《30 Days with Fina》Day 8
Advertisement
30 Days with Fina by JellOfAllTrades
Chapter 8
After having breakfast I went upstairs to the attic where my brothers and cousins are starting a movie marathon. Kuya Ken is sprawled on the floor, beside him, sitting on a red bean bag is Kier. Mary is on the sofa with Laurence and Gerald is standing behind them, tossing a tennis ball in the air and catching it again.
"Sali ka?" Kuya Ken asked, patting the floor beside him. "Dito ka oh."
"Sure." I sat beside him. "Popcorn?" I asked, smelling the buttery scent in the air and hearing the popping noise.
Just then, as if on cue, there was an electronic beeping. I looked back at Gerald who is kneeling in front of a microwave oven I haven't noticed beside the sofa, hidden behind an old studying table. He took out a bag of popcorn, ripped it open and spilled the contents in a bowl, passing it to Mary and then putting a new bag of popcorn in the microwave. He set the timer and then sat beside Laurence.
"Penge!" Kier reached for the bowl. Laurence held it out to him.
"Kuya Ken, Ate Jell, popcorn oh." Laurence held the bowl for us but only Kuya Ken reached for it. I only shook my head.
"Busog pa ako, kakakain ko lang."
"Suit yourself," Kuya Ken muttered, stuffing his mouth with popcorn.
I rested my back beside Mary's legs and focused on the movie. It was an old movie with a summer theme, teenagers going to the beach for a good time and ending up in a horrible situation when a serial killer decides to kill them one by one.
I've seen the movie before so halfway through it, I fell asleep. I woke up about an hour later to my cousin and brothers' voices.
Advertisement
"Ilang oras na biyahe lang yun," Mary said.
"Apat na oras." Rence corrected. "Sige na, ilang taon na nung huli tayong pumunta dun."
"Pumunta saan?" I asked, rubbing my eyes and sitting up.
"CamSur," Gerald said. "Naisip ko lang kanina pagkatapos ng movie na pumunta ulit tayo dun. Alam mo na, swimming o kaya wakeboarding, wakeskating."
"Sige, kausapin ko sila dad kung ayos lang na hiramin ulit natin yung van." Kuya Ken said. "Kelan tayo pupunta?"
"Bukas na!" Kier said, excited.
"Agad agad?"
"Oo! Bukas na para wala na tayong urungan!" Rence said.
"Tayo-tayo lang ha!" Kier added.
"Ang onti natin!" Rence complained. "Di pwedeng magsama ng iba?"
"Oo nga," Mary pouted.
"Psh. Sige na, sama nyo na mga syota nyo!" Kier conceded. "Basta Mary, sama ka din ng iba pang chicks!"
Kuya Ken hit Kier on the head. "Isa ka pa eh! Mambababae ka pa!"
"Friends lang!" Kier laughed. "Noh, Mary?"
"Sige na, sige na." Mary rolled her eyes at him. "Friends lang ha!"
"Nako Kuya Kier, kapag may natipuhan ka sabihin mo agad, ilalakad kita." Gerald laughed, patting Kier's shoulders.
"Ikaw ate Jell, wala kang isasama?" Rence raised an eyebrow at me.
"What?"
"Sabi mo may natitipuhan ka?" Rence wriggled his eyebrows.
"Ahh! Yun ba? Friends lang kami nun." I answered, getting him. He was referring to our talk the other day when he asked if I already have a girlfriend here in Calauag.
"Friends lang?" Kuya Ken raised an eyebrow at me. "Sure ka jan ha."
"Friends nga lang nga. Ang kulit."
"Isama mo na sya," Rence suggested. "The more the merrier!"
Later that afternoon I went back to the playground, hoping to see Fina again. I found her standing on the edge of the seawall, looking out into the sea, deep in thought that she didn't notice my approach.
Advertisement
"Di ka ba nagsasawa sa dagat?" I asked.
"Minsan, oo, madalas hindi." Fina answered without a glance. Okay, maybe she did notice my approach or she already knows it's me with just my voice.
The wind whipped her long wavy hair back, her eyebrows are scrunched up with the sun shining overhead, nevertheless, she looks beautiful, like a sea goddess, looking over her dominion.
"Hey, uhh, Fina, can I ask you something?" I started.
"Ano yun?" She turned to face me.
"Kasi, nagpaplano yung mga pinsan ko na pumunta ng CamSur."
"So?"
"Well, kami-kami lang dapat pero magsasama sila ng mga boyfriend, girlfriends nila."
"Okay?" Fina looked confused.
"Pwede din magsama ng kaibigan." I muttered.
"Ha? Anong sabi mo?" Fina moved closer. I must have said that too low for her not to hear.
"Ay uhh..." I scratched the back of my head, unsure of what to do.
"Jellane, ayos ka lang?"
"Gusto mo bang sumama samin sa CamSur?" I blurted out. "Pwede din kasi magsama ng kaibigan."
"Ha?" She looked surprised that I would ask her that. "Ako?"
"Please, Fina?" I held her hands. "Magsu-swimming lang tayo and if you want I can teach you wakeboarding."
But she stepped away as if I asked her to jump a cliff for me. "I'm not sure, Jell."
"Ha?" I was somehow sure that she'll say yes. Every girl says yes to me. This is a first.
Fina nervously pushed a lock of hair behind an ear. "Kasi baka hindi ako payagan ni mama."
"Eh di sasamahan kitang magpaalam."
"Hindi!" She said almost too eager but regretted it and corrected herself. "Hindi, Jell. Ako na lang magpapaalam."
"So, sasama ka?" I pushed. The mere fact that she wants to go is enough for me. It means she wants to spend more time with me and that she's fine with meeting my cousins and brothers.
"Pag pumayag si mama."
I smiled. "That's good enough for me."
Fina smiled too, but a nervous one.
"So, six o'clock alis na tayo para ten andun na tayo." I said. "Four hours ang biyahe eh."
"Six o'clock. San magkikita?"
"Sa tapat ng bahay namin. Alam mo--"
"Yeah. Folloso house right? Pinagtalleran?"
I looked at her, confused. "Alam mo yung bahay namin?" I do remember telling her I'm from Pinagtalleran but I don't remember telling her I'm in the 'Folloso house'.
"Malaki yung bahay niyo saka sabi mo diba, may katabi kayong hardware store? Nahulaan ko kaagad na kamaganak mo yung mga Folloso."
"Alam mong Folloso ako?"
Fina laughed. "Ano ka ba, halata naman na mayaman ka eh. At isa ang mga Folloso sa pinakamayaman dito. Diba kahapon sa simbahan, sinusundan mo ng tingin yung parents mo? Kasama nila si Belen Folloso. Nahulaan ko agad na lola mo sya."
"Oh..Si Mamita...Pero Ramos ako, hindi ako Folloso."
"Folloso parin ang middle name mo."
She is smart. I hope she'd come with us. My cousins would love her, and maybe, even my brothers too. "Please come with us to CamSur, Fina. I would love you to come."
Okay, that last part is somewhat double meaning but she doesn't seem to mind. It's just me.
"Hindi talaga ako sure, Jell."
"Ganito nalang, magpaalam ka sa parents mo. Bukas, pag wala ka pa sa tapat ng bahay namin ng six o'clock, I'll know na hindi ka pinayagan. But if you're there..."
Fina looked at me, her eyes twinkling with something I can't pinpoint...Disappointment? Hope? Desire? What is that look?
"Please, Fina?"
"I'll try, Jellane. I'll try."
Advertisement
- In Serial163 Chapters
Epic of Vampire Dragon: Reborn as a Vampire Dragon with a System
After dying miserably, Chaos suddenly finds himself reborn in the body of a chimera between a Vampire and a Dragon created by an insane Elder Lich who claims to be his father.Thrown into a an universe filled with darkness, monsters, dungeons, and gods, he finds himself born as the calamity of the entire galaxy, the primordial evil, an entity that shouldn’t exist!Packed with a cold-headed mind, a calm demeanor, and the power of both Vampires and Dragons developing within his chimeric body, Chaos will awaken his Chaos Magic, and gain Skills from the monsters that he eats, bringing forth the end of all those that dare come to take his life!This is the tale of the Devourer of Worlds, the Living Calamity, the Primordial Evil, Chaos!But was he all of this? Or was Chaos misunderstood?Watch as Chaos discovers the truth about his origins, and finds a purpose in his new life, and the fate that awaits him!
8 481 - In Serial54 Chapters
Age of Charon
Rebirth was not something that he had thought possible. Perhaps, he had had some vague hopes of reincarnation cycles as the more desirable option to afterlife. But being reborn in what he believed to be a fictional universe had only seemed as the premise of stories.Waking up to a void of nothing, no light, no body, no feeling, and then being thrown into the midst of what had once seemed a mere fantasy— it was too much.As an A.I., how much could he change? Could he save Tony? Could he save the world without his sacrifice? Or should he not do anything? What if his existence was the butterfly that would destroy the timeline, and with it, the universe?Was this even a choice? Was he to play the villain? So the timeline could remain intact?Could he even do that?"You doing ok, kid?" Tony asked him."I'm fine, Tony, really."No, no, he couldn't. ~~~Disclaimer: The MCU universe and its characters do not belong to me. I only enjoy playing in this world once in a while.
8 199 - In Serial13 Chapters
Overlord: The Untold Tale
After an intense 12-year run, the game servers of a popular DMMO-RPG called YGGDRASIL are about to be shut down. In the last few moments of the game, a player by the name of Ulbert Alain Odle decided to stay logged in, to enjoy the last moments in his beloved game. Yet the shutdown did not go as planned... Will be returning soon with a new chapter - RKD 18/11/2020
8 221 - In Serial13 Chapters
Renascence Legacy
Nathair Degas dedicated his life to proving his Time Theory and the existence of parallel worlds. His information was theoretical. What he did not plan on was an explosion in his lab that made his theory a reality. He clenched and unclenched his small fist. Reincarnation was a work of fiction, yet it was happening to him now. Looking at the chickens walking outside, he stared at their feet. The snow melted as they walked. It was clear that he wasn’t in his original world. Nathair wanted to prove his theory. Not experience it. How would he adjust to this new reality, where everything was the same yet different? Familiar faces are placed in different situations and contexts. He would follow the path of magic to find the answers to the new questions he had.
8 135 - In Serial30 Chapters
Meta Human
Have you ever wondered what you would do when you discover that you have superpowers?A new evolution of man is taking place.This evolution is what brings about the Homo Nova. A new species of man who evolved to better adapt to their harsh surrounding.They possess unexplained powers to make their lives easier.Some hide in the shadows,....others use their powers for good.And others.....others want to use them for their own selfish gains. With his new gifted power, Alex fights off those who pose a danger to innocent people and himself.But what will happen when the person he cared for the most is taken away from him?Will he be able to contain his anger?Or will he join the dark side?
8 193 - In Serial40 Chapters
Dungeon Incursions
For Lance, the Incursion of monsters and a magical Shop isn't as much of an apocalypse as an inconvenience. Together with the rest of his archery club, there's a whole new world order to navigate as humanity deals with portals to a new world spawning monsters and a magical shop that provides upgrades for those clearing the Incursions. Dungeon Incursions is a slow-moving apocalypse, where the system doesn't lead to societal collapse but changes in civilisation itself. Not solo OP MC but team-based dynamics.
8 149

