《ʀêᴠᴇʀɪᴇs | ᴏɴɢᴏɪɴɢ》🪐
Advertisement
shayaron se lafz leke thode se udhar,
bolna ye chahta hun dil se tumko yaar
ho raha tha, ho raha hai halka sa khumar
koi naa raha hai dil pe zor,
Love me thoda or
🌖
The moon shone bright like a ball upon the clouds in the sky, the winter air all chilly making the dark blanket look and feel more enthralling.
The brewing of ginger in water, indicating the preparation of chai, the dim orange-iah lights casting a soft hue upon the kitchen island with the clinking of utensils every now and then
It was the late hour of the night and Mehtab Bano was preparing a hot cup of ginger tea for her favorite one
It was one and the only time of the day when they both get to have that khala and Jaan time
Mehtaab Bano has been working in the Baig haveli since a two and a half decades, practically rearing the eldest son of the Baig haveli
It was only after her daughter, Azeen had been born, who had everyone's fingers wrapped around her pinky
Suddenly she had started coughing pretty bad and that was when Azeen, wrapped up in a beige shawl, a few tendrils of her shiny black hair falling over her heart shaped face came out of the quarter they were given to stay in
"Mama!" She shrieked patting her back and helped her sit on the island chair and helped her with a glass of water
Hearing her coughs, Azahar, the blue eyed lad who had just came down for his night tea was surprised by the shriek and padded towards the kitchen
There he saw her making Mehtaab Bano have a glass of water and coughed taking there attention
"Assalamualaikum" his strong, hoarse voice resonated through the silent haveli
Advertisement
"Walaikumassalam Azahar tum kab aaye? Mai bas tumhari chai hi bana rahi thi"
He eyes the black haired brunette standing beside his khala jaan shivering with the instensity of what his gaze held
It was always that when he was around, she shivered, shying away was in her nature
He helped Mehtaab to her quarter and covered her with the quilt when he heard her whisper something to Azeen
"Uski chai ban-" "
"Mama! Chup ho jayen Allah ke vaste, itni tabiyat kharab ke begair aapko dusron ko padi hai"
Her rosy petals quivered and orbs watered looking at the condition of the only family in her life. She had never ever seen her father and she had assumed he might have passed away not that she was attached to him but she got hurt seeing children go on outings with their parents whilst her mother was always busy to take her somewhere.
Another reason how she had been always away from the demons of this cruel world, it was as if she was the rose, with that mesmerizing and tantalizing odour that Mehtaab was at a point scared someone might ruin that odour. She had kept her daughter away, reason being her flawless beauty and doe eyes which looked too innocent to be scarred.
"Aap aaram Karen, mai dekh lungi" kissing her forehead she covered her with the comforter and closed the door of their room moving towards the kitchen with tiny steps knowing someone was there, waiting for her only.
the reason everytime her heartbeats got erratic, the one reason everytime her skin flushed crimson at his mention and everytime she caught him looking at her with those eyes which held an emotion she couldn't decipher through her shy glances, her heart always sang "rabba mai to mar gaya oye"
Advertisement
Walking through the dimly lit hallway she reached the kitchen where he sat on the island busy on his phone and taking it as a queue she went behind the island to prepare his tea
Azahar came out of his trance when he heard the clinking of vessels and saw her, oh how much he wanted her to do it like his wife
The shy yet feisty 10 year old was somewhere else and lost, he knew he had to work to get her back to what she was
Life had shown her colours and she was always ready
"Tumhare exams Kabse hain Azeen?" he started
"huh- J..jee vo 16th se hain"
She was pursuing her MBBS from Evelyn Group of medical and right now was on her preparatory leave for the second semester exams
"Padhai thik chal rahi hai?"
he asked, he couldn't help her study because he was a business graduate and had come from commerce stream whereas she had come from science, however he had helped her with physics and chemistry just enough until her 10th
"jee" came her meek reply
He could her the clinking of her bangles with the smell of cinnamon, ginger and cardamom being infused with water
In some minutes he saw a cup of tea in front of him, the gold rim of the cup and the liquid in it swirling tornadoes
Her pazeb clinckled as she moved around to put the things back at their places all the while burning red under his predatory gaze
"Khala so gayin?"
"j..j-jee"
"Tumhe dawa dedi? Kuch khaya unhone?"
"Je-jee dedi, kh-khana bhi kha liya u-unhone"
He just hummed in response
She was about to move out when he held her wrist
"Tumne khaya?"
"jee"
She lied smoothly under his heated orbs
Her dupatta fell from her head and before she could move her hand to put it back at place someone else had done it
he had done it
Freeing her worst from his hold she ran away towards her room and closed the door behind her very much aware of her mother sleeping
unke chehre per ek noor sa chha gaya tha, laal rang jaise, gulaal lag gaya tha,
unke zehen mein jaise, vo sama gaye the, aankhein jaise unki, vo paas mein hi aagaye the,
unki saanson mein jaise chedakhaniyan hui thi, unhone ki thi sarasar hui thi,
bura tou unhe laga nahi,
nazrein jab mili thi tab unki aankhein bhi sharmayi thi,
jhuki nazar pe dil laayi thi,
gulaabi hoth jaise laali ka rang,
unhe chakhne mein bhi qayamat aayi thi
-eve
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
YALLLLLLLLLLLLLLL! Finally!
Taking up science means your time and energy both in work
I was so busy I couldn't update at all, anyways!
Now that I've updated finally! Comment and vote if you like this
Also tell me how are you liking this?
Always repeat- 💗
Advertisement
- In Serial1546 Chapters
The Rest Of My Life Is For You
Yu Yuehan is the usual rich, perfect, aloof president—the richest man in City H; but one day, a female toddler suddenly appears in his life as his daughter! Despite being certain that he has never touched a woman before, DNA tests certify that the toddler is his! He soon becomes a good 'daddi' for the little toddler, Xiao Liuliu.
8 282 - In Serial10 Chapters
ISEKAI: I was reincarnated as the poorest King in the world.
"If I had the power to change the world? Would I really do the right thing?" I thought my life was over when those bastards shot me, all my effort was in vain, my studies, my ideals.... Reduced to dust under the smell of lead. And yet here I was again, in the body of a child and with a crown on my head. Ah, I see... I was reincarnated as a king in a different world, but even here things are no different. Corruption destroys the system and innocent people suffer the abuses of power. Nothing has changed and if I don't do something about it, nothing will change.... (English version of my novel, ISEKAI: Reencarné como el Rey más pobre del mundo), the original novel was posted in wattpad in spanish. I'm the author and the owner of the rights. Original version in spanish: https://www.wattpad.com/story/268890988-isekai-reencarn%C3%A9-como-el-rey-m%C3%A1s-pobre-del-mundo
8 159 - In Serial6 Chapters
To Muse
Life is simple for Davinci McCaskill, he has a doting girlfriend, a place of his own, and all his bills are paid by wealthy parents. Change is coming, however, demanding success or failure. He is expected to make something of his degree in the physical arts. But, he's lost his muse. When he finds it, everything will change. Reality is amiss when he begins painting a woman he's seen in his dreams. As his career takes off, Davinci realizes that the woman is not only his muse. She leads him across the world, on a journey of self-discovery, to meet people who aren't strangers and remember things that feel more like fantasy. As his two realities collide, an ultimatum will present itself. What will he choose?
8 102 - In Serial72 Chapters
INTROVERT
In which a shy, introverted girl suddenly got a text message from someone unknown. Someone who didn't realize that with his text, he's going to change someone's life.‼️Original work by littlemagicjm, do not copy.Highest ranks: #1 in dontgiveup and highschoollife, #3 in lifelessons, youth and introvert
8 162 - In Serial40 Chapters
His Angel - Klaus Mikaelson
"you saved me"∆ ∆ ∆Life has never been simple for Kaitlyn Paige. From the very beginning of her youth she has known pain. After the mysterious death of her mother, Kaitlyn's body had stopped aging, and she didn't know why.She has been stuck in the body of a 17-year-old since 1864, and has spent her whole life running away from curious doctors, only once getting caught.It is the year 2010 when she finally arrives at the city of Mystic Falls, expecting a peaceful life.That is of course, until she gets sucked into all the supernatural drama which never seems to leave the town. 1x22 - 3x22P.S. unedited. BEWARE of a few spelling and grammatical mistakes. Maybe some plot holes...HIGHEST RANKING:#1 in klausmikaelson#2 in popular #2 in katherinepierce
8 190 - In Serial30 Chapters
Most Popular Playboy
Жон Сонюүл бага сургуулиасаа л Ким Тэхёнтой нэг анги байсан. Сонюүл түүнийг хэрхэн охидтой тоглож, сургуульд гал тавьж, хичээлээ тасалж, багш нарыг хуурч, сургуулийн ард тамхи татаж, хууль зөрчиж, хөгжилдөхийн тулд бусад залуустай зодолдож, мөн 3 долоо хоног баривчлагдахыг харсан. Тэхён бүх зүйлийг үргэлж нураадгаас гадна хий гэсэн зүйлийг хэзээ ч хийдэггүй.Сонюүл түүнийг сургуульд нь хөл тавьснаас эхэлж үзэн яддаг байсан ба азтай нь Тэхён түүнийг анзаардаггүй байлаа.Гэхдээ саяхныг хүртэл. Тэхён Сонюүлийг хараандаа авсан ба тэр хүссэн зүйлээ авахаас нааш зогсдоггүй.Мөн Тэхён Сонюүлийг хүсч байгаа.-Ann-Эхэлсэн- 2017-04Дууссан - 2017-06
8 115

