《30 Days with Fina》Day 19
Advertisement
30 Days with Fina by JellOfAllTrades
Chapter 19
My back hurts more than it did last night but I ignored the pain anyways and moved to get out of the house.
Gerald caught me by the door and based on his raised eyebrows, getting to the playground will be hard work.
"'San ka pupunta, ate Jell?"
"Playground,"
"Bawal ka lumabas. Tingnan mo oh, hirap ka pa ngang tumayo maglalakwatsa ka na."
"Kaya ko naman eh. Sige na, gusto ko makita si Fina. Hindi kami nakapagusap ng maayos kahapon."
"At saan mo naman binabalak pumunta?" Someone called from our back. Gerald and I turned around just to see Mamita eyeing us.
"Sa playground po, Mamita."
"Tumayo ka nga ng tuwid, Jellane." Mamita ordered me.
I tried to stand up straight but my sides felt like it was being punched repeatedly so I couldn't help but wince.
"Tingnan mo, ni hindi mo magawang tumuwid ng ayos. Sa tingin mo ba papayagan kitang lumabas ng bahay?" Mamita said, pointing her ancient cane on my side.
"Mamita, I need to see Fina. I have to talk to her."
"Para ano? Tumingin ka nga sa salamin, Jell. Nabali na yang ilong mo, ang dami mong pasa sa katawan at muntik muntikan nang mabali yang ribs mo." She pointed out my chest. "Dito ka lang sa bahay at magpahinga."
"But I have to talk to Fina." I insisted.
"Bakit, ano bang kailangan niyong pagusapan niyang Fina na yan?" Mamita raised a penciled eyebrow at me.
"May nasabi akong masama sa kanya last night and I need to see her so that I can apologize."
Gerald is eyeing me weirdly and I know he's thinking that I may be into Fina. But I can't throw him off now because Mamita is also eyeing me weirdly.
"C'mon, Mamita. I need to apologize to her." I pushed. "I'll come back as soon as I can, please?"
"Jellane, hindi ko pa napapahuli yung mga nang bugbog sa'yo. Ayokong mapahamak ka sa labas. Wag mo nang ipilit."
Oh yeah, I forgot. Mamita wanted Ashley's friends thrown to jail for beating me up. I don't really know if she's doing it because she cares for me and wants to get revenge for me or if she just feels like it's not right for some people to just harass a member of the Folloso family and wants to reaffirm our family's status in town.
"Mamita, please." I still tried. I really need to see Fina after she ran away last night.
"Mamita, ihahatid ko na lang si Ate Jell." Gerald suggested. "Iniwan ni daddy yung kotse. Pwede namin yun gamitin."
I wanted to hug Gerald right then but I would reserve that for later when Mamita's out of sight.
Advertisement
Mamita however, was obviously considering the suggestion.
"Please, Mamita. Saglit lang, I promise. I just have to apologize to her and when all's well, I'll have Gerald take me back here." I added. "Hindi lang talaga ako mapakali kasi alam kong may nasabi akong masama sa kanya last night."
Mamita shook her head in amusement. "Sige na, sige na. Mukha ngang hindi ka mapakali't sugatan ka't gusto mo pa rin siya makita." She turned to Gerald. "Sige na, ihatid mo na yang ate mo but I'm expecting the two of you to be back by dinner."
Gerald nodded and left to get the car keys. I smiled at Mamita. "Thank you,"
"Sigurado ka bang hindi mo alam ang mga pangalan ng mga nang bugbog sa'yo?"
I shook my head. "Si Ashley lang po ang kilala ko sa kanila."
Mamita nodded and looked at me fondly. "Masakit pa ba?"
"Tolerable," I gave her a small smile.
"Wag kayong magpapadilim. Be back for dinner, mag-uusap pa tayo."
I nodded and went to the garage where Gerald had just opened the door to their black Honda.
"Salamat ha?" I moved to open the door to the shotgun seat. "Oo nga pala, alam mo kung saan ang bahay ni Fina?"
"Wala yun, mukhang gusto mo talaga siya makita eh." Gerald got in. "Saka alam ko yung bahay nila kasi nakapunta na ako dun."
"Bakit ka pumunta sa kanila?" I curiously asked. Fina hasn't even shown me to her house yet.
"Student Government," Gerald answered, starting the engine. "Sa kanila kami gumawa ng decoration para sa Halloween party noon."
I nodded as he pulled the car out of the garage.
"Sagutin mo nga ako ate Jell. Anong meron sa inyo ni ate Fina?"
"Friends lang kami."
He took a quick baffled look at me. "Sure kang friends lang kayo?"
"Oo nga."
"Araw araw kaya kayo nagkikita sa playground."
"So? Araw araw din kami nagkikita ni Jaime sa Manila."
"Friends lang talaga?" Gerald repeated. "As in, hindi ka interested sa kanya?"
"Gerald, ayokong paglaruan si Fina kaya kinaibigan ko lang siya. Saka isa pa, hindi ko trip mga probinsyana."
"Sure ka talaga diyan ha?"
"Oo nga."
A few more minutes and we stopped in front of a small two story house. The house is painted beige and there are neatly trimmed plants out front. The place looks homey and nice and well kept.
"Sige na, dito lang ako sa kotse." Gerald smiled.
I nodded at my cousin and got out of the car. The house doesn't have any gates so I approached the door and knocked. A few seconds and the door opened a little, revealing an elderly woman's face.
Advertisement
"Hello po. Andito po ba si Fina?" I asked. "Ako po si Jell, kaibigan po niya."
Fina's mother opened the door wider to see me better. She looks like she saw a ghost in me. "Jell, kasi nasa itaas si Fina, nagpapahinga."
"May sasabihin lang po ako." I insisted, trying to stand up straighter but winced in pain.
Mrs. Romulo eyed me worriedly. My wincing in pain and my slightly beaten up face must have alarmed her.
"Ma, nakita niyo po ba yung pill box ko?" A set of feet came down the stairs and Fina quickly stopped in her tracks when she saw me. I managed to give her a small smile and a wave.
"Fina, can I talk to you?"
"Jell, anong ginagawa mo dito?" She asked, her eyes wide. I noticed she was holding a small bottle and when she saw me looking at it, she hid it behind her back.
"I just wanted to see you. Hindi ko kasi sure kung nagalit ka ba sa akin after what I said last night."
Mrs. Romulo stepped away from the door as Fina approached me. "Sa kitchen lang ako."
"Fina," I breathed, relieved that we could talk in private. I frowned a little when I noticed her paleness. "Maputla ka, okay ka lang?"
"Hindi ba dapat ako yung nagtatanong sa'yo niyan?" Fina returned. "Ang pangit ng tindig mo oh, halatang hirap ka pa. Bakit ka pumunta dito?"
"I just wanted to see you." I repeated. "Sorry kung na-offend kita kagabi sa sinabi ko."
Fina looked away, obviously uncomfortable with our topic. "Okay lang, Jell."
"Hindi okay iyon, Fina." I insisted. "Umalis ka kaagad eh. Na-offend kita somehow and I just wanted to say sorry to you."
"Jell, wala ka namang kasalanan eh." She bit her lip and looked up at me. "Tinanong mo lang ako kung anong gagawin ko sa'yo tapos hindi kita masagot."
"Pero nainis ka sa pangaasar ko kaya ka umalis."
She fidgeted with the bottle in her hands and I couldn't help but notice that it's a medicine bottle. I remember my friend in Manila taking up pharmacy explain to me that glass bottles like that are colored darkly so that no light can enter the bottle and affect the medicine inside. I frowned again making a connection with the medicine and her paleness today.
"Fina, may sakit ka ba? Okay ka lang?" I moved to place a hand on her forehead and was shocked to feel her cold. She was shocked, too with the gesture and quickly stepped away.
"I'm fine, Jell. Umuwi ka na."
"Fina, bakit ang lamig mo?" I asked, alarmed.
Her eyes widened in panic and she couldn't answer me.
"Fina, anong gamot iyan?"
"Umuwi ka na, Jell." She placed a hand on the door and was about to close it on my face but I stopped it with my hands.
"Fina, hindi ako aalis hangga't hindi mo sinasabi sa akin kung anong sakit mo. Nagaalala ako!"
Tears formed in her eyes. I grew more alarmed when I realize that her eyes are slightly yellow in the sunlight.
"Fina?" I breathed, my heart beating faster in panic. "Anong sakit mo?"
She shook her head and still couldn't answer. I stepped forward and snatched the medicine bottle from her hands.
"Vitamin K? Fina, what would you need this for?" I asked, feeling more and more scared for her.
"Jellane, please. Umuwi ka na." She shook her head and gently took the bottle away from me.
"Fina, bakit ayaw mong sabihin sa akin?"
"Para saan pa? Iiwan mo din ako, Jell. Hindi mo na kailangan pang malaman kung anong sakit ko."
"Why do you keep on saying that?!" I felt frustrated. "I care for you, Fina! Hindi pa ba halata? I'm worried for you kaya please, tell me what's wrong."
She shook her head and looked down. Without being invited inside the house, I stepped inside and held her cheeks to make her look at me. "Fina, you're pale, you're cold and your eyes are yellowish. If you don't tell me now, I'll find out later when I get the chance to search the internet."
Tears streamed down her face and she sobbed. "Ayokong malaman mo,"
"Please, tell me."
"Jellane," she sobbed, "wag mo na alamin, please."
"I want to know, Fina." I insisted, holding her still. "Baka matulungan kita. Aalagaan pa kita if you want. Just please tell me."
"Don't do this to me,"
"Do what?"
"Don't show me how much you care. Mas lalo lang akong mahihirapan pag umalis ka na."
"Fina, hindi pa ako aalis. I'm going to stay here for a couple more weeks. Kaya please, sabihin mo na sa akin. Aalagaan kita hanggang sa gumaling ka."
She cried harder at my words.
"Fina, please."
She shook her head. "Pero hindi na ako gagaling, Jell."
At her words, I felt like there was a heavy rock dropped on my stomach, a pail of ice-cold water poured over my head and a boxer jabbed me in the face.
"W-what?"
"Hindi na ako gagaling, Jell." Fina repeated, wiping away some of her tears.
"No wait, gagaling ka. I'll help you. We'll get you the best doctor available." I look over my shoulder to where Gerald is still sitting in the car. I wonder if my family has enough connections to the medical community. "I'll talk to Mamita or my parents. Tutulungan ka namin para gumaling ka."
Fina shook her head in defeat. "Jell, may liver cancer ako. Stage 4."
"What?" If it was possible to get even more surprised than I already am, this is it.
"I'm dying, Jell. You can't help me."
Advertisement
- In Serial79 Chapters
Return of the Frozen Player
5 years after the world changed, the final boss appeared.[The final boss for area Earth, the Frost Queen, has appeared.] The final boss! If we can just defeat her, our lives will go back to normal!The top five players in the world, including Specter Seo Jun-ho, finally defeated the Frost Queen…But they fell into a deep slumber.25 years passed.«A second floor? It didn’t end when the Frost Queen died?Specter awakes from his slumber.
8 337 - In Serial13 Chapters
Master Dungeon Network
It was another sunny day when suddenly the world felt tremors. The world entered another era, the dungeon era. Every living being started to mutate. Spewing fire and flying like an aircraft were no more superhero things. Not everyone got the same amount of power. Some could only use it for daily courses. Some started to build groups with strong individuals, and dominate over the others. With time some structures started appearing around the world, each different than the other. The Dungeon Era started. At first most of these structures went unnoticed. But later, one by one dungeon breaks started. The small towns and cities were destroyed by the horde, killing millions. The dungeons were taken seriously thereafter. The groups started to clear more and more dungeons. They brought back hundreds of equipment and weapons from the dungeons. They brought back powerful tomes, which contained powerful skills. Soon, many people chose the new profession over anything else, The Raiders, were born. Our hero was such a raider, who from the very early days, wanted to know the origin of this dungeon system. Form a party with our hero to start a new type of journey where dungeon raiding and dungeon defense were part of a huge system, which contains many secrets. Can our hero find the secrets? Join our hero who will become the best Dungeon Master of all time. I am a new writer. I am not a native English speaker. Need all your help to make this story grow. This is not a normal dungeon raiding or dungeon core story. This will be much more. Hope to see your comments and reviews. For discussion regarding the story Discord ~Kid Sage
8 167 - In Serial124 Chapters
Warrior's Heart
Highest Ranks: #1 in Badassgirl #1 in Warrior #1 in Powers #1 Strongfemalelead Leyla is a Warrior. Strong. Fast. Unwavering. Yet she looks nothing like a Warrior. Dark haired and green eyed, she stands out in a Kingdom full blonde-haired blue-eyed citizens who all tower over her. Despite their differences, her rank as an officer in the Warrior Army makes her untouchable to most. But things start getting complicated when Leyla attracts the attention of the idol of all, the shoe-in for the next Warrior King: Colonel Alec of the House of Steel. Jealous princesses and angry superiors are not the only problems on the horizon when a messenger appears from the powerful Land of Light with an offer for the Warrior King that will change Leyla's life...(This is Book 1 in the Crossing Novels)
8 176 - In Serial22 Chapters
Distant Kingdoms: Magic War
When demons come knocking, pillaging, senseless killing your villages, towns, and fortified castles. Pushing back your forces, step by step, leading you into a pit of no despair. You can only turned to ancient remedies... Ancient magic left by your ancestors for times of hardship.. Even if you don't want to rely on complete strangers, sadly.. Life isn't allowing you too.. This is a story, how we were summon out of our daily lives to fight for people we didn't respect, we didn't love, we didn't care for. All for a little bonus in our physical capabilities? A little boost to our abilities? A little longer lifespan? Ha, Gods are foolish, Kings are foolish, but we are even more foolish for being willing to die for these strangers. Follow us on our adventure as we struggle against things that are better left cover in fairy tales. Pray over us because we are misguided. Cry for us when we perish due to our ignorance. We shall thank you from the afterlife. Yours truly, Foolish Heroes [[This story is a collab between two people.. taking part in same world, different kingdoms, but neighboring kingdoms. Parallel timeline... So there will be two different writing styles.. Two different Protags.. story will be uploaded twice.. One day and one night.. Choose your story to follow... Please enjoy.]]
8 244 - In Serial14 Chapters
The Night Sorceresses
Magic is illegal in Ethermoor. Willow Nightshade is a young sorceress living in the village of Fernhollow. After her parents are brutally murdered at the hands of the police for practicing sorcery, she vows revenge on the evil King Banderon for the kingdom's unjust laws against the magical people. Betrayal lurks around every corner, and Willow must be careful whom she trusts. And something else that may not be human at all is killing the magical people of Ethermoor. Can Willow restore peace and magic to the kingdom? full novel can be purchased on Amazon.
8 207 - In Serial17 Chapters
Broken Reality
While undergoing his internship in an IT company, William King's life changed when suddenly, a monster appeared knocking on their doors. Discovering the mysterious game like settings, William, together with everyone else, began their survival in this new world where reality and fantasy mingle together...this broken reality.
8 213

