mein khake check kar lu ki kahi khatte to nehi, tumhe khatte nehi khane parenge fir" I insisted and took a bite from the first mango, "chii" It was sour so I kept it aside and tasted the second then the third.
"Ye meetha hain ye khao" I forwarded her the sweetest mango.
"Ummm bohot meetha hain" she ate it with delight. "Baki k pati babu k liye rakh lu?" She asked.
"Ha rakh lo"
I don't want her to taste the sour ones and feel the discomfort so I took a bite from every other mango and verified which one is the sweetest. She kept the few other mangoes for dada which I haven't tasted. Dada doesn't like to have someone else's jhoota khana so his ones were kept aside.
We soon reached haveli and she changed into a saree and went to the kitchen for her daily chores.
I was in my room, finishing my homework.
She has dada who, after coming home will make her do all her homework but I have to do it alone.
Bondita's pov
I was waiting for pati babu as I wanted him to show my marks. Yes, I got good grades and I know he will be happy.
When I heard the honk of the car I went running outside.
Pati babu was talking to some other men so I went to the study and waited for him
After a while, he entered with a brilliant smile on his face.
Without uttering a word I showed him my marks.
Anirudh's pov
I took the copy and yet again she proved herself. She scored full marks. Then I looked at the topic, what the exam was all about.
The question said "write about a person with whom you can share everything" and she had written about me.
Advertisement
I looked at her and smiled but then I noticed she was hiding something behind her back.
"Kya Chupa rahi ho?" I asked her.
"Wo..wo" she took out few mangoes, "ap k liye layi thi" she said hesitantly.
I sat on the crouch and said, "to do mujhe."
She had a bright smile on her face.
She first took a bite from the mango and then forwarded me but again retreated with a gloomy face.
"Abh kya huya?" I asked her.
"Wo mein chek kar rahi thi ki kahi khatta na khana par jay apko par maine to issey jhootha kar diya".
I chuckled softly, "to kya huya" and took a bite from the same side as she did.
I was shocked. Did he just....
Something really strange was happening to me these days. I had butterflies in my stomach. Soothing music started to play as I looked at him, his hair dancing in the air, his bright smile.
It was a very different kind of emotion that I had never felt before. I mean earlier I had a crush on him but he made me understood that I am wrong, when he married Manorama ji and I was shattered.
But now things were different. It was not a feeling of infatuation. I don't know what it is but I didn't disclose it to him like I did last time. I have learned my lesson. If he gets to know about it, he will again distance me from him and I don't want that.
Batuk's pov
Today when sir announced that Bondita got the highest marks, I was so happy for her and was excited to read her essay. Of course, she has written about me, we share everything.
I felt a bit bad when I found she has written about Dada but never mind. Dada has a larger role to play in her life.
I was having a problem with maths so I decided to take help from dada. He was home by now and most probably was teaching Bondita. I walked down the stairs with my copy and headed towards study.
I was about to knock on the door but stopped when I saw both of them through the glass pane.
They were not studying. Dada was having mangoes which were already tasted by Bondita.
Advertisement
Wait what? Dada never does this, he will never have someone else's tasted food but then again she is not someone else, she is his wife. No matter how much he denies the fact.
I was happy but you know what hurts me the most.
I took the pain to taste all awful fruits so that she gets to have the best ones and her tongue doesn't get involved in sour mangoes but she was tasting all those sour mangoes for dada.
Why is she so adamant? Why doesn't she get the fact that there is no use to cause yourself pain, dada will not fall for you Bondita.
The last time Dada married Manorama didi, hurting her feelings. I was scared. If dada gets any hint of her growing feelings, he will not think twice before hurting her.
I looked at them and they looked happy together and so I decided not to disturb them.
Anirudh's pov
After a while, I realized Bondita has fallen asleep. Of course, she was tired after the hectic day at school. I tried to move her head slowly but she suddenly placed her head on my lap in her sleep. I tried to move her head but she was sleeping and I shouldn't disturb her.
Soon she held my hand tightly in her sleep. I tried to get up without disturbing her but failed to do so. Seeing no option left I sat there waiting for her to wake up, with her head resting on my lap.
But soon I fell asleep too with my hand patting her head.
Kaka was passing by but the scene in the study made him stop.
For a moment he couldn't believe in his eyes so he opened his specs, cleaned it and wore it again.
Yes, he wasn't dreaming. It was happening in real. Kaka sensed a growing of feelings from both sides.
"Mere Ram Sita ek sath kitne pyare lagte hain," he thought and admired the couple from a distance.
The next morning on waking up I couldn't find Bondita so I went to her room where she was getting ready for her school. She was in a hurry and Koyli was following her with a plate of food.
On seeing me she felt a bit embarrassed about last night but I smiled at her to make her comfortable and I packed her bag.
"Bahu rani ji pehele khana kha lijiye" insisted Koyli.
"Der ho rahi hain didi"
"Bondita khana khao pehele" I scolded him.
"Pehele baal to bandh lu, mein akele itna kaam kaise karu?" She frowned.
Bondita, the drama queen. Koyli made the food, I packed her bag still she thinks she had to do all work alone.
I gestured to her by showing my watch that she is getting late. She now started panicking more.
"Mein bandh deta hu" I insisted as she was getting late.
"Apko ata hain?" Asked a surprised Bondita.
"Nehi par tum batati jao"
I tried my level best to tie her hair as per her instructions.
I went upstairs to call Bondita and saw koyli feeding her food while Dafa was tying up her hair.
I felt funny.
Dada is the worst hairdresser, he doesn't know how to tie up her hair. She looked so funny with one small another long and loose chooti.
After he tied up her hair, Bondita looked at herself in the mirror.
I thought she will either laugh at dada aur be angry but she held a very decent smile on her face, "pati babu apne to bohot accha bal banaya hain".
Dada smiled thinking that he has done a great job but I was shocked. Why did she lie?
That day at school students made fun of her for her weird hairstyle.
She was silent the whole day as she was sad They all laughed at her.
I even scolded some of them but was unable to understand why isn't she making her hair properly.
"Tum bal kholke firse bandhlo boudi" I suggested her but she nodded in no
"Ye sab mazak ura rahe hain, kyu tum jan bujh k mazak bana rahi ho apni? " I asked her.
"Pati babu ne peheli bar mere bal bandhe hain, mana thik se nehi kar paye kyuki unhe nehi ata par fir bhi kiya na unhone, mere pati babu ne bal banay hain aj mere, ye mere liye best hairstyle hain."
Bondita and Anirudh dada were setting a different level of emotion. I wonder what's wrong with both of these people...why are these two so weird????
Advertisement
- End1317 Chapters
Wu Dong Qian Kun
Our SypnopsisThe Great Yan Empire exists in a world where respect can only be earned through strength. Within this Great Yan Empire, the four great clans have always stood above the rest. Among them, a particular incident in the Lin Clan resulted in the banishment of a certain individual who went on to start his own family, in hopes of one day being recognized again by the Lin Clan, and rejoining them…Hailing from a banished family of the Great Lin Clan, when Lin Dong was very young, he watched, powerless, as his talented father was easily crushed and crippled by the overwhelming genius of the great Lin Clan, Lin Langtian.With a despairing father, a heartbroken grandfather, and a suffering family, ever since that fateful day, Lin Dong has been driven by a deep purpose; to take revenge on the man who had taken everything and more from his family.Armed with nothing but willpower and determination, join Lin Dong as he unknowingly discovers a destiny greater than he could ever hope to imagine when he stumbles upon a mysterious stone talisman…Official Sypnopsis修煉一途,乃竊陰陽,奪造化,轉涅盤,握生死,掌輪回。 武之極,破蒼穹,動乾坤!On the Journey of Cultivation, One must steal Ying and Yang, Sieze the Laws of Creation, Reach for Nirvana, Obtain Mastery over Life and Death, and Power over Reincarnation.At the peak of Martial Arts, break through the Heavens and shake the Universe!
8 166 - In Serial207 Chapters
A Journey of Black and Red
A conversation with a handsome stranger leaves Ariane chained in a cellar with a strange affliction. She soon discovers that the darkness of the nineteenth century’s Deep South hides many dangers. Mages, wolf shifters and the humans who hunt them play a risky game where to stumble is to die, all under the amused gaze of the apex predators of the supernatural world: vampires. It is never healthy to attract the gaze of the aristocracy of the night. It takes much to survive in this merciless world, but Ariane will not let that deter her. The southern belle has a bite, and she is willing to learn and to grow in this hostile new world. She will use whatever means necessary to reclaim her freedom, be it guile, charm, or those intriguing new instincts that make blood so delectable. This is a story of vampires as I believe they should be, with their strengths and weaknesses, with their remnants of humanity and the beast inside. Updates every Friday. Mind the tags. Cover by Antti Hakosaari: https://www.artstation.com/haco Special thanks to Svensonsen for getting me started, as well as Omi Nya, Jemima, my patrons and you dear readers, for the support.
8 181 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Watchmen - A Horror Novella
The paper Kate found while rummaging through her old college work looked like some silly poetry. Just out of college, she landed a dream job in the game industry, and moved to a new city. She couldn't believe her luck! But there's something very odd about the piece of literature. There's numbers that keep changing daily, almost like a countdown.
8 630 - In Serial40 Chapters
Occidendum
Fascinated by his father's profession, Nathan wants to follow in his footsteps and become an assassin. When he receives an unexpected call giving an opportunity too good to refuse, unheeding his father’s warnings, Nathan joins Occidendum, a company of assassins. Confronted by the harsh realities of his chosen profession, Nathan realises just how woefully under-powered he is. With his and the lives of the people around him on the line, he has to use his extraordinary brain to even out the field and survive in a world of legalised assassinations.
8 170 - In Serial11 Chapters
The Undead Multiwalker
So another player transferred, but not to the same world, but the Multiverse. Quickly hired, with NO FORCE OF ACTION, by an ancient primordial being, to hunt down and eliminate anomalies around the multiverse. Of course, he'll encounter various kinds of challenges he will ever face. . . (X-Overs between other Worlds/Dimensions) To give details this is a story about an OC that travels around through random universes; the Multiverse at hand. I may need some ideas and suggestions to where next this OC will hop upon, and what would be the objectives would he get. Although, usually the missions would be "dealing with the anomalies". I'll let the story explain that one for me. . I do not own anything in relevance nor anything mentioned in this story.
8 262 - In Serial10 Chapters
Castle of Dragons || Lloyd Garmadon X Reader
"ᴛʜᴇʏ ꜱᴀʏ ᴅʀᴀɢᴏɴꜱ ɴᴇᴠᴇʀ ᴛʀᴜʟʏ ᴅɪᴇ. ɴᴏ ᴍᴀᴛᴛᴇʀ ʜᴏᴡ ᴍᴀɴʏ ᴛɪᴍᴇꜱ ʏᴏᴜ ᴋɪʟʟ ᴛʜᴇᴍ."― ꜱ.ɢ. ʀᴏɢᴇʀꜱ♤♤♤The Lost Princess of Dragons.The Prince of Elements.Living in the same Kingdom with different titles. What happens when someone is kept from their destiny after 18 years? Will the full truth be revealed or will Princess Y/N continue to live below her title?♤♤♤"Did you hear that?!" I exclaimed, fear now taking over again."Hear what?" Nya asked."The voice, it has been taunting me ever since I've been in this tower. There's a very scratchy and scary voice teasing me and it keeps speaking to me. I don't know what wrong with me. Oh my god I'm going insane." I said, drifting off into a small rant about me going crazy."Y/N calm down! What has this voice said?" Nova asked. I don't know if they believe me entirely, but at least they are being nice about it."First thing it said was: Come to me. Then it said: I am waiting for your return, Princesssss. Next it just said: Princessss. Then it said: Yes, trust themmmm. Which is the thing I just heard." I explained."That's definitely not creepy." Nova shuddered."Princess? What is that supposed to mean? Is it a jab at you and Lloyd?" Nya questioned.♤♤♤Fantasy AUFemale reader pronounsThis book has not been edited yetCover:Lloyd art is by @cilundi.art on InstagramBackground is off Google from a how to train your dragon wallpaper search.I edited it all together
8 133

