《Bloodthirsty (END)》Chapteer 24 -RUN NOW!!! -
Advertisement
Hari Selasa 4 April, pukul 18.00 di Rumah Sakit Seaince..............
"Alixhs, kamu dan Keen pergi ke ruang penyimpanan obat dan perlengkapan alat. Dan segera ambil segala yang akan dibutuhkan. Aku dan Jie akan pergi ke ruang penyimpanan dokumen. Tetap waspada!"ucap Felyx membagi tugas.
Mereka pun keluar dari mobil dan segera pergi ke dalam rumah sakit tersebut. Mereka terbagi menjadi 2 kelompok dan pergi berbeda arah. Selama memasuki pintu awal rumah sakit, tidak ada hambatan sama sekali. Tidak ada tanda-tanda ada manusia gila disitu. Sekarang mereka bisa bernafas lega. Namun, mungkin ia akan bertemu dengan maslah baru mereka kembali.
"Baik, mulai sekarang kita berpisah. Dan segera kita harus kembali ke ruang laboratorium! Hati-hati!"ucap Felyx kepada Keen dan Alixhs yang dibalas dengan anggukan.
Mereka mulai berpisah.
YunJie & Felyx part
"Kita telah sampai Jie. Cepat kau membungkuk dibawah dan aku kan naik ke punggungmu! Aku akan melihat ke dalam melalui ventilasi."
"Ya, sebentar."jawab Jie seraya menapakkan ke-2 lutut dan tangannya di tanah dan segera Felyx naik.
"Jie?"
"Hm."
"Jie."ucap Felyx lagi dan segera turun dari punggung Jie.
"Ada apa di dalam."tanya Jie seraya berdiri dan membersihkan tangannya.
"Jumlah mereka sangat banyak. Bisa dikatakan kisaran 10 atau lebih."
"Bagaimana mungkin mereka ada disini?"tanya Jie heran sekaligus cemas.
"Mungkin mereka bersembunyi. Tapi salah satu dari mereka telah terinfeksi. Dan kau tahu sendirilah apa yang terjadi Jie."ucap Felyx.
"Kalau sudah begini apa yang akan kau lakukan?"
"Entahlah. Tapi dokumen tersebut ada disini. Tanpa itu, aku tak bisa membuat obat penawar."
"Aku punya ide. Tapi resiko ini terlalu besar atau mungkin tidak."ucap Jie memberi solusi, "Kau berada di depan pintu, dengan secepat mungkin kau membuka pintu. Kalau bisa tanpa menghasilkan suara."lanjutnya.
"Bagaimana mungkin Jie??! Bukankah mereka akan tahu kita berada disini?? Jangan-jangan kau hendak menghabisi mereka satu-satu??"selidik Felyx.
Advertisement
"Aku tak sebodoh itu Lyx. Justru menghabisi mereka hanya akan mengundang lainnya. Kau sendiri bukan yang bilang mereka tak bisa melihat kita dalam gelap? Dan kau tau, aku ini paling jago manah lho."
"Oooo..........jadi itu rencanamu? Aku mengerti. Ok aku setuju!"
Lalu mereka bersiap-siap dan dengan cepat Felyx membuka pintu. Namun suara yang dihasilkan keras karena engsel pintunya telah lepas. Kini semua mata orang tersebut menuju pada Jie dan Felyx. Dan segera saling berebut mengejar.
"Aaaargh................!!!"teriak para manusia gila itu.
"Jie!!!"seru Felyx khawatir.
"Sedang kulakukan."ucap Jie.
Jarak manusia itu tinggal 2 langkah, dan dengan segera Jie melesatkan anah panahnya. Akankah Jie berhasil? Siapa yang terkena anak panah?? Tentu saja manusia gila itu. Tidak! Bukan mereka. Lalu? Apa kalian masih belum mengerti ucapan Jie??
".........Kau sendiri bukan yang bilang mereka tak bisa melihat kita dalam gelap? Dan kau tau, aku ini paling jago manah lho."
Itu adalah
Jawabannya.
Keen & Alixhs part
"Kau telah bersiap Keen?"tanya Alixhs hendak menggeser pintu ruangan.
"Sedang kulakukan."balasnya segera mengambil 3 anak panah dan memasangkannya pada busur.
"Aku buka sekarang."ucap Alixhs yang juga sudah bersiap-siap dari tadi dengan menggenggam 2 pisau tajam.
Ssssrreett.......
Setelah membukanya, mereka langsung disambut oleh wajah-wajah mengerikan manusia gila itu. Kisaran 5. Tidak terlalu banyak. Tapi kita juga tidak akan tahu siapa lagi yang akan datang berkunjung menyambut mereka.
Mereka langsung berlari ke arah pintu mengikuti indra mereka. Sangat rakus!!! Keen berada tepat dibelakang Alixhs telah bersiap dan mengangkat busurnya dilengkapi 3 anak panah.
"Keen!! Cepat lakukan!!"perintah Alixhs yang tadinya berdiri, seketika berjongkok.
"Baik!"balas Keen dan segera melesatkan 3 anak panahnya tepat di kepala manusia tersebut setelah Alixhs berjongkok.
Dengan cepat Keen mengambil 2 anak panah lagi dan melesatkannya ke kepala orang-orang tersebut. Tak hanya Keen yang sedang beraksi, Alixhs pun segera memasuki ruangan dan segera mengambil kebutuhan obat dan perlengkapan alat. Dan segera mereka pergi meninggalkan ruangan. Sayang. Baru saja menghabisi 5 orang gila tadi, mereka disambut lagi oleh kedatangan mereka lagi. Kini mereka tahu. Kenapa selama perjalanan menuju kesini sepi dan tak ada orang, karena mereka berada disini. Ternyata, bujukan Jie tak berhasil. Justru mereka telah terinfeksi dan kini sedang mengejar Keen dan Alixhs. Dan yang lebih parah, jumlah mereka puluhan.
Advertisement
Keen dan Alixhs terus berlari menjauhi para manusia gila tersebut dan segera pergi ke laboratorium. Dalam lorong rumah sakit yang terang ini, mereka masih dikejar oleh manusia gila itu. Jarak mereka masih jauh untuk sampai ke laboratorium, kisaran 20 meter. Payah!!! Dalam kondisi seperti inipun mereka masih tak dapat menemukan solusi. Tak ada cara lain. Keen segera mengambil handphonenya dan meminta bantuan pada Felyx.
"Apa yang kau lakukan??!"seru Alixhs bertanya pada Keen.
"Meminta bantuan."jawab Keen seraya menunggu panggilannya diangkat oleh Felyx.
Mereka terus berlari. Kini tenaga mereka terkuras, sehingga kecepatan berlarinya berkurang. Berbeda dengan manusia aneh itu, mereka justru bertambah cepat. Sudah tak ada harapan. Akhirnya mereka memutuskan berhenti dan berbalik arah ke arah manusia gila itu. Apa yang kau lakukan??!! Cepat lari sekarang!! Apa mereka akan baik-baik saja?? Atau jangan-jangan mereka................
Sudah..................
Menyerah..................
Advertisement
- In Serial65 Chapters
Kobold Whisperer
Kobolds are looked down on even by the lowest of society. Laws don't forbid their capture and enslavement, few groups believe them to be worth freeing. One knight doesn't believe in slavery of any sort and when his mission leads him to some kobold slavers he knows exactly how to deal with them. In the process, he gets an unexpected friend and it only snowballs from there. Before long, other adventurers of the land begin to call him by a new name, the kobold whisperer. Tales spread quite far about the man that knows more kobolds than humans, and eventually, he begins questioning the nation at large. His fateful encounters with the kobolds leads him to a bold stance. Merdon, seasoned adventurer, will do anything to free the oppressed lizard race. Even overthrow the king.
8 280 - In Serial663 Chapters
Phoenix Rising
A new baby is born into a fantasy world. The story follows the baby, Lakshman Chand, as he grows, and embarks on a journey to uncover mysteries and discover his destiny. In the past, I've started writing a re-written version of the story, but it didn't suit what I originally visioned, so I've returned to my OG (original) vision to complete it at any cost! Phoenix Rising: Wikia
8 217 - In Serial54 Chapters
Wanted: Dead or Alive
John 'J.J. Cool' Jennings is a reformed criminal aiming to isolate himself within the state of Sloan in the rugged Western Halfland. Growing up within the notorious street gang known as The Sharks, he innately possesses the skill set for becoming a fearful ice Agist, or magic user. His dismissive attitude often runs him into trouble in this Wild West inspired fantasy web-series. With his talking horse named Poni as company, Jennings will need to overcome a dark past to create a bright future for himself, now made more difficult, with the added stress of maturation. [[ Season 2 returning soon ]] Visit Koijoi Ent. website for further information or to contact directly.
8 131 - In Serial24 Chapters
Right as Rage
Only 15 years have passed since the miscreant god, Villi, stole magic from the gods and gave it to mortals. In response the mortals seem to be doing their best to squander this gift. The Kingdom of Abrune regulates it, the church of the Sacred Hierarchies outright condemns it, but one 'wildman' from across the sea begins his journey after being cursed by it. Vakdragnar's curse manifests when he loses his temper. It has driven everyone he’s ever cared about away from him. Out of options and money, he travels to the city of Tirough and quickly finds himself on the wrong side of the law. He is persecuted despite his intentions to do good. How can you stand against evil if everyone you’re trying to protect thinks you’re the villain? And if this curse is truly a part of him now, what if they’re right? **************************************************************************************************** Right as Rage is a story I’ve been excited to write for some time now. I hope everyone is as excited to read it. This story is going to be told over several arcs, with each arc containing 7-12 chapters, and an interlude or two each. I plan on submitting new chapters once a week on Tuesday evenings.
8 129 - In Serial22 Chapters
Tales of the 33rd universe - A Mech Designer story
Meet Marcus Caelum, since young he wanted nothing else to play with mechs. He studied, worked hard and he finally did it, now he is a Mech Designer (provisional).He achieved his dream and now is the time for realization, he now will learn that not all is great, that there are things to learn and that if he wants to do the job well he better adapt. Cover taken from a Battletech manual. This is my "first" novel so do forgive the quality a bit.It is mostly a Slice of life following what I believe a Mech Designer life would be. It will have action, science, comedy, dark moments and some adventure. It will barely have any romance and little actual combat (he won't go off fighting enemies everywhere, the MC is not a fighter). It's medium sci-fi, most hard science with some mana altering normal materials.The pacing is a bit slow, it takes some time for the story to advance.The first arc is completed and the novel is until further notice on HIATUS.I may continue the Tales of the 47th Universe to try my hand at another style and pacing. More info in chapter 22.
8 169 - In Serial20 Chapters
Eden Garter, Dragon Anomaly
2002 - Martial Law has been declared only short while after the sinister assault upon the twin towers on September 11, 2001. Eden Garter is a 23-year old mix-racial young man who has been selected to be part of an 4th-dimensional group battling against the infamous "Illuminati". Now that the shadowy organization has begun to take over his universe, he one of the only people who can stop them. With his allies, Hinata Dyne, Opal Kindred and Densetsu Kusanagi, he is determined to use the Dragon Glyph to annihilate the puppets, drive back the Illuminati and in turn avenge the ones he held so dear. Over the course of his first adventure, relationships will form and shift, and the hearts, minds and souls of all involved in the conflict will all be tested.
8 164

