《Golden Serenity》17
Advertisement
It's been 2 months since naging kami na ni Chance, we sometimes fight over petty things, we don't talk all the time, we have misunderstandings, but luckily we understands each others feelings. We give each others space and time if we nees to.
Our parents were so happy when we said to them na kami na, they always wanted us to be in each others arms. We always go together sa church, even our youth leader knows about us.
April, papatapos na ang school year. I never wished na time would slow down for a bit. Chance is graduating next month, and he'll move to Med school.
I was just busy thinking about that ng may yumakap sakin sa likod, amoy pa lang alam na alam kuna.
"What's are you thinking love? Ang lalim ng iniisp mo." Tanong niya. "Nothing much, iniisip ko lang na mag graduate kana next month lover." Nakita ko naman ang lungkot sa eyes niya.
"Hey, don't think muna of such things. May isang buwan pa tayo, and our summer vacation of course, yung trip with our whole family." Pag cheer up niya saakin. "Yes, I very excited for that. Speaking of saan daw ang punta natin?"
"Sa Palawan ata, our parents wanted to visit Palawan so bad for the scenery and foods." I agree. Palawan is the best, and it's one of my favorite place.
"Love?" Sabi niya. "Hmm? What is it?" I asked.
"Thank you for everything, I love you very much!! I will always try to be the best boyfriend to you." Ang sweet naman. "You are the best because you have Him, and thank you for everything also. I love you moreeeeeee!!!" Sabay hug sa kanya.
GRADUATION, ang bilis ng panahon. Here I am a first year engineering student survivor. I may have struggled pero buti na lang I have a stable support system.
I'm here at TSU Gymnasium, para ma witness yung graduation ni Chance. I'm with his family, his parents, ate anna and sofia his little sister.
Chance is graduating with flying colors, I'm so proud of him. Despite having a lot of responsibilities sa school, he never forgets about his studies.
"Let's hear the speech of our outstanding student of the year. Mr. Chancellor Pierce Y. De Silva, from the College of Science BS Nursing, Summa Cum Laude." Yesss my bb is a Summa cum laude, and we're so proud.
Advertisement
Chance went up stage and delivered his speech, I can't help but smile a lot and also cry. I may never have been a part of his 4 years in college but I'm glad we got to spend his last year together.
"To my family, Dad and Mom konting tiis pa po may doctor na po sa pamilya natin. Sobrang salamat po sa lahat ng support na binibigay niyo saakin. To your uneding sermons when I overwork myself, for reminding me that education is important. Lastly for always teaching me that I should put God first and everything I ask will follow. To my siblings, Ate salamat sa lahat ng encouragements and discouragements mo, thank you for being a role model to me. To our baby Sofia, Kuya will soon be a doctor. I love you all." Naiyan na sina tita sa tabi ko.
"To my Aurelie, thank you for understanding me all the time. I remember you that you said "I'm already the best because I have Him." But I'm the bestest because He gave me you. I love you bebe ko!!!" Nagtawanan tuloy yung mga tao. "I love you too Lover." Bulong ko, pero narinig ni Sofia kaya nag smile siya.
Chance ended his speech with a question 'will I see you again soon batchmates?'. He really is Mr. Friendship, he knows how to get the crowd. I'm so proud of him sa lahat ng narating niya.
After his graduation rites, madaming nag pa picture sa kanya. Kaya nag antay muna kami dito sa gilid, we gave him time to mingle. He's so happy, Lord, thank you.
"Mom, Dad!!!! Graduate na anak niyo." Tumakbo siya palapit saamin. "I'm so proud of you baby, next stop Med school." Sabi ni tito sa kanya, nag papicture taking muna silang family.
"Au anak, halika sali kana." Yaya ni tita saakin.
After that ay kaming dalawa naman ni Chance ang nag picture. I hugged him very tight.
"Lover! I'm so proud of you!! I'll always be here to support you. I love you" Bulong ko habang naka hug sa kanya. "I love you too, sa susunod ikaw naman ha?!"
We ate lunch sa Rustica dahil doon isinurprise ni Chance ng buong family nila. Sobrang proud silang lahat sa kanya, habang umiikot sa mga lamesa ay sinasama niya ako at pinapakilala.
Advertisement
"Future ko po, si Aurelie." Ganyan pagpapakilala niya lagi, nahihiya tuloy ako dahil sa meet the whole clan.
The whole day was so fun, the elders were all singing & dancing. Chance was so happy, and seeing him that happy makes me the happiest.
I'm now packing for our trip tomorrow. I'm very excited it's our first time to travel together and sa favorite place ko pa.
"Are you done?" Tanong ni Chance, naka facetime kami habang nag iimpake. "Almost, yung essentials na lang and hand carry."
I just need to pack my skincares, body essentials, and my hand carry. Then, I'm all set.
"Babe, I'm so excited. It's our first trip together and sa Palawan pa." Mas excited pa siya saakin. "I know, and you'll discover so much about me there."
We just continued to face time each other hanggang sa makatulog kami. It's now the morning of the flight it's currently 6 and we have to leave the house by 11. Bumaba muna ako to have breakfast with my parents.
"Are you excited anak?" Tanong ni Dad. "Yes daddy, it's been a while since we went there."
"I'm sorry dear, sobrang busy lang sa work." Apologize ni Mommy. "No Mom, it's fine. I completely understand po. Besides you're doing that for us naman po."
After eating I decided to take a bath na para di ako nag hahabol mamaya. I decided to just wear the yellow dress he got me I pairred it with a white sneakers and I'm good to go.
I just went with lip and cheek tint. I got my luggage and bag, then went down stairs. Umupo muna ako sa sala habang nag phone.
Habang nag phone ako ay nag send ng picture si Chance. It's was a mirror picture of him and his outfit 'ano bebe ko pogi ba?'. He looks very handsome in his white polo and blue shorts.
I replied with a 'Sino yan? Ang gwapo paki sabi love ko yan.' I sounded so cheesy kaya natawa ako. We just continued to talk habang papunta sa airport doon na kami mag kikita kita ng family niya e.
"Ate Aurelie!!!!" Sigaw ni Sofia habang papunta saakin. "Baby girl!!" Kinarga ko naman siya.
"Are you excited?" Tumango naman siya. "Naunahan pakong I hug ka. Ano ba yan Sof ako muna dapat e." Nagdabog pa ang kuya.
"No kuya, ako muna dapat." Sagot ni Sof sa kanya. "Ops tama na, pareho ko na lang kayo ihug okay?"
After hugging them ay kinuha na ni Chance si Sofia sa pagkakarga, and I went to greet ate Anna and her boyfriend and their parents.
Nag check in na kami and went sa lounge to rest since mamayang 2 pa ang flight namin. While at the lounge our parents were talking about stuffs, ate Anna and kuya Carl are sitting in front of us lang.
Me and Chance are taking care of Sofia, she's now watching Sofia the First on her iPad. Nasa pagitan namin siya kaya nakikinuod narin kami ni Chance, I love this cartoon naman kaya okay lang.
While watching my phone beeped so I got it and checked what it is. It was an ig story of ate anna, in that picture it's me, Chance and Sofia right now with the caption 'happy family.' I look at her and laughed.
"Yan ang gusto ko sayo ate! Madami pang stolen pictures namin ha?! Ako bahala sa mga bibilhin mo sa isang store doon!" Chance told her. "Sira! Pero sige sabi mo yan ha?! Walang bawian!!" Nagaalinlangan nag thumbs up si Chance, we just all laughed.
I'm really happy right now! I'm with someone who can bring out the best in me. We both respect, love, and understand each other. I couldn't ask for more.
Lord, I just pray that you continue to give Chance his happiness. He deserves it.
"Chance?" I called him. "I love you so much! I will always pray for you. I will always root for you." even if I won't be there anymore.
Love, Lara...
Sorry for the typos and wrong grammars.
Thoughts?
Sorry I had exams and stuffs, I published late again.
But the following days I might double update some days to make up.
#GSGraudation
Advertisement
- In Serial10 Chapters
Viceroy's Pride
This story could be about the Tellask Empire, ruler of a thousand suns and faced with imminent peril at the hands of the Orakh hordes. It could be about Paltai Amberell, the scion of a noble elven House, fallen upon hard times and seeking to find the key that will restore his family's name and save the Empire itself. It could be the story of his voidship, The Viceroy's Pride, powered by magic and crewed by a team of crack marines as they search for adventure and the solution to the Empire's myriad problems. Instead, this is the story of Daniel Thrush, human electrical engineer, befuddled researcher and survivor of the debacle that was first contact with a spacefaring civilization. Due to a combination of luck, magic, hard work, and more luck he is thrust into the center of events as Earth is shoved onto a much larger stage rife with semi-immortal elves and magical kingdoms that predate the Earthly invention of agriculture. Earth is outnumbered, and we have precisely one wizard. Dan. He's not very good at it, but he's going to have to learn in a hurry or watch everything he knows get torn apart by massive spacefaring empires straight from the pages of a fantasy novel. ---------- Some readers have noted that the MC tends to be weak willed and pushed around a bit. A significant portion of the story is his character growth into not being a pushover (i.e. him being passive is in the early chapters on purpose). I'm just including this caveat/warning to make sure that readers aren't surprised/upset and that they stick with it until he learns to stand up for himself. His arc begins to crystallize around chapters 25-27. If that's too long to wait, I get it, I'm just trying to do my due diligence and warn you that the character development is a bit of a slow burn. This is NOT a harem novel. Nothing against them, just not what it is. --------- Updates Monday, Wednesday, and Sunday Feel free to bother me on our discord- Discord!
8 171 - In Serial45 Chapters
A healthy mind in a healthy body
288 A.D, he was born. 297 A.D, he realised he had evil impulses. 298 A.D he heard of Anthony of Egypt, and sought to follow his example to learn how to suppress his impulses. 303 A.D, he saw his people be persecuted. 306 A.D, his world changed thrice, the persecutions ended forever, this fact and his hermit lifestyle brought him peace which came with strange abilities, and through them he joined the Hidden Side of the World, back then not yet hidden. 307 A.D, he sought for a way to cure myself, yet he stumbled across something more. A reckless ritual connected him to a well of knowledge, driving him insane and immortal, causing him to be treated as a commodity in the supernatural community, an Oracle. 2019 A.D, its been 1712 years, and the lusitanian has ended up in the other side of the world in less than wholesome hands, a place which may have answers about the mysteries of his abilities, when an unexpected event cuts the connection and his sanity and mortality return. Gaius Atiius Quadratus will not forget this kindness. The MC is based on the monk class of many rpgs, but the story isn't Litrpg. Also he will gain non monk abilities after a while. Fair warning I don't understand the rating system but I'll say M-rated just in case. This is my first story, I accept criticism but I would like the critic to explain the reasoning behind it. Also I'm still figuring how this site works and I have no schedule so updates may be sporadic, at least once a week. Not a native speaker but in the practices, too lazy to actually get the diploma, I got an average of 9.7 out of 10 at the Cambridge C1 level, the CAE, second highest european level for foreign languages, so it should be no problem. Foto taken from Wikipedia. Cover made by me, excuse my utter lack of artistic talent.
8 266 - In Serial81 Chapters
The Game of Gods
Charles earns the ultimate surprise one morning when he awakens to discover the world has ended, or rather the gods of old were bored and decided to redesign how it worked. Everyone else got a nice little message that showed up their vision, everyone else woke up when the gods decided to make their decision known. Only Charles gets cursed by the gods, and only Charles gets a visit from one as well. The Game of the Gods has begun and the monsters of old are returning to our world, and all it took was the death of half the world's population and counting. Author's Note: This is my raw, mostly unedited text. I am using RR to test out this story as I'm writing it to get a feel for how the published and edited copy will be received. Certain sections of the story will be changed or added to when I publish it as well. Reading Order and Links: The Game of Gods Duology + Audio Ebook Audio The Game of Gods 1 - The Beginning Ebook Audio The Dungeon Alaria + Audio Ebook Audio The Game of Gods 2 - The Death of Champions Ebook Audio The Game of Gods 3 - Fragments + Audio Ebook Audio The Dungeon Alaria 2 - The Creator's Daughter Ebook The Dungeon Alaria: The World of Alaria Arc 1 Duology EbookThe Ridden - Stand Alone Ebook Forgotten Spies - Refton & Thomas - Book 1 Ebook Forgotten Child - Refton & Thomas - Book 2 Ebook Thanks for reading and supporting me!
8 118 - In Serial41 Chapters
Evolution of the Twin Xenomorphs
This story starts off with the double suicide of two twins who wanted to escape the life they lived. The death they thought to be the end, was only the beginning of a much longer and adventurous life. Follow the twins as they travel to various worlds within the vast multi-verse, carving a unique path of Evolution, reaching beyond the 'perfect specimen' and achieving something greater. 1-4 daily releases.
8 137 - In Serial31 Chapters
A Scientific ReQuest
Isekai’d into a game. It’s the dream of many, but definitely not what Jessica Harper, a regular high school teacher, envisaged happening in her mid-thirties. Without access to the system, and with no real gaming knowledge at her disposal she is thrust into a strange and fantastical new world of power and magic that is always just out of reach. Armed with only common sense and a background in ecology, with the help of a friendly minotaur and a naïve apprentice alchemist, she must unlock the mysteries of these strange lands. It’s survival of the fittest out here. Agents of Darkness had better stay out of her way or they’re going to receive a thorough education. This Fiction will update every Tuesday and Saturday.
8 149 - In Serial18 Chapters
Collection of Imagines (complete)
Imagines about various people. Mainly the C4 friend group.*= personal favouriteshighest rankings:#1: Bobby Mares#2: Oscar Guerra, Crawford Collins© midnightxxmoments All rights reserved
8 74

